98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

December 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 03/25/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Koussevitzky: "Chanson Triste," Op 2

Gary Karr, db
VQR - 2031
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

12:05 AM
Arensky: "Chant triste," Op 56/3

Pieter Wispelwey, vc
Channel Classics - CCS-8695 (2)
Run Time: 04:22

- - -

12:09 AM
Kalinnikov: "Chanson triste"
Moscow Sym Orch, Kerry Stratton
Dorian - DIS-80144
Run Time: 02:31

- - -

12:12 AM
Farińas: "Canción Triste"

Manuel Barrueco, g
EMI/Ang - CDC5-56757-2
Run Time: 02:44

- - -

12:15 AM
Duparc: Song, "Chanson triste"
San Francisco Sym Orch, Edo de Waart
Elly Ameling, s
Phi - 410043-2
Run Time: 03:28

- - -

12:18 AM
Telemann: Recorder Sonata #3 in f
Triste

Michala Petri, r
RCA - 7749-2-RC
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

12:20 AM
Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in d, Op 70, "Souvenir de Florence"
Orch d'Auvergne, Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Denon - CO-75026
Run Time: 34:05

- - -

12:54 AM
HEISE, Peter Arnold: Song, "Din fader skal ikke skaende"

Inger Dam-Jensen, s
Da Capo - 8.224065
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 46
#2 in e

Oscar Shumsky, v
MHS - 436772-K (3)
Run Time: 04:58

- - -

1:04 AM

Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op 66
Philadelphia Orch, Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI - CDC7-49114-2
Run Time: 14:30

- - -

1:19 AM

Croft: Voluntary in g

Robert Woolley, o
Chandos - CHAN-0553
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

1:21 AM

Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, R 455
Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum, Max Pommer
Burkhard Glaetzner, ob
Capriccio - 10230
Run Time: 07:53

- - -

1:29 AM

Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D (1945)
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch, Neville Marriner
Lajos Lencsés, ob
Capriccio - 10231
Run Time: 25:03

- - -

1:54 AM

Copland: Four Motets (1921)
#4, "Sing ye praises to our King"

CBS - MK-42140
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Clarke: The Debutante (Caprice brillant)
Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, corne
CBS - MK-42137
Run Time: 05:49

- - -

2:05 AM

Clarke: Valse Brillante, "Sounds from the Hudson"

Gerard Schwarz, corne
None - 79157-2
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

2:11 AM

François Martin: Symphony in g, Op 4/2

Capriccio - 10280
Run Time: 10:45

- - -

2:21 AM

Martin: "Songs of Ariel from Shakespeare's 'The Tempest'"
"Come unto these yellow sands"
Charles Bruffy
Chandos - CHSA-5031
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

2:23 AM

Martin: "Symphonie for Large Orchestra" (1937)
London Phil, Matthias Bamert
Chandos - CHAN-9312
Run Time: 31:45

- - -

2:55 AM

Bonnet: Madrigal, "Francion vint l'autre jour"

, o
Bayer - BR-100028-CD
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Bach: "Prelude and Fugue on the Name BACH", BWV 898

Glenn Gould, p
Sony - SMK-52595
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

3:05 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
Virtuosi Saxoniae, Ludwig Güttler
Berlin Classics - 0090022-BC
Run Time: 17:10

- - -

3:22 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Air (on the G string)

Omega - OCD-3016
Run Time: 04:31

- - -

3:27 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
Bourrée

Wendy Carlos, synth
CBS - MK-42308
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

3:28 AM

Enesco: Orchestra Suite #2 in C, Op 20
Romanian Radio/TV Orch, Josif Conta
Marco Polo - 8.223144
Run Time: 25:50

- - -

3:54 AM

Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988
#9, Canone alla Terza
Bernard Labadie
Dorian - XCD-90281
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Joachim: Romance in B-Flat

Aaron Rosand, v
Biddulph - LAW-003
Run Time: 04:40

- - -

4:04 AM

Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"
#1

Aaron Rosand, v
Biddulph - LAW-003
Run Time: 03:17

- - -

4:07 AM

Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"
#2

Aaron Rosand, v
Biddulph - LAW-003
Run Time: 03:10

- - -

4:11 AM

Bach: Violin Partita #1 in b, BWV 1002
Bourrée

Joseph Joachim, v
Pearl - BVA-1 (3)
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

4:12 AM

Schubert: "Grand Duo" in C, D 812
American Sym, Leon Botstein
Koch - 3-7307-2
Run Time: 41:49

- - -

4:54 AM

Brade: "Newe ausserlesene liebliche Branden, Intraden, etc" (1617)
"Näglein Blumen"
Ludwig Güttler
Ludwig Güttler, tr
Capriccio - 10146
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Viardot-Garcia: Song, "L'Oiselet" (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 68/2)

Karin Ott, s
CPO - 999044-2
Run Time: 03:08

- - -

5:03 AM

Viardot-Garcia: Song, "Aime-moi" (after Chopin's Mazurka, Op 33/2)

Karin Ott, s
CPO - 999044-2
Run Time: 02:16

- - -

5:05 AM

Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Annerose Schmidt, p
Ars Vivendi - 2100110
Run Time: 31:42

- - -

5:37 AM

Gounod: "Faust"
Ballet Music: "Cleopatra's Dance"
Detroit Sym Orch, Paul Paray
Mer - 432014-2
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

5:38 AM

Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"
"Mélodie"

Alessio Bax, p
Warner Classics - 61695-2
Run Time: 03:42

- - -

5:42 AM

Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"
National Phil, Charles Gerhardt
James Galway, f
RCA - 63950-2 (2)
Run Time: 07:56

- - -

5:50 AM

Gluck: "Paride ed Elena"
Aria, "Oh del mio dolce ardor"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br
Phi - 456543-2
Run Time: 03:42

- - -

5:53 AM

Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite
"Sancho Panza Swindled"
Orch of St Luke's
Stephen TaylorHilary Field
Elizabeth Mann
Musicmasters - MMD-60210-X
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Rameau: "Zoroastre"
Air en chaconne

DG Archiv - 2533303
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

6:05 AM

Leclair: Flute Sonata in e, Op 9/2

Mitzi Meyerson, hc
Hildegard Perl
ASV - CDGAU-158
Run Time: 15:51

- - -

6:21 AM

Mouret: Sinfonies de Fanfare
Fanfares

Simon Preston, o
Wolfgang Läubin
Bernhard Läubin
Tr
Schmitt
DG - 419245-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

6:22 AM

Glazunov: Symphony #9 in D, "Unfinished"
Royal Scottish National Orch, José Serebrier
Warner Classics - 68904-2 (2 CDs)
Run Time: 10:32

- - -

6:33 AM

Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"
Classical Band, Bruno Weil
Sony - SK-48132
Run Time: 20:55

- - -

6:54 AM

Dowland: "Hasellwoods Galliard"

Paul O'Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907164
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Beethoven: Elegiac Song, Op 118 "(Sanft wie du lebtest)"
St Louis Sym Orch, Jerzy Semkow
Vox - VU-9019
Run Time: 05:53

- - -

7:05 AM

Beethoven: String Quartet #16 in F, Op 135

Nimbus - NI-5285
Run Time: 23:18

- - -

7:29 AM

Beethoven: Bagatelle, "Für Elise," WoO 59

Alexis Weissenberg, p
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69336-2
Run Time: 02:55

- - -

7:32 AM

Beethoven: Song, "Sehnsucht," Op 83/2

Christopher Hogwood, forte
Ois - DSLO-535
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

7:33 AM

Boccherini: Cello Concerto in C, G 477
Jaap Schröder
Anner Bylsma, vc
Teldec - 77624-2
Run Time: 13:59

- - -

7:47 AM

Boccherini: Four Original Versions of "Ritirata Notturna di Madrid"
Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym, Riccardo Chailly
Lon - 4762830
Run Time: 06:28

- - -

7:54 AM

Bach: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38
#2 in c

Graziano Mandozzi, synth
DG - 415110-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"
"Clair de lune"
Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65614-2
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

8:05 AM

Couperin: "Les Nations"
"La Française"

John Solum, f
David Swenberg
Lisa Terry
Musicians Showcase - MS-1087
Run Time: 21:36

- - -

8:26 AM

Marais: "Symphonie pour le Sommeil"
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox - AV-9861-A+B (2)
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

8:28 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Pan Voyevoda" (1903)
"Polonaise"
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000179
Run Time: 06:52

- - -

8:35 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)
"Indian Dance"
Odense Sym Orch, Eduard Serov
Kontrapunkt - 32261
Run Time: 03:47

- - -

8:39 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)
"Dance of the Tumblers"
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Vox - CDX-5130 (2)
Run Time: 03:41

- - -

8:43 AM

Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)
Suite
St Petersburg Philharmonia Academic Sym, Alexander Dmitriev
Sony - SMK-46680
Run Time: 10:46

- - -

8:53 AM

Ponomarenko: "Oh Snow, Little Snow"
Osipov Balalaika Orch, Viktor Dubrovsky
Mel - SR-40171
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Weber: "Silvana"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9066
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

9:05 AM

Shostakovich: Symphony #1 in f, Op 10

Telarc - CD-80572
Run Time: 32:13

- - -

9:37 AM

Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32
Mexico City Phil, Enrique B tiz
ASV - CDDCA-657
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

9:39 AM

Weber: Seven Variations in B-Flat (fr "Silvana"), Op 33

Samuel Sanders, p
Xlnt Music - CD-18004
Run Time: 15:58

- - -

9:55 AM

Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)
#1, "Allegro ben ritmato e deciso"
XLNT Sinfonietta
Jon Manasse, cl
XLNT Music - CD-18009
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Prokofiev: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op 102
#1, Waltz

Boris Berman, p
Chandos - CHAN-9119
Run Time: 05:38

- - -

10:05 PM
Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/5
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907014
Run Time: 09:40

- - -

10:15 PM
Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3/6
Finale, Allegro
Christopher Hogwood
Avie - AV-2065 (3)
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

10:17 PM
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra (1943)
Czech Phil, Jiri Belohlávek
Chandos - CHAN-9462
Run Time: 38:36

- - -

10:55 PM
Gál: Twenty-Four Fugues, Op 108
#19 in A

Leon McCawley, p
Avie - AV-2064 (3)
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Chopin: "Études," Op 25
#7 in c-sharp

Carol Honigberg, p
Albany - TROY-659
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

11:05 PM
Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A, H VIIa:3
Trevor Pinnock
Simon Standage, v
DG Archiv - 427316-2
Run Time: 21:10

- - -

11:26 PM
Flecha: "Batalla de Mühlberg"

, s
Alia Vox - AV-9814
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

11:28 PM
Ravel: "L'enfant et les sortilčges"
"Five o'clock Foxtrot"
Philharmonia, Geoffrey Simon
Cala - CACD-1005
Run Time: 04:30

- - -

11:33 PM
Hindemith: Suite, "1922," Op 26
"Shimmy"

Gloria Cheng, p
Telarc - CD-80549
Run Time: 03:36

- - -

11:36 PM
Schulhoff: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Sym, James Conlon
Capriccio - 67080
Run Time: 17:51

- - -

11:54 PM
Handel: Toccata in c

Avie - AV-2197
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.