98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 01/07/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Schumann: "Das Paradies und die Peri," Op 50
Chorus, "Freud', ew'ge Freude"
Leipzig Radio Sym Orch, Wolf-Dieter Hauschild
Berlin Classics - 0091882-BC (2)
Run Time: 04:44

- - -

12:04 AM
Dukas: "La Péri"
Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine, Roberto Benzi
Forlane - UCD-16545
Run Time: 23:23

- - -

12:28 AM
Burgmüller: "La Péri"
"The Harem"
London Sym Orch, Richard Bonynge
Lon - CS-6627
Run Time: 10:10

- - -

12:38 AM
Burgmüller: "Omars Nachtlied," Op 6/2

Hartmut Höll
Mitsuko Shirai
MD+G Recordings - 3080926-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

12:40 AM
Copland: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano (1971)

Fenwick Smith
Randall Hodgkinson
Koch - 3-7494-2
Run Time: 14:14

- - -

12:54 AM
Griffes: "The Kairn of Koridwen"
Dirge
Emil deCou
Koch - 3-7600-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Rameau: "Hippolyte et Aricie"
Aria, "Rossignols amoureux"
Marc Minkowski
Annick Massis
DG Archiv - 445853-2 (3)
Run Time: 05:12

- - -

1:05 AM

Respighi: "Gli uccelli (The Birds)"
Atlanta Sym Orch, Louis Lane
Telarc - CD-80443
Run Time: 18:18

- - -

1:23 AM

Malipiero: "Impressioni dal vero I"
Rome Sym Orch, Francesco La Vecchia
Naxos - 8.572409
Run Time: 13:19

- - -

1:36 AM

Malipiero: "Impressioni dal vero I"
"La tarantella a Capri"
Rome Sym Orch, Francesco La Vecchia
Naxos - 8.572409
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

1:38 AM

Moscheles: Romance et Tarantelle brilliante, Op 101

Ian Hobson
Arabesque - Z-6596
Run Time: 07:59

- - -

1:46 AM

Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle" for Piano & Orchestra, Op 67
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Reid Nibley
Van - SVC-9
Run Time: 07:19

- - -

1:53 AM

Reger: "Tarantella"

Roglit Ishay
Ron Chen-Zion
Kontrapunkt - 32190
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Gabrielli: Trumpet Sonata
Bologna Teatro Communale Orch, Tito Gotti
Maurice André
Erato - ERA-9512
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

2:05 AM

Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Glenn Gould
Radio Canada Int'l - PSCD-2005
Run Time: 12:00

- - -

2:17 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 430 (L 463)

Glenn Gould
Sony - SMK-52620
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:19 AM

G Gould: String Quartet, Op 1
Symphonia String Quartet
Sony - SMK-52679
Run Time: 36:07

- - -

2:55 AM

Sullivan: "The Tempest" Incidental Music
Act 3 Prelude and Banquet Dance
Kansas City Sym Orch, Michael Stern
Reference Recordings - RR-115
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545
BBC Phil, Leonard Slatkin
Chandos - CHAN-9835
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

3:05 AM

Weiss: Minuet, Fantasy and Fugue
"Fugue"

Eliot Fisk
Musicmasters - MMD-60169-F
Run Time: 03:17

- - -

3:08 AM

Weiner: "Pastorale, Fantasia and Fugue" (1934)
Budapest Sym Orch, Andras Korodi
Hungaroton - HCD-31992
Run Time: 20:46

- - -

3:29 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act II, Scene
Maryinsky Theatre Orch, Valery Gergiev
Lon - 4757669 (2)
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

3:31 AM

Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)
Novosibirsk Phil, Arnold Kaz
Sony - SMK-57660
Run Time: 22:28

- - -

3:53 AM

Chopin: Mazurka in B-Flat, Op Posth

Pieter Wispelwey
Dejan Lazic
Channel Classics - CCS-16298
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Rossini: "William Tell"
Ballet music: "Pas de six"
La Scala Orch, Riccardo Muti
Phi - 422391-2 (4)
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

4:05 AM

G Briccialdi: "Potpourri Fantastico" after Rossini's "The Barber of Seville"

MSR Classics - MS-1128
Run Time: 09:35

- - -

4:15 AM

Böhm: Duettino (#66) in D, after Rossini

William Bennett
Michel Débost
Auréle Nicolet
András Adorján
Irena Grafenauer
Burkhard
Orfeo - C-018821-A
Run Time: 04:16

- - -

4:19 AM

Rossini: "Péchés de vieillesse," Vol XIII: "Musique Anodine"
#5

Dalton Baldwin
Jennifer Larmore
Arabesque - Z-6623
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

4:20 AM

Hindemith: Symphony in E-Flat (1941)
Dresden Phil, Herbert Kegel
Berlin Classics - 0090542 (2)
Run Time: 33:09

- - -

4:54 AM

Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 67
#4 in C, "Spinning Song (The Bee's Wedding)"

Janina Fialkowska
Radio Canada Int'l - MVCD-1114
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

R Casadesus: Suite for Two Violins, Op 39
"Prelude"

Fritz Gearhart
Kathryn Lucktenberg
Koch - KIC-CD-7528
Run Time: 02:24

- - -

5:02 AM

R Casadesus: Suite for Two Violins, Op 39
"Finale"

Fritz Gearhart
Kathryn Lucktenberg
Koch - KIC-CD-7528
Run Time: 03:10

- - -

5:05 AM

Fauré: "Thème et variations" in c-sharp, Op 73

Vlado Perlemuter
Nimbus - NI-5165
Run Time: 14:03

- - -

5:19 AM

Adam: Variations on "Ah! Vous dirai-je maman"

Sills
Ang - AV-34036
Run Time: 06:13

- - -

5:25 AM

Adam: "Giselle"
Act 1, "Variation de Giselle"
Vienna Phil, Herbert von Karajan
Lon - 4757507
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

5:27 AM

Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A, K 219, "Turkish"
London Phil, Sir John Barbirolli
Jascha Heifetz
RCA - 61733-2 (3)
Run Time: 27:20

- - -

5:54 AM

Villa-Lobos: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)
#3, Allegro moderato

Eduardo Ferna`ndez
Lon - 414616-2
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Pachelbel: Motet, "Jauchzet dem Herrn"
Konrad Junghänel
RCA-DHM - 77305-2
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

6:05 AM

Haydn: Symphony #87 in A
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 412888-2
Run Time: 21:12

- - -

6:26 AM

Handel: "Scipio"
March
Jeanne Lamon
Crispian Steele-Perkins
Sony - SK-53365
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

6:28 AM

Brahms: Variations in f-sharp on a theme by Schumann, Op 9

Jacqueline Blancard
Van - OVC-8212
Run Time: 18:13

- - -

6:46 AM

Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op 13
Etudes 11-12 for orch
Seattle Sym Orch, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3146 (4)
Run Time: 08:06

- - -

6:54 AM

Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young, Op 39
#1, "Morning Prayer"
Yuli Turovsky
Chandos - CHAN-9098
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Rameau: "Zais"
Overture
Christophe Rousset
Oiseau - 4759107
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

7:05 AM

Boismortier: Sonata in c, Op 34/6

Ois - 421130-2
Run Time: 07:45

- - -

7:13 AM

Suk: "A Fairy Tale" Suite, Op 16
Royal Liverpool Phil, Libor Pesek
Virgin - 45245-2
Run Time: 29:21

- - -

7:42 AM

Suk: "Spring," Op 22a
#2, "The Breeze"

Margaret Fingerhut
Chandos - CHAN-9026/7 (2)
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Liszt: "Liebestraum" #1 in A-Flat
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CBS - M-30064
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

8:05 AM

Herbert: "Mlle Modiste"
Suite
Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch, Donald Hunsberger
Arabesque - Z-6529
Run Time: 10:07

- - -

8:15 AM

Lecocq: "Mam'zelle Angot"
Act II
National Phil, Richard Bonynge
Lon - 411898-2
Run Time: 23:01

- - -

8:38 AM

Roussel: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924)
#4 (Finale), M de la Péjaudie

Andrew Litton
Jonathan Snowden
Virgin - 61495-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

8:40 AM

Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D, K 285

Carol Wincenc
DG - 431770-2
Run Time: 14:12

- - -

8:54 AM

Lanner: "Tourbillon" Galop, Op 142a

Sony - SK-57974
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Bach: "Prelude and Fugue on the Name BACH", BWV 898

Glenn Gould
Sony - SMK-52595
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

9:05 AM

Bach: Four-Clavier Concerto in a, BWV 1065
Bob Asperen, van 1
Virgin Classics - 45204-2
Run Time: 10:19

- - -

9:15 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip: March, "The Stars and Stripes Forever"
Samuel Adler
CBS - M-31726
Run Time: 04:12

- - -

9:19 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip: "Sandelphon" Waltzes
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion
Naxos - 8.559029
Run Time: 08:51

- - -

9:28 AM

Stravinsky: Three Easy Pieces (1915)
Waltz

Katia
Marielle Labe´que
Katia Labe´que
Sony - SK-48381
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

9:30 AM

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements (1945)
Philharmonia Orch, Otto Klemperer
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64142-2
Run Time: 24:14

- - -

9:54 AM

Gaultier: Fantaisies

Konrad Junghänel
RCA-DHM - 77037-2-RC
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
WEAIT, Christopher: Suite of Early American Tunes (1965)
"Dexter's Air"

Leonarda - LE-348
Run Time: 03:31

- - -

10:03 PM
WEAIT, Christopher: Suite of Early American Tunes (1965)
"Lady Bruce's Reel"

Leonarda - LE-348
Run Time: 01:56

- - -

10:05 PM
Boismortier: Bassoon Concerto in D, Op 26/6
Herve´ Niquet
Laurent Le Chenadec
Naxos - 8.554456
Run Time: 06:09

- - -

10:11 PM
Françaix: "Divertissement" for Bassoon and Strings (1968)

Hyperion - CDA-67036
Run Time: 09:28

- - -

10:21 PM
Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)
"Parade"
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Louis Frémaux
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49261-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:22 PM
Saint-Saëns: Symphony #3 in c, Op 78, "Organ"
Berlin Phil, Zubin Mehta
Daniel Chorzempa
Teldec - 98416-2
Run Time: 32:03

- - -

10:54 PM
Bonnet: Madrigal, "Francion vint l'autre jour"

Bayer - BR-100028-CD
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Chopin: Polonaises, Op 71
#1 in d

France Clidat
Forlane - UCD-16615
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

11:05 PM
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 34

Paul Meyer
Denon - CO-78801
Run Time: 25:24

- - -

11:30 PM
Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527
Aria, "Notte e giorno faticar"

Chandos - CHAN-6597
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

11:32 PM
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 1

Abdel Rahman El Bacha
Forlane - UCD-16596
Run Time: 08:03

- - -

11:40 PM
Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"
St Petersburg Phil, Yuri Temirkanov
RCA - 68408-2
Run Time: 14:04

- - -

11:54 PM
Prokofiev: Ten Piano Pieces, Op 12
#1, March in f

Boris Berman
Chandos - CHAN-9069
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.