98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 01/18/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23
#19, "Solvejg's Song"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Barbara Bonney
DG - 437519-2
Run Time: 04:52

- - -

12:04 AM
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25
Stuttgart Radio Sym, Moshe Atzmon
Cristina Ortiz
Pantheon - D-07094
Run Time: 20:16

- - -

12:25 AM
Fernandez: "Second Brazilian Suite"
#3, "Caterete"

Christina Ortiz
VAI - VAIA-1147
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

12:26 AM
Arnold: Serenade, Op 26
San Diego Chamber Orch, Donald Barra
Koch - 3-7134-2
Run Time: 11:30

- - -

12:38 AM
Elgar: "Serenade" (1932)

Peter Pettinger
Chandos - CHAN-8438
Run Time: 03:06

- - -

12:41 AM
Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20
Smithsonian Chamber Players, Kenneth Slowik
RCA-DHM - 77343-2
Run Time: 12:10

- - -

12:53 AM
Turrin: "Three Summer Dances"
#1, "Frolic"

MSR Classics - MS-1128
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650
#1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"

David Russell
Telarc - CD-80584
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

1:05 AM

Haydn: Baryton Trio in D, H XI:45

Balázs Kakuk
Péter Lukács
Tibor Párkáni
Hungaroton - HCD-31174
Run Time: 11:39

- - -

1:16 AM

Picchi: "Fantaisie Originale"

Adam Frey
Damon Denton
Eroica - EE-002
Run Time: 07:49

- - -

1:24 AM

Verdi: "Il Trovatore"
Aria, "Il balen del suo sorriso"
Rotterdam Phil, Valery Gergiev
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Phi - 454395-2
Run Time: 03:29

- - -

1:28 AM

Mouret: Suite de Symphonies #1
Rondeau
New York Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp
Gerard Schwarz
CBS - MLK-45525
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

1:29 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite
Berlin Radio Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Schwann - CD-11637
Run Time: 24:20

- - -

1:54 AM

J Bach: "Four 2-Bit Contraptions"
#2, "Calliope"

Jean Berkenstock
Jonathan Boen
Equilibrium - EQ-79
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Britten: "Paul Bunyan," Op 17 (1941)
Overture
English Chamber Orch, Philip Brunelle
Virgin - 91107-2
Run Time: 05:01

- - -

2:05 AM

Gillis: "Paul Bunyan: An Overture to a Legend" (1964)
Sinfonia Varsovia, Ian Hobson
Albany - TROY-768
Run Time: 06:50

- - -

2:11 AM

Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A, Op 30
Janacek Chamber Orch
Kazuhito Yamashita
RCA - 5914-2-RC
Run Time: 26:43

- - -

2:38 AM

Henrique: Song, "Boi-Bumb "

Christopher Parkening
Kathleen Battle
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47196-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

2:40 AM

CPE Bach: "Württemberg" Sonata #1 in a, Wq 49/1

Andreas Staier
RCA-DHM - 77025-2-RC
Run Time: 13:37

- - -

2:53 AM

Mozart: Concert Aria, "Un bacio di mano," K 541
Dresden Staatskapelle, Hans Vonk
Olaf Bär
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49565-2
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Mozart: Adagio in F, K 94 (580a)

Chandos - CHAN-9284
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

3:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: Allegro in B-Flat
Elias Khayat
Price-Less - D-13191
Run Time: 12:09

- - -

3:17 AM

Schmitt: "Tre´s lent"

Naxos - 8.550934
Run Time: 03:00

- - -

3:20 AM

Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Itzhak Perlman
Samuel Sanders
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49604-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

3:22 AM

Rivier: Grave et Presto (1938)

Centaur - CRC-2086
Run Time: 07:40

- - -

3:29 AM

Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op 11
BBC Phil, Matthias Bamert
Chandos - CHAN-9349
Run Time: 07:48

- - -

3:37 AM

Schumann: Allegro in b, Op 8

Yakov Kasman
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907219
Run Time: 08:55

- - -

3:46 AM

Barber: Adagio for Strings (from Op 11)
Atlanta Sym Orch, Yoel Levi
Telarc - CD-80250
Run Time: 08:12

- - -

3:54 AM

Coste: "Allegretto" in a

Andrés Segovia
MCA Classics - MCAD-42073
Run Time: 01:08

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Godard: "Jocelyn"
"Berceuse (Lullaby)"
Canadian Opera Company Orch, Richard Bradshaw
Benjamin Butterfield
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5196
Run Time: 04:45

- - -

4:04 AM

Damase: Flute and Harp Sonata

Anna Noakes
Gillian Tingay
ASV - CDDCA-898
Run Time: 21:36

- - -

4:26 AM

Poenitz, F: "Music Box"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud
Summit - DCD-355
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

4:27 AM

Haydn: Symphony #86 in D
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 412888-2
Run Time: 26:28

- - -

4:54 AM

Martinu: "Trois Esquisses" (1927)
#3

Gloria Cheng
Summit - DCD-246
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Ketčlby: "In the Moonlight"
Adrian Leaper
Marco Polo - 8.223442
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

5:05 AM

Bartók: "Burlesques," Op 8c

Deszö Ranki
Hungaroton - HCD-31036
Run Time: 06:45

- - -

5:11 AM

Strauss: "Burleske" in d (1885-6)
Seattle Sym Orch, Gerard Schwarz
Carol Rosenberger
Delos - DE-3109
Run Time: 22:20

- - -

5:34 AM

Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89
"Burlesco"
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-5008
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

5:35 AM

Purcell: "King Arthur"
Suite
Jeanne Lamon
Sony - SK-66169
Run Time: 18:21

- - -

5:54 AM

Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650
#2, "Wo soll ich fliehen hin"

John Butt
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907249
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K 588
Aria, "Un aura amorosa"
Canadian Opera Company Orch, Richard Bradshaw
Michael Schade
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5239
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

6:05 AM

Mozart: Piano Sonata #1 in C, K 279

Christoph Eschenbach
DG - 463137-2 (5)
Run Time: 12:15

- - -

6:17 AM

Mozart: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, K 16
Salzburg Mozarteum Orch, Hans Graf
Laserlight - 15867
Run Time: 10:51

- - -

6:28 AM

Mozart: String Quartet #1 in G, K 80

Musicmasters - 67194-2 (6)
Run Time: 11:29

- - -

6:39 AM

Mozart: Church Sonata #1 in E-Flat, K 67
Orch, Arthur Fiedler
Carl Weinrich
RCA - LSC-7041 (2)
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

6:41 AM

Barber: "Medea's (Meditation and) Dance of Vengeance," Op 23a
Stuttgart Radio Sym, Neville Marriner
Capriccio - 10466
Run Time: 13:06

- - -

6:54 AM

Copland: Four Piano Blues (1926-48)
#3, "For William Kapell"

Michel Legrand
Erato - 96386-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Mussorgsky: Triumphal March, "The Capture of Kars"
USSR State Academic Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Turn - TV-34790
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

7:05 AM

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mischa Maisky
DG - 453460-2
Run Time: 19:00

- - -

7:24 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: Four Songs, Op 41
#1, "Sun of the sleepless"

Alexey Martynov
Aristote Konstantinidi
Chant du Monde - LDC-288038/40 (3)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

7:26 AM

Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op 38

Francescatti Pasquier
François Leleux
André Cazalet
Philippe Bernold
Gilbert Audin
Romain Guyot
Naive - V-5033
Run Time: 29:10

- - -

7:55 AM

Tailleferre: "Berceuse" (1913)

Marcia Eckert
Ruth Ehrlich
Cambria - CD-1085
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Peralta: "Galopa México"
Montpellier Phil, Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Actes Sud - AD-085
Run Time: 05:43

- - -

8:05 AM

Domeniconi: Sonatina Mexicana

Susan Hoeppner
Rachel Gauk
Marquis Classics - ERAD-177
Run Time: 07:35

- - -

8:13 AM

Villanueva, Felipe: "Vals poético"
Festival Orch of Mexico, Enrique B tiz
Naxos - 8.550838
Run Time: 02:51

- - -

8:16 AM

Trad, Mexican: Folksong, "El Puerto"

Walter Feybli
Price-Less - D-11628
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

8:17 AM

Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)
English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos - 8.553535
Run Time: 37:11

- - -

8:54 AM

Telemann: Canon in F

Jörg Baumann
Klaus Stoll
Teldec - 8.42827
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Alfvén: Festival Music, Op 25
Swedish Radio Sym Orch, Stig Westerberg
Caprice - CAP-21340
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

9:05 AM

Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11
Stockholm Sinfonietta, Esa-Pekka Salonen
BIS - CD-285
Run Time: 14:03

- - -

9:19 AM

LINDBERG, Oskar: "Gammal Fäbodspsalm"

Paul Riedo
Richard Giangiulio
Crystal - CD-234
Run Time: 04:46

- - -

9:24 AM

Roman: The Golovin Music
#14

Caprice - CAP-21325
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

9:25 AM

Stanford: Symphony #7 in d, Op 124
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos - CHAN-8861
Run Time: 28:28

- - -

9:54 AM

Finzi: Part Song, "My spirit sang all day"
Brady R Allred
University Of Utah Singers - UUS-001
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Couperin: "Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie"

Linn - CKD-100
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

10:05 PM
Strauss: "Dance Suite after Couperin"
Bamberg Sym Orch, Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Koch - 3-6535-2
Run Time: 28:21

- - -

10:33 PM
COUPERIN, Marc Roger Normand: "Ballet pour les Combattans du Vieux la Pierre"

Davitt Moroney
Hyperion - CDA-67164
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

10:35 PM
Mozart: Piano Sonata #11 in A, K 331
Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Eugene D'Albert
Veritas - VM-110
Run Time: 03:40

- - -

10:38 PM
D'Albert: Piano Concerto #2 in E, Op 12
Radio Luxembourg Orch, Pierre Cao
Michael Ponti
Vox - CDX-5067 (2)
Run Time: 15:25

- - -

10:54 PM
Goossens: "Casperle Theatre (The Punch and Judy Show)", Op 18/6

Eugene D'Albert
Veritas - VM-110
Run Time: 01:10

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Mozart: Rondo in E-Flat, K 371
Salzburg Camerata Academica
Michael Ho¨ltzel
Spectrum - SR-101
Run Time: 04:58

- - -

11:04 PM
Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy
Chicago Sym, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 436624-2
Run Time: 20:15

- - -

11:25 PM
Lambert: "Romeo and Juliet" (1924-25)
"Entr'acte"
Norman Del Mar
Lyrita - SRCS.110
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

11:26 PM
C Schumann: Piano Trio in g, Op 17

Joseph Silverstein
Veronica Jochum
Colin Carr
Pro Arte - CDD-395
Run Time: 27:54

- - -

11:54 PM
Mendelssohn, Fanny: Six Songs, Op 1
#4, "Mayenlied"

Eugene Asti
Susan Gritton
Hyperion - CDA-67110
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.