98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

March 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

April 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 08/28/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
: Improvisations on "Passa e mezzo"

Titanic - TI-232
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

12:05 AM
Bartók: Dance Suite (1923)
London Phil, Janos Ferencsik
Everest - EVC-9000
Run Time: 17:12

- - -

12:22 AM
Fux: Overture a` 4 #3
Rene´ Clemencic
Oehms Classics - OC-556
Run Time: 10:07

- - -

12:33 AM
Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"
Minuet
Fritz Mahler
Van - OVC-4044
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

12:34 AM
Kraus: Sinfonia in E-Flat

Capriccio - 10396
Run Time: 20:12

- - -

12:54 AM
: "Jasmine Flower"

Wsaxq - WSAXQ-401
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Rawsthorne: "Bagatelles"

Stephen Hough
Hyperion - CDA-67267
Run Time: 05:42

- - -

1:05 AM

Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47
Panocha String Quartet Members
Jaroslav Túma
Supraphon - SU-33912131
Run Time: 17:37

- - -

1:23 AM

Mechura: Quartet for Horns in E-flat
Czech Phil Horns
Supraphon - 110780-2
Run Time: 12:00

- - -

1:35 AM

ANON 18th c, Czech: Two Duets
Prague Collegium Musicum, Jiri Starek
Supraphon - 1110614
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

1:36 AM

Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op 86
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Archive - 457591-2 (3)
Run Time: 17:40

- - -

1:54 AM

Binchois: Rondeau, "Bien puist"
David Munrow
Virgin - 61284-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Schubert: Chorus, "Mondenschein," D 875

Roger Vignoles
Neil Archer
RCA - 68646-2
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

2:05 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"

Ivan Moravec
VAI - VAIA-1069
Run Time: 16:02

- - -

2:21 AM

Frackenpohl: "Pops Suite #5 (Borrowings)"
"Moonlight March"

Summit - DCD-406
Run Time: 02:26

- - -

2:23 AM

Schubert: Song, "Die Mondnacht," D 238

Gerald Moore
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
DG - 437215-2 (9)
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

2:25 AM

Hindemith: "Mathis der Maler" (1934-5)
London Sym Orch, Jascha Horenstein
Chandos - CHAN-8533
Run Time: 29:04

- - -

2:54 AM

Scriabin: "Deux morceaux," Op 57
#1, "Désir"

Vladimir Leyetchkiss
Centaur - CRC-2398
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Glinka: "Ivan Susanin"
Waltz
Yevgeny Svetlanov
Frederick Fennell
Mel - SUCD-1000166
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

3:05 AM

Balakirev: Reminiscences of Glinka's "Life for the Tsar"

Nicholas Walker
ASV - CDDCA-940
Run Time: 11:49

- - -

3:17 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24
Entr'acte
Berlin Phil, Semyon Bychkov
Phi - 420237-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

3:19 AM

Enesco: Symphony #4 in E-Flat ("Study Symphony")
Roumanian National Radio Orch, Horia Andreescu
Olympia - OCD-441
Run Time: 36:13

- - -

3:55 AM

: "My Lord of March Paven"

Dorian - DOR-90139
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Beethoven: Rondo in C, Op 51/1

Igor Kipnis
Epiphany - EP-1
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

4:05 AM

Vorisek: Introduction et Rondeau Brillant, Op 22
Prague Chamber Orch, Ivan Parik
Boris Krajny
Supraphon - 103868-2
Run Time: 13:23

- - -

4:18 AM

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28
Quebec Sym Orch, Yoav Talmi
James Ehnes
Analekta - FL2-3151
Run Time: 09:09

- - -

4:27 AM

Debussy: "Études," Bk 1
#6, "Pour les huit doigts"

Maurizio Pollini
DG - 423678-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

4:29 AM

Arensky: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Dorian - DOR-90146
Run Time: 25:06

- - -

4:54 AM

Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67
Summer: Waltz of the Cornflowers and Poppies
Royal Opera House Orch, Barry Wordsworth
Conifer - 18814-2
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Schubert: Duet, "Hermann und Thusnelda", D 322

Janet Baker
Gerald Moore
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
DG - 2530328
Run Time: 05:38

- - -

5:05 AM

Schubert: Fantasia in f, D 940

Karl-Ulrich Schnabel
Joan Rowland
Sheffield Lab - 10054-2-F
Run Time: 18:22

- - -

5:24 AM

Vejvanovsky: 
Gavotte

Ess.a.y - CD-1035
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

5:25 AM

Poulenc: Sinfonietta (1947)
San Diego Chamber Orch, Donald Barra
Koch - 3-7094-2
Run Time: 29:41

- - -

5:55 AM

Viardot-Garcia: Song, "Bonjour mon coeur"

Isabel Bayrakdarian
Serouj Kradjian
Analekta - AN2-9903
Run Time: 01:19

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)
"Lullaby"
London Sym Orch, Anatole Fistoulari
Everest - EVC-9020
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

6:05 AM

Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat
London Sym Orch, Kiril Kondrashin
Sviatoslav Richter
Phi - 446200-2
Run Time: 18:11

- - -

6:23 AM

Shield: "Rosina"
Aria, "Light as thistledown"
London Sym Orch, Richard Bonynge
Joan Sutherland
Lon - 421881-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

6:25 AM

Wood: "London Landmarks"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV - CDWHL-2138
Run Time: 13:45

- - -

6:38 AM

Coates: "London Again Suite"
Royal Liverpool Phil, John Wilson
Avie - AV-2070
Run Time: 15:35

- - -

6:54 AM

Bizet: "Carmen"
"Les dragons d'Alcala"

MCA Classics - MCA-25955
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op 60
Entrance and Dance of the Tailors
Christopher Lyndon Gee
Omega - OCD-1011
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

7:05 AM

Lully: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Suite
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox - AV-9807
Run Time: 17:16

- - -

7:22 AM

Milhaud: "L'Apothéose de Molière" (Suite after Baptiste Anet), Op 286
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion - CDA-66594
Run Time: 09:52

- - -

7:32 AM

Lully: "Atys"
Overture
Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants, William Christie
Uto Ughi
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901249
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

7:34 AM

Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op 126

Alfred Brendel
Phi - 456730-2 (2)
Run Time: 20:18

- - -

7:54 AM

Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite
"Rondeau"

Delos - DE-3205
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Thompson: "Alleluia"
Vance George
Delos - DE-3270
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

8:05 AM

Gershwin: "An American in Paris"
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3078
Run Time: 21:44

- - -

8:26 AM

Thompson: "The Lark in the Morn" (1938)
Timothy Mount
Koch - 3-7560-2
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

8:28 AM

Bantock: Symphonic Poem #5, "The Witch of Atlas"
Royal Phil, Vernon Handley
Hyperion - CDA-66450
Run Time: 14:37

- - -

8:43 AM

MacDowell: "Zwei Fantasiestücke," Op 17
#2, "Hexentanz"

Stephen Hough
Virgin Classics - 59509-2
Run Time: 02:31

- - -

8:45 AM

Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"
Act 2 Prelude, "Der Hexenritt (The Witches' Ride)"
Gürzenich Orch, John Pritchard
CBS - MDK-45530
Run Time: 04:37

- - -

8:50 AM

Puccini: "Le Villi"
"La Tregenda (Witches' Dance)"
La Scala Phil, Riccardo Muti
Sony - SK-63025
Run Time: 03:42

- - -

8:53 AM

ANON 16th c, English: "Macbeth: Witches Dance II"

Rogers Covey-Crump
Delos - D/CD-1003
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Handel: "Susanna"
Overture
London Phil, Karl Richter
DG - 2530342
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

9:05 AM

Gould: "Steven Foster Gallery" (1939)
Suite
New Zealand Sym Orch, JoAnn Falletta
Koch - 3-7380-2
Run Time: 16:45

- - -

9:21 AM

Foster: "Oh! Susanna"
Robert Shaw
RCA - 61253-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

9:23 AM

Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in g, Op 80
Johannesburg Phil, Michael Hankinson
Philippe Graffin
Avie - AV-0044
Run Time: 31:25

- - -

9:54 AM

Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op 59
#2, "The Stones Are Very Hard"

Frances Walker
Orion - ORS-78305/306 (2)
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Mozart: "Idomeneo, rè di Creta," K 366
Overture
Zürich Opera House Mozart Orch, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec - 95523-2
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

10:05 PM
Bach: Clavier Concerto #4 in A, BWV 1055

Byron Schenkman
Centaur - CRC-2497
Run Time: 13:10

- - -

10:18 PM
Bach: Clavier Concerto #5 in f, BWV 1056

András Schiff
Lon - 4782363 (4)
Run Time: 10:05

- - -

10:28 PM
Bach: "Klavierbüchlein für WF Bach"
"Praeambulum" #10

Joseph Payne
H„nssler Classic - CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

10:30 PM
Respighi: Violin Sonata in b (1916-7)

Kyung-Wha Chung
Krystian Zimerman
DG - 427617-2
Run Time: 24:04

- - -

10:54 PM
Moszkowski: Etude in F

Stepa`n
Sonic Arts - 10
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Byers: "Great Movements" Sonata
1st mvt, "Schubert Variations"

Claire Aebersold
Ralph Neiweem
Summit - DCD-456
Run Time: 05:10

- - -

11:05 PM
Schubert: Symphony #6 in C, D 589, "Little"
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec - 97510-2
Run Time: 34:57

- - -

11:40 PM
Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780
#3 in f

Etsko Tazaki
Camerata - 32CM-198
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

11:41 PM
Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/5
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Lon - 458333-2 (8)
Run Time: 13:17

- - -

11:55 PM
La montaine, John: "Six Dance Preludes", Op 18
#2, "Aria"

Steven Graff
Centaur - CRC-2997
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.