98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 02/18/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Ravel: "Ma me´re l'oye"
"Pavane de la belle au bois dormant"

Teldec - 46015-2
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

12:01 AM
Ravel: "Ma me´re l'oye"
"Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes"

Teldec - 46015-2
Run Time: 03:20

- - -

12:05 AM
Piston: Prelude and Allegro
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3126
Run Time: 09:57

- - -

12:14 AM
Brubeck: "It's A Raggy Waltz"

Teldec - 46015-2
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

12:16 AM
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56
Philharmonia Orch, Sir Malcolm Sargent
David Oistrakh
Lev Oborin
Sviatoslav Knushevitzky
EMI/Ang - CDZ7-62854-2
Run Time: 36:57

- - -

12:53 AM
Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)
#3, "Allegro ben ritmato"

EMI/Ang - CDC5-56482-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

12:55 AM
Grieg: 23 Short Pieces
#6

Geir Henning Braaten
Victoria - VCD-19034
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Elgar: Romance, Op 62
BBC Sym Orch, Sir Andrew Davis
Graham Sheen
Teldec - 98436-2
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

1:05 AM

Bruch: "Romanze" (Romance), Op 85

Erato - 45483-2
Run Time: 07:39

- - -

1:13 AM

Still: "Romance" (1954)
Bohuslav Martinu Phil, Kirk Trevor
Lawrence Gwozdz
Albany - TROY-331
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

1:18 AM

MacDowell: Romance, Op 35
Ireland National Sym Orch, Arthur Fagen
Aisling Drury Byrne
Naxos - 8.559049
Run Time: 04:06

- - -

1:22 AM

Scriabin: Romance
Israel Phil, David Amos
Meir Rimon
Crystal - CD-513
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

1:24 AM

Schubert: Symphony #4 in c, D 417, "Tragic"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Herbert Blomstedt
Berlin Classics - 0092662-BC
Run Time: 30:25

- - -

1:54 AM

Handel: Coronation anthem, "Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened"
"Alleluja!"

Phi - 412733-2
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Arnold: "Roots of Heaven" Overture (1958)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV - CDWHL-2116
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

2:05 AM

Arnold: "The Belles of St Trinians"
Suite
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-294
Run Time: 08:33

- - -

2:13 AM

Arnold: Scherzetto (from the film "You know what sailors are)"
Barry Wordsworth
Thea King
Hyperion - CDA-66634
Run Time: 02:37

- - -

2:16 AM

Arnold: Suite from the film, "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
V: Finale, The River Kwai March
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos - CHAN-9100
Run Time: 03:06

- - -

2:19 AM

Arnold: "Hobson's Choice" (1954)
"Finale"
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos - CHAN-9100
Run Time: 01:07

- - -

2:20 AM

Schumann: Fantasie in C, Op 17

Jorge Bolet
Lon - 417401-2
Run Time: 33:02

- - -

2:53 AM

Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33
March
Bavarian State Orch, Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI/Ang - CDD7-63893-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Fauré: Nocturnes, Op 33
#2, "Fleur jetée"

Jean-Philippe Collard
EMI/Ang - CMS7-69149-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:54

- - -

3:05 AM

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #4 in g, Op 40
Iceland Sym Orch, Igor Buketoff
William Black
Chandos - CHAN-8987
Run Time: 30:51

- - -

3:36 AM

Adam: "Giselle"
Act 2: "Apparition de Giselle"
Vienna Phil, Herbert von Karajan
Lon - 4757507
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

3:38 AM

Roussel: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17
French National Orch, Georges Prętre
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47376-2
Run Time: 17:16

- - -

3:55 AM

Sanz: "Canarios"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez
Denon - CO-75715
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Telemann: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"
Overture

Analekta - AN2-9760
Run Time: 05:26

- - -

4:05 AM

Telemann: Flute Sonata in b

Jean-Pierre Rampal
Robert Veyron-Lacroix
EMI/Ang - ZDMD5-69642-2 (4)
Run Time: 11:36

- - -

4:17 AM

Handel: "Water Music"
Allegro
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG - B0000550-02
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

4:18 AM

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23
Royal Phil, Andre´ Previn
Jon Kimura Parker
Telarc - CD-80124
Run Time: 36:28

- - -

4:55 AM

Scriabin: Five Preludes, Op 74
#4, "Lent, vague, indécis"

Piers Lane
Hyperion - CDA-67057/8 (2)
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Debussy: Intermezzo

Daniel Müller-Schott
Robert Kulek
EMI/Ang - 75201-2
Run Time: 05:06

- - -

5:05 AM

D'Indy: "La mort de Wallenstein," fr Op 12
Prague Sym Orch, Zoltán Fekete
Supraphon - 111116-2
Run Time: 14:00

- - -

5:19 AM

Françaix: Six Preludes for Strings (1963)
#1, "Apertura"
Robert Maxym
Koch - CD-311145
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

5:20 AM

Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080
Contrapunctus VI

Arabesque - Z-6519-2 (2)
Run Time: 07:13

- - -

5:28 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude #16 in g

Johana Harris
MCA Classics - MCAD-6261
Run Time: 03:30

- - -

5:31 AM

Harris: Violin Sonata (1945)

Richard Zimdars
Alexander Ross
Albany - TROY-105
Run Time: 22:44

- - -

5:54 AM

Schuman: "Five Rounds on Famous Words"
"Thrift"
Gregg Smith
Vox - CD3X-3037 (3)
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Grofé: "Hollywood Suite"
"Director-Star-Ensemble"
Bournemouth Sym Orch, William T Stromberg
Naxos - 8.559017
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

6:05 AM

Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
RCA - 6806-2-RG
Run Time: 31:39

- - -

6:37 AM

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)
"Giant Hills"

Zina Schiff
Mary Barranger
Naxos - 8.559061
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

6:38 AM

Mendelssohn: "Rondo capriccioso" in E, Op 14

Lukas Vondracek
Triton - OVCT-00014
Run Time: 06:42

- - -

6:45 AM

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28
Quebec Sym Orch, Yoav Talmi
James Ehnes
Analekta - FL2-3151
Run Time: 09:09

- - -

6:54 AM

Hahn: "Le rossignol éperdu"
#29, "Chérubin tragique"

Earl Wild
Ivory Classics - 72006 (2)
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Henneberg: Triplets of the Finest
Gerard Schwarz
Gould
Imogen Cooper
Cornet
Donna Dean
None - H-71341
Run Time: 05:44

- - -

7:05 AM

Albinoni: Three-Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Bert Lucarelli
Alex Klein
Joe Robinson
MCA Classics - MCAD-6402
Run Time: 08:46

- - -

7:14 AM

Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

Isaac Stern
Eugene Istomin
Leonard Rose
Sony - SM2K-64513 (2)
Run Time: 22:11

- - -

7:36 AM

Bruckner: "Aequalis" #2 for Three Trombones

Albany - TROY-063
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:38 AM

Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
Final trio
Metropolitan Opera Orch, James Levine
Anne Sofie von Otter
Renée Fleming
HG Murphy
Renee Fleming
DG - 449177-2
Run Time: 06:01

- - -

7:44 AM

Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D
Paris Orch Ens, Jean-Pierre Wallez
Maurice André
Guy Touvron
L André
Erato - ECD-88007
Run Time: 10:45

- - -

7:55 AM

Cowell: Trio in Nine Short Movements
2nd mvt, "Allegretto"

Music & Arts - CD-686
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"
Overture
Chicago Sym, Fritz Reiner
RCA - 61958-2
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

8:05 AM

Dohnányi: String Quartet #2 in D-Flat, Op 15
Chicago Symphony String Quartet
Corde - 101
Run Time: 26:31

- - -

8:31 AM

Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches" (1931)
#2, "Bear Dance"
Chicago Sym Orch, Fritz Reiner
RCA - 61504-2
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

8:33 AM

Bozza: "Sonatine" (1951)

Summit - DCD-267
Run Time: 10:47

- - -

8:44 AM

Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"
Chicago Sym, Daniel Barenboim
DG - 419407-2
Run Time: 10:31

- - -

8:54 AM

Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op 24
Mephistopheles' Song ("Song of the Flea")

Lon - 410181-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Marais: Prelude in g

Naxos - 8.550750
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

9:05 AM

Hindemith: "Der Schwanendreher"
San Francisco Sym Orch, Herbert Blomstedt
Geraldine Walther
Lon - 433809-2
Run Time: 27:09

- - -

9:32 AM

Anon 17th c: Gagliarda "La Traditora"

Metronome - METCD-1023
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

9:33 AM

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K 191
Houston Sym Orch, Christoph Eschenbach
Benjamin Kamins
IMP Masters - TCD-77 (3)
Run Time: 21:12

- - -

9:55 AM

Villa-Lobos: "Samba Lele"

Gerald Garcia
Naxos - 8.550226
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Grainger: "Ramble on Love," arranged from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Percy Grainger
Van - OVC-8205
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

10:05 PM
Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
First waltz sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Herbert Blomstedt
Lon - B0004645-02
Run Time: 12:54

- - -

10:18 PM
Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
Second Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Sym Orch, Manfred Honeck
Berlin Classics - 0011372-BC
Run Time: 07:56

- - -

10:26 PM
Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
"Presentation March"
London Tivoli Theatre Orch, Richard Strauss
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54610-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:27 PM
Ravel: Piano Trio in a (1914)

Vera Beths
Anner Bylsma
Gérard van Blerk
Bayer - BR-100009-CD
Run Time: 26:31

- - -

10:54 PM
Poulenc: "Valse" from "Album des Six"
French National Orch, Charles Dutoit
Lon - 452937-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Nebra, Manuel Blasco De: Piano Sonata in e

Tony Millan
Almaviva - DS-0108
Run Time: 05:10

- - -

11:05 PM
Chapí: "Los Gnomos de la Alhambra"
City of Granada Sym, Juan de Udaeta
Almaviva - DS-0107
Run Time: 21:14

- - -

11:26 PM
Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Pepe Romero
Phi - 411033-2
Run Time: 04:38

- - -

11:31 PM
Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12
#1

Mela Tenenbaum
Richard Kapp
Ess.a.y - CD-1048
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

11:32 PM
M Haydn: Violin Concerto in B-Flat
CPE Bach Chamber Orch, Hartmut Haenchen
Baiba Skride
Sony - SK-97749
Run Time: 21:59

- - -

11:54 PM
Dinicu: "Pacsirta"

Mela Tenenbaum
Richard Kapp
Ess.a.y - CD-1048
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.