98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

December 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 03/29/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Bach: Fantasia in C, BWV 570

Van - VCD-72018
Run Time: 02:00

- - -

12:02 AM
Bach: Fugue in g, BWV 578, "Little"

Van - VCD-72018
Run Time: 03:35

- - -

12:05 AM
Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 100

Itzhak Perlman, v
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47403-2
Run Time: 20:21

- - -

12:25 AM
Brahms: Seven Songs, Op 95
#2, "Bei dir sind meine Gedanken"

Juliane Banse, s
CPO - 999448-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

12:27 AM
Handel: "Water Music" Suite in F
London Classical Players, Roger Norrington
Virgin - 45265-2
Run Time: 27:47

- - -

12:55 AM
Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"
#3, "Bourrée"
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv - 413788-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"
Aria, "Mon coeur s'ouvre a` ta voix"
National Phil, Charles Gerhardt
Julian Lloyd Webber, vc
RCA - 60696-2-RG
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

1:05 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"
"Bacchanale"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Phi - 412236-2
Run Time: 07:28

- - -

1:12 AM

Verdi: "Il Trovatore"
Ballet Music
Monte Carlo National Opera Orch, Antonio de Almeida
Phi - 422846-2 (2)
Run Time: 22:18

- - -

1:34 AM

Verdi: "Il Trovatore"
Aria, "Di quella pira"
Orch, Nils Grevikllius
Jussi Bjoerling, t
Golden Legacy - PK-515
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

1:36 AM

Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3126
Run Time: 17:50

- - -

1:54 AM

McKinley: Six Romances (1990)
#5, "Pensiveness"

David Buechner, p
ASV - CDDCA-869
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527 (opera in 2 acts)
Overture
Scottish Chamber Orch, Charles Mackerras
Telarc - CD-80420 (3)
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

2:05 AM

Strauss: "Don Juan," Op 20
Minnesota Orch, Edo de Waart
Virgin - 59234-2
Run Time: 17:22

- - -

2:22 AM

Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben," Op 40
Love scene

Richard Strauss, p
Teldec - 95354-2
Run Time: 03:44

- - -

2:26 AM

Silcher: "Wohin mit der Freud"

, br
Oehms Classics - OC-548
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

2:28 AM

Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116

Virginia Sindelar, f
Titanic - TI-191
Run Time: 11:15

- - -

2:39 AM

Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

Laurence FromentinEMI/Ang - CDZ5-72526-2
Run Time: 15:05

- - -

2:54 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 12
#2, "Waltz"

ASV - CDDCA-660
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Délibes: "Lakmé"
Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"
Munich Radio Orch, Jesus López-Cobos
Jennifer LarmoreTeldec - 22801-2
Run Time: 05:36

- - -

3:05 AM

Gounod: "Faust"
Ballet music
Royal Opera House Orch, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 421396-2
Run Time: 15:59

- - -

3:21 AM

Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"
Interlude, "Le sommeil de Juliette"
Royal Phil, Thomas Beecham
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63412-2
Run Time: 03:11

- - -

3:24 AM

Gounod: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Crystal - CD-420
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

3:26 AM

Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21
Moscow Phil, Dmitri Kitayenko
Yevgeny Kissin, p
RCA - 68378-2
Run Time: 28:36

- - -

3:55 AM

Szymanowski: Mazurkas, Op 50
#7, "Poco vivace"

Anna Kijanowska, p
Dux - 0417
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Meyerbeer: "L'Africaine"
"Sur mes genoux"
Orch, Francesco Molinari-Pradelli
Leontyne Price, s
RCA - 61236-2 (4)
Run Time: 05:37

- - -

4:05 AM

Berthelemy: "Fantasie Brillante on Themes from Meyerbeer's 'L'Africaine'"

Bert Lucarelli, ob
Price-Less - D-21062
Run Time: 10:01

- - -

4:15 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Africa," Op 89
Royal Phil, André Previn
Jean-Philippe Collard, p
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49757-2
Run Time: 10:48

- - -

4:26 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Cadenza for 'Africa'"

Camille Saint-Saens, p
Desmar - IPA-117
Run Time: 02:41

- - -

4:29 AM

Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"
"Air pour les Esclaves Africains"
Chapelle Royale Orch, Philippe Herreweghe
Harmonia Mundi - HM-1130
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

4:30 AM

Enesco: Violin Sonata #3 in a, Op 25

Arabesque - Z-6634
Run Time: 23:46

- - -

4:54 AM

Villa-Lobos: "The Oarsman of the St Francis River"
Gerard Schwarz
Robert Bonfiglio, harmo
RCA - 7986-2-RC
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Sullivan: "Pineapple Poll"
Grand Finale
Royal Phil, Charles Mackerras
Arabesque - Z-8016
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

5:05 AM

Martinu: "La Revue de Cuisine (Kitchen Revue)"

Reference - RR-29
Run Time: 13:56

- - -

5:19 AM

Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" (1909)
"March past of the kitchen utensils"
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Norman Del Mar
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47812-2
Run Time: 03:27

- - -

5:22 AM

Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"
Suite #4 in D
Collegium Terpsichore, Fritz Neumeyer
Boston Skyline - BSD-118
Run Time: 07:05

- - -

5:29 AM

Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op 70
Dance of the Little Pralines
Tokyo Metropolitan Sym Orch, Hiroshi Wakasugi
Denon - CO-73414
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

5:31 AM

Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43
Royal Phil, Vladimir Ashkenazy
Peter Jablonski, p
Lon - 436239-2
Run Time: 23:06

- - -

5:54 AM

Rachmaninoff: "Oriental Sketch" (1917)

Sergei Rachmaninoff, p
Phi - 456943-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Telemann: Twelve Fantasias for solo violin
#8 in E

Patricia McCarty, vi
Ashmont - 9306
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

6:05 AM

JW Stamitz: Sinfonia in a
Janacek Chamber Orch, Zdenek Dejmek
Panton - 811201-2
Run Time: 10:13

- - -

6:15 AM

Janácek: "The Ballad of Blanik Hill" (1920)
Royal Stockholm Phil, Sir Andrew Davis
Finlandia - 21449-2
Run Time: 07:51

- - -

6:23 AM

Janácek: "On an Overgrown Path" I
#6, "Words fail!"

Mikhaďl RudyEMI/Ang - CDC7-54094-2
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

6:25 AM

Brahms: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 51/2

Teldec - 8.43115
Run Time: 29:53

- - -

6:55 AM

Neusidler: "Ach Elselein"

Göran Söllscher, g
DG - B0006497-02
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: "A¨gyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March)," Op 335
Vienna Phil, Riccardo Muti
, br
DG - B0001663-02 (2)
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

7:05 AM

Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"
"Siegfried's Death and Funeral Music"
Cleveland Orch, George Szell
CBS - MYK-36715
Run Time: 14:11

- - -

7:19 AM

Wagner: Piano Sonata for the Album of Frau M W

Bruce Hungerford, p
Bayreuth Records - LOBP-5181/2 (2)
Run Time: 09:27

- - -

7:28 AM

Brahms: "Altes Volkslied"

Oehms Classics - OC-548
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:30 AM

Locatelli: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3
Violin Concerto #2 in c
Mainz Chamber Orch, Günter Kehr
Suzanne Lautenbacher, v
Pantheon - D-20937 (4)
Run Time: 24:05

- - -

7:54 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 145 (L 369)

John Browning, p
Musicmasters - 67146-2
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492
Aria, "Giunse alfina`Deh vieni, non tardar"
New Philharmonia Orch, John Pritchard
Ileana Cotrubas, s
CBS - MDK-46579
Run Time: 05:17

- - -

8:05 AM

Mozart: Symphony #34 in C, K 338
Salburg Mozarteum Orch, Hans Graf
Laserlight - 15864
Run Time: 20:01

- - -

8:25 AM

Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier," BWV 730

Peter Hurford, o
Lon - 443485-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:54

- - -

8:27 AM

Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op 20

Brigitte Engerer, p
Naive - V-5033
Run Time: 09:47

- - -

8:36 AM

Chaminade: Song, "Malgré nous"

Anne Sofie von Otter, f
DG - 471331-2
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

8:38 AM

Tailleferre: Harp Sonata
Women's Phil, JoAnn Falletta
Gillian Benet, h
Koch - 3-7169-2
Run Time: 16:04

- - -

8:54 AM

Farrenc: Etudes, Op 26
#17 in E-Flat

Jean-Fre´de´ric Neuburger, p
Naive - V-5033
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Liszt: "Zigeuner-Epos"
#7, "Rakoczi March"

Leslie Howard, p
Hyperion - CDA-67346
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

9:05 AM

Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem #3 (1848)
Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch, Miklós Rózsa
Ser - 69038-2
Run Time: 16:53

- - -

9:22 AM

Fauré: Préludes, Op 103
#4 in F

Jean-Philippe Collard, p
EMI/Ang - CMS7-69149-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

9:24 AM

Fauré: Piano Quintet #2 in c, Op 115

Jean Hubeau, p
Erato - ECD-71563
Run Time: 31:01

- - -

9:55 AM

HV Bingen: "O cruor sanguinis"
Laurie Monahan
, s
Telarc - CD-80456
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Lumbye: "The Lady of St Petersburg" Polka
Danish National Radio Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos - CHAN-9209
Run Time: 02:30

- - -

10:02 PM
Lumbye: "St Petersburg Champagne" Galop
Danish National Radio Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos - CHAN-9209
Run Time: 02:47

- - -

10:05 PM
Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a, Op 53
USSR Sym Orch, Kiril Kondrashin
David Oistrakh, v
Mel - SUCD-1000212
Run Time: 32:03

- - -

10:37 PM
Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op 65
#7, "The Moon Sails O'er the Meadows"
Dieter Kober
Centaur - CRC-2154
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

10:39 PM
Kodály: "Summer Evening"
Philharmonia, Yondani Butt
ASV - CDDCA-924
Run Time: 16:16

- - -

10:55 PM
Gibbs: Song, "Summer Night"

Roger Vignoles, p
Hyperion - CDA-67337
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Handel: "Xerxes"
"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CBS - M-30484
Run Time: 05:49

- - -

11:05 PM
Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 54/2

Klavier - KCD-11102
Run Time: 21:36

- - -

11:27 PM
Anon 17th c, English: "Jumpe at my Cozen"

, ct
Dorian - DOR-90252
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

11:29 PM
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op 42
Detroit Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9261
Run Time: 20:23

- - -

11:49 PM
Corelli: Trio Sonata in G, Op 3/6
Carlo Chiarappa
Koch - 350202 (3)
Run Time: 05:40

- - -

11:55 PM
Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"La réjouissance"

Maurice André, tr
Francois-Henri Houbart
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49722-2
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.