98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

December 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 07/10/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Fesch: "Joseph"
Aria, "Dark and dismal thoughts"
Jed Wentz
Roberta Alexander
NM Classics - 92079 (3)
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

12:05 AM
Handel: Trio Sonata in e, Op 5/3

Phi - 412599-2 (2)
Run Time: 09:47

- - -

12:15 AM
Fischer: "Ariadne Musica"
#4 in D

Joseph Payne
Naxos - 8.550964
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

12:16 AM
Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A, Op 92
Berlin Phil, Claudio Abbado
DG - 469000-2 (5)
Run Time: 38:11

- - -

12:55 AM
Schumann: "Bunte Blätter," Op 99
#3

Mikhail Pletnev
DG - B0002055-02
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Strauss: Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare (1924)

Summit - DCD-500
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

1:05 AM

Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op 70
"Whipped-Cream Waltz"
Detroit Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9606
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

1:10 AM

Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
First waltz sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Herbert Blomstedt
Lon - B0004645-02
Run Time: 12:54

- - -

1:23 AM

Strauss: 
#1, "Der Stern"

EMI/Ang - CDC7-54381-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

1:25 AM

Thuille: Piano and Wind Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Etcetera - KTC-1295
Run Time: 29:11

- - -

1:54 AM

Hasse: "Tambourin"
National Phil, Charles Gerhardt
James Galway
RCA - RCD1-3061
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Philips: "Amarilli di Julio Romano"

Peter Watchorn
Musica Omnia - MO-0104 (2)
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

2:05 AM

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R 210 (Op 8/11)
Philharmonia Virtuosi String Quartet, Richard Kapp
Paul Peabody
Ess.a.y - CD-1024
Run Time: 12:38

- - -

2:17 AM

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis (1919)
Royal Phil, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang - CDM5-66760-2
Run Time: 16:33

- - -

2:34 AM

Stokowski: "Balance Test" March
Philadelphia Orch, Leopold Stokowski
Cala - CACD-0502
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:36 AM

Foote: Cello Sonata, Op 78

Samuel Sanders
Andrés Díaz
Dorian - DOR-90241
Run Time: 18:38

- - -

2:54 AM

Paine: "In the Country", Op 26
#7, "The Mill"

Denver Oldham
New World - 80424-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50
Ulster Orch, Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Chandos - CHAN-8952
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

3:05 AM

Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B-Flat
Radio Chamber Orch, Jan Willem de Vriend
Bart Schneemann
Channel Classics - CCS-16198
Run Time: 18:52

- - -

3:24 AM

MILANO, Francesco: Fantasia #28

David Tanenbaum
Innova - IDA-1001-2
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

3:26 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op 45
Pittsburgh Sym Orch, William Steinberg
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65204-2
Run Time: 17:23

- - -

3:43 AM

Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #5 in Canon Form (Children's Suite)

Daniel Blumenthal
Robert Groslot
Marco Polo - 8.223497
Run Time: 11:40

- - -

3:55 AM

Tchaikovsky: 
#22, "Song of the Lark"

Chandos - CHAN-9098
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Délibes: "Coppélia"
Valse lente

Ernst von Dohnányi
Newport Classic - NC-60030
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

4:05 AM

Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Hungarian State Orch, Adam Fischer
Mark Anderson
Nimbus - NI-5349
Run Time: 24:50

- - -

4:30 AM

Dello Joio: "Suite for the Young"

Debra Torok
Albany - TROY-468
Run Time: 09:01

- - -

4:39 AM

Walton: Music for Children (1940)
#3, "Adagio" (The Silent Lake)
London Phil, Bryden Thomson
Chandos - CHAN-8968
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

4:40 AM

Mendelssohn: String Symphony #6 in E-Flat
Amadeus Chamber Orch, Agnieszka Duczmal
Koch - 350204 (4)
Run Time: 13:35

- - -

4:54 AM

Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)
#1, Modéré

Newport Classic - NC-60010
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E-Flat, Kk 474 (L 203)

András Schiff
Lon - 421422-2
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

5:05 AM

Fasch: Orchestral Suite in d
Paul Dombrecht
Fuga Libera - FUG-502
Run Time: 24:31

- - -

5:30 AM

JG Walther: Chorale Prelude, "Herzlich tut mich verlangen"

Klaas Bolt
Intersound - 1002
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

5:31 AM

Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
Kyoko Takezawa
RCA - 68283-2
Run Time: 23:37

- - -

5:55 AM

Godowsky: 24 Tonfantasien (1912)
#16, "Perpetuum mobile"

Geoffrey Douglas Madge
Dante - PSG-890-8
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22
Duo, "Petit mari, petit femme"
New Zealand Sym Orch, Donald Johanos
Naxos - 8.553027
Run Time: 03:49

- - -

6:03 AM

Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22
#12 (Orch #5): Galop ("Le Bal")
New Zealand Sym Orch, Donald Johanos
Naxos - 8.553027
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

6:05 AM

Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Peter Rösel
Ars Vivendi - 2100138
Run Time: 16:57

- - -

6:22 AM

Siegmeister: 
"Children's Story"

Orion - ORS-73116
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

6:23 AM

Gould: "Latin-American Symphonette"
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard - SVC-9
Run Time: 20:29

- - -

6:44 AM

Gould: "American Symphonette" #2
London Phil, Kenneth Klein
Albany - TROY-202
Run Time: 09:48

- - -

6:54 AM

Bernstein: "Elegy for Mippy" II (1950)

Roland Pöntinen
Christian Lindberg
BIS - CD-318
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Liszt: "Epithalam"

Chris Nicholls
Jonathan Ayerst
Hyperion - CDA-66743
Run Time: 05:10

- - -

7:05 AM

Mozart: Violin Sonata #24 in D, K 306

Josef Szigeti
Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Van - OVC-8036/7/8/9 (4)
Run Time: 20:33

- - -

7:25 AM

Dalza: 

DG Archiv - 445883-2
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

7:27 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Mazeppa"
Gopak
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Teldec - 46322-2
Run Time: 04:19

- - -

7:31 AM

Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)
#4 in d, "Mazeppa"

Janice Weber
MCA Classics - MCAD-25890
Run Time: 06:40

- - -

7:38 AM

Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem #6
Dresden Phil, Michel Plasson
Berlin Classics - BC-1093-2
Run Time: 15:52

- - -

7:54 AM

Vaughan Williams: Folksong Setting, "A Farmer's Son So Sweet"

Van - OVC-8109
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Castello: Sonata prima

Mirko Schrader
Caterina Lichtenberg
Koch - 3-6594-2
Run Time: 05:23

- - -

8:05 AM

Albinoni: 

Van - SVC-136
Run Time: 08:02

- - -

8:13 AM

Vaughan Williams: Partita for Double String Orchestra (1939-48)
London Sym Orch, Bryden Thomson
Chandos - CHAN-9262/3 (2)
Run Time: 19:43

- - -

8:33 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 71
#3, "Puck"

Israela Margalit
Koch - 3-7143-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

8:34 AM

Gaubert: "Voiles blanches et crépuscules"
Orch, Francis Cébron
VAI - VAIA-1075
Run Time: 02:58

- - -

8:37 AM

Gaubert: "Calme du soin"
Orch, Francis Cébron
VAI - VAIA-1075
Run Time: 03:22

- - -

8:41 AM

Gaubert: Flute Sonata #3

Erich Graf
Ricklen Nobis
Aeolus - 0
Run Time: 13:24

- - -

8:54 AM

CHUECA, Federico: Fantasia

Jacob Heringman
Avie - AV-0036
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Délibes: "Coppélia"
Act I: "Finale"
National Phil, Richard Bonynge
Lon - 414502-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

9:05 AM

Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio

James Levine
Hansjörg Schellenberger
Milan Turkovic
DG - 427639-2
Run Time: 13:13

- - -

9:18 AM

Wieniawski: Caprice in a

Kyung-Wha Chung
Phillip Moll
Lon - 417289-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

9:20 AM

Paderewski: Piano Concerto in a, Op 17
Polish National Radio Sym
Piotr Paleczny
Sound - 3446
Run Time: 34:24

- - -

9:54 AM

Moniuszko: Canon, "Das Schöne"
Wlodzimierz Soltysik
Dux - 0182
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Mussorgsky: "Pictures from the Crimea"
#3 (Finale), Capriccio
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Cala - CACD-1030
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

10:05 PM
Schubert: Violin Sonatina #1 in D, D 384

Marianne Thorsen
Jorgen Larsen
Simax - PSC-1081
Run Time: 12:33

- - -

10:17 PM
Schubert: Song, "Der zürnende Barde," D 785

Gerald Moore
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
EMI/Ang - CMS7-63566-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

10:19 PM
Sibelius: "Suite champętre," Op 98b
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-5169
Run Time: 07:37

- - -

10:26 PM
Poulenc: "Concert champętre"
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Maggie Cole
Virgin Classics - 90799-2
Run Time: 24:47

- - -

10:51 PM
Poulenc: "Airs chantés" (1927-8)
"Air champétre"

Dalton Baldwin
Elly Ameling
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64087-2 (4)
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Sartorio: Opera, "L'Orfeo" (1672)
Aria, "Orfeo, tu dormi?"
Venice Baroque Orch, Andrea Marcon
Patricia Petibon
DG - 4778763
Run Time: 05:17

- - -

11:05 PM
Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"
Raymond Leppard
CBS - MDK-44650
Run Time: 07:50

- - -

11:13 PM
Mozart: Ten Variations in G on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint" (Gluck), K 4

Karl Engel
Discover Int'l - DICD-920229
Run Time: 14:19

- - -

11:27 PM
Mozart: Ten Variations in G on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint" (Gluck), K 455

Karl Engel
Discover Int'l - DICD-920229
Run Time: 14:19

- - -

11:41 PM
Gander, Kaspar: "Gluck-Gluck Schottisch"

Kaspar Gander
Musica Helvetica - MH-63
Run Time: 02:39

- - -

11:44 PM
Gluck: "Paride ed Elena"
"Grazioso"
Hartford Sym Orch, Fritz Mahler
Van - SVC-108
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

11:46 PM
Liszt: "Tasso, lamento e trionfo," Symphonic Poem #2 (1849)
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG - 2530698
Run Time: 22:40

- - -

12:08 AM
ANON 14th c, French: "Au jour du bouhourdis"

Calliope - CAL-9512
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.