98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 05/30/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Yiquang: "Dance of Spring"

Lang Lang, p
DG - B0008233-00
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

12:05 AM
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25
Chicago Sym, Daniel Barenboim
Lang Lang, p
DG - B0000666-02
Run Time: 20:50

- - -

12:26 AM
Jianer: "Happy Times"

Lang Lang, p
DG - B0008233-00
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

12:27 AM
Pierné: "Cydalise et le chèvre-pied"
Suite #1

, f
Carthagene - 731886
Run Time: 15:01

- - -

12:42 AM
Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"
Suite #1
London Sym Orch, Grzegorz Nowak
ASV - CDDCA-536
Run Time: 11:34

- - -

12:54 AM
Délibes: "Sylvia"
"Pizzicati"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CBS - MLK-45660
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Handel: Overture in d (Chandos Anthem #2)
Scottish National Orch, Alexander Gibson
Chandos - CHAN-8309
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

1:05 AM

Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"
London Phil, Vernon Handley
Chandos - CHAN-8330
Run Time: 10:32

- - -

1:15 AM

Brahms: Three Choral Songs, Op 42
#1, "Abendständchen"
Erwin Ortner
Teldec - 92058-2
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

1:17 AM

Bruch: Serenade, Op 75
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Salvatore Accardo, v
Phi - 438748-2 (2)
Run Time: 37:17

- - -

1:54 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Tango"

Jascha Heifetz, v
RCA - 61737-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"
"Sarabande"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Telarc - CD-80622
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

2:05 AM

Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K 498

Virgin Classics - 61448-2 (2)
Run Time: 19:57

- - -

2:25 AM

Franklin: "With a Poets Eye" (1987)
"The Badminton Game"

Chanticleer - CR-8804
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

2:26 AM

Berwald: "Racing"
Royal Phil, Ulf Björlin
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65866-2
Run Time: 09:01

- - -

2:35 AM

Berwald: "Reminiscences from the Norwegian Mountains"
Royal Phil, Ulf Björlin
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65866-2
Run Time: 08:53

- - -

2:44 AM

Pann: "Slalom"
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Paavo Järvi
CSO - CSOM-945
Run Time: 09:10

- - -

2:54 AM

Albinoni: Suite in G
4th mvt, Allegro

Telarc - CD-80257
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Josef Strauss: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op 269
Vienna Phil, Lorin Maazel
Sony - SK-46694
Run Time: 03:14

- - -

3:03 AM

Strauss: Polka schnell, "Jugendfeuer", Op 210
Vienna State Opera Orch, Anton Paulik
Van - OVC-8078/80 (3)
Run Time: 02:12

- - -

3:05 AM

Haydn: Symphony #59 in A, "Fire"
Derek Solomons
CBS - M2K-37861 (2)
Run Time: 21:01

- - -

3:26 AM

Lanière: "Fire, lo how I burn"

Ann Marie Morgan, viga
Centaur - CRC-2685
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

3:28 AM

N Tcherepnin: "Le Royaume enchanté (The Enchanted Kingdom)," Op 39
Russian National Orch, Mikhail Pletnev
DG - 447084-2
Run Time: 13:34

- - -

3:41 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: Musical Picture, "Sadko," Op 5
Bergen Phil Orch, Dmitri Kitayenko
Chandos - CHAN-9229
Run Time: 13:10

- - -

3:55 AM

Velasquez: "Danse de silphes"

Clara Sverner, p
Marco Polo - 8.223556
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Monteverdi: "Selva morale e spirituale"
"Salve Regina"
Frieder Bernius
Emma Kirkby, s
Pantheon - D-07108
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

4:05 AM

Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R 447

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob
Denon - CO-75338
Run Time: 15:32

- - -

4:20 AM

Monteverdi: "Selva morale e spirituale"
Motet, "Et resurrexit"
Frieder Bernius
Emma Kirkby, s
Pantheon - D-07108
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

4:22 AM

Arnold: Divertimento #2, Op 75 (1950)
Munich Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-294
Run Time: 09:03

- - -

4:31 AM

Bernard: Divertissement in F, Op 36

Koch - 3-7081-2
Run Time: 22:58

- - -

4:54 AM

Godowsky: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#14 in C, "Toccata"

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Hyperion - CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Delius: "Air and Dance" (1915)

Martin Jones, p
Nimbus - NI-5255
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

5:05 AM

Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"
Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"
Welsh National Opera Orch, Charles Mackerras
Argo - 430202-2
Run Time: 10:10

- - -

5:15 AM

Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17
"Queen Mab Scherzo"
New York Phil, Leonard Bernstein
Sony - SM2K-47526 (2)
Run Time: 07:21

- - -

5:22 AM

Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"
Ballad of Queen Mab
Lamoureux Orch, Serge Baudo
Gerard Souzay, br
Phi - PHS-900-109
Run Time: 02:31

- - -

5:25 AM

Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"
"Dance de la Fiancée:
Toulouse Capitole Orch, Michel Plasson
EMI/Ang - CDCC5-56123-2 (3)
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

5:26 AM

Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St Paul Chamber Orch, Christopher Hogwood
Lon - 430231-2
Run Time: 26:50

- - -

5:53 AM

Souris: "Danceries de la Renaissance française" (1932)
"Bransle d'Ecosse"
Lie´ge Phil, Patrick Baton
Cypres - CYP-7607
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Bach: "Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele"
Philharmonia Orch, Robert Craft
Koch - 3-7463-2H1
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

6:05 AM

Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

James Galway, f
Sarah Cunningham
Jeanne Galway
RCA - 68182-2
Run Time: 12:20

- - -

6:17 AM

Fux: Sinfonia a 3
Rene´ Clemencic
, b
Oehms Classics - OC-556
Run Time: 06:54

- - -

6:24 AM

Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113
Turkish March
Berlin Phil, Claudio Abbado
DG - 4777645
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

6:26 AM

Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A, K 219, "Turkish"
Berlin Phil
Wolfgang Schneiderhan, v
DG - 447403-2
Run Time: 28:11

- - -

6:54 AM

Horovitz: Music Hall Suite
"Soubrette Song"

Crystal - CD-200
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"January (By the Hearth)"

Sviatoslav Richter, p
MMG - MCD-10031
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

7:05 AM

Haydn: Symphony #6 in D, "Le matin"
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati
Lon - 421627-2
Run Time: 23:33

- - -

7:28 AM

SPEER, Daniel: Sonata #4

Crystal - CD-200
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

7:30 AM

Collins: "Mardi Gras" (1923)
Concordia Orch, Marin Alsop
, p
Albany - TROY-267
Run Time: 15:03

- - -

7:45 AM

Milhaud: "Carnaval à la Nouvelle Orléans," Op 275 (1947)

Stephen Coombs, p
Hyperion - CDA-67014
Run Time: 08:57

- - -

7:54 AM

Souris: "Danceries de la Renaissance française" (1932)
"Tourdion"
Lie´ge Phil, Patrick Baton
Cypres - CYP-7607
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Grétry: "Les Mariages samnites"
Overture
Orch de Liège, Paul Strauss
Ser - S-60268
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

8:05 AM

Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Vienna Sym Orch, Michael Gielen
Alfred Brendel, p
Preiser - 90064
Run Time: 21:40

- - -

8:26 AM

Levitzki: Waltz in A, Op 2

Stephen Hough, p
Virgin - 59509-2
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

8:28 AM

Crusell: Clarinet Duo #3 in C

Hakan Rosengren, cl
Nytorp - CD-9701
Run Time: 10:02

- - -

8:38 AM

Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op 11
Oslo Phil, Mariss Jansons
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54273-2
Run Time: 15:48

- - -

8:54 AM

Godard: Suite for Flute and Orchestra, Op 116
1st mvt, "Allegretto"
London Festival Orch, Ross Pople
Edward Beckett, f
Black Box - BBM-1049
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Boyce: Symphony #3 in C
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
Ois - 436761-2
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

9:05 AM

Sor: "Fantaisie elégiaque," Op 59

Shin-ichi Fukuda, g
Denon - CO-78978
Run Time: 12:35

- - -

9:18 AM

Sjögren: Elegie, Op 41/1

Lars Roos, p
Bluebell - 152
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

9:19 AM

Stanford: Symphony #2 in d, "Elegiac"
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos - CHAN-8991
Run Time: 35:32

- - -

9:55 AM

Bourgeois: "William and Mary Suite," Op 106
"Fanfare"
David Honeyball
Hyperion - CDA-66870
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Tchaikovsky: Seven Songs, Op 47
#5, "I bless you, forests"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br
Phi - 442536-2
Run Time: 05:19

- - -

10:05 PM
Wagner: "Siegfried"
"Forest Murmurs"
Met Orch, James Levine
DG - 447764-2
Run Time: 08:28

- - -

10:13 PM
Popper: "Im Walde", Op 50
Esterhàzy Orch, Gerhard Markson
Maria Kliegel, vc
Naxos - 8.554657
Run Time: 23:34

- - -

10:37 PM
Reger: Song, "Waldeinsamkeit"

Gerald Moore, p
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64074-2 (4)
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

10:39 PM
Haydn: Piano Sonata #30 in D, H XVI:19

Lola Odiaga, forte
Titanic - TI-156
Run Time: 15:27

- - -

10:54 PM
Bach: "The Wise Virgins" Suite
#6 (Finale), "Praise be to God"
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
, br
Chandos - CHAN-8871
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Sinding: "Marche Grotesque"

Jerome Lowenthal, p
Bridge - 9306
Run Time: 02:50

- - -

11:02 PM
Sinding: "Alla marcia"

Jerome Lowenthal, p
Bridge - 9306
Run Time: 02:32

- - -

11:05 PM
Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op 56
Homage March
James Stobart
CRD - 3402
Run Time: 08:25

- - -

11:13 PM
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 54
#3, "March of the Trolls"
Okko Kamu
Michala Petri, r
RCA - 61881-2
Run Time: 03:26

- - -

11:17 PM
Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op 54
"Norwegian Rustic March"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CBS - MBK-39785
Run Time: 03:50

- - -

11:21 PM
Grieg: "Funeral March in Memory of Rikard Nordraak"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 427321-2
Run Time: 06:44

- - -

11:27 PM
Saeverud: "Funeral March"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Naxos - 8.557051
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

11:29 PM
CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Gustav Leonhardt
Anner Bylsma, vc
Virgin - 90800-2
Run Time: 24:45

- - -

11:54 PM
Cervantes: "Lejos de Ti!"

Sergio Alejandro, p
Centaur - CRC-2341
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.