98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 08/05/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Schubert: Song, "An Emma," D 113c

Graham Johnson
Thomas Allen
Hyperion - HYP-200
Run Time: 02:19

- - -

12:02 AM
Schubert: Song, "An Silvia," D 891

Malcolm Martineau
Bryn Terfel
DG - 445294-2
Run Time: 02:42

- - -

12:05 AM
Beethoven: Bagatelle, "Für Elise"

Valentina Lisitsa
Decca - B0017091-02
Run Time: 03:16

- - -

12:08 AM
Abt: Song, "Agathe"

Shin-ichi Fukuda
Denon - CO-78978
Run Time: 03:15

- - -

12:11 AM
Grétry: "Lucile"
Overture
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV - CDDCA-1095
Run Time: 03:05

- - -

12:14 AM
Chausson: "Viviane," Op 5
BBC Phil, Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos - CHAN-9650
Run Time: 12:01

- - -

12:26 AM
ANON 16th c, English: "Mary, Young and Fair"

Sylvain Bergeron
Dorian - DOR-90287
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

12:28 AM
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #1 in B-Flat, Op 45

Markus Stocker
Viktor Yampolsky
Discover Int'l - DICD-920227
Run Time: 25:36

- - -

12:53 AM
Reger: "Tarantella"

Karl Leister
Anthony Spiri
Camerata - 30-CM-95-97 (3)
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Zemlinsky: Opera, "Es war einmal"
Prelude, Act I
Cologne Phil, James Conlon
EMI/Ang - CDC5-57307-2
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

1:05 AM

Delius: "Eventyr (Once Upon a Time)" (1917)
London Phil, Thomas Beecham
Naxos - 8.110904
Run Time: 15:27

- - -

1:20 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 71
#1, "Once Upon a Time"
Gordon Langford
Michala Petri
RCA - 61881-2
Run Time: 03:36

- - -

1:24 AM

Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in F, R 434 (Op 10/5)
Finale, Allegro
St Martin's Academy, Iona Brown
Michala Petri
Phi - 412874-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

1:26 AM

Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in C, R 473

Klaus Thunemann
I Musici
Phi - 416355-2
Run Time: 11:35

- - -

1:37 AM

Schoenberg: Cello Concerto in D, after Monn
Philharmonia Orch, Robert Craft
Fred Sherry
Koch - 3-7475-2
Run Time: 17:08

- - -

1:54 AM

Schoenberg: Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19
#3, Sehr langsam

Glenn Gould
Sony - SK-46686
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Ives: "The Unanswered Question"
Oregon Sym, Carlos Kalmar
Pentatone - PTC-5186393
Run Time: 05:44

- - -

2:05 AM

Liszt: "Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort"

André Watts
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64601-2
Run Time: 03:08

- - -

2:08 AM

Beethoven: String Quartet #16 in F, Op 135

DG - 429224-2
Run Time: 23:51

- - -

2:32 AM

LUND, Birgit: "Question and Answer"

Jorunn Bratlie
Norsk - NKFCD-50024-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

2:34 AM

Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
Chicago Sym, Daniel Barenboim
Itzhak Perlman
Teldec - 98255-2
Run Time: 20:36

- - -

2:55 AM

Stravinsky: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)
7th mvt, Scherzino presto alla breve

Itzhak Perlman
Bruno Canino
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49322-2
Run Time: 01:13

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Soler: Clavier Sonata #81 in g

David Schrader
Cedille - CDR-90000009
Run Time: 05:36

- - -

3:05 AM

Arriaga: Symphony in d

Capriccio - 10488
Run Time: 25:50

- - -

3:31 AM

ANON 13th c, Italian: "Istampitta: Saltarello"
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox - AV-9848
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

3:33 AM

Bach: 

Sony - SMK-46254
Run Time: 22:19

- - -

3:55 AM

Catalani: "Tempo di valzer (Alla Tedesca)"

Pietro Spada
Giorgio Cozzolino
ASV - CDDCA-956
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Grainger: 

Delos - DE-3101
Run Time: 02:14

- - -

4:02 AM

Trad, Scottish: 

Delos - DE-3101
Run Time: 03:00

- - -

4:05 AM

Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Suite
Cologne Radio Sym Orch, Günter Wand
RCA - 60100-2-RG
Run Time: 20:22

- - -

4:25 AM

Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Hunter's Chorus, "Wie lebt sich's so fröhlich"
Claudio Abbado
DG - 431655-2
Run Time: 02:01

- - -

4:27 AM

Chopin: "Grand Duo Concertante" after Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"

Bridge - 9187
Run Time: 12:17

- - -

4:39 AM

Meyerbeer: "Robert de Diable"
Aria, "Nonnes qui reposez"
Munich Radio Sym Orch, Julius Rudel
Samuel Ramey
Naxos - 8.555355
Run Time: 04:00

- - -

4:43 AM

Liszt: Concert Paraphrase on Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"

Muza Rubackyte
Lyrinx - LYR-183
Run Time: 10:46

- - -

4:54 AM

Meyerbeer: "Les patineurs"
Duet
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Vox - CDX-5130 (2)
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Riegger: New Dance
Langley Air Force Base Band, Lowell E Graham
Air Combat Command - 0012
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

5:05 AM

Beach: "Valse-Caprice," Op 4

Joanne Polk
Arabesque - Z-6704
Run Time: 06:18

- - -

5:11 AM

Porter: "Poem and Dance" (1932)
Sinfonia Varsovia, Ian Hobson
Albany - TROY-574
Run Time: 09:43

- - -

5:21 AM

Schubert: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, D 125
Vienna Phil, István Kertész
Lon - 430773-2 (4)
Run Time: 31:26

- - -

5:52 AM

: "Lamentanza und Sprung"

CPO - 999294-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"
Senta's Ballad

David Allen Wehr
Con - CD-4199
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

6:05 AM

Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110
Milwaukee Sym Orch, Zdenek Macal
Koss Classics - KC-1009
Run Time: 19:27

- - -

6:35 AM

Dvorák: Four Songs, Op 82
#3, Frühling

Grayson Hirst
Rudolph Palmer
Spectrum - SR-193
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

6:36 AM

Bach: Violin Sonata #3 in E, BWV 1016

Adolf Busch
Rudolf Serkin
Odys - Y3-34639 (3)
Run Time: 17:15

- - -

6:54 AM

Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801
#13 in a

András Schiff
Lon - 411974-2
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Rheinberger: Motet, "Meditabor," Op 133/2
Geoffrey Webber
Helen Cole
ASV - CDDCA-989
Run Time: 03:14

- - -

7:03 AM

Rheinberger: Motet, "Anima nostra," Op 133/3
Geoffrey Webber
Helen Cole
ASV - CDDCA-989
Run Time: 02:20

- - -

7:05 AM

Telemann: Viola Concerto in G
Philomel Baroque Orch
David Miller
Centaur - CRC-2366
Run Time: 13:50

- - -

7:19 AM

Senfl: "Das Gläut zu Speyer"

CPO - 999294-2
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

7:20 AM

Saint-Saëns: "La princesse jaune," Op 30
Overture
Utah Sym Orch, Joseph Silverstein
Pro Arte - CDD-402
Run Time: 06:09

- - -

7:27 AM

Gluck: "Alceste"
Caprice

Daniel Blumenthal
Robert Groslot
Marco Polo - 8.223378
Run Time: 06:02

- - -

7:33 AM

Lully: "Alceste"
Suite
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox - AV-9807
Run Time: 21:23

- - -

7:54 AM

Lully: 
Chorus, "Venez former des noeuds charmants"

Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901249
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Verdi: "Aida"
Grand March
Ton Koopman
Elgar Howarth
Lon - 417329-2
Run Time: 05:13

- - -

8:05 AM

Delius: Dance Rhapsody #1 (1908)
Royal Phil, Norman Del Mar
Unicorn-Kanchana - DKPCD-9108
Run Time: 14:44

- - -

8:19 AM

Croft: "Mr Croft's Airs in The Funeral, or Grief a` la Mode"
"Slow Air"
London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907181
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

8:21 AM

Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch, Carlo Maria Giulini
EMI/Ang - CZS7-67440-2 (2)
Run Time: 07:22

- - -

8:28 AM

Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492
Overture
Philharmonia Orch, Erich Leinsdorf
Ser - 69039-2
Run Time: 04:03

- - -

8:32 AM

Arriaga: String Quartet #2 in A

Harmonia Mundi - HMI-987038
Run Time: 20:15

- - -

8:53 AM

Trad, English: 

Lon - 417329-2
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"
Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"
London Sym Orch, Georg Solti
Lon - 417689-2
Run Time: 04:59

- - -

9:04 AM

Beethoven: Six Variations on an original theme in F, Op 34

Olli Mustonen
Lon - 436834-2
Run Time: 11:54

- - -

9:16 AM

Mozart: Two Contredanses, K 603
#2
Salzburg Mozarteum Orch, Hans Graf
Laserlight - 15887
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

9:18 AM

Saint-Saëns: Symphony #3 in c, Op 78, "Organ"
Ličge Phil, Pascal Rophé
Olivier Latry
Cypres - CYP-7610
Run Time: 36:16

- - -

9:54 AM

Uccellini: "Aria III", Op 4

Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907196
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Bononcini: Divertimento da camera in g

Hans-Martin Linde
Konrad Ragossnig
Eduard Müller
DG Archiv - 2533167
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

10:05 PM
Prokofiev: "Divertissement," Op 43

Frederic Chiu
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907195
Run Time: 15:37

- - -

10:21 PM
Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)
Finale
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Louis Frémaux
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49261-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

10:22 PM
Mozart: Divertimento in D, K 131
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 420924-2
Run Time: 32:18

- - -

10:55 PM
Broughton: "Gold Rush Songs"
#3, "Golden Slippers"

Conrad Chow
Bruce Broughton
Cambria - CD-1204
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Fucik: "The Bear with a Sore Head," Op 210
Royal Liverpool Phil, Libor Pesek
Alan Pendlebury
Virgin Classics - 59285-2
Run Time: 04:40

- - -

11:04 PM
English Anon 17th c: "The Bear's Dance"

Andrew Lawrence-King
David Douglass
Paul O'Dette
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907186
Run Time: 04:25

- - -

11:09 PM
Haydn: Symphony #82 in C, "Bear"
Heidelberg Sym, Thomas Fey
Hänssler Classic - CD-98.265
Run Time: 26:49

- - -

11:35 PM
Janácek: "Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)"
"Bear Sits Down Upon a Tree Trunk"
Caramoor Festival Orch, Julius Rudel
Phoenix - PHCD-109
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

11:37 PM
Rabaud: "Procession Nocturne", Op 6, Symphonic Poem after Lenau's Faus
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo - 8.223503
Run Time: 16:41

- - -

11:54 PM
Poulenc: Nocturne #5 in d, "Phale´nes"

Eric Parkin
Chandos - CHAN-9636
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.