98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 06/19/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Mascagni: "L'Amico Fritz"
Cherry Duet, "O Suzel, buon dia`Tutto tace"
Royal Opera House Orch, Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Luciano PavarottiEMI/Ang - CDC5-67830-2 (2)
Run Time: 04:12

- - -

12:04 AM
Gould: "Apple Waltzes"
American Sym, Morton Gould
RCA - RCD1-5019
Run Time: 19:25

- - -

12:23 AM
Bridge: "Cherry Ripe"
English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos - 8.555068
Run Time: 03:50

- - -

12:27 AM
Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33
March

Pierre Amoyal, v
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907237
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

12:29 AM
Satie: "Trois morceaux en forme de poire" (1890-1903)
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Van - OVC-4030
Run Time: 13:10

- - -

12:42 AM
Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Montreal Sym Orch, Charles Dutoit
Lon - 421527-2
Run Time: 11:33

- - -

12:53 AM
Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Jascha Heifetz, v
RCA - 61750-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"
Aria, "L'espoir renait dans mon âme"

Karin Ott, s
CPO - 999044-2
Run Time: 05:28

- - -

1:05 AM

Gluck: Ballet, "Alessandro (Les Amours d'Alexandre et de Roxane)"
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv - 445824-2
Run Time: 23:37

- - -

1:29 AM

Gluck: "Paride ed Elena"
"Grazioso"
Hartford Sym Orch, Fritz Mahler
Van - SVC-108
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

1:30 AM

Stravinsky: "The Firebird"
Suite (1911)
St Petersburg Phil, Vladimir Ashkenazy
Lon - 448812-2
Run Time: 24:32

- - -

1:55 AM

Duruflé: "Notre Pe´re," Op 14
Dennis Keene
Delos - DE-3169
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Molter: Sinfonia in C

MD+G Recordings - L-3324
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

2:05 AM

Eller: "Elegia" (1931)
Scottish National Orch, Neeme Järvi
Eluned Pierce, h
Chandos - CHAN-8525
Run Time: 12:59

- - -

2:18 AM

Ciurlionis: "Mirage"

Rokas Zubovas, p
Celestial Harmonies - 13264-2
Run Time: 04:02

- - -

2:22 AM

Vitols: "Spriditis" (Overture for a Latvian Folktale), Op 37
Latvian National Sym Orch, Dmitry Yablonsky
Valdis Zarins, v
Marco Polo - 8.223756
Run Time: 14:12

- - -

2:36 AM

Ciurlionis: Prelude in D

Rokas Zubovas, p
Celestial Harmonies - 13264-2
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

2:38 AM

Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op 6/11

Denon - 81757-6305-2 (3)
Run Time: 16:09

- - -

2:54 AM

Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Dynamic - CDS-195
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Schmidt: "Notre Dame"
Intermezzo
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Phi - 412236-2
Run Time: 05:12

- - -

3:05 AM

Beethoven: Violin Sonata #2 in A, Op 12/2

Cyril Huvé, forte
Cypres - CYP-1640 (3)
Run Time: 15:26

- - -

3:20 AM

Beethoven: Violin Sonata #5 in F, Op 24, "Spring"
3rd mvt, Scherzo: "Allegro molto"

Martha Argerich, p
DG - 419787-2
Run Time: 01:19

- - -

3:21 AM

Schmidt: "Variations Concertante on a Theme of Beethoven"
MDR Sym Orch, Fabio Luisi
Carlo Grante, p
Querstand - VKJK-0611
Run Time: 31:40

- - -

3:53 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude #1 in C

Daniel Barenboim, p
Warner Classics - 61553-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Song Without Words," Op 2/3

Zoltán KocsisHungaroton - HCD-12437
Run Time: 03:05

- - -

4:03 AM

Tchaikovsky: Two Piano Pieces, Op 10
#2, Humoresque

Zoltán KocsisHungaroton - HCD-12437
Run Time: 02:43

- - -

4:05 AM

Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op 48
Saulius Sondeckis
Sony - SMK-58976
Run Time: 30:19

- - -

4:36 AM

Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
Minuet in G, BWV Anh 114
London Sym Band, Gerallt Leslie Williams
CBS - M-31126
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

4:37 AM

Handel: Chaconne

Ronald Patterson, v
MMG - MCD-10047
Run Time: 06:49

- - -

4:44 AM

Handel: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/5
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Lon - 458333-2 (8)
Run Time: 10:33

- - -

4:55 AM

Nielsen: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41
"Faith and Hope are playing"

James Galway, f
RCA - 6359-2-RC
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D
"Polacca"
Claudio Scimone
James Galway, f
RCA - 60917-2
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

5:05 AM

Gershwin: Three Preludes
London Sym Orch, Eric Stern
Richard Stoltzman, cl
RCA - 61790-2
Run Time: 06:46

- - -

5:11 AM

Schulhoff: "Esquisses de Jazz" (1922)

James Tocco, p
ECM - 1347/8 (2)
Run Time: 12:30

- - -

5:24 AM

Stravinsky: "Praeludium" (1936)
Igor Stravinsky
Sony - SAMPCD-1466
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

5:25 AM

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Eric Hoeprich, cl
Phi - 420242-2
Run Time: 28:18

- - -

5:54 AM

Brahms: Songs, Op 63
#5, "Meine Liebe ist grün"

MattilaOndine - ODE-1054-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37
"October (Autumn Song)"
Tampere Phil, Leonid Grin
Ondine - ODE-782-2
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

6:05 AM

Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67
French National Orch, Roger Désormičre
EMI/Ang - CDM5-66829-2
Run Time: 31:33

- - -

6:37 AM

Haydn: "Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)"
Autumn: Trio and Chorus, "So lohnet die Natur"
John Eliot Gardiner
DG Archiv - 431818-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:53

- - -

6:42 AM

Medtner: "Three Hymns in Praise of Toil," Op 49

Geoffrey Tozer, p
Chandos - CHAN-9498
Run Time: 10:10

- - -

6:53 AM

Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89
"Burlesco"
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-5008
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
Act I, Prelude
Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch, Myung-Whun Chung
DG - 471566-2
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

7:05 AM

Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"
"Dance of the Hours"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Phi - 412236-2
Run Time: 09:31

- - -

7:15 AM

JW Stamitz: "Sinfonia Pastorale" in D, Op 4/2
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
Ois - DSLO-505
Run Time: 13:43

- - -

7:28 AM

Susato: Branles

Summit - DCD-112
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

7:30 AM

Dohnányi: Harp Concertino, Op 45
English Sinfonia, John Farrer
Lucy Wakeford, h
ASV - CDDCA-1107
Run Time: 15:24

- - -

7:45 AM

Françaix: Piano Concertino (1932)
Montreal Sym Orch, Charles Dutoit
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Lon - 452448-2
Run Time: 08:44

- - -

7:54 AM

Poulenc: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, p
Lon - 417438-2
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Mendelssohn: Song, "Suleika"

Daniel Hope, v
DG - 4776634
Run Time: 02:45

- - -

8:02 AM

Mendelssohn: Six Songs, Op 34
#2, "Auf Flügeln des Gesanges"

Daniel Hope, v
DG - 4776634
Run Time: 02:25

- - -

8:05 AM

Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

EMI/Ang - CDFB5-69755-2 (2)
Run Time: 32:57

- - -

8:38 AM

Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61
Scherzo

Michael Copley, r
Seaview Music - CD-007365
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

8:39 AM

Stravinsky: "Scherzo a` la russe" (1943-4)
London Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
Mer - 432012-2
Run Time: 03:50

- - -

8:43 AM

Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op 3
St Petersburg Phil, Vladimir Ashkenazy
Lon - 448812-2
Run Time: 11:02

- - -

8:54 AM

JJ Andersen: Flute Pieces, Op 55
#6, "Scherzino"

Samuel Sanders, p
Arabesque - Z-6668
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op 98a
Tapiola Sinfonietta, Tuomas Ollila
Ondine - ODE-952-2
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

9:05 AM

Vieuxtemps: "Grande Sonate," Op 12

Michael Guttman, v
ASV - CDDCA-1050
Run Time: 37:52

- - -

9:43 AM

Wilbye: Madrigal, "So Light Is Love"

MMG - MCD-10001
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:45 AM

Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"
Vienna State Opera Orch, Vladimir Golschmann
Van - SVC-104
Run Time: 10:18

- - -

9:55 AM

Scriabin: Eight Etudes, Op 42
#1 in D-Flat

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Bridge - 9287
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 460 (L 324)

Trevor Pinnock, hc
DG Archiv - 419632-2
Run Time: 05:44

- - -

10:05 PM
Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Suite
Southwest German Radio Sym Orch, Michael Gielen
Arte Nova - 27801-2
Run Time: 25:58

- - -

10:31 PM
Ives: Ballad from "Rosamunde"

Thomas Hampson, br
Teldec - 72168-2
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

10:33 PM
Mozart: Bassoon and Cello Sonata in B-Flat, K 292

Klaus Thunemann, bn
Phi - 422390-2
Run Time: 09:20

- - -

10:42 PM
Duvernoy: Horn and Cello Sonata #1

Crystal - CD-772
Run Time: 12:23

- - -

10:55 PM
Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"
"Sce´ne du bouquet"
Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-158
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Bizet: "Carmen"
Micaela's Aria
Helsinki Phil, Mikko Franck
Soile Isokoski, s
Ondine - ODE-1126-2
Run Time: 05:37

- - -

11:05 PM
Hubay: "Fantaisie brillante" on themes from "Carmen"

Gil Shaham, v
DG - 447640-2
Run Time: 08:53

- - -

11:14 PM
Waxman: "Carmen Fantasy"
Israel Phil, Zubin Mehta
Maxim Vengerov, v
Teldec - 17045-2
Run Time: 09:57

- - -

11:24 PM
Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op 25
New York Phil, Zubin Mehta
Itzhak Perlman, v
DG - 437737-2
Run Time: 11:16

- - -

11:35 PM
Hofhaimer: "Carmen"

Victor Lucas, o
Teldec - SAWT-9532-B
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

11:37 PM
Kodály: "Dances of Galanta"
Hungarian State Orch, Adam Fischer
Nimbus - NI-5284
Run Time: 17:27

- - -

11:54 PM
Brahms: Five Songs for Mixed Chorus, Op 104
#2, "Nachtwache" II
Jürgen Jürgens
Teldec - SLT-43100-B
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.