98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 07/30/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Rimsky-Korsakov: "Sadko" (1894-6)
Two Songs of the Venetian Merchant
Kirov Theatre Orch, Valery Gergiev
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Phi - 454395-2
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

12:05 AM
Glazunov: Two Preludes, Op 85
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000163
Run Time: 17:09

- - -

12:22 AM
Scriabin: Six Preludes, Op 13

Piers Lane
Hyperion - CDA-67057/8 (2)
Run Time: 08:23

- - -

12:30 AM
Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33
March
National Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA - 68801-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

12:32 AM
Haydn: Symphony #96 in D, "Miracle"
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken
RCA-DHM - 77294-2
Run Time: 22:05

- - -

12:54 AM
Beethoven: Eleven Bagatelles, Op 119
#8 in C

Jenö Jandó
Naxos - 8.550474
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Grainger: "Youthful Rapture"

Chandos - CHAN-9746
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

1:05 AM

Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op 73

François Benda
Sebastian Benda
Price-Less - D-14171
Run Time: 11:26

- - -

1:16 AM

Gade: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864)

Elisabeth Westenholz
Soren Elbaek
Kontrapunkt - 32164
Run Time: 08:16

- - -

1:24 AM

Moleiro: Fugue in c#

Clara Rodriguez
ASV - CDDCA-890
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

1:26 AM

Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in c, BWV 582
Sydney Sym Orch, Robert Pikler
Chandos - CHAN-6532
Run Time: 13:06

- - -

1:39 AM

Turina: "Danzas gitanas," Set 1, Op 55
#5, "Sacro-Monte"
Philadelphia Orch, Leopold Stokowski
Cala - CACD-0501
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"
"Sarabande"

Yolanda Kondonassis
Telarc - CD-80622
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

2:05 AM

Haydn: Symphony #90 in C
Bruno Weil
Sony - SK-66253
Run Time: 23:15

- - -

2:28 AM

Haydn: "Missa Sancti Bernardi de Offida (Heiligmesse)," H XXII:10
"Sanctus"
Bruno Weil
Sony - SK-66260
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

2:29 AM

Enesco: "Aubade"

Marquis - 81239-2
Run Time: 04:11

- - -

2:33 AM

Poulenc: "Aubade" (1929)
Paris Conservatory Orch, Georges Prętre
Gabriel Tacchino
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64714-2
Run Time: 20:05

- - -

2:53 AM

Chaminade: "Album des Enfants", Op 126
#2, "Aubade"

Peter Jacobs
Hyperion - CDA-66846
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)
Ulster Orch, Yan Pascal Tortelier
Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos - CHAN-8792
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

3:05 AM

Grieg: Violin Sonata #1 in F, Op 8

Gerald Tarack
David Hancock
Bridge - BCD-9026
Run Time: 18:23

- - -

3:24 AM

Grieg: Twelve Songs on Texts by Vinje, Op 33
#5, "Langs ei ĺ"

Norberg-Schulz
Havard Gimse
Norsk - IDCD-29
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

3:25 AM

D'Indy: "Jour d'été ŕ la montagne," Op 61
Radio France Phil, Marek Janowski
Erato - 45821-2
Run Time: 29:40

- - -

3:55 AM

Poulenc: "Seigneur, je vous en prie"
Richard Marlow
Conifer - 15355-2
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Tonadilla on the Name of Andres Segovia"

Andrés Segovia
MCA Classics - MCAD-10056
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

4:05 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Valse on the Name of Gregor Piatigorsky" (1954)

Frederick Moyer
Nancy Green
Biddulph - LAW-024
Run Time: 06:19

- - -

4:11 AM

Glazunov: Suite "On the Name Sacha", Op 2

Tatjana Franová
Marco Polo - 8.223151
Run Time: 14:20

- - -

4:25 AM

Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57
Act 2, "Danse des Garçons Arabes"
London Sym Orch, Yondani Butt
ASV - CDDCA-572
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

4:27 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C, Op 21
Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia, Béla Drahos
Naxos - 8.553474
Run Time: 26:56

- - -

4:54 AM

Dowland: Song, "The lowest trees have tops"
Robert DeCormier
Arabesque - Z-6622
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Handel: "Lotario"
Aria, "Scherza in mar"
Roy Goodman
Emma Kirkby
Hyperion - CDA-67128
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

5:05 AM

Schoenberg: String Quartet Concerto, after Handel's Op 6/7
Arnhem Phil, Roberto Benzi
Chandos - CHAN-9939 (5)
Run Time: 21:03

- - -

5:26 AM

Handel: Motet, "O qualis de coelo sonus"
"Alleluja"

Emma Kirkby
BIS - CD-1065
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

5:28 AM

Brahms: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24

Idil Biret
Naxos - 8.550350
Run Time: 27:02

- - -

5:55 AM

Handel: "Celestis dum spirat aura"
"Alleluja"

Emma Kirkby
BIS - CD-1065
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Prokofiev: "War and Peace"
"Waltz"
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9096
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

6:05 AM

Prokofiev: Three Piano Pieces, Op 59
#3, "Pastoral" Sonatina

Serge Prokofiev
Naxos - 8.110670
Run Time: 03:54

- - -

6:09 AM

Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kije" Suite, Op 60
Berlin Phil, Seiji Ozawa
Andreas Schmidt
DG - B0001740-02
Run Time: 19:43

- - -

6:29 AM

Prokofiev: "Ivan the Terrible," Op 116
"Ocean-Sea"

Grant Johannesen
Bonneville Classics - BCD-9501-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

6:31 AM

Berwald: Symphony #2 in D, "Sinfonie capricieuse"
Royal Phil, Ulf Björlin
Ser - SID-6113 (4)
Run Time: 23:41

- - -

6:54 AM

Prokofiev: "The Tale of the Stone Flower," Op 118
Severyan's Dance
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9095
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Ivo Pogorelich
DG - 435855-2
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

7:05 AM

Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #1 in F, BWV 1046
Rinaldo Alessandrini
Naive - OP-30412 (2)
Run Time: 20:51

- - -

7:26 AM

Muffat: Concerto grosso #5 in G
"Menuet"

Channel Classics - CCSSA-27408
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

7:27 AM

Britten: "A Simple Symphony," Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG - 423624-2
Run Time: 17:43

- - -

7:45 AM

Elgar: Six Very Easy Pieces in the First Position, Op 22
#4

Akira Eguchi
Tomoko Kato
Denon - CO-18078
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Lecuona: "Ante el Escorial"

Rodolfo Brito
Elan - CD-82272
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

8:05 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #2
French National Orch, Seiji Ozawa
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47064-2
Run Time: 17:59

- - -

8:23 AM

Busnois: Chanson, "Amours nous traicte"

Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907333
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

8:24 AM

Lecuona: "Rapsodia Cubana" (1955)
Polish National Radio Sym, Michael Bartos
Thomas Tirino
BIS - CD-794
Run Time: 08:13

- - -

8:32 AM

Ponce: "Suite Cubana"

Jorge Federico Osorio
Cedille - CDR-90000086
Run Time: 12:27

- - -

8:45 AM

Cat: "Tres danzas cubanas"
Simon Bolivar Sym Orch, Keri-Lynn Wilson
Dorian - XCD-90254
Run Time: 08:42

- - -

8:54 AM

Byrd: "My Lord of Oxenfords Maske"

Dorian - DOR-90252
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

GABRIELI, Andrea: "Gloria in excelsis Deo"
Denis Stevens
EMI/Ang - CD-EMX-2145
Run Time: 05:38

- - -

9:05 AM

Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op 64/6

Harmonia Mundi - QUI-903040/41 (2)
Run Time: 19:11

- - -

9:24 AM

Schoeck: Chorus, "S' Seeli"
Karl Grenacher
MHS - 1577
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

9:26 AM

Copland: "Dance Panels" (1959)
Orch of St Luke's, Dennis Russell Davies
Musicmasters - 67101-2
Run Time: 28:59

- - -

9:55 AM

Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson
#2, "There Came a Wind Like a Bugle"
Orch of St. Luke's, Dennis Russell Davies
Helene Schneiderman
Musicmasters - 67101-2
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Boccherini: "Allegretto", Op 10/5

Ang - 45006
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

10:05 PM
Boccherini: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, G 482
New German Chamber Academy, Johannes Goritzki
Johannes Goritzki
Claves - CD-50-8713
Run Time: 22:44

- - -

10:28 PM
Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59
First waltz sequence
Bamberg Sym Orch, Manfred Honeck
Berlin Classics - 0011372-BC
Run Time: 11:45

- - -

10:40 PM
E Strauss: "Blüthenkranz Johann Strauss'scher Walzer", Op 292
Johann Strauss Orch, Jack Rothstein
Chandos - LBRD-016
Run Time: 12:40

- - -

10:52 PM
Lecuona: Waltz, "A Media Noche"

Thomas Tirino
BIS - CD-874
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Beethoven: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
Air Irlandais

Gregor Weichert
Accord - 200092
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

11:05 PM
Spohr: String Quartet #20 in a, Op 74/1

Marco Polo - 8.223259
Run Time: 31:48

- - -

11:37 PM
Beethoven: 
#8, "Come draw we round a cheerful ring"

Sony - SK-64301
Run Time: 01:18

- - -

11:38 PM
STRAUSS, Johann 3rd: "Caprice-Burlesque"

Stephen Hough
Musicmasters - MMD-60135-W
Run Time: 04:22

- - -

11:43 PM
Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#22 in F

James Ehnes
Telarc - CD-80398
Run Time: 03:08

- - -

11:46 PM
Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25
BBC Scottish Sym Orch, Ronald Corp
Stephen Coombs
Hyperion - CDA-67348
Run Time: 08:08

- - -

11:54 PM
Wieniawski: Caprice in a

Kyung-Wha Chung
Phillip Moll
Lon - 417289-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.