98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

December 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 04/10/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Général Lavine - eccentric"

Tmr - 93TMR-6
Run Time: 02:39

- - -

12:02 AM
Debussy: "Préludes", Bk 1
"La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Tmr - 93TMR-6
Run Time: 02:28

- - -

12:05 AM
Ravel: "Boléro"
Ulster Orch, Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos - CHAN-9202
Run Time: 14:38

- - -

12:19 AM
Ravel: "Pièce en forme de habanera"

Emmanuel Pahud, f
EMI/Ang - CDC5-57740-2
Run Time: 03:10

- - -

12:22 AM
Lecuona: "Quasi Bolero"

Thomas Tirino, p
BIS - CD-774
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

12:24 AM
Brüll: Piano Concerto #2 in C, Op 24
BBC Scottish Sym Orch, Martyn Brabbins
Martin Roscoe, p
Hyperion - CDA-67069
Run Time: 29:33

- - -

12:53 AM
Hotteterre: Flute Suite #4 in e, Op 2/4
"Gigue la Pérousine"

Pierre Pierlot, viga
Uyama-Bouvard
Dumestre
Naxos - 8.553707
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Ketèlby: "Bells Across the Meadows"

, p
Naxos - 8.553515
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

1:05 AM

Stanley: Three Voluntaries

Edward Carroll, tr
Newport Classic - NCD-60038
Run Time: 12:36

- - -

1:17 AM

Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20
Royal Phil, Charles Groves
MCA Classics - MCAD-6414
Run Time: 13:15

- - -

1:31 AM

Weelkes: "All People Clap Your Hands"
Julian Ackerley
Sanctus - 51052
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

1:32 AM

Bach: English Suite #5 in e, BWV 810

Christiane Jaccottet, hc
Saphir - INT-830.862
Run Time: 21:50

- - -

1:54 AM

Britten: Folksong Settings
"The Plowboy"

Gerald Finley, b-br
Radio Canada Int'l - MVCD-1115
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Offenbach: "Pomme d'api"
Overture
Scottish Chamber Orch, Antonio de Almeida
RCA - 68116-2
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

2:05 AM

Fauré: Cello Sonata #1 in d, Op 109

Ulrich Schmid, vc
MD+G Recordings - L-3286
Run Time: 21:01

- - -

2:26 AM

Lehár: "Der Zarewitsch"
Duet, "Kiss me!"
Richard Bonynge
Jerry Hadley, t
Telarc - CD-80395
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:28 AM

Suppé: "Light Cavalry"
Overture
Royal Phil, Michael Reed
MCA Classics - MCAD-10104
Run Time: 07:34

- - -

2:35 AM

J Strauss: "Die Fledermaus"
Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec - 25669-2
Run Time: 09:04

- - -

2:44 AM

Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"
Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
MMG - MWCD-7119
Run Time: 09:55

- - -

2:54 AM

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"
"I'm called little Buttercup"
Pro Arte Orch, Sir Malcolm Sargent
Monica Sinclair, s
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64397-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Gabrieli: Sonata XIX

Telarc - CD-80204
Run Time: 05:10

- - -

3:05 AM

Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata

Sharon Kam, cl
Teldec - 11022-2
Run Time: 13:41

- - -

3:18 AM

Poulenc: Song Cycle, "Le travail du peintre"
"Joan Miro"

Dalton Baldwin, p
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64087-2 (4)
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

3:20 AM

Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

RCA - 72788-2
Run Time: 33:21

- - -

3:53 AM

Silvestrini, Gilles: "Etudes pour Hautbois" (1984)
#2, "Boulevard des Capucines"

Eugene Izotov, ob
Boston Records - BR-1068-CD
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Hollis, W: "John Blundeville's Last Farewell"

Anthony Rooley, l
Ois - DSLO-510
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

4:05 AM

Mozart: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat, K 450
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Alfred Brendel, p
Phi - 422507-2 (12)
Run Time: 25:20

- - -

4:30 AM

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 63
#2 in f

Ingrid Fliter, p
VAI - VAIA-1251
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

4:32 AM

P Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Cedille - CDR-90000040
Run Time: 07:57

- - -

4:40 AM

Pierné: "Album pour mes petits amis," Op 14
#6, "Marche des petits soldats de plomb"
Paul Tortelier
, f
Virgin - 61109-2
Run Time: 03:09

- - -

4:43 AM

Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Carol Wincenc, f
Virgin - 90721-2
Run Time: 11:01

- - -

4:54 AM

Couperin: "Les Timbres"

Centaur - CRC-2181
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 32
#2 in A-Flat

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Lon - 414564-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

5:05 AM

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch, Fabrice Bollon
Johannes Moser, vc
H„nssler Classic - CD-93.222
Run Time: 19:29

- - -

5:25 AM

Chopin: Polish Songs, Op 74
#12, "My Darling"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Lon - 414204-2
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

5:27 AM

Meder, Johan: Symphony #3 in c, Op 19
Anthony Halstead
, forte
NM Classics - 92085
Run Time: 28:21

- - -

5:55 AM

Chopin: Polish Songs, Op 74
#15, "The Bridegroom"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Lon - 414204-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Rossini: "William Tell"
Ballet music: "Pas de six"
Royal Phil, Lamberto Gardelli
EMI/Ang - CZS7-67440-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

6:05 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #8 in c, Op 13, "Pathétique"

Mari Kodama, p
Pentatone - PTC-5186023
Run Time: 18:56

- - -

6:24 AM

Rubenson: "Trois Pièces symphoniques"
Umeå Sym Orch, Roy Goodman
Sterling - CDS-1029-2
Run Time: 13:50

- - -

6:38 AM

Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Chandos - CHAN-9362
Run Time: 06:51

- - -

6:44 AM

Pierné: Three Pieces for Orchestra (Concert Suite)
Bohemia Chamber Phil, Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-168
Run Time: 07:21

- - -

6:52 AM

ANTEGNATI, Costanzo: Canzon #9 a 4, La Battera

Pantheon - FSM-68901
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: "Wiener Blut"
"Ich war ein echtest Wiener Bluta`Wiener Blut"
Philharmonia Hungarica, Willi Boskovsky
Anneliesse Rothenberger, s
EMI/Ang - CMS7-69943-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

7:05 AM

J Strauss: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"
Overture
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69018-2
Run Time: 08:16

- - -

7:13 AM

Strauss: Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes from "The Gypsy Baron"

Leon Fleisher, p
Sony - SK-48081
Run Time: 12:01

- - -

7:25 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
"Badinerie"

Alison Balsom, tr
EMI/Ang - CDC5-58047-2
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

7:27 AM

Marquez: "Danzón" #2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orch, Gustavo Dudamel
DG - B0011340-02
Run Time: 09:46

- - -

7:36 AM

Ravel: "Boléro"
Philadelphia Orch, Riccardo Muti
EMI - CDC7-47022-2
Run Time: 17:09

- - -

7:53 AM

da Ripa, Alberto: "Nunc Mater exora natum"

Jacob Heringman, l
Discipline Global Mobile - DGM-0006
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue #20 in a

Hélène GrimaudDG - B0012504-02
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

8:05 AM

JCF Bach: Sinfonia in F
St Luke's Orch, Dennis Russell Davies
Musicmasters - 7062-2
Run Time: 13:14

- - -

8:18 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91
Fugue #6 in d

Hélène GrimaudDG - B0012504-02
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

8:20 AM

Sibelius: Symphony #5 in E-Flat, Op 82
Danish National Radio Sym, Leif Segerstam
Chandos - CHAN-9055
Run Time: 34:56

- - -

8:55 AM

ANON 16th c, English: "Gillicrankie"
Broadside Band, Jeremy Barlow
, bagpi
Harmonia Mundi - HMUK-986002
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Maxim Rysanov, vi
Avie - AV-2111
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

9:05 AM

Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80
Chicago Sym, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 414488-2
Run Time: 10:35

- - -

9:15 AM

Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op 81
Vienna Phil, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63537-2
Run Time: 13:04

- - -

9:28 AM

Goldschmidt: "Scherzo"

Kalja Lessing, p
Largo - 56622-2
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

9:30 AM

Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in d, Op 40

Xavier Phillips, vc
Harmonia Mundi - HMN-911628
Run Time: 23:55

- - -

9:54 AM

Prokofiev: Ten Piano Pieces, Op 12
#1, March in f

Serge Prokofiev, p
Laserlight - 14203
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
AA Scarlatti: Concerto grosso #4 in g
Fabio Biondi
Virgin - 45495-2
Run Time: 05:10

- - -

10:05 PM
Albinoni: Adagio in g
London Sym Orch, André Previn
EMI/Ang - CD-EMX-2127
Run Time: 07:40

- - -

10:12 PM
GARSI, Santino: La Lisfeltina
James Tyler
None - H-71392
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

10:14 PM
Taneyev: "Suite de Concert" for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Polish National Radio Sym Orch, Johannes Somary
Yuval Waldman, v
Newport Classic - NPD-85517
Run Time: 40:30

- - -

10:55 PM
Webern: Five Movements for String Quartet, Op 5
#4

None - 79318-2
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Mendelssohn: Preludes and Fugues, Op 35
#6 in B-Flat

Martin Jones, p
Nimbus - NI-5071
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

11:05 PM
Mozart: Symphony #31 in D, K 297 "Paris" (2nd version)
Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Warner Classics - 62334-2 (8)
Run Time: 17:05

- - -

11:22 PM
Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61
"Dance of the Clowns"
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Charles Mackerras
Virgin - 90725-2
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

11:24 PM
Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)
#3 in g#, "La Campanella"

Ignaz Friedman, p
Phi - 456784-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:59

- - -

11:28 PM
Busoni: "Berceuse élégiaque," Op 42
London Sinfonietta, John Adams
None - 79359-2
Run Time: 08:09

- - -

11:36 PM
Liszt: "Festklänge"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
EMI - CDFB5-68598-2 (2)
Run Time: 17:58

- - -

11:54 PM
MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51
#1, "To a Wild Rose"

Charles Stier, cl
Abby Newton
Elan - CD-82246
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.