98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

November 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 09/16/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
EMI/Ang - CDM5-66646-2
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

12:05 AM
Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"
Suisse Romande Orch, Armin Jordan
Erato - 45605-2
Run Time: 09:40

- - -

12:14 AM
Chopin: Polonaise #6 in A-Flat, Op 53, "Heroic"

Malcolm Frager, p
Telarc - CD-80280
Run Time: 06:22

- - -

12:21 AM
Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 43
"Marche miniature"
Chicago Sym, Fritz Reiner
RCA - 61958-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

12:23 AM
Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C, Op 59/3, "Rasoumovsky" #3

Calliope - CAL-3633.9 (7)
Run Time: 31:26

- - -

12:54 AM
Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op 71a
"Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy"
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG - B0000352-02 (2)
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D
Canon
Boston Pops Orch, John Williams
Phi - 416361-2
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

1:05 AM

Ravel: "Boléro"
Philadelphia Orch, Riccardo Muti
EMI - CDC7-47022-2
Run Time: 17:09

- - -

1:22 AM

Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142)
#4 in f

Daniel Barenboim, p
Erato - 91700-2
Run Time: 07:03

- - -

1:29 AM

Chopin: Waltzes, Op 64
#1 in D-Flat, "Minute"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f
CBS - MK-34561
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

1:31 AM

Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g, Op 26
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Riccardo Chailly
Janine Jansen, v
Lon - B0007260-02
Run Time: 23:38

- - -

1:54 AM

Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge"
Rondeau
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
Oiseau - 444620-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Chopin: Preludes, Op 28
#15 in D-Flat, "Raindrop"

Mattias Jacobsson, g
Avie - AV-2254
Run Time: 05:23

- - -

2:05 AM

Handel: "Water Music" Suite #2 in D
Berlin Phil, Riccardo Muti
EMI/Ang - CDR5-69809-2 (2)
Run Time: 15:59

- - -

2:21 AM

Gershwin: Prelude #1

Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Sony - S2K-93927 (2)
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

2:23 AM

Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Orch, Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein, p
Sony - SFK-46715
Run Time: 16:25

- - -

2:39 AM

Rimsky: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34
Orch, Kiril Kondrashin
RCA - 63302-2
Run Time: 15:09

- - -

2:54 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)
"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Sony - SK-42175
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Gossec: "Gavotte"
Rudolf Werthen
, f
Koch - CD-311197
Run Time: 02:37

- - -

3:02 AM

Gossec: "Gavotte"

Kyung-Wha Chung, v
Lon - 417289-2
Run Time: 02:45

- - -

3:05 AM

Gossec: Grand Symphony in F, Op 8/2
Orchestre de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
, f
ASV - CDDCA-1124
Run Time: 13:31

- - -

3:18 AM

Gossec: "Hymne a` la Statue de la Liberté"
Michel Plasson
Françoise Pollet, f
Tibe´re Raffalli
Thomas Lefebvre
Marcel Vanaud
Alain Chilemme
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49470-2
Run Time: 01:56

- - -

3:20 AM

Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43
Orch de Paris, Charles Dutoit
Erato - 45278-2
Run Time: 34:39

- - -

3:55 AM

Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384
Duet, "Vivat Bacchus! Bacchus lebe!"

Phi - 422545-2 (3)
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

CPE Bach: "St Mark Passion"
Duet, "Brich, mein Herz"

CBS - M2K-42511 (2)
Run Time: 05:26

- - -

4:05 AM

CPE Bach: Symphony in B-Flat, Wq 179
Richard Auldon Clark
Helicon - HE-1003
Run Time: 13:40

- - -

4:19 AM

Telemann: Recorder Sonata in d

John Gibbons, hc
Christina Mahler
Titanic - TICD-35
Run Time: 08:24

- - -

4:27 AM

Vivaldi: Motet, "In furore giustissimae irae," R 626
"Alleluia"
Venice Baroque Orch, Andrea Marcon
Simone Kermes, s
DG Archiv - B0008237-02
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

4:29 AM

Hindemith: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler" (1934)
Orchestra London Canada, Uri Mayer
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5146
Run Time: 25:35

- - -

4:54 AM

HV Bingen: "Benedictus sis tu"

, s
Raum Klang - RK-9802
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

JS Strauss: "Kettenbrücken" Waltzes, Op 4

Nimbus - NI-5542
Run Time: 05:40

- - -

5:05 AM

Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto #2 in c, Op 77
London Phil, Andrew Litton
Steven Isserlis, vc
Virgin - 90811-2
Run Time: 26:50

- - -

5:32 AM

Scriabin: Romance

Steven Isserlis, vc
Thomas Ade´s
RCA - 68928-2
Run Time: 01:56

- - -

5:34 AM

Romberg: Cello and Double Bass Sonata in G, Op 3/3

Jerry Fuller, db
Musical Arts Society - CD-41592
Run Time: 12:32

- - -

5:46 AM

Ginastera: Flute and Oboe Duo

Peter Christ, ob
Crystal - CD-321
Run Time: 08:07

- - -

5:55 AM

Ginastera: "Estancía"
"Los peones de hacienda"
Granada City Orch, Josep Pons
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901808
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7
#1, "The White Peacock"
Buffalo Phil, JoAnn Falletta
Naxos - 8.559164
Run Time: 05:37

- - -

6:05 AM

Copland: Clarinet Concerto (1950)
National Arts Centre Orch, Franz-Paul Decker
James Campbell, cl
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5096
Run Time: 17:18

- - -

6:22 AM

Copland: "Three Moods" (1920-21)

Ramon Salvatore, p
Cedille - 021
Run Time: 04:18

- - -

6:27 AM

Ives: "Runaway Horse on Main Street"
United States Marine Band, Timothy W Foley
Naxos - 8.570559
Run Time: 01:16

- - -

6:28 AM

MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23
Dallas Sym Orch, Andrew Litton
André Watts, p
Telarc - CD-80429
Run Time: 25:47

- - -

6:54 AM

Cadman: "From the Land of the Sky-Blue Water"

William Parker, br
New World - 80463-2
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Arnold: "The Padstow Lifeboat," Op 94
Grimethorpe Colliery Band, Elgar Howarth
Conifer - 16848-2
Run Time: 04:44

- - -

7:04 AM

Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40
Philharmonia, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69563-2
Run Time: 14:35

- - -

7:19 AM

Senfl: "Das Gläut zu Speyer"

CPO - 999294-2
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

7:20 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

Vladimir Feltsman, p
Musicmasters - 67098-2
Run Time: 19:08

- - -

7:39 AM

Haydn: Symphony #30 in C, "Alleluja"
Adrian Shepherd
Chandos - CHAN-8505
Run Time: 13:48

- - -

7:53 AM

Schütz: Madrigal, "Fiamma ch'allacia"

, s
Summit - DCD-429
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Scheidt: Passamezzo Variations

Summit - DCD-120
Run Time: 05:06

- - -

8:05 AM

Handel: Harpsichord Suite #5 in E
Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Andrew Davis, hc
Pro Arte - CDD-333
Run Time: 04:49

- - -

8:09 AM

Corelli: Variations in d on "La Folia," Op 5/12
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox - AV-9805
Run Time: 11:08

- - -

8:21 AM

Bach: Canonic Variations on "Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her," BWV
Orch of St Luke's, Robert Craft
Musicmasters - 67113-2
Run Time: 10:05

- - -

8:31 AM

Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988
#29
Dmitri Sitkovetsky
None - 79341-2
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

8:32 AM

Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3091
Run Time: 21:20

- - -

8:54 AM

Saeverud: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol", Op 21
#2, "Echo Dance"

Einar Smebye, p
Victoria - VCD-19085
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op 109
"Antonio, Dance of the Shapes"
Lahti Sym Orch, Osmo Vänskä
BIS - CD-581
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

9:05 AM

Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op 18
Russian National Orch, Mikhail Pletnev
DG - 439891-2
Run Time: 21:41

- - -

9:26 AM

Honegger: Piano Concertino
Toulouse Capitole Orch, Michel Plasson
DG - 435438-2
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

9:31 AM

Chausson: "La Tempête," Two Scenes for Shakespeare's "Tempest," Op 18
BBC Phil, Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos - CHAN-9650
Run Time: 08:16

- - -

9:40 AM

ANON 16th c, English: "The Tempest"
The Voice

James Tyler, l
DG Archiv - 2533407
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

9:41 AM

Barber: "Summer Music," Op 31

Koch - 3-7206-2
Run Time: 12:30

- - -

9:54 AM

Chopin: Preludes, Op 28
#8 in f-sharp

Jeanne-Marie Darre´, p
Van - OVC-8092
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Entr'acte #3 in B-Flat
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Van - OVC-8084/85 (2)
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

10:05 PM
Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)
Chicago Sym, James Levine
DG - 415137-2
Run Time: 09:55

- - -

10:15 PM
Ives: Ballad from "Rosamunde"

Thomas Hampson, br
Teldec - 72168-2
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

10:17 PM
Rubinstein: Violin Sonata #2 in a, Op 19

Carlo Lazari, v
Nuova Era - 7148
Run Time: 33:27

- - -

10:50 PM
Prokofiev: "The Tale of the Stone Flower," Op 118
Severyan's Dance
Philharmonia Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAH-9095
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61
Wedding March
London Sym Orch, Andre´ Previn
EMI/Ang - CDZ7-62505-2
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

11:05 PM
Dubois: "Hymn Nuptial"

Johanna Maier, h
Franz Hauk
Guild - GMCD-7187
Run Time: 04:21

- - -

11:09 PM
Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op 76

Stephen HoughHyperion - CDA-67331/2 (2)
Run Time: 05:53

- - -

11:15 PM
Weiner: "Hungarian Wedding Dance"

György Sebök, vc
Phi - B0007482-02
Run Time: 03:43

- - -

11:19 PM
Strauss: Five Songs, Op 32
#3, "Liebeshymnus"

Nicolai Gedda, t
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65352-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

11:20 PM
Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D, Op 36
Cleveland Orch, Lorin Maazel
CBS - M5K-45532 (5)
Run Time: 33:12

- - -

11:53 PM
Beethoven: 12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)
"Charlie is my Darling"

Sony - SK-64301
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.