98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 01/15/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Marcello: "Arianna"
Aria, "Come mai puoi vedermi piangere?"
Venice Baroque Orch, Andrea Marcon
Patricia Petibon
DG - 4778763
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

12:05 AM
Raff: "Benedetto Marcello"
Overture
Bamberg Sym Orch, Hans Stadlmair
Tudor - 7113
Run Time: 07:52

- - -

12:13 AM
Marcello: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat

Ilona Prunyi
Marco Polo - 8.223663
Run Time: 16:56

- - -

12:30 AM
Marcello: "Requiem Cantato Secondo l'Usanza Venetiana"
"Ora supplex"
Filippo Maria Bressan
Francesco Moi
Chandos - CHAN-0637
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

12:31 AM
Bartók: Viola Concerto (1945)
Baltimore Sym Orch, David Zinman
Yo-Yo Ma
Sony - SK-57961
Run Time: 22:07

- - -

12:53 AM
Handel: "Berenice"
"Ghigg"
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Chandos - CHAN-0650
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Thompson: "Alleluia"
Leo Nestor
Arsis - CD-103
Run Time: 05:47

- - -

1:05 AM

Glazunov: Piano Concerto #1 in f, Op 92
Moscow Youth Orch, Kiril Kondrashin
Sviatoslav Richter
Mel/BMG - 29468-2
Run Time: 28:16

- - -

1:34 AM

Thompson: "The Lark in the Morn" (1938)
Timothy Mount
Koch - 3-7560-2
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

1:35 AM

Glazunov: Piano Concerto #2 in B, Op 100
Russian National Orch, Jose´ Serebrier
Alexander Romanovsky
Warner Classics - 67946-2 (2)
Run Time: 18:30

- - -

1:54 AM

Thompson: "The Little Prelude" (1935)

Richard Zimdars
Bay Cities - BCD-1036
Run Time: 01:22

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Verdi: "Il finto Stanislao"
Overture
La Scala Phil, Riccardo Muti
Sony - SK-62373
Run Time: 05:23

- - -

2:05 AM

Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G, BWV 1007

Paul Tortelier
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47090-2
Run Time: 17:59

- - -

2:23 AM

Bartók: "Mikrokosmos" (1926, 1932-9)
"Bagpipe"

Nimbus - 45010
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

2:24 AM

Wieniawski: Mazurka in D, Op 19/2, "The Bagpiper"

Joanna Madroszkiewicz
Manfred Wagner-Artzt
MD+G Recordings - 6030863-2
Run Time: 03:23

- - -

2:28 AM

MOZART, Leopold: Sinfonia in D, "Peasant Wedding"
Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman
Tintagel - 0015
Run Time: 12:21

- - -

2:40 AM

M Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"
Royal Phil, Peter Maxwell Davies
Collins - 30032
Run Time: 13:01

- - -

2:53 AM

Mozart: "Les petits riens," K 299b
#8, "Cornemuse (Bagpipes)"
David Zinman
Phi - 6500861
Run Time: 01:16

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Igor Kipnis
Chesky - CD-75
Run Time: 05:36

- - -

3:05 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 490 (L 206)

Scott Ross
Erato - 45423-2
Run Time: 06:14

- - -

3:11 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 53 (L 261)

John Browning
Musicmasters - 67146-2
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

3:13 AM

Brahms: Symphony #4 in e, Op 98
Bamberg Sym Orch, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-78956/58 (3)
Run Time: 42:17

- - -

3:55 AM

SCHUMANN, Clara: Six Songs, Op 23
#6, "O Lust, o Lust"

Wolfgang Holzmair
Imogen Cooper
Phi - 462610-2
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Scriabin: "Valse" in A-Flat, Op 38

Nikita Magaloff
Denon - 81757-9346-2
Run Time: 05:44

- - -

4:05 AM

Shostakovich: "Pirogov" Suite, Op 76
Belgian Radio Sym Orch, José Serebrier
RCA - 6603-2-RC
Run Time: 17:01

- - -

4:22 AM

Scriabin: Mazurkas, Op 25
#3 in e

Vladimir Sofronitsky
West - WG-8358
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

4:24 AM

Haydn: "March for the Prince of Wales"

Phi - 472678-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:59

- - -

4:28 AM

M Haydn: Violin Concerto in B-Flat
BBC Scottish Sym Orch
Burkhard Godhoff
Koch - CD-311140
Run Time: 26:32

- - -

4:54 AM

Reger: "Blätter und Blüten", Op 58
"Scherzino"

Jean Martin
Naxos - 8.550932
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Purcell: Harpsichord Suite in c

Davitt Moroney
Virgin Classics - 45166-2
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

5:05 AM

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op 34
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
Hugh Downs
RCA - 68131-2
Run Time: 17:59

- - -

5:23 AM

Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite
"Rondeau"
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
Ois - 436445-2
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

5:24 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"
"The Swan"
Lalo Schifrin
Jaclyn Smith
John Walz
Dove Audio - 30700
Run Time: 02:58

- - -

5:27 AM

Poulenc: "The Story of Babar"
Paris Conservatory Orch, Georges Prętre
Peter Ustinov
Ang - S-36357
Run Time: 26:45

- - -

5:54 AM

Hotman, Nicolas: "Allemande"

Fred Jacobs
Channel Classics - CCSSA-24307
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Grétry: "Le Huron"
Overture
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV - CDDCA-1095
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

6:05 AM

Weber: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f, Op 73

Virgin - 90720-2
Run Time: 21:37

- - -

6:26 AM

Ginastera: Flute and Oboe Duo, Op 13 (1945)
Fugue

John Anderson
Anna Noakes
ASV - CDDCA-1103
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

6:28 AM

Ginastera: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2

Daniel Binelli
Polly Ferman
Romeo Records - 7210
Run Time: 07:47

- - -

6:36 AM

Guastavino: "Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final"

Dorian - DOR-90202
Run Time: 17:55

- - -

6:54 AM

Resta, Jose: "Bailecito"

Daniel Barenboim
EMI/Ang - CDC5-57416-2
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
Act I, Prelude
Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch, Myung-Whun Chung
DG - 471566-2
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

7:05 AM

Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
"Dance of the Hours"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
RCA - 63313-2
Run Time: 10:30

- - -

7:16 AM

Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
Duet, "Enzo Grimaldi, Principe di Santa Fior"
London Sym Orch, Anton Guadagno
Plácido Domingo
Sherrill Milnes
RCA - 62595-2
Run Time: 06:25

- - -

7:22 AM

Granados: "Cuentos de la Juventud"
"La huérfana"

Alicia de Larrocha
RCA - 63368-2
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

7:24 AM

Brahms: Serenade #2 in A, Op 16
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Pentatone - PTC-5186188
Run Time: 30:23

- - -

7:54 AM

Schumann: "Album für die Jugend," Op 68
#13, "Mai, lieber Mai, bald bist du wieder da!"

Leigh Howard Stevens
Delos - DE-3142
Run Time: 01:54

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Grieg: Four Psalms, Op 74
#4, "I himmelen (In heav'n above)"
Pavel Kühn
Jaromir Belor
Praga - PR-250048
Run Time: 04:42

- - -

8:04 AM

Grieg: "Andante" in c

Chant du Monde - LDC-288042/44 (3)
Run Time: 10:17

- - -

8:14 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 68
#4, "Evening in the Mountains"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 437520-2
Run Time: 04:39

- - -

8:19 AM

Berwald: "Reminiscences from the Norwegian Mountains"
Royal Phil, Ulf Björlin
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65866-2
Run Time: 08:53

- - -

8:28 AM

Grieg: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op 17
#16, "I Know a Little Maiden"

Eva Knardahl
BIS - CD-108
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

8:29 AM

Haydn: Symphony #94 in G, "Surprise"
Lausanne Chamber Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Denon - CO-75660
Run Time: 23:45

- - -

8:53 AM

Johnsone: "A Dump

Jakob Lindberg
Paul O'Dette
BIS - CD-267
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Thieme, Clement: Sonata a` 8 in C

Edward H Tarr
Christophorus - CD-74559
Run Time: 05:47

- - -

9:05 AM

Telemann: "Sinfonia spirituosa" in D, TWV44:1
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv - 471492-2
Run Time: 08:16

- - -

9:14 AM

Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern", BWV 739
Lawrence Gwozdz
Romeo Records - 7251
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:15 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A, Op 92

Teldec - 28144-2 (10)
Run Time: 39:50

- - -

9:55 AM

Giuliani: "Pie´ces faciles et agréables," Op 74
#8

Mikael Helasvuo
Jukka Savijoki
BIS - CD-413
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66
Act 2: Panorama

Ondine - ODE-938-2
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

10:05 PM
Arensky: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Chandos - CHAN-8477
Run Time: 31:45

- - -

10:37 PM
Lotti: "O vos omnes"
Murray Forbes Somerville
Centaur - CRC-2376
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

10:39 PM
Wesley: Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orch, Hilary Davan Wetton
Unicorn-Kanchana - DKPCD-9098
Run Time: 12:51

- - -

10:51 PM
C Wesley: Voluntary in g/G
"Fugue"

Margaret Phillips
York - CD-111
Run Time: 03:13

- - -

10:55 PM
Wesley: "Gavotte"

Christopher Monks
ASV - CDGAU-157
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Casella: "Foxtrot" (1920)

Mary Ann Lenti
Tony Lenti
ACA - CM-20009-9
Run Time: 04:50

- - -

11:04 PM
Barber: "Souvenirs," Op 28
London Sym Orch, Jose´ Serebrier
ASV - CDDCA-737
Run Time: 18:29

- - -

11:23 PM
Hindemith: Suite, "1922," Op 26
"Shimmy"

Gloria Cheng
Telarc - CD-80549
Run Time: 03:36

- - -

11:26 PM
Ravel: "L'enfant et les sortilčges"
"Five o'clock Foxtrot"
Philharmonia, Geoffrey Simon
Cala - CACD-1005
Run Time: 04:30

- - -

11:31 PM
Blacher: "Jazz-Koloraturen" (1929)
"Charleston"

Markus Weidmann
Christian Peters
Katharina Richter
Signum - SIGX-73-00
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

11:33 PM
Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat, K 207
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Ess.a.y - 1070
Run Time: 20:40

- - -

11:53 PM
Ruffo: Capriccio, "El Trapolato"
Francis Colpron
Atma - ACD2-2658
Run Time: 01:56

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.