98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 02/11/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)
Dance of the Cockerels
Danish National Radio Sym, Thomas Dausgaard
Da Capo - 6.220518
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

12:05 AM
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 101

Masahiro Arita
Denon - 81757-9288-2
Run Time: 08:52

- - -

12:14 AM
Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3126
Run Time: 17:50

- - -

12:32 AM
Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41
"Faith and Hope are playing"

James Galway
Brian Hawkins
RCA - 6359-2-RC
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

12:34 AM
Nielsen: Violin Sonata #2, Op 35

Havard Gimse
Geir Inge Lotsberg
Afontibus - ATBCD-3
Run Time: 20:41

- - -

12:54 AM
Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"
"The Widow Bird"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV - CDWHL-2116
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Massenet: "Thaís" (1894)
"Méditation"
Canadian Opera Company Orch, Richard Bradshaw
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5158
Run Time: 05:17

- - -

1:05 AM

Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op 21/3 (G 495)
New German Chamber Academy, Johannes Goritzki
Claves - CD-50-8713
Run Time: 11:50

- - -

1:17 AM

Vorisek: "Family Album Leaf"

David Gross
Centaur - CRC-3022
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

1:18 AM

Reger: Clarinet Quintet in A, Op 146

Karl Leister
Nimbus - NI-5644
Run Time: 36:20

- - -

1:54 AM

Reger: Thirty Little Chorale Preludes, Op 135a
#1, Ach bleib mit deiner Gnade

Klaas Bolt
Intersound - 1002
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Gallot: "Tombeau de Mr. Le Prince de Condé"

Catherine Liddell
Centaur - CRC-2359
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

2:05 AM

Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"
Cleveland Orch, Pierre Boulez
DG - B0002121-02
Run Time: 17:46

- - -

2:22 AM

Froberger: "Tombeau fait à Paris, sur la mort de M Blancrocher"

Christophe Rousset
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901372
Run Time: 06:17

- - -

2:29 AM

Giuliani: "Pie´ces faciles et agréables," Op 74
#1

Mikael Helasvuo
Jukka Savijoki
BIS - CD-413
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

2:30 AM

CPE Bach: Organ Concerto in G, Wq 34
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Christine Schornsheim
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901622
Run Time: 23:28

- - -

2:54 AM

Trad: "A Single Bamboo Can Easily Bend"

Delos - DE-3233
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Mozart: Minuet in C, K 409
Willi Boskovsky
Lon - STS-15280/4 (5)
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

3:05 AM

Weiss: Minuet, Fantasy and Fugue

Eliot Fisk
Musicmasters - MMD-60169
Run Time: 07:41

- - -

3:13 AM

Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d, BWV 903

Christophe Rousset
Ois - 433054-2
Run Time: 10:14

- - -

3:23 AM

Gesualdo: Madrigals, Bk 3
#3, "Ahi, disperata vita"
William Christie
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901268
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

3:24 AM

Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6
Czech Phil, Jiri Belohlávek
Chandos - CHAN-9063
Run Time: 29:41

- - -

3:54 AM

Couperin: Pie´ces de clavecin, Bk 2 (1716-7): 6e ordre in B-Flat
#5, "Les Baricades Mistérieuses"

Eliot Fisk
Musicmasters - MMD-60169-F
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Stanford: Anthem, "I heard a voice from heaven"
John Rutter
Collegium - COLCD-118
Run Time: 04:55

- - -

4:04 AM

Stanford: Three Intermezzi, Op 13

Malcolm Martineau
Emma Johnson
ASV - CDDCA-787
Run Time: 08:35

- - -

4:13 AM

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis (1919)
Israel Phil, Dalia Atlas
Stradivari - SCD-8011
Run Time: 15:20

- - -

4:28 AM

Holst: "A Hampshire Suite," Op 28/2
"Song of the Blacksmith"
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-284
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

4:30 AM

Bridge: Suite, "The Sea" (1911)
Long Beach Sym Orch, JoAnn Falletta
Long Beach Sym - 6698-1
Run Time: 23:40

- - -

4:53 AM

Handel: Harpsichord Suite #7 in g
Gigue

David Russell
GHA - 126.006
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Haydn: "Armida"
Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG - 437783-2
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

5:05 AM

Vaughan Williams: Symphony #4 in f (1931-4)
Bournemouth Sym Orch, Paul Daniel
Naxos - 8.557276
Run Time: 32:10

- - -

5:37 AM

Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)
#2

David Parkhouse
Ellen Croxford
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65100-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

5:38 AM

M Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in C
The Wallace Collection, Simon Wright
John Wallace
Nimbus - NI-5121
Run Time: 07:48

- - -

5:46 AM

Haydn: "L'incontro improvviso"
Overture
Lausanne Chamber Orch, Antal Dorati
Phi - 6769040 (3)
Run Time: 07:42

- - -

5:54 AM

Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "Galla water", H XXXIa:15

Jamie MacDougall
Brilliant Classics - 93453 (3)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

George Gershwin
Sony - MH2K-60648 (2)
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

6:05 AM

Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Paul Whiteman
George Gershwin
RCA - 63276-2 (2)
Run Time: 09:07

- - -

6:14 AM

Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43
Philadelphia Orch, Leopold Stokowski
Sergei Rachmaninoff
RCA - 61658-2 (2)
Run Time: 22:09

- - -

6:36 AM

Rochberg: Caprice Variations
#43, Andantino

Gidon Kremer
DG - 415484-2
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

6:37 AM

Dieupart: Recorder Suite in A

Chiyoko Arita
Masahito Arita
Masako Hirao
Denon - CO-75957-58 (2)
Run Time: 16:25

- - -

6:54 AM

Rameau: "Platée"
"Tambourins"
Marc Minkowski
Erato - 45028-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"
Melbourne Sym Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Koch - 3-7003-2
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

7:05 AM

Grainger: "Youthful Suite" (1899)
"English Waltz"

Martin Jones
Nimbus - NI-5220
Run Time: 04:48

- - -

7:10 AM

CURZON, Frederic: "Cascade: Waltz"
Adrian Leaper
Marco Polo - 8.223425
Run Time: 04:42

- - -

7:14 AM

Tomlinson: "Cinderella Waltz"
Ernest Tomlinson
Marco Polo - 8.223413
Run Time: 04:03

- - -

7:18 AM

Massenet: "Cendrillon"
Suite
Hong Kong Phil, Kenneth Jean
Marco Polo - 8.223354
Run Time: 10:20

- - -

7:29 AM

Alkan: "Esquisses", Op 63
#3, "Le Legatissimo"

Laurent Martin
Marco Polo - 8.223352
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

7:30 AM

Mozart: Serenade #11 in E-Flat, K 375
Alexander Schneider
ASV - CDCOS-242 (2)
Run Time: 23:20

- - -

7:53 AM

Faust, Carl: "Liebling's Polka"

Sony - SK-94885
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Kryl: "Josephine"
Gunther Schuller
Gerard Schwarz
Sony - SK-94886
Run Time: 05:48

- - -

8:05 AM

Brahms: String Quintet #2 in G, Op 111

Walter Trampler
Sony - SK-68476
Run Time: 30:27

- - -

8:36 AM

ANON 18th c, French: "Pas accéléré"
Paris Gardiens de la Paix Band, Jean Rollin
None - H-71075
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

8:37 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: Waltzes, "Accelerationen," Op 234
Vienna State Opera Orch, Anton Paulik
Van - OVC-8078/80 (3)
Run Time: 09:10

- - -

8:47 AM

Adams: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine" (1986)
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Simon Rattle
EMI/Ang - CDC5-57691-2
Run Time: 04:25

- - -

8:51 AM

Waldteufel: "Grande Vitesse" Galop, Op 146
Gulbenkian Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus - NI-5264
Run Time: 03:03

- - -

8:54 AM

Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Itzhak Perlman
Samuel Sanders
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49604-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Mozart: Three German Dances, K 605
Vienna Phil, Bruno Walter
Turn - THS-65036
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

9:05 AM

Walter: Violin Sonata in A (1910)

VAI - VAIA-1155
Run Time: 33:41

- - -

9:39 AM

Brahms: Hungarian Dances
#10 in F
New York Phil, Bruno Walter
Sony - SMK-64467
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

9:40 AM

Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture #3 in C, Op 72b
New York Phil, Bruno Walter
Sony - SMK-64487
Run Time: 13:39

- - -

9:54 AM

Mahler: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"
"Hans und Grete"

Desi Halban
Bruno Walter
Sony - SMK-64450
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"
ORTF National Orch, Jean Martinon
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-72673-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:44

- - -

10:05 PM
Chopin: Scherzo #1 in b, Op 20

Claudio Arrau
Phi - 412610-2
Run Time: 11:19

- - -

10:17 PM
Chopin: Scherzo #2 in b-flat, Op 31

Mikhail Pletnev
Virgin - 45076-2
Run Time: 11:04

- - -

10:28 PM
Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26
#9, Scherzo
Bavarian State Orch, Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI/Ang - CDD7-63893-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:29 PM
Chopin: Scherzo #3 in c-sharp, Op 39

Yundi Li
DG - B0003887-02
Run Time: 07:46

- - -

10:37 PM
Chopin: Scherzo #4 in E, Op 54

Ingrid Fliter
VAI - VAIA-1251
Run Time: 10:53

- - -

10:48 PM
Debussy: "Rêverie" (1890)
Philadelphia Orch, William Smith
CBS - MBK-38919
Run Time: 06:09

- - -

10:54 PM
Debussy: "Petite pie´ce" (1910)

Charles Stier
Molly Newton
Abby Newton
Elan - CD-82246
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 412733-2
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

11:05 PM
Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March (1937)
Bournemouth Sym Orch, Andrew Litton
Lon - 448134-2
Run Time: 06:57

- - -

11:12 PM
Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March 1953
Bournemouth Sym Orch, David Hill
Argo - 436120-2
Run Time: 07:36

- - -

11:20 PM
Grieg: String Quartet in g, Op 27

Victoria - VCD-19048
Run Time: 33:15

- - -

11:53 PM
Grieg: 23 Small Pieces (1859)
#19

Geir Henning Braaten
Victoria - VCD-19034
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.