98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 04/04/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #8 in c, Op 13, "Pathétique"
2nd mvt, "Adagio cantabile"

Daniel Barenboim, p
DG - 419408-2
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

12:05 AM
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"
1st mvt, "Adagio sostenuto"
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc - CD-80129
Run Time: 05:47

- - -

12:11 AM
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Alpha - 072
Run Time: 20:01

- - -

12:31 AM
Beethoven: Song, "Als die Geliebte sich trennen wollte", WoO 132

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br
DG - 2720017 (7)
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

12:32 AM
Barber: Symphony #1, Op 9
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA - 60732-2
Run Time: 21:39

- - -

12:54 AM
Reinagle: "Federal March"

John Warfel, p
Tri-L-Co Music - TLC-990002
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Caldara: Sonata da camera in D, Op 2/3

Virgin - 91479-2
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

1:05 AM

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R 460, Op 11/6

Ois - 436172-2
Run Time: 09:51

- - -

1:15 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 443 (L 418)

Lon - 425727-2
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

1:17 AM

Gliere: Symphony #3 in b, Op 42, "Ilya Murometz"
Houston Sym Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65074-2
Run Time: 38:05

- - -

1:55 AM

Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"
"Rondeau"

Paul Riedo, o
Crystal - CD-234
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Rameau: Clavier Suite in G
"La Poule"

William Christie, hc
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901121
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

2:05 AM

Marais: "Pičces en Trio"
Suite #2 in B-Flat

Centaur - CRC-2704
Run Time: 20:49

- - -

2:25 AM

Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620
Act I: Finale

Paul Fried, f
Golden Tone - GTCD-004
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

2:27 AM

Mozart: "Concertone" in C, K 190/166b
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken
Sigiswald Kuijken, v
Denon - CO-18066
Run Time: 27:18

- - -

2:54 AM

Schumann: "Kinderball", Op 130
#5, "Française"

András SchiffVox - CD3X-3001 (3)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

STOUT, Gordon: "Two Mexican Dances"

Evelyn Glennie, marim
RCA - 60242-2-RC
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

3:05 AM

Bartók: "Transylvanian Dances" (1931)
Budapest Sym Orch, Miklos Erdelyi
Hungaroton - LPX-11355
Run Time: 04:55

- - -

3:10 AM

Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV - CDWHL-2116
Run Time: 07:41

- - -

3:18 AM

Waissel: Polish Dance #12

Jacob Heringman, l
Discipline Global Mobile - DGM-9906
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

3:19 AM

Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 72
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch, Rafael Kubelik
DG - 469366-2 (3)
Run Time: 34:57

- - -

3:54 AM

Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op 72
"H.G.'s Dream"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Simax - PSC-1040
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Mozart: "Thamos, King of Egypt," K 345
Entr'acte #2
Sinfonia Varsovia, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-75372
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

4:05 AM

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 64/1

Phi - 464650-2 (21)
Run Time: 20:34

- - -

4:25 AM

Gade: "Abenddämmerung", Op 34/4

Elisabeth Westenholz, p
Kontrapunkt - 32164
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

4:27 AM

Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Orch, Paul Whiteman
Earl Wild, p
Ivory Classics - 70702
Run Time: 15:20

- - -

4:42 AM

Goffin: Rhapsody in Brass
Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band, Major Peter Parkes
Chandos - CHAN-4553
Run Time: 11:06

- - -

4:53 AM

Anon 16th c: "Chui dicese non l'amare"

, g
None - 79069-1
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

D'Indy: Opera, "Fervaal," Op 40
Act 1 Prelude
Württemberg Phil, Gilles Nopre
Marco Polo - 8.223659
Run Time: 05:17

- - -

5:05 AM

D'Indy: "Chansons et danses," Op 50
Jacques Lacombe
Radio Canada Int'l - MVCD-1105
Run Time: 15:42

- - -

5:20 AM

Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527
Aria, "Notte e giorno faticar"

Chandos - CHAN-6597
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

5:22 AM

Scriabin: Two Pieces for the Left Hand, Op 9
#2, Nocturne

Leon Fleisher, p
Sony - SK-48081
Run Time: 05:56

- - -

5:28 AM

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #4 in B-Flat for the Left Hand, Op 53
USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Viktoria Postnikova, p
Mel - SUCD-1000203
Run Time: 25:47

- - -

5:54 AM

Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"
Wilfried Böttcher
Karl Scheit, g
Omega - OCD-1020
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Josef Strauss: Polka masur, "Sympathie," Op 73
Vienna Phil, Zubin Mehta
Sony - SK-45808
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

6:05 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Brouillards"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Lon - 452022-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:37

- - -

6:08 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Feuilles mortes"

Dino Ciani, p
DG - 469376-2 (4)
Run Time: 04:57

- - -

6:13 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"La Puerta del Vino"

Sylvia Wang, p
Cadenza Classics - MR-348
Run Time: 03:52

- - -

6:17 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses"

Vladimir Horowitz, p
Sony - S2K-53457 (2)
Run Time: 03:08

- - -

6:20 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Bruye´res"

Johana Harris, p
MCA Classics - MCAD-6260
Run Time: 02:50

- - -

6:23 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Général Lavine - eccentric"

Pascal Rogé, p
Onyx - ONYX-4004
Run Time: 02:39

- - -

6:26 AM

JJ Strauss: "Napoleon March," Op 156
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG - 410027-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

6:28 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune"

Carol Rosenberger, p
Delos - D/CD-3030
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

6:33 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Ondine"

Ivan Moravec, p
VAI - VAIA-1043 (2)
Run Time: 03:57

- - -

6:37 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Hommage a` S Pickwick Esq PPMPC"

Krystian Zimerman, p
DG - 435773-2 (2)
Run Time: 02:25

- - -

6:39 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Canope"

Walter Gieseking, p
VAI - VAIA-1117-2 (2)
Run Time: 02:32

- - -

6:42 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Les tierces alternées"

Stany David LasryArcana - A-63
Run Time: 02:41

- - -

6:44 AM

Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 2
"Feux d'artifice"
Berlin Phil, Simon Rattle
EMI/Ang - CDC5-58045-2
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

6:49 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: "Champagner-Galop"
Willi Boskovsky
, br
Van - OVC-8015
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Shepherds' Chorus, "Hier auf den Fluren"
Willi Boskovsky
Ser - S-60338
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

7:05 AM

Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)
Royal Phil, Paul Kletzki
EMI/Ang - CDZB7-67726-2 (2)
Run Time: 10:20

- - -

7:15 AM

Weber: "Euryanthe"
Overture
Philharmonia, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9066
Run Time: 09:01

- - -

7:24 AM

Weber: Song, "Der kleine Fritz an seine jungen Freunde"

Christopher Hogwood, forte
Ois - DSLO-523
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

7:26 AM

Paganini: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"
Santa Cecilia Chamber Orch, Uto Ughi
Uto Ughi, v
RCA - 7844-2-RC
Run Time: 27:53

- - -

7:54 AM

Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E, BWV 1006
Bourrée

Eugene Drucker, v
Parnassus - 96009/10 (2)
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Monti: Czárdás #1
Black Dyke Mills Band, David Loukes
Chandos - CHAN-4520
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

8:05 AM

Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op 11
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 412727-2
Run Time: 16:03

- - -

8:21 AM

Pierné: Three Pieces for Orchestra (Concert Suite)
#1, "Vif (Fantasmagorie)"
Douglas Bostock
, f
Classico - CD-168
Run Time: 01:57

- - -

8:23 AM

Saint-Saëns: Piano Suite, Op 90

Marylčne Dosse, p
Vox - SVBX-5477 (3)
Run Time: 11:58

- - -

8:35 AM

Saint-Saëns: Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op 16
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch, Fabrice Bollon
Johannes Moser, vc
H„nssler Classic - CD-93.222
Run Time: 19:34

- - -

8:54 AM

Brumel: "Sicut lilium inter spinas"
Stephen Darlington
Chanticleer - CR-8805
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Riegger: "Blue Voyage" (1927)

Ramon Salvatore, p
Premier - PRCD-1019
Run Time: 05:52

- - -

9:05 AM

TORKE,: "Bright Blue Music"
Baltimore Sym Orch, David Zinman
Argo - 452101-2
Run Time: 09:10

- - -

9:15 AM

Anon 17th c: "In a garden so green"

Custer LaRue, s
Dorian - DOR-90139
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

9:20 AM

Starer: "Sketches in Color"
"Purple"

Gerald Berthiaume, p
Albany - TROY-205
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

9:22 AM

Bliss: "A Colour Symphony" (1922)
Royal Phil, Charles Groves
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69388-2
Run Time: 33:09

- - -

9:55 AM

Starer: "Sketches in Color"
"Grey"

Gerald Berthiaume, p
Albany - TROY-205
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Holst: "A Fugal Overture," Op 40a
London Phil, Adrian Boult
Lyrita - SRCS.37
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

10:05 PM
Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g
Telarc - CD-80584
Run Time: 13:03

- - -

10:18 PM
Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"
Polka and Fugue
Pro Arte Orch, Charles Mackerras
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63779-2
Run Time: 08:02

- - -

10:26 PM
Smetana: Three Salon Polkas, Op 7
#3 in E

András SchiffTeldec - 21261-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

10:27 PM
Mendelssohn: String Symphony #7 in d
Amadeus Chamber Orch, Agnieszka Duczmal
Koch - 350204 (4)
Run Time: 26:40

- - -

10:54 PM
Brahms: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65
#8, "Weiche Gräser im Revier"
Robert Shaw
John Wustman, p
Telarc - CD-80326
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Andrew Litton, p
Virgin - 90846-2
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

11:05 PM
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Peter Frankl, p
Pantheon - D-20929 (4)
Run Time: 16:29

- - -

11:21 PM
Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" (1942; for "A Midsummer Night's Dream)"
Scherzo
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Adriano
Marco Polo - 8.223508
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

11:23 PM
Moyzes: Pohronie Dances, Op 43
Bratislava Radio Sym Orch, Ondraj Lenárd
Marco Polo - 8.223278
Run Time: 31:10

- - -

11:54 PM
Villa-Lobos: Twelve Etudes for Guitar (1928)
#1 in e

Narciso Yepes, g
DG - 423700-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.