98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 07/19/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)
"De tous cotesa`Lorsque je t'ai vu soudaina`"
Monte Carlo Phil, Marc Soustrot
Denyce Graves
FNAC Music - 592056
Run Time: 05:01

- - -

12:05 AM
Waldteufel: Galop, "Prestissimo", Op 152
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Marco Polo - 8.223685
Run Time: 02:41

- - -

12:07 AM
Sibelius: "Presto"
Tapiola Sinfonietta, Tuomas Ollila
Ondine - ODE-952-2
Run Time: 04:41

- - -

12:12 AM
Berwald: "Presto feroce"

Greta Erikson
Caprice - RIKSLP-63
Run Time: 07:13

- - -

12:19 AM
Lalo: "Namouna" (1882)
"Presto"
ORTF National Orch, Jean Martinon
DG - 2543803
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

12:21 AM
Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
Isaac Stern
CBS - MYK-37811
Run Time: 33:06

- - -

12:54 AM
Milán: Pavana #1

Julian Bream
RCA - 61606-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Gounod: "Hymne a` Sainte Cécile"

Johanna Maier
Samson Gonaschwili
Franz Hauk
Guild - GMCD-7187
Run Time: 05:23

- - -

1:05 AM

Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat
Chicago Sinfonia, Barry Faldner
Koch - 3-7067-2
Run Time: 19:38

- - -

1:25 AM

Hassler: Motet, "Cantate Domino"
Frederick Burgomaster
Four Winds - FW-3001
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

1:26 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4 in E-Flat, Op 7

Mari Kodama
Pentatone - PTC-5186023
Run Time: 28:32

- - -

1:55 AM

Schumann: Four Duets, Op 34
#3, "Unterm Fenster"

Lorraine Hunt
Kurt Ollmann
Michael Barrett
Koch - 3-7068-2
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Elgar: "Starlight Express," Op 78
Overture
Indianapolis Sym Orch, Raymond Leppard
Koss Classics - KC-1014
Run Time: 04:44

- - -

2:04 AM

Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19
London Phil, Adrian Boult
EMI - CDM7-69200-2
Run Time: 12:48

- - -

2:17 AM

Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40
Royal Phil, Yehudi Menuhin
Virgin - 91175-2
Run Time: 14:16

- - -

2:31 AM

Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a
#1, Overture
London Sym Orch, Edward Elgar
EMI/Ang - CDS7-54564-2 (3)
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

2:33 AM

Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op 50
Bournemouth Sym Orch, Constantin Silvestri
EMI/Ang - ZDMB5-68229-2 (2)
Run Time: 19:27

- - -

2:52 AM

Bull: "Vaulting Galliard"

Peter Watchorn
Musica Omnia - MO-0104 (2)
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"
Waltz
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000166
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

3:05 AM

Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Polovtsian Dances
St Petersburg Kirov Orch, Valery Gergiev
Phi - 442011-2
Run Time: 11:18

- - -

3:16 AM

Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"
Gavotte

Israela Margalit
Koch - 3-7159-2
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

3:18 AM

Kuhlau: Piano Quartet #2 in A, Op 50

Ilona Prunyi
Marco Polo - 8.223482
Run Time: 36:49

- - -

3:55 AM

Françaix: Trumpet and Piano Sonatina
Gigue

Ole Antonsen
Einar Smebye
Simax - PSC-1041
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Schubert: Menuetto

Andrés Segovia
MCA Classics - MCAD-10281
Run Time: 05:40

- - -

4:05 AM

Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op 128
#1, "Der geigende Eremit"
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Neeme Järvi
Jaap van Zweden
Chandos - CHAN-8794
Run Time: 08:14

- - -

4:13 AM

Fibich: "Studies of Paintings", Op 56
"Forest Solitude"

Radoslav Kvapil
Unicorn-Kanchana - DKPCD-9149
Run Time: 06:55

- - -

4:20 AM

Somers: "Picasso Suite" (1964)
"Circus"
CBC Vancouver Orch, Mario Bernardi
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5161
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

4:22 AM

Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"
New Philharmonia Orch, Charles Mackerras
Van - OVC-4065
Run Time: 32:05

- - -

4:54 AM

Ciurlionis: Fugue in G

MCA Classics - AED-10283
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

ANON,: Folksong, "David of the White Rock"

Cheryl Ann Fulton
Koch - 3-7071-2
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

5:05 AM

Mozart: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat, K 456
Daniel Barenboim
EMI/Ang - 72930-2 (10)
Run Time: 29:46

- - -

5:35 AM

Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"
Corner Dance, "How D'ye Do"
New Zealand Sym Orch, Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch - 3-7058-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

5:36 AM

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody #4 in a, Op 141 ("Ulster Rhapsody")
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos - CHAN-6525
Run Time: 18:27

- - -

5:55 AM

Stanford: "Songs of Erin," Op 76
"Trotting to the Fair"

Clifford Benson
Stephen Varcoe
Hyperion - CDA-67123
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Bruneau: "Naís Micoulin"
Prelude
Rhenish Phil, James Lockhart
Marco Polo - 8.223498
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

6:05 AM

Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107
CBC Vancouver Orch, Mario Bernardi
Timothy Hutchins
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5171
Run Time: 07:40

- - -

6:13 AM

Blavet: Flute Sonata in D, Op 3/6

Chiyoko Arita
Masahiro Arita
Wieland Kuijken
Denon - CO-79550
Run Time: 10:58

- - -

6:24 AM

Hahn: "Le rossignol éperdu"
#42, "Le Petit Mail"

Earl Wild
Ivory Classics - 72006 (2)
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

6:25 AM

Weber: "Peter Schmoll"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9066
Run Time: 09:37

- - -

6:35 AM

Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf," Op 67
New York Phil, Leonard Bernstein
CBS - MLK-39446
Run Time: 18:50

- - -

6:54 AM

Henze: "Piece for Peter"

Peter Serkin
RCA - 68189-2
Run Time: 01:12

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar," Op 22
Prelude, In the King's Hall
Royal Phil, Yondani Butt
ASV - CDDCA-722
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

7:05 AM

Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
Lon - 430212-2
Run Time: 15:48

- - -

7:20 AM

Grieg: Four Songs, Op 21
#2, "Good Morning!"

Bodil Arnesen
Erling Eriksen
Naxos - 8.553781
Run Time: 01:01

- - -

7:21 AM

Tournier: "Au matin (Etude de concert)"

Nora Koch
Berlin Classics - 0011662-BC
Run Time: 04:02

- - -

7:25 AM

Koechlin: "Les Heures Persanes", Op 65
"Matin frais, dans la haute vallée"

Boaz Sharon
Orion - 7804-2
Run Time: 04:32

- - -

7:30 AM

Haydn: Symphony #6 in D, "Le matin"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch, Adam Fischer
Nimbus - NI-5240
Run Time: 22:42

- - -

7:53 AM

Hindemith: "Morgenmusik" (1932)
#2, Lied

Channel Classics - CCS-2191
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Purcell: Fantasia: Three parts on a ground, Z 731
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Phi - 426714-2
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

8:05 AM

Armstrong: Fantasy Quintet for piano and strings
London Phil Strings, Paul Daniel
Catherine Edwards
Chandos - CHAN-9657
Run Time: 08:27

- - -

8:13 AM

Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet (1912)

Norbert Blume
Unicorn-Kanchana - DKPCD-9076
Run Time: 15:12

- - -

8:28 AM

Parry: Song, "Love Is A Bable"

Malcolm Martineau
Bryn Terfel
DG - B0004216-02
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

8:30 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
Andrew Manze
Denon - CO-78965/66 (2)
Run Time: 23:48

- - -

8:54 AM

Bach: "Klavierbüchlein für WF Bach"
"Fantasia" #10

Joseph Payne
H„nssler Classic - CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Kreisler: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur

Julia Krasko
Olga Kondratieva
Delos - DE-3249
Run Time: 05:43

- - -

9:05 AM

Roussel: Symphony #3 in g, Op 42
Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach
Ondine - ODE-1107-2
Run Time: 26:14

- - -

9:31 AM

Honegger: "Sur le nom d'Albert Roussel" (1929)

Margaret Fingerhut
Chandos - CHAN-8578
Run Time: 01:17

- - -

9:33 AM

Beethoven: Cello Sonata #2 in g, Op 5/2

Jörg Demus
Antonio Janigro
Van - SVC-56/57 (2)
Run Time: 21:56

- - -

9:55 AM

Ginastera: "Estancía"
"Los peones de hacienda"
Granada City Orch, Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901808
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Allegri: "Gustate et Videte"
Andrew Carwood
Hyperion - CDA-67860
Run Time: 05:23

- - -

10:05 PM
CPE Bach: Fantasy in f#, Wq 67

Andreas Staier
RCA-DHM - 77025-2-RC
Run Time: 12:40

- - -

10:18 PM
Hovhaness: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc - CD-80462
Run Time: 15:54

- - -

10:33 PM
Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches" (1913)
#2, "The Rapids"

Rachel Barton Pine
Matthew Hagle
Cedille - CDR-90000097
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

10:35 PM
Farwell: "The Gods of the Mountain", Op 52
Royal Phil, Karl Krueger
Bridge - 9124-A/C (3)
Run Time: 19:04

- - -

10:54 PM
: "Valse nonchalante; Feuillet d'album"

Stephen Hough
Hyperion - CDA-67686
Run Time: 05:06

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Arne: "Alfred, An English Masque" (1740)
"Rule, Britannia"
William Boughton
Edmund Barham
Wallace Cllctn
Nimbus - NI-5155
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

11:05 PM
Beethoven: Five Variations in D on "Rule Britannia," WoO 79

Melvyn Tan
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54526-2
Run Time: 04:37

- - -

11:09 PM
Various: Variations on "Rule Britannia"

Mary Macdonald
MHS - 512261
Run Time: 05:53

- - -

11:15 PM
Arne: Symphony #4 in c
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Kenneth Montgomery
EMI/Ang - CDK5-65730-2
Run Time: 12:11

- - -

11:27 PM
Arne: "Alfred, An English Masque" (1740)
"March with a side drum"
Nicholas McGegan
RCA-DHM - 51314-2
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

11:29 PM
Gliere: "The Red Poppy"
Suite
Bolshoi Theatre Orch, Yuri Fayer
Mel - SRC-4114 (3)
Run Time: 25:01

- - -

11:54 PM
Ibert: "Histoires"
#2, "Le Petit Ane Blanc (The Little White Donkey)"

Shunské Sato
Takashi Sato
Live Notes - WWCC-7520
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.