98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 04/22/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Schumann: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op 79
#19, Duet, "Frühlingslied"

EMI/Ang - CDC7-49930-2
Run Time: 02:57

- - -

12:02 AM
Schumann: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op 79
#27, "Schneeglöckchen"

Ann Murray, ms
Graham Johnson
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49930-2
Run Time: 02:05

- - -

12:05 AM
Schumann: Three Sonatas for the Young, Op 118
#1 in G, "Kindersonate"

Karl Engel, p
Teldec - 25112-T/1-4 (4)
Run Time: 08:10

- - -

12:13 AM
Blezard, William: "Battersea Park Suite"
"Child Asleep"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV - CDWHL-2131
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

12:14 AM
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #3 in D, Op 29, "Polish"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Teldec - 46322-2
Run Time: 39:59

- - -

12:54 AM
Scriabin: Two Mazurkas, Op 40
#2 in F#

Bella Davidovich, p
Phi - 412742-2
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Jean-Philippe Collard, p
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47386-2
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

1:05 AM

Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"
Oslo Phil, Mariss Jansons
EMI - CDC5-55600-2
Run Time: 16:45

- - -

1:22 AM

Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7
#3, The Fountain of the Acqua Paola

James Tocco, p
Gasparo - GSCD-231
Run Time: 03:35

- - -

1:25 AM

ZANNETTI, Gasparo: "La Mantovana"
James Tyler
None - H-71392
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

1:27 AM

M Haydn: Symphony #10 in C
Warsaw Sinfonietta, Wojciech Czepiel
Koch - 350206
Run Time: 27:16

- - -

1:54 AM

Orff: "Carmina Burana"
#24, "Ave formosissima"
Harlan Parker
Naxos - 8.570242
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Vivaldi: String Concerto in C, R 114
Jeanne Lamon
Analekta - AN2-9813
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

2:05 AM

Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4
Violin Concerto #3, R 293, "L'autunno"
Isaac Stern
Sony - SM2K-66472 (2)
Run Time: 11:16

- - -

2:16 AM

Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

Eugene Istomin, p
CBS - ML-5287
Run Time: 14:57

- - -

2:31 AM

Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #5 (1938-45)
"Aria (Cantilena)"
Heitor Villa-Lobos, Leonard Rose
Leonard Rose, solo
Sony - MHK-62355
Run Time: 07:01

- - -

2:38 AM

Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"
Orch, Milton Katims
Isaac Stern, v
Sony - SMK-64537
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

2:40 AM

Beethoven: Piano Trio #11 in E-Flat, Op 44

Isaac Stern, v
Leonard Rose
Sony - SM2K-64510 (2)
Run Time: 13:59

- - -

2:54 AM

Duffy: Heritage Symphonic Dances
"Spanish Dance"
Royal Phil, Richard Williams
, n
ASV - CDDCA-630
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Corelli: Trio Sonata in g, Op 4/2
Carlo Chiarappa
Koch - 350202 (3)
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

3:05 AM

Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op 42

Vladimir Viardo, p
None - 79283-2
Run Time: 16:25

- - -

3:21 AM

Prokofiev: "Visions fugitives," Op 22
#20 (Finale), "Lento irrealmente"

Gene Pokorny, tuba
Summit - DCD-283
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

3:23 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c, Op 67
Dresden Phil, Herbert Kegel
Capriccio - 10003
Run Time: 31:30

- - -

3:55 AM

Wieniawski: Caprice in a

Kyung-Wha Chung, v
Lon - 417289-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Air (on the G string)
Amsterdam Baroque Orch, Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Sony - SK-60680
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

4:05 AM

Boccherini: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, G 482
St Paul Chamber Orch, Pinchas Zukerman
Yo-Yo Ma, vc
CBS - MK-39964
Run Time: 20:04

- - -

4:25 AM

Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op 32
"Requiem"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 431688-2
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

4:26 AM

Shostakovich: "Hamlet" film score, Op 116a
Seven excerpts
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Riccardo Chailly
Lon - 460792-2
Run Time: 16:58

- - -

4:43 AM

Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64
Act 3
Royal Opera House Orch, Mark Ermler
Conifer - 55309-2 (2)
Run Time: 10:27

- - -

4:53 AM

Prokofiev: "Hamlet," Op 77
"Ophelia's First Song"

Grant Johannesen, p
Bonneville Classics - BCD-9501-2
Run Time: 01:10

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4
London Sym Orch, Charles Mackerras
Pinchas Zukerman, v
CBS - MS-7422
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

5:05 AM

Chopin: Polonaise #6 in A-Flat, Op 53, "Heroic"

Daniell Revenaugh, p
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54129-2
Run Time: 08:08

- - -

5:13 AM

Szymanowski: "Kurpian Songs", Op 58
#2, "The Storm Has Come"

Reinild Mees, p
Channel Classics - CCS-19398 (4)
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

5:15 AM

Tchaikovsky: Symphony #3 in D, Op 29, "Polish"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Teldec - 46322-2
Run Time: 39:59

- - -

5:55 AM

Szymanowski: Three Songs, Op 32
"Sunrise"

Reinild Mees, p
Channel Classics - CCS-19398 (4)
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Prokofiev: Toccata, Op 11

Alexander Korsantia, p
MCA Classics - AED-68013
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

6:05 AM

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #3 in C, Op 26
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Riccardo Chailly
Martha Argerich, p
Radio Netherlands - MCCM-97033 (13)
Run Time: 29:46

- - -

6:34 AM

Anderson: "The Typewriter"

Canal Grande - CG-9212
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

6:36 AM

Gesualdo: "Canzon francese"
Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants, William Christie
Uto UghiHarmonia Mundi - HMC-901268
Run Time: 06:00

- - -

6:42 AM

Debussy: "Petite Suite"
Detroit Sym Orch, Paul Paray
Mercury - 434306-2
Run Time: 11:40

- - -

6:54 AM

Chausson: Seven Songs, Op 2
#3, "Les Papillons"

Roger Vignoles, p
Virgin - 91179-2
Run Time: 01:19

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Campion: "Sing A Song of Joy"
Joel Cohen
, ct
Erato - 23417-2
Run Time: 02:06

- - -

7:02 AM

Morley: Madrigal, "Sing we and chant it!"
Joel Cohen
Erato - 23417-2
Run Time: 03:05

- - -

7:05 AM

Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite
George Weigand
Meridian - CDE-84256
Run Time: 09:45

- - -

7:14 AM

Dowland: "A Fancy"

Paul O'Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907164
Run Time: 05:50

- - -

7:20 AM

Bull: Galliard and Four Variations

Lon - B0000807-02 (2)
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

7:22 AM

Byrd: Fantasy #1
Orch, Carlos Surinach
Heliodor - H/HS-25022
Run Time: 06:27

- - -

7:28 AM

Surinach: "Soleriana"
Donald DeRoche
Albany - TROY-889
Run Time: 15:53

- - -

7:44 AM

Soler: Clavier Sonata #16 in E-Flat

David Schrader, hc
Cedille - CDR-90000004
Run Time: 06:44

- - -

7:51 AM

Granados: "Colección de tonadillas"
#2, "Callejo"

Conchita Supervia, s
VAI - VAIA/IPA-1001
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)
Waltz
Vienna State Opera Orch, Anton Paulik
Van - SRV-205-SD
Run Time: 05:31

- - -

8:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)
"Hymn to the Sun"

Nigel Kennedy, v
EMI/Ang - CDC5-56626-2
Run Time: 04:48

- - -

8:10 AM

Arensky: Symphony #2 in A, Op 22
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mobile Fidelity - MFCD-878
Run Time: 22:34

- - -

8:32 AM

Arensky: 24 Pieces, Op 36
#6, "Duo"

Anatoly Sheludiakov, p
Angelok 1 Records - ANG-CD-8803
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

8:34 AM

Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D, K 314
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Irena Grafenauer, f
Phi - 426318-2
Run Time: 20:17

- - -

8:54 AM

Roussel: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924)
#4 (Finale), M de la Péjaudie

Andrew Litton, p
Virgin - 61495-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Holst: Six Choral Folk Songs, Op 36b
#4, "Matthew, Mark, Luke and John"
Stephen Layton
Hyperion - CDA-66705
Run Time: 02:09

- - -

9:02 AM

Holst: Six Choral Folk Songs, Op 36b
#6, "Swansea Town"
Stephen Layton
Hyperion - CDA-66705
Run Time: 03:06

- - -

9:05 AM

Holst: "Lyric Movement"
MIT Sym Orch, David Epstein
Ronald Golan, vi
Pantheon - D-0981-X
Run Time: 09:19

- - -

9:14 AM

Holst: Six Choral Folk Songs, Op 36b
#1, "The Song of the Blacksmith"
Stephen Layton
Hyperion - CDA-66705
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

9:15 AM

Brahms: Symphony #4 in e, Op 98
Leningrad Phil, Yevgeny Mravinsky
Melodiya - 29401-2
Run Time: 38:51

- - -

9:54 AM

Bach: Lute Suite in e, BWV 996
Bourrée

Julian Bream, g
EMI/Ang - CDC5-55123-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Messager: "Fortunio"
"Je ne vois riena`"
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Yves Abel
Susan Graham, ms
Erato - 42106-2
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

10:05 PM
Hervé: "Mam'zelle Nitouche"
Overture

Forlane - UCD-13151/52 (2)
Run Time: 04:12

- - -

10:09 PM
Lecocq: "Mam'zelle Angot"
Act I
National Phil, Richard Bonynge
Lon - 411898-2
Run Time: 16:12

- - -

10:25 PM
Offenbach: "La Périchole"
Rondo de Bravoura
Lamoureux Orch, Igor Markevitch
Raymond Amade, t
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69845-2
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

10:27 PM
Paganini: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"
Vienna Sym Orch, Heribert Esser
Shmuel Ashkenasi, v
DG - 429524-2
Run Time: 27:20

- - -

10:54 PM
Hume: "Earl of Pembrooke's Galliard"

Rogers Covey-Crump, t
Bard - BDCD1-9005
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Schubert: "Ave Maria"

Skaila Kanga, h
DG - B0007682-02
Run Time: 05:01

- - -

11:05 PM
JC Bach: Clavier Concerto in B-Flat, Op 13/4
Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead, hc
CPO - 999393-2
Run Time: 19:11

- - -

11:24 PM
Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620
Aria, "Du feines Täubchen, nur herein"

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob
DG - 423611-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

11:25 PM
Brahms: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Daniel Barenboim, p
EMI/Ang - CDC5-62758-2
Run Time: 28:58

- - -

11:54 PM
Marais: Viol Suite in F/f
#4, "La Provençale"

ASV - CDGAU-152
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.