98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

March 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

April 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 02/24/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Bartók: Roumanian Folk Dances (1926)

Eliot Fisk
Carol Wincenc
Musicmasters - MM-60059-X
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

12:05 AM
Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1
London Sym Orch, André Previn
EMI - CDZ7-67227-2
Run Time: 12:18

- - -

12:17 AM
Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody #2 in D, Op 11/2
Vienna State Opera Orch, Vladimir Golschmann
Van - OVC-5002
Run Time: 11:43

- - -

12:29 AM
Barber: Song, "There's Nae Lark" (1927)

John Browning
Thomas Hampson
DG - 435867-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

12:31 AM
Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
Elmar Oliveira
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47850-2
Run Time: 24:09

- - -

12:55 AM
Gershwin: "Three-Quarter Blues"

Bill Perconti
James March
Crystal - CD-653
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Fontana: Sonata #4

Virgin - 45199-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

1:05 AM

Bernardino: Clavier Sonata in G

Ilona Prunyi
Marco Polo - 8.223663
Run Time: 14:58

- - -

1:20 AM

Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"
Chicago Sym, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 443444-2
Run Time: 11:01

- - -

1:31 AM

Bartók: "Mikrokosmos" (1926, 1932-9)
#3

Nimbus - 45010
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

1:32 AM

Haydn: Symphony #95 in c
London Phil, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 417330-2
Run Time: 21:14

- - -

1:53 AM

Herrick: "Jolley's March"

New World - NW-299
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Délibes: "Coppélia"
Valse lente

Ernst von Dohnányi
Newport Classic - NC-60030
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

2:05 AM

Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Chicago Sym, Sir Georg Solti
András Schiff
Lon - 417294-2
Run Time: 24:21

- - -

2:29 AM

Mussorgsky: Song-Cycle, "The Nursery"
"In the Corner"

Sergei Leiferkus
Semion Skigin
Conifer - 51229-2
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

2:31 AM

Walton: Duets for Children (1940)

Carol Rosenberger
Richard Rodney Bennett
Delos - DE-6002
Run Time: 12:57

- - -

2:44 AM

Purcell: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music
Bath Festival Orch, Yehudi Menuhin
Joan Carlyle
EMI/Ang - CDK5-65342-1
Run Time: 10:06

- - -

2:54 AM

Johnsone: "Sellenger's Rounde"

Jakob Lindberg
Paul O'Dette
BIS - CD-267
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Boyce: Symphony #4 in F
Menuhin Festival Orch, Yehudi Menuhin
EMI/Ang - CDK5-65730-2
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

3:05 AM

Persichetti: Symphony for Band, Op 69
US Marine Band, Michael J Colburn
Naxos - 8.570243
Run Time: 15:46

- - -

3:21 AM

Mendelssohn: String Symphony #6 in E-Flat
Hanover Band, Roy Goodman
RCA - 68069-2 (3)
Run Time: 11:28

- - -

3:32 AM

Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801
#13 in a

Wolfgang Rübsam
Naxos - 8.550960
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

3:34 AM

Mozart: Symphony #29 in A, K 201
Jérémie Rhorer
Virgin Classics - 234868-2
Run Time: 20:34

- - -

3:55 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 12
#7, "Album Leaf"

Jacques Israelievitch
Robert Kortgaard
Jlh - JLH-1003
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Massenet: "Hérodiade" (1881)
"Marche sainte"
San Francisco Opera Orch, Valery Gergiev
Sony - SK-61965
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

4:05 AM

Strauss: "Salome," Op 54
"Dance of the Seven Veils"
Berlin Radio Sym Orch, Hanns-Martin Schneidt
Capriccio - 10380
Run Time: 10:19

- - -

4:15 AM

Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89
Suite
Robert Salter
RCA - 7761-2
Run Time: 11:49

- - -

4:27 AM

Trad: "Zorongo"

Victoria los de Angeles
Miguel Zanetti
Ang - S-36716
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

4:28 AM

Turina: "Mujeres Españolas," Op 73 (1932)

David Buechner
Con - CD-4186
Run Time: 12:25

- - -

4:41 AM

Crespo: "Three Milongas"

EMI/Ang - CDC7-54729-2
Run Time: 12:55

- - -

4:54 AM

CPE Bach: "St Mark Passion"
Chorale, "Ich will von deiner Lieblichkeit"
Helmuth Rilling
CBS - M2K-42511 (2)
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Debussy: "Images", Set 1 (1905)
"Hommage à Rameau"

Samson François
EMI/Ang - CMS7-69434-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

5:05 AM

Rameau: "Pygmalion"
Overture
William Christie
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901381
Run Time: 04:47

- - -

5:10 AM

Rameau: "Daphnis et Aeglé"
Overture
Mary Térey-Smith
Naxos - 8.553746
Run Time: 06:00

- - -

5:16 AM

Dukas: Variations, Interlude and Finale on a Theme by Rameau

Tor Espen Aspaas
Simax - PSC-1177
Run Time: 18:34

- - -

5:35 AM

Rameau: "Platée"
"Tambourins"
Marc Minkowski
Erato - 45028-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

5:36 AM

Haydn: Violin Concerto #4 in G, H VIIa:4
Prague Chamber Phil
Dmitri Sitkovetsky
Supraphon - SU-32652031
Run Time: 17:29

- - -

5:54 AM

Auric: "Prélude" (1920)

Eva Schwaar
Jecklin - JS-272-2
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Liadov: "Marionettes," Op 29

Stephen Coombs
Hyperion - CDA-66986
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

6:05 AM

Stravinsky: "Petrouchka" (original 1911 version)
Suite
Berlin Phil, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65423-2
Run Time: 16:25

- - -

6:21 AM

Toch: "Pinocchio: A Merry Overture"
NDR Hamburg Sym, Leon Botstein
New World - 80609-2
Run Time: 07:33

- - -

6:29 AM

Villa-Lobos: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)
"The Paper Doll"

Christina Ortiz
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-72670-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

6:30 AM

Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
First waltz sequence
Bamberg Sym Orch, Manfred Honeck
Berlin Classics - 0011372-BC
Run Time: 11:45

- - -

6:42 AM

J Strauss: Waltzes, "Kaiser-Walzer," Op 437

EMI - CDC7-54881-2
Run Time: 10:41

- - -

6:53 AM

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39
#2 in E

Joseph Paratore
Anthony Paratore
Four Winds - FW-3005
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Gade: "Folk Dances in the Nordic Style", Op 62
#4, "Menuetto"

Elisabeth Westenholz
Soren Elbaek
Kontrapunkt - 32164
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

7:05 AM

Schubert: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590
Ulrich Backofen
Discover Int'l - DICD-920235
Run Time: 06:42

- - -

7:11 AM

J Moody: Suite dans le style français (1979)

Tommy Reilly
Skaila Kanga
Chandos - CHAN-8802
Run Time: 15:44

- - -

7:27 AM

Vranicky: Two Hunting Marches in the French Style

Phi - 6599172
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

7:29 AM

Liszt: Piano Concerto "in the Hungarian Style"
Calgary Phil, Hans Graf
Janina Fialkowska
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5202
Run Time: 15:01

- - -

7:44 AM

Albinoni: Adagio in g
Paillard Chamber Orch, Jean-François Paillard
Erato - 45200-2
Run Time: 09:32

- - -

7:53 AM

Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op 99
#1

Louis Lortie
Chandos - CHAN-9289
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Prokofiev: Five Pieces from "Cinderella"
Waltz

David Oistrakh
Vladimir Yampolsky
Vanguard - OVC-4080/2 (3)
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

8:05 AM

Coates: Cinderella Phantasy
Royal Liverpool Phil, Charles Groves
Arabesque - Z-8036
Run Time: 15:12

- - -

8:20 AM

Grandjany: "The Children's Hour"

Anne-Margeurite Michaud
Summit - DCD-355
Run Time: 09:53

- - -

8:30 AM

Ravel: "Ma me´re l'oye"
"Pavane de la belle au bois dormant"

Christopher Parkening
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54853-2
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

8:31 AM

Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22
Orch de Paris, Daniel Barenboim
EMI - CDM7-64869-2
Run Time: 12:05

- - -

8:43 AM

Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in F, R 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Sergio Azzolini
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Naive - OP-30518
Run Time: 11:19

- - -

8:54 AM

Satie: "Le Piccadilly" (Piano Rag, c 1904)

Anne Queffélec
Virgin - 90754-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Corelli: Trio Sonata in f, Op 3/9

Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901344/5 (2)
Run Time: 05:46

- - -

9:05 AM

Mendelssohn: String Symphony #13 in c (Symphonic Movement)
Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Lev Markiz
Brilliant Classics - 93777 (7)
Run Time: 07:22

- - -

9:13 AM

Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19
#5, "Presto agitato"

András Schiff
Lon - 421119-2
Run Time: 03:47

- - -

9:16 AM

G Lieberson: "Five Songs Without Mendelssohn"
#2

André Previn
CBS - MS-6586
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

9:18 AM

Prokofiev: "Songs Without Words", Op 35

Wagner Campos
Roderick Ferguson
Southport - S-SSD-0052
Run Time: 14:48

- - -

9:33 AM

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33
BBC Phil, Gilbert Varga
Sophie Rolland
ASV - CDDCA-867
Run Time: 20:18

- - -

9:53 AM

Ballard: Bransles de village

Lutz Kirchhof
Sony - SK-48068
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"
Waltz
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000166
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

10:05 PM
Arensky: Piano Concerto in F, Op 2
USSR Radio Sym Orch, Alexander Alexeev
Cherkassov
Olympia - OCD-107
Run Time: 28:32

- - -

10:34 PM
Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act 1: "Pas de trois" coda
State Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel/BMG - 17082-2 (3)
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

10:35 PM
Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Shura Cherkassky
Nimbus - NI-5045
Run Time: 19:30

- - -

10:55 PM
Binchois: Chanson, "Files a marier"
David Munrow
Virgin - 61284-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Handel: "Samson"
Aria, "Let the Bright Seraphim"
Orch of St Luke's, John Nelson
Wynton Marsalis
Kathleen Battle
Sony - SK-46672
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

11:05 PM
Handel: "Alcina"
Suite
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Chandos - CHAN-0650
Run Time: 21:01

- - -

11:26 PM
Liadov: "Fanfares for the Jubilee of Rimsky-Korsakov"

Crystal - CD-200
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

11:28 PM
Various: Variations on "Rule Britannia"

Mary Macdonald
MHS - 512261
Run Time: 05:53

- - -

11:34 PM
Six: "Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel"
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Chandos - CHAN-8356
Run Time: 20:44

- - -

11:54 PM
Milhaud: "Quatre Chansons de Ronsard"
#3, "Tais-toi, babillarde"
Hong Kong Phil, Kenneth Schermerhorn
Beverly Hoch
MCA Classics - MCAD-25966
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.