98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 07/26/2014
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Johnson: "Butchers and Drovers Grand March"

Musicmasters - MMD-60236-F
Run Time: 02:59

- - -

12:02 AM
Johnson: "St Louis Fire Company's Anniversary Parade March"

Musicmasters - MMD-60236-F
Run Time: 02:16

- - -

12:05 AM
Creston: Invocation and Dance
Louisville Orch, Lawrence Leighton Smith
Louisville - LCD-005
Run Time: 12:55

- - -

12:18 AM
J Smith: American Dance Suite (1968)
"Chicken Reel"

Leanne Rees, p
Bravura - BR-1001
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

12:20 AM
Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Cala - CACD-1002
Run Time: 16:39

- - -

12:36 AM
Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op 15

Ingrid Haebler, p
Phi - 456823-2 (2)
Run Time: 18:03

- - -

12:54 AM
Trad, English: Folksong, "London Bridge"

Evelyn Lear, s
Georg Fischer
VAI - VAIA-6090
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Trad, Russian: Folksong, "Stenka Razin"
Serge Jaroff
, b
DG - 136554
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

1:05 AM

Glazunov: "Stenka Razin," Op 13
Ussr State Academy Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Vox - CDX-5118 (2)
Run Time: 16:10

- - -

1:21 AM

Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"La réjouissance"

Maurice André, tr
Francois-Henri Houbart
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49722-2
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

1:23 AM

Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a, D 821

Ilse von Alpenheim, p
Pantheon - D-24975 (4)
Run Time: 21:05

- - -

1:44 AM

Albinoni: Two-Oboe Concerto in C, Op 9/9
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Anthony Robson, ob
Chandos - CHAN-0610
Run Time: 10:06

- - -

1:54 AM

Albinoni: Suite in G
3rd mvt, "Allegro"

Rolf Smedvig, tr
Telarc - CD-80550
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Schumann: "Myrthen," Op 25
#1, "Widmung"

Alan Marks, p
Nimbus - NI-5226
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

2:05 AM

Finzi: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31
Royal Phil, Charles Groves
Emma Johnson, cl
ASV - CDDCA-787
Run Time: 27:40

- - -

2:33 AM

Lambert: Ballet, "Pomona"
"Marcia"
Norman Del Mar
, ms
Lyrita - SRCS.110
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:34 AM

Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltzes, Op 155
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Naxos - 8.553956
Run Time: 10:04

- - -

2:44 AM

Muller: Valse, "Nuit étoilée"
Slovak Radio Sym, Jerome Cohen
Marco Polo - 8.223801
Run Time: 09:24

- - -

2:54 AM

Alkan: "Deuxie´me recueil d'impromptus", Op 32 (2)
#3

Laurent Martin, p
Marco Polo - 8.223657
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Nielsen: "Amor and the Poet"
Overture
New York Scandia Sym, Dorrit Matson
Centaur - CRC-2780
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

3:05 AM

Easdale: "The Red Shoes"
Ballet
Philharmonia Orch, Kenneth Alwyn
Silva - SSD-1011
Run Time: 15:00

- - -

3:20 AM

Linkola: Music for the film, "The Snow Queen"
Dance of the Snow Queen
Orch, Jukka Linkola
Finlandia - FACD-920
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

3:25 AM

Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op 5
#3, "Jeg elsker dig (I love thee)"

Bodil Arnesen, s
Naxos - 8.553781
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

3:27 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)
"Dance of the Tumblers"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CBS - MLK-45811
Run Time: 03:24

- - -

3:30 AM

Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)
Dance of the Buffoons
Orch, Andrey Chistiakov
Chant du Monde - LDC-288090
Run Time: 04:40

- - -

3:35 AM

Chopin: Piano Sonata #2 in b-flat, Op 35, "Funeral March"

Samson François, p
Phi - 456778-2 (2)
Run Time: 18:32

- - -

3:54 AM

Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64
"Masks"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Phi - 422049-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Gounod: "Faust"
Waltz

Pepe Romero, g
Phi - 446090-2
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

4:05 AM

Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D, K 218
Vienna Phil, James Levine
Itzhak Perlman, v
DG - 445535-2 (2)
Run Time: 22:55

- - -

4:28 AM

Susato: Bransle
Vincent Cichowicz
Delos - DE-3171
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

4:30 AM

Suppé: "Wiener Jubel" Overture
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54056-2
Run Time: 07:05

- - -

4:37 AM

J Strauss: Waltzes, "Kaiser-Jubiläum", Op 434
Johannes Wildner
Marco Polo - 8.223215
Run Time: 09:13

- - -

4:46 AM

Waldteufel: Waltzes, "Très jolie"
Vienna State Opera Orch, Anton Paulik
Van - SVC-143
Run Time: 08:09

- - -

4:54 AM

Anon 19th c: Folksong, "Die Leineweber"
Anton Paulik
Erich Kunzel, br
Van - OVC-6041
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Irena Grafenauer, f
Phi - 426248-2
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

5:05 AM

Schulhoff: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Sym, James Conlon
Capriccio - 67080
Run Time: 17:51

- - -

5:22 AM

Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 102
#3 in C, "Presto"

Walter Gieseking, p
EMI/Ang - ZDMB5-66775-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

5:24 AM

Mendelssohn: String Symphony #9 in C

Teldec - 94565-2
Run Time: 30:18

- - -

5:54 AM

Offenbach: "Gaîté parisienne"
#3, "Polka"
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc - CD-80294
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 27
#2 in D-Flat

Maurizio Pollini, p
EMI/Ang - CDU5-67549-2
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

6:05 AM

Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g, Op 26
London Sym Orch, Lovro von Matacic
David Oistrakh, v
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69261-2
Run Time: 24:35

- - -

6:30 AM

Bruch: Swedish Dances, Op 63
#4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Phi - 420932-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

6:31 AM

Rangström: Three Strindberg Vignettes

Lars Roos, p
Bluebell - 152
Run Time: 13:45

- - -

6:45 AM

Byström: Waltz #1 in A (1851)
Gävle Sym Orch, Carlos Spierer
Sterling - CDS-1025-2
Run Time: 09:00

- - -

6:54 AM

MacDowell: "Fireside Tales," Op 61
"By Smouldering Embers"

Marco Polo - 8.223631
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)
#4, "Villanesca"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64529-2
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

7:05 AM

Albéniz: "Iberia," Bk 4
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc - CD-80470 (2)
Run Time: 19:41

- - -

7:25 AM

Surinach: Piano Concertino
Hamburg Phil, Arthur Winograd
MGM - E-3435
Run Time: 15:00

- - -

7:40 AM

Anon 16th c: "La Spagna"

, viga
Alia Vox - AV-9816-AB (2)
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

7:41 AM

Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R 447
London Chamber Orch, Christopher Warren-Green
Gordon Hunt, ob
Virgin - 91167-2
Run Time: 14:26

- - -

7:56 AM

Planel: Serenade in G

John Mack, ob
Crystal - CD-324
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Herbert: "March-22nd Regiment"
Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch, Donald Hunsberger
Arabesque - Z-6529
Run Time: 02:30

- - -

8:02 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip: "The US Field Artillery March"
New Sousa Band, Keith Brion
, o
Delos - DE-3102
Run Time: 02:27

- - -

8:04 AM

Schubert: "Trois Marches Militaires", D 733 (Op 51)

Paul Badura-Skoda, p
Valois - V-4622
Run Time: 13:01

- - -

8:17 AM

Beethoven: Grenadier's March in B-Flat, WoO 29

Teldec - SLT-43104
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

8:19 AM

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op 45
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000144
Run Time: 35:09

- - -

8:54 AM

Karganoff: Arabesque

Robert Silverman, p
Marquis - ERAD-161
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.