98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 07/29/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Pugnani, Gaetano: "Largo espressivo"

Georges Enesco
Sanford Schlüssel
Biddulph - LAB-066
Run Time: 03:30

- - -

12:03 AM
Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113
Chorus of Dervishes

Georges Enesco
Edward Harris
Biddulph - LAB-066
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

12:05 AM
Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1
London Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
Mer - 432015-2
Run Time: 12:02

- - -

12:17 AM
Bartók: Roumanian Folk Dances for orchestra (1917)
Minneapolis Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
Mer - 432005-2
Run Time: 06:04

- - -

12:23 AM
Ligeti: "Ballad and Dance" after Rumanian Folksongs
"Andantino"
Reinbert de Leeuw
Teldec - 88262-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

12:24 AM
Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299
Sinfonia Varsovia, James Galway
James Galway
Catrin Finch
DG - B0007148-02
Run Time: 29:21

- - -

12:54 AM
Schumann: "Myrthen," Op 25
#24, "Du bist wie eine Blume"

Hansjörg Schellenberger
Rolf Koenen
Campanella Musica - C-130014
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)
#3 in G-Flat

Dinu Lipatti
EMI/Ang - CDH7-69800-2
Run Time: 04:57

- - -

1:04 AM

Lipatti: "Concertino en style classique," Op 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Jame Martin
Luiza Borac
Enrico Pace
Avie - AV-2271 (2 CDs)
Run Time: 17:49

- - -

1:22 AM

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39
#5 in E

Dinu Lipatti
Nadia Boulanger
Phi - 456892-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

1:24 AM

Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"
Moscow Ch Orch, Constantine Orbelian
Chandos - CHAN-9615
Run Time: 14:55

- - -

1:39 AM

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1
National Phil, Raymond Leppard
Wynton Marsalis
CBS - MK-37846
Run Time: 14:07

- - -

1:53 AM

Charpentier: 
Prelude

Sony - SK-66244
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"
Prelude (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Russian National Orch, Carlo Ponti
Pentatone - PTC  5186 332
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

2:05 AM

Mussorgsky: "The Destruction of Sennacherib"

RCA - 61354-2
Run Time: 06:32

- - -

2:11 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op 30
Orch, David Epstein
Abbott Ruskin
Price-Less - D-24797
Run Time: 16:16

- - -

2:28 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: Five Romances, Op 46
#1, "The wave breaks into spray"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Mikhail Arkadiev
Phi - 442536-2
Run Time: 01:09

- - -

2:29 AM

Schumann: String Quartet #1 in a, Op 41/1

Chandos - CHAN-10692
Run Time: 24:29

- - -

2:53 AM

Schumann: Twelve Poems of Justinus Kerner, Op 35
#9, "Frage"

Wolfgang Holzmair
Imogen Cooper
Phi - 462610-2
Run Time: 01:22

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Tailleferre: "Pastorale" (1942)

Marcia Eckert
Ruth Ehrlich
Cambria - CD-1085
Run Time: 03:31

- - -

3:03 AM

Tailleferre: "Pastorale" in D (1919)

Marcia Eckert
Cambria - CD-1085
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

3:05 AM

Poulenc: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio

Julius Drake
Nicholas Daniel
Rachel Gough
Cala - CACD-1018 (2)
Run Time: 12:08

- - -

3:17 AM

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"
"Three little maids from school are we"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
MCA Classics - MCAD-6215
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

3:18 AM

Sullivan: Symphony in E, "The Irish"
Royal Liverpool Phil, Charles Groves
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64726-2
Run Time: 35:49

- - -

3:54 AM

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Ruddigore"
Trio, "In sailing o'er life's ocean wide"

EMI/Ang - CDM7-64393-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Dowland: "The Lady Russell's Pavan"

Paul O'Dette
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907162
Run Time: 05:26

- - -

4:05 AM

Britten: "Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland)," Op 48
Great Lakes Chamber Orch, Richard Rosenberg
Yizhak Schotten
Crystal - CD-635
Run Time: 14:46

- - -

4:20 AM

Morley: Fantasie, "La Rondinella"

RCA - 61589-2
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

4:21 AM

Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op 62
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Pro Arte - CDD-392
Run Time: 08:13

- - -

4:29 AM

Rudolph: Trio in E-Flat for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano (1814)

Susan Kagan
Ricardo Morales
Gerald Kagan
Koch - 3-7339-2H1
Run Time: 24:46

- - -

4:54 AM

Trad, American: Chorale, "Sleepers Wake"

Crystal - CD-220
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Chabrier: "Souvenirs de Munich"

Georges Rabol
Sylvie Dugas
Naxos - 8.553080
Run Time: 04:53

- - -

5:04 AM

D'Indy: "Souvenirs," Op 52
Monte Carlo Phil, James DePreist
Koch - 3-7280-2
Run Time: 18:00

- - -

5:22 AM

Sor: "Souvenir de Russie"

David Starobin
Bridge - BCD-9004
Run Time: 12:10

- - -

5:35 AM

Tchaikovsky: Fifty Russian Folksongs
#1 and 2

Joan Yarbrough
Robert Cowan
Pantheon - D-07183
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

5:36 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op 49
Dallas Sym Orch, Andrew Litton
Delos - DE-3196
Run Time: 16:20

- - -

5:53 AM

Liadov: "Fanfares for the Jubilee of Rimsky-Korsakov"

Crystal - CD-200
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Thomson: Portraits for Piano
"Madame Dubost chez elle"

Jacquelyn Helin
New World - 80429-2
Run Time: 00:59

- - -

6:00 AM

Thomson: Portraits for Piano
"Pastoral: A Portrait of Tristan Tzara"

Jacquelyn Helin
New World - 80429-2
Run Time: 02:24

- - -

6:03 AM

Thomson: Portraits for Piano
"Prisoner of the Mind: Schuyler Watts"

Jacquelyn Helin
New World - 80429-2
Run Time: 02:02

- - -

6:05 AM

Vaughan Williams: Three Portraits from "The England of Elizabeth" (1955)
RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
 - 
Run Time: 16:26

- - -

6:21 AM

Copland: "A Lincoln Portrait" (1942)
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Charlton Heston
Van - OVC-4037
Run Time: 15:11

- - -

6:37 AM

Copland: "Petit Portrait (ABE)"

Leo Smit
Sony - SM2K-66345 (2)
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

6:38 AM

Mozart: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat, K 447
St Paul Chamber Orch, Pinchas Zukerman
Hermann Baumann
Phi - 412737-2
Run Time: 16:16

- - -

6:55 AM

Weiss: Lute Suite in d
Courante

Ronn McFarlane
Dorian - DOR-90242
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"
Orpheus's Lament

Wilhelm Kempff
DG - 439672-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:03

- - -

7:03 AM

Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Wilhelm Kempff
DG - 439672-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

7:04 AM

Fomin: "Orfey i Evidika (Orpheus and Euridice)"
Introduction, Adagio and "Dance of the Furies"
Moscow Phil Society Chamber Ensemble, Andrei Korsakov
MCA Classics - AED-10370
Run Time: 13:28

- - -

7:18 AM

Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"
Overture
Vienna Phil, Lorin Maazel
DG - 419409-2
Run Time: 09:50

- - -

7:28 AM

Monteverdi: 
Toccata (Overture)

EMI/Ang - CDS7-47142-8 (2)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

7:29 AM

Molino: Guitar Concerto in e, Op 56
St Martin's Academy, Iona Brown
Pepe Romero
Phi - 426263-2
Run Time: 24:05

- - -

7:53 AM

Bach: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999

Julian Bream
RCA - 61592-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Sibelius: "Kuolema," Opp 44/62
"Valse triste," Op 44/1
Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York, Richard Kapp
RCA - 61935-2
Run Time: 05:10

- - -

8:05 AM

Beach: "Les Ręves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Virginia Eskin
Northeastern - NR-223-CD
Run Time: 15:45

- - -

8:20 AM

Hobbs, W L: "Americus Quick Step"
Americus Brass Band
Summit - DCD-126
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

8:22 AM

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
London Phil, Artur Rodzinski
Erica Morini
MCA Classics - MCAD2-9829 (2)
Run Time: 32:13

- - -

8:55 AM

Dunstable: Agincourt Song

Michael Murray
Telarc - CD-80169
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"
Moderato (after Farnaby)
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo - 8.223503
Run Time: 02:31

- - -

9:02 AM

Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"
Andante (after Anon)
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo - 8.223503
Run Time: 02:24

- - -

9:04 AM

Sullivan: "The Merchant of Venice" Suite
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Vivian Dunn
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64412-2 (2)
Run Time: 14:14

- - -

9:19 AM

Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music" (1938)
New York Virtuosi Chamber Sym, Kenneth Klein
ASV - CDDCA-655
Run Time: 13:33

- - -

9:32 AM

Schubert: "An die Musik"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Victoria los de Angeles
Gerald Moore
EMI - CDC7-49238-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

9:34 AM

Goetz: Four-Hand Piano Sonata in g, Op 17

Mary Ann Lenti
Tony Lenti
ACA - CM-20009-9
Run Time: 19:37

- - -

9:53 AM

Komulainen, Juhani: Three Shakespeare Songs
"Take, O Take Those Lips Away"

Cedille - CDR-90000085
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Frescobaldi: Toccata in G

Jan Michiels
Etcetera - KTC-4006
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

10:05 PM
Frescobaldi: "Canzon prima" in G

Ois - 414277-2
Run Time: 03:44

- - -

10:08 PM
Bartók: Dance Suite (1923)
London Phil, Franz Welser-Möst
EMI/Ang - CDR5-72103-2
Run Time: 16:42

- - -

10:25 PM
: 
Andante con moto

Sheffield Lab - SLS-502
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

10:27 PM
Bach: Cello Suite #6 in D, BWV 1012

Pierre Fournier
DG Archiv - 449711-2 (2)
Run Time: 27:03

- - -

10:54 PM
Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite
"Gallop of Sancho Panza's Mule"
Orch of St Luke's
Musicmasters - MMD-60210-X
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23
#13, "Morning Mood"
London Phil, James Judd
Michala Petri
RCA - 67950-2
Run Time: 02:22

- - -

11:02 PM
HENRIQUES, Fini: "Lullaby"
London Phil, James Judd
Michala Petri
RCA - 67950-2
Run Time: 03:08

- - -

11:05 PM
Holmboe: Flute Concerto #1, Op 126
Aalborg Sym Orch, Owain Arwel Hughes
Manuela Wiesler
BIS - CD-911
Run Time: 22:51

- - -

11:28 PM
Tárrega: "Rosita"

Norbert Kraft
Naxos - 8.553999
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

11:29 PM
Chaminade: "Sérénade espagnole," Op 150

Kyung-Wha Chung
Phillip Moll
Lon - 417289-2
Run Time: 02:33

- - -

11:32 PM
Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"
Berlin Phil, Claudio Abbado
DG - 457583-2
Run Time: 15:23

- - -

11:47 PM
Chabrier: "Espańa" Rhapsody (1893)
Boston Sym Orch, Seiji Ozawa
DG - 435852-2
Run Time: 06:13

- - -

11:54 PM
Bizet: "Carmen"
"Les dragons d'Alcala"

Musicmasters - 67142-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.