98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 03/28/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24
Lensky's Aria
Prague Phil Orch, Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, vc
RCA - 88697359622
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

12:05 AM
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #19 in g, Op 49/1

Ian Hobson, p
Zephyr - Z-106-97
Run Time: 07:00

- - -

12:12 AM
Schumann: Three Sonatas for the Young, Op 118
#2 in D

Peter Frankl, p
Brilliant Classics - 94008 (13)
Run Time: 09:16

- - -

12:21 AM
Korngold: "The Constant Nymph" film music (1943)
"Farewell"
Orch, Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rhino - R2-72243 (2)
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

12:23 AM
Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op 48
Bournemouth Sym Orch, Andrew Litton
Virgin - 59699-2 (3)
Run Time: 31:18

- - -

12:54 AM
Machaut: Rondeau, "Ma fin est mon commencement"
David Munrow
Virgin - 61284-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2
"Deux bourrées"

, br
Valois - V-4811
Run Time: 05:26

- - -

1:05 AM

Leclair: Flute Sonata in C, Op 2/3

Robert Stallman, f
Karl Bennion
VAI - VAIA-1068
Run Time: 12:16

- - -

1:17 AM

ANON 18th c, English: Lord Gallaway's Lamentation

Nancy Hadden, f
CRD - 3469
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:19 AM

Arnold: Variations on a Theme by Ruth Gipps, Op 122
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Chandos - CHAN-9509
Run Time: 11:11

- - -

1:30 AM

Gipps: Symphony #2, Op 30
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-274
Run Time: 23:57

- - -

1:54 AM

Trad, English: Folksong, "The Girl I Left Behind Me"
John Rutter
, br
Collegium - COLCD-120
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Lawes: Consort Set a 5 in C
"Paven"

Virgin - 90706-2
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

2:05 AM

Bach: Clavier Concerto #5 in f, BWV 1056
Menuhin Festival Orch, Yehudi Menuhin
George Malcolm, hc
EMI/Ang - CDK5-65332-2
Run Time: 09:46

- - -

2:14 AM

Cage: Sonata II for Prepared Piano

Darryl Rosenberg, p
VQR - 2001
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

2:16 AM

Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 15
Stuttgart Phil, Wilfried Böttcher
Alfred Brendel, p
MMG - MWCD-7106
Run Time: 38:18

- - -

2:54 AM

Liszt: Song, "Es muss ein Wunderbares sein"

Eurodisc - 301188 (2)
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Verdi: "Nabucco"
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"
Orch
MCA Classics - MCAD-25877
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

3:05 AM

Joachim: Hebrew Melodies, Op 9

Lubomir Maly, vi
Supraphon - 11112475
Run Time: 15:20

- - -

3:20 AM

Bloch: "Suite modale"
Dalia Atlas
Noam Buchman, f
Naxos - 8.570259
Run Time: 14:04

- - -

3:34 AM

Trad, Jewish: "Maoz Tsur"

Rachel Van Voorhees, h
Centaur - CRC-2317
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

3:36 AM

Donizetti: String Quartet #9 in d
Orch d'Auvergne, Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Denon - 81757-3871-2
Run Time: 18:16

- - -

3:54 AM

Lassus: Motet, "Fulgebunt justi"

Barbara Butler, tr
D'Note - DND-1026
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Glinka: "Prince Kholmsky"
Overture

Arabesque - 8072
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

4:05 AM

Prokofiev: "Russian Overture," Op 72
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9096
Run Time: 14:07

- - -

4:19 AM

Balakirev: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)
Philharmonia Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Hyperion - CDA-66493
Run Time: 15:20

- - -

4:34 AM

Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op 32
"Pantomime of the Actors"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 431688-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

4:36 AM

Haydn: Piano Sonata #60 in C, H XVI:50

Alfred Brendel, p
Phi - 446921-2 (5)
Run Time: 18:18

- - -

4:54 AM

Handel: "Alcina"
Ballet Music: Tamburino
String Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65912-2
Run Time: 01:18

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Soler: Clavier Sonata in g

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Epic - BC-1389
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

5:05 AM

Moszkowski: Suite in g, Op 71

Ani Kavafian, v
Jonathan Feldman
None - 79117-1
Run Time: 18:34

- - -

5:24 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 450 (L 338)

Roberto Díaz, g
Van - OVC-5006
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

5:25 AM

Mozart: Symphony #40 in g, K 550
Northern Sinfonia, Heinrich Schiff
Virgin - 59692-2
Run Time: 29:37

- - -

5:55 AM

Duport: Etude #7 in g

Janos Starker, vc
Parnassus - PACD-97-008
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Rossini: "L'inganno felice"
Overture
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 6500878
Run Time: 05:43

- - -

6:05 AM

Schubert: Piano Sonata in f, D 625

András Schiff, p
Lon - 440310-2
Run Time: 17:55

- - -

6:23 AM

Boismortier: "Fragments melodiques"
"Courante"
Herve´ Niquet
Naxos - 8.554456
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

6:25 AM

Bliss: "Checkmate" (1937)
Five Dances
West Australian Sym Orch, Hans-Hubert Schönzeler
Chandos - CHAN-6576
Run Time: 20:31

- - -

6:45 AM

Philidor: Suite in E-Flat

Ma Recordings - M-075-A
Run Time: 08:43

- - -

6:54 AM

Philidor: La Marche des Dragons du Roy
Jean-Claude Malgoire
MHS - 1080
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Beethoven: Rondo a capriccio in G, "Rage over a lost penny," Op 129

Alexis Weissenberg, p
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69336-2
Run Time: 05:48

- - -

7:05 AM

Dvorák: Rondo in g, Op 94
Dresden Staatskapelle, Michael Helmrath
Peter Bruns, vc
H„nssler Classic - CD-98.478
Run Time: 07:29

- - -

7:13 AM

Mendelssohn: "Rondo brillant" in E-Flat, Op 29
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch, Moshe Atzmon
Cristina Ortiz, p
Pantheon - D-07094
Run Time: 11:00

- - -

7:24 AM

Bull: "Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso"
Trondheim Sym, Elvind Aadland
Arve Tellefsen, v
Simax - PSC-1261
Run Time: 08:39

- - -

7:32 AM

Sinding: Song, "Poem", Op 77/2

Per Vollestad, br
Simax - PSC-1195
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

7:34 AM

Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op 51
Bournemouth Sym Orch, Paavo Berglund
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-68649-2 (2)
Run Time: 20:10

- - -

7:54 AM

Borlet: "Ma tredol rossignol"

, t
Golden Apple - GACD-7553
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Délibes: "Lakmé"
Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"
Munich Radio Orch, Jesus López-Cobos
Jennifer LarmoreTeldec - 22801-2
Run Time: 05:36

- - -

8:05 AM

Françaix: "Flower Clock"
London Sym Orch, André Previn
John de Lancie, ob
RCA - 7989-2
Run Time: 16:01

- - -

8:21 AM

Villa-Lobos: "Distribuiçao de flores" (1937)

John Anderson, ob
Chandos - CHAN-6581
Run Time: 04:35

- - -

8:26 AM

Stolc: "Flowers' Whisper" Waltz
Czech Phil, Vaclav Neumann
Supraphon - 110725-2
Run Time: 06:45

- - -

8:32 AM

Grainger: "Beautiful Fresh Flower"

Martin Jones, p
Nimbus - NI-5232
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

8:34 AM

Tartini: Violin Concerto in a
Giovanni Guglielmo
Giovanni Guglielmo, v
Dynamic - CDS-196
Run Time: 20:06

- - -

8:54 AM

Byrd: "My Lord of Oxenfords Maske"

Dorian - DOR-90252
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Arensky: March in c, "To the Memory of Suvorov"
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000164
Run Time: 05:43

- - -

9:05 AM

Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

Joan Yarbrough, p
Pantheon - D-07183
Run Time: 13:28

- - -

9:19 AM

Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a
"Charmeuse des Serpents"
USSR Radio Sym Orch, Boris Demchenko
Olympia - OCD-107
Run Time: 01:12

- - -

9:20 AM

Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20
Montreal Sym Orch, Charles Dutoit
Lon - 458010-2
Run Time: 34:42

- - -

9:55 AM

Starzer: Gavotte with Trio

DG Archiv - 2533303
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Rossini: "Mosè in Egitto"
Scene with chorus, "Dal tuo stellato soglio"
Royal Opera House Orch, Lamberto Gardelli
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64356-2
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

10:05 PM
Mozart: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat, K 495
St Paul Chamber Orch, Pinchas Zukerman
Hermann Baumann, fh
Phi - 412737-2
Run Time: 16:37

- - -

10:21 PM
Rossini: "Moíse"
Air de danse #3: Allegro moderato
Monte Carlo Opera Orch, Antonio de Almeida
Phi - 422843-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

10:23 PM
Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Dal tuo stellato," from "Mosè"
Munich Chamber Orch, Hans Stadlmair
Werner Thomas, vc
Orfeo - C-131851-A
Run Time: 07:06

- - -

10:30 PM
Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Suite

Pentatone - PTC-5186190
Run Time: 23:02

- - -

10:53 PM
Heller: 20 Preludes, Op 150
#6

Jean Martin, p
Marco Polo - 8.223434
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Copland: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Leo Smit, p
Sony - SM2K-66345 (2)
Run Time: 03:47

- - -

11:03 PM
Martinu: "March of the Cats in the Midnight Solstice"

Noel Lester, p
Centaur - CRC-2511
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

11:05 PM
Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

Ian Brown, p
Virgin - 90751-2
Run Time: 22:00

- - -

11:27 PM
SMART, George: "The Squirrel"
Mark Brown
Conifer - CDCF-145
Run Time: 03:49

- - -

11:31 PM
Beach: 3 Piano Pieces, Op 128
#1, Scherzino: "A Peterboro Chipmunk"

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque - Z-6693
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

11:32 PM
Barber: Symphony #1, Op 9
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA - 60732-2
Run Time: 21:39

- - -

11:54 PM
Gabrieli: Madrigal, "Donna leggiadra e bella"
Heritage of America Band Brass Quintet
US Air Force - 0010
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.