98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 05/21/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Tchaikovsky: Nine Sacred Choral Works
Cherubic Hymn #1, "Izhe cheruvim'i"
Matthew Best
Hyperion - CDA-66948
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

12:05 AM
Kabalevsky: Cello Sonata, Op 71

Havard GimseSimax - PSC-1146
Run Time: 24:59

- - -

12:30 AM
Kabalevsky: Pieces for Children, Op 27
A Short Story

Dmitri Kabalevsky, p
Mon - MC-2039
Run Time: 01:03

- - -

12:31 AM
Handel: "Il pastor fido"
Suite
Jeanne Lamon
Sony - SK-68257
Run Time: 23:11

- - -

12:54 AM
Muffat: Concerto grosso #5 in G
"Menuet"

Channel Classics - CCSSA-27408
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Renie Yamahata, h
Discover Int'l - DICD-920281
Run Time: 05:12

- - -

1:05 AM

Debussy: "Fantaisie" for Piano and Orchestra
Radio France Phil, Marek Janowski
Barry Douglas, p
RCA - 68127-2
Run Time: 24:59

- - -

1:30 AM

Debussy: "Romance"

Rachel Talitman, h
Discover Int'l - DICD-920193
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

1:31 AM

Wilms, Johann Wilhelm: "Rondo-Polonaise" in D

Arthur Schoonderwoerd, forte
NM Classics - 92103
Run Time: 06:36

- - -

1:38 AM

Beethoven: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Berlin Classics - BC-1105-2
Run Time: 16:00

- - -

1:54 AM

Gál: Twenty-Four Fugues, Op 108
#15 in G

Leon McCawley, p
Avie - AV-2064 (3)
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)
"Hymn to the Sun"
Orch, Andrey Chistiakov
Viktoria Lukianets, s
Chant du Monde - LDC-288072
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

2:05 AM

Zimbalist: Fantasia on Themes fr Rimsky Korsakov's "Le Coq d'Or"
Moscow Sym Orch, Yuri Simonov
Andrei Korsakov, v
Mel - SUCD-1000255
Run Time: 08:50

- - -

2:14 AM

Balakirev: Fantasia on Themes from Glinka's "A Life for the Tsar"

Alexander Paley, p
Ess.a.y - CD-1028/29 (2)
Run Time: 13:45

- - -

2:27 AM

Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"
Final Chorus, "Slavsia (Glory)"

None - 79034-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:29 AM

Weber: Symphony #1 in c
Queensland Phil, John Georgiadis
Naxos - 8.550928
Run Time: 25:04

- - -

2:54 AM

HEISE, Peter Arnold: Song, "Det stiger, det stiger"

Inger Dam-Jensen, s
Da Capo - 8.224065
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op 54
#14, "Autumn"

Semion Skigin, p
Conifer - 51268-2
Run Time: 05:23

- - -

3:05 AM

Prokofiev: "Autumnal Sketch," Op 8
Tampere Phil, Leonid Grin
Ondine - ODE-762-2
Run Time: 06:51

- - -

3:12 AM

Vitols: "Autumn Song" (1928)
Latvian National Sym Orch, Dmitry Yablonsky
Valdis Zarins, v
Marco Polo - 8.223756
Run Time: 12:22

- - -

3:24 AM

Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4
Violin Concerto #3 in F, R 293, "L'autunno"
Giovanni Antonini
Enrico Onofri, v
Teldec - 97671-2
Run Time: 12:19

- - -

3:36 AM

Schubert: Song, "Der Herbstabend", D 405

Gerald Moore, p
DG - 437215-2 (9)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

3:38 AM

Jongen: Flute, Cello and Harp Trio, Op 80 (1925)

Marc Grauwels, f
Sophie Hallynck
Naxos - 8.557111
Run Time: 15:26

- - -

3:53 AM

Farnaby: "A maske"
Don Smithers
Boston Skyline - BSD-138
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Rossini: "Tancredi"
Overture
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch, Gianluigi Gelmetti
Ser - 73294-2
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

4:05 AM

Dvorák: Four Eclogues, B.103

Inna Poroshina, p
Ess.a.y - CD-1060
Run Time: 13:47

- - -

4:19 AM

Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527 (opera in 2 acts)
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle, Hans Vonk
Laserlight - 15885
Run Time: 06:08

- - -

4:25 AM

Mozart: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, K 405/2

Simax - PSC-1135
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

4:26 AM

Viotti: Violin Concerto #16 in e
English Chamber Orch, Charles Mackerras
Andreas Röhn, v
DG Archiv - 2533122
Run Time: 27:32

- - -

4:54 AM

Handel: "Messiah"
Chorus, "Their sound is gone out into all lands"
Andrew Parrott
Arabesque - Z-6743 (2)
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Wagner: "Die Walküre"
"Magic Fire Music"
Cleveland Orch, George Szell
CBS - MYK-36715
Run Time: 04:41

- - -

5:04 AM

Haydn: Symphony #59 in A, "Fire"
Lausanne Chamber Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Denon - CO-78930
Run Time: 19:16

- - -

5:23 AM

Scott: "Suite Fantastique"
"Fire Dance"
SABC National Sym, Peter Marchbank
Marco Polo - 8.223485
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

5:25 AM

Gade: "Folk Dances in the Nordic Style", Op 62

Elisabeth Westenholz, p
Kontrapunkt - 32164
Run Time: 14:57

- - -

5:40 AM

Saeverud: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol", Op 21

BIS - CD-291
Run Time: 13:10

- - -

5:53 AM

Saeverud: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol," Op 24
"Thor and His Hammer"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Naxos - 8.554301
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11
Michel Plasson
EMI - 2701681
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

6:05 AM

Lalo: Piano Trio #1 in c, Op 7

Strings in the Mountains - STM-921
Run Time: 20:53

- - -

6:26 AM

Lalo: "Namouna" (1882)
"Presto"
ORTF National Orch, Jean Martinon
DG - 2543803
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

6:28 AM

Ravel: "Ma mčre l'oye"
St Paul Chamber Orch, Hugh Wolff
Teldec - 74006-2
Run Time: 27:17

- - -

6:55 AM

Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
Allegro

RCA - 68257-2
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Wert: Motet, "Ascendente Jesu in naviculam"
Christopher Jackson
Radio Canada Int'l - MVCD-1121
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

7:05 AM

Francoeur: Violin Sonata in e

, vc
Alpha - 076
Run Time: 16:09

- - -

7:21 AM

Brahms: Hungarian Dances
#18 in D

Aaron Rosand, v
Biddulph - LAW-003
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

7:22 AM

Brahms: Double Concerto in a, Op 102
Chicago Sym, Daniel Barenboim
Itzhak Perlman, v
Teldec - 15870-2
Run Time: 32:00

- - -

7:54 AM

Gade: "Scherzo", Op 19/2

Elisabeth Westenholz, p
Kontrapunkt - 32164
Run Time: 00:51

- - -

7:55 AM

Gade: "Canzonette", Op 19/3

Elisabeth Westenholz, p
Kontrapunkt - 32164
Run Time: 00:51

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"June (Barcarolle)"
Constantine Orbelian
Delos - DE-3255
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

8:05 AM

Handel: Flute Sonata in b, "Halle" #3

Kenneth Cooper, hc
Timothy Eddy
Van - SVC-102/03 (2)
Run Time: 05:56

- - -

8:11 AM

Bowles: Flute Sonata

Hermann Kretzschmar, p
Largo - 5131
Run Time: 10:11

- - -

8:21 AM

Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41
"Faith and Hope are playing"

James Galway, f
RCA - 6359-2-RC
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

8:23 AM

Borodin: Symphony #2 in b
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000154
Run Time: 31:28

- - -

8:54 AM

WHITE, John: Piano Sonata #57

Roger Smalley, p
NMC - D-038
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Schubert: "Ständchen" from "Schwanengesang"

Vladimir Horowitz, p
DG - 427772-2
Run Time: 05:38

- - -

9:05 AM

Beethoven: Romance #1 in G, Op 40
La Scala Phil, Carlo Maria Giulini
Salvatore Accardo, v
Sony - SK-53287
Run Time: 07:40

- - -

9:13 AM

Beethoven: Romance #2 in F, Op 50
Philharmonia, Sir Andrew Davis
Oscar Shumsky, v
ASV - CDQS-6080
Run Time: 09:11

- - -

9:22 AM

HV Bingen: "O cruor sanguinis"
Karen Thomas
, s
Seattle Pro Musica - CD-9802
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

9:24 AM

Ravel: "La Valse"
Detroit Sym Orch, Paul Paray
Mercury - 432003-2
Run Time: 11:40

- - -

9:35 AM

Milhaud: Piano and Wind Trio Sonata, Op 47

Pascal Rogé, p
Lon - 425861-2
Run Time: 19:02

- - -

9:54 AM

ANON 14th c, French: "Au jour du bouhourdis"

Calliope - CAL-9512
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"January (By the Hearth)"

Naum Starkmann, p
Transart - TR-135
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

10:05 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"February (Shrove Tuesday)"

Xiang-Dong Kong, p
RCA - 62520-2
Run Time: 03:10

- - -

10:08 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"March (Song of the Lark)"

Eleonora Bekova, p
Alfia Bekova
Chandos - CHAN-9719 (2)
Run Time: 02:48

- - -

10:11 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"May (Starlit Night)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Lon - 466562-2
Run Time: 04:49

- - -

10:16 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"June (Barcarolle)"
Mikhail Parkhomovsky
Mel - SUCD-1000201
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

10:21 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"July (Song of the Reaper)"

Antonin Kubalek, p
Dorian - DOR-90102
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

10:23 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"August (Harvest)"

Yefim Bronfman, p
Sony - SK-60689
Run Time: 03:36

- - -

10:26 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"September (The Hunt)"

Ruth Laredo, p
None - 79119-1
Run Time: 02:43

- - -

10:29 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"October (Autumn Song)"

Ofra Harnoy, vc
RCA - 68369-2
Run Time: 04:40

- - -

10:34 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"November (Troika)"

Don Bailey, f
Summit - DCD-239
Run Time: 02:39

- - -

10:36 PM
Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"December (Christmas)"

Earl Wild, p
Ivory Classics - 70903
Run Time: 03:27

- - -

10:40 PM
Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4
Violin Concerto #2 in g, R 315, "L'estate"

Gil Shaham, v
DG - 439933-2
Run Time: 09:59

- - -

10:50 PM
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 12
#1, "Arietta"

Geir Henning Braaten, p
Victoria - VCD-19025
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Pergolesi: "L'Olimpiade"
Sinfonia
Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch, Myung-Whun Chung
DG - 471566-2
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

11:05 PM
Boccherini: Flute Quintet #1 in F, G 437

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f
Pierre Pasquier
Roland Pidoux
M Sternat
Sony - SK-62679
Run Time: 11:55

- - -

11:17 PM
Diamond: Ballet, "Tom" (1936)
Suite #1: Choral Spiritual - Conclusion
Seattle Sym Orch, Gerard Schwarz
, accor
Delos - DE-3141
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

11:19 PM
Copland: "Appalachian Spring" (1943-5)
Variations on a Shaker Melody "(Simple Gifts)"
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc - CD-80503
Run Time: 03:26

- - -

11:22 PM
Antheil: Ballet, "Capital of the World"
Slovak State Phil, Barry Kolman
Centaur - CRC-2293
Run Time: 32:19

- - -

11:55 PM
Barber: "Souvenirs," Op 28
#4, Two-Step (Allegro molto)
London Sym Orch, Jose´ Serebrier
ASV - CDDCA-737
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.