98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 09/05/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113
Overture
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG - 415833-2
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

12:05 AM
Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113
Turkish March
St. Luke's Orch, Dennis Russell Davies
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49927-2
Run Time: 02:05

- - -

12:07 AM
Czerny: "Fantasia Concertante," Op 256

, fh
Leonarda - LE-325
Run Time: 14:57

- - -

12:22 AM
Rudolph: Variations in F
Variation #4

Josef Suk, v
Koch - 3-7082-2
Run Time: 01:17

- - -

12:23 AM
Ries: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op 55
Hamburg Sym Orch, Alois Springer
Maria Littauer, p
Vox - CDX-5111 (2)
Run Time: 30:31

- - -

12:54 AM
Reger: "Romanze"

Charles Stier, cl
Elan - CD-2238
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Barber: "Mutations from Bach"
Frankfurt Radio Sym Brass, Lutz Köhler
Capriccio - 10361
Run Time: 05:12

- - -

1:05 AM

Bach: Clavier Partita #5 in G, BWV 829

Ketil Haugsand, hc
Simax - PSC-1086 (2)
Run Time: 22:02

- - -

1:27 AM

Barber: "Canzonetta"
Lehigh Valley Chamber Orch, Donald Spieth
Bert Lucarelli, ob
Koch - 3-7023-2
Run Time: 07:32

- - -

1:34 AM

Gershwin: Prelude #2, Gershwin Melody #17, "Sleepless Night"

Steven Graff, p
Centaur - CRC-2997
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

1:36 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #2
Prague Sym Orch, V clav Smet cek
Supraphon - 110646-2
Run Time: 17:53

- - -

1:54 AM

Chopin: Preludes, Op 28
#20 in c

Thierry de Brunhoff, p
Price-Less - D-12160
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Strauss: Five Songs, Op 47
#2, "Des Dichters Abendgang"
Munich Phil, Christian Thielemann
Diana Damrau, s
Virgin - 628664-2
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

2:05 AM

Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"
Mexico State Sym Orch, Enrique Bátiz
ASV - CDQS-6125
Run Time: 10:17

- - -

2:15 AM

Strauss: Eight Songs, Op 10
#1, "Zueignung"
Munich Phil, Christian Thielemann
Diana Damrau, s
Virgin - 628664-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

2:17 AM

Strauss: Piano Quartet in c, Op 13

Black Box - BBM-1048
Run Time: 37:53

- - -

2:55 AM

Sibelius: Four Pieces, Op 78
#1, "Impromptu"

BIS - CD-817
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Huss: Three Pieces, Op 26
#1, "Menuet Rococo"

Brian Kovach, p
Albany - TROY-287
Run Time: 02:54

- - -

3:02 AM

Huss: Two Pieces, Op 27 (1917)
#1, "Menuet Mignon"

Brian Kovach, p
Albany - TROY-287
Run Time: 02:36

- - -

3:05 AM

Foss: "Three American Pieces"
Boston Sym Orch, Seiji Ozawa
Itzhak Perlman, v
EMI - CDC5-55360-2
Run Time: 12:20

- - -

3:17 AM

Copland: "Letter from Home"
Buffalo Phil, JoAnn Falletta
Naxos - 8.559240
Run Time: 06:23

- - -

3:24 AM

Schnyder: "Le Monde Miniscule"
"e-mail"

David Jolley, fh
Arabesque - Z-6678
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

3:25 AM

Farrenc: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op 44

Brigitte Engerer, p
Franc¸ois Salque
Naive - V-5033
Run Time: 28:34

- - -

3:54 AM

Farrenc: Etudes, Op 26
#17 in E-Flat

Jean-Fre´de´ric Neuburger, p
Naive - V-5033
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Balakirev: "Valse de concert" (Waltz #4 in B-Flat)

Nicholas Walker, p
ASV - CDDCA-940
Run Time: 05:52

- - -

4:05 AM

Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op 81
Bamberg Sym Orch, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-78956/58 (3)
Run Time: 12:56

- - -

4:18 AM

Brahms: "Deutsche Volkslieder" (1894)
#23, "Der Reiter"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, s
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
EMI/Ang - CDS7-49525-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

4:20 AM

Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG - 435871-2
Run Time: 35:14

- - -

4:55 AM

D'Anglebert: Courante in D

Christophe Rousset, hc
Lon - 458588-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Sibelius: "King Christian II" Suite, Op 27
#5 (Finale), "Ballade"
Lahti Sym Orch, Osmo Vänskä
BIS - CD-918
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

5:05 AM

Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46
Philharmonia Orch, Walter Süsskind
Price-Less - D-19092
Run Time: 14:26

- - -

5:19 AM

Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #2, Op 55
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 437523-2
Run Time: 16:21

- - -

5:36 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music
Farandole
Marc Minkowski
Naive - V-5130
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

5:37 AM

Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op 11
Suite
Northwest German Phil, Werner Andreas Albert
CPO - 999046-2
Run Time: 17:00

- - -

5:54 AM

Vivaldi: Motet, "Vos invito"
"Alleluia"
Federico Maria Sardelli
Romina Basso, ms
Naive - OP-30480
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"
Duet, "No, no, Turiddu"
Philharmonia Orch, Giuseppe Sinopoli
Agnes Baltsa, ms
DG - 447270-2
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

6:05 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op 45
Philharmonia Orch, Plácido Domingo
Ser - 73297-2
Run Time: 16:35

- - -

6:22 AM

Cilea: "Adriana Lecouvreur"
Aria, "L'anima ho stanca"
Orch, Nello Santi
Plácido DomingoRCA - RCD1-7020
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

6:23 AM

Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op 113

Rivka Golani, vi
Radio Canada Int'l - MVCD-1127
Run Time: 16:41

- - -

6:40 AM

Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op 132

Stephen Hough, p
Michael Collins
RCA - 63504-2
Run Time: 14:20

- - -

6:54 AM

Fine: "Childhood Fables for Grownups"
Song, "The Frog and the Snake"

Mildred Miller, ms
Vox - CDX-5129 (2)
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op 76
Rotterdam Phil, Edo de Waart
Daniel Chorzempa, p
Phi - 9500306
Run Time: 05:37

- - -

7:05 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op 40
Orch de Paris, Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
Luben Yordanoff, v
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47647-2
Run Time: 06:47

- - -

7:12 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Menuet et Valse", Op 56

Marylène DosseVox - SVBX-5476 (3)
Run Time: 12:02

- - -

7:24 AM

Saint-Saëns: "Ascanio" (1890)
"Andantino"
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Susan Milan, f
Chandos - CHAN-8840
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

7:25 AM

Bach: Cantata #146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"
Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

Querstand - VKJK-0521
Run Time: 04:01

- - -

7:29 AM

Spohr: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 57
St Martin's Academy, Kenneth Sillito
Julian Bliss, cl
EMI - 79786-2
Run Time: 24:24

- - -

7:54 AM

Mozart: "Eine kleine Gigue" in G, K 574

Naxos - 8.550514
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Bach: Cantata #35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Sinfonia I
Vienna Concentus Musicus, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec - 242506-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

8:05 AM

Bach: Cantata #49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen"
Sinfonia
Vienna Concentus Musicus, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec - 8.35284 (2)
Run Time: 06:36

- - -

8:12 AM

Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004
#5, Chaconne

Edna Stern, p
Zig Zag - ZZT-050601
Run Time: 15:17

- - -

8:27 AM

Brahms: Six Songs, Op 7
#5, "Die Trauernde"

Dalton Baldwin, p
Phi - 9500398
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

8:29 AM

Brahms: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
London Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-8825
Run Time: 25:35

- - -

8:54 AM

Rubbra: "Amoretti", Second Series, Op 43
#2, Sonnet LXX, "Fresh Spring"

Martyn Hill, t
Virgin - 90752-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Juon: "7 Klavierstücke", Op 76 (1923)
#4

Franc¸ois Killian, p
Kakteen - 0
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

9:05 AM

Friedrich: Two-Oboe Sonata in d

Beyer, ob
Burkhard Glaetzner
Ingo Goritzki
Lutz Klepel
Continuo
Capriccio - 10239
Run Time: 11:27

- - -

9:17 AM

Curtis: "The Impish Imp"

Crystal - CD-349
Run Time: 01:59

- - -

9:19 AM

Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in d (1940)
Russian National Orch, Yakov Kreizberg
Julia Fischer, v
Pentatone - PTC-5186059
Run Time: 36:43

- - -

9:55 AM

Giuliani: "Pie´ces faciles et agréables," Op 74
#7, "Allegretto"

Mikael Helasvuo, f
BIS - CD-413
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Traditional: "What Shall We Do with the Drunken Sailor?"
Robert Shaw
RCA - 63528-2
Run Time: 02:50

- - -

10:02 PM
Traditional: Sea shanty, "Spanish Ladies"
Robert Shaw
RCA - 63528-2
Run Time: 02:35

- - -

10:05 PM
Bridge: Suite, "The Sea"
Royal Liverpool Phil, Charles Groves
EMI - CDM5-66855-2
Run Time: 20:41

- - -

10:26 PM
Arnold: Three Shanties, Op 4

Simax - PSC-1094
Run Time: 06:38

- - -

10:32 PM
Trad, American: Sea Shanty, "Blow the man down"

, b
RCA - 63528-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

10:34 PM
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25
Stuttgart Radio Sym, Moshe Atzmon
Cristina Ortiz, p
Pantheon - D-07094
Run Time: 20:16

- - -

10:54 PM
HV Bingen: "Symphoniae harmoniae celestium revelationum"
Instrumental Piece

, s
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49251-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Cowell: "Saturday Night at the Firehouse" (1948)
Milwaukee Sym Orch, Lukas Foss
Pro Arte - CDD-102
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

11:05 PM
Cowell: Symphony #4 (1946)
Eastman Rochester Orch, Howard Hanson
Mer - SRI-75111
Run Time: 20:23

- - -

11:25 PM
Harrison: Symphony #3
"A Reel in Honor of Henry Cowell"
Cabrillo Music Festival Orch, Dennis Russell Davies
Musicmasters - 7073-2-C
Run Time: 02:10

- - -

11:27 PM
Cowell: "The Lilt of the Reel" (1925)

Henry Cowell, p
CRI - CD-750
Run Time: 01:58

- - -

11:29 PM
Cowell: "Fiddler's Jig" (1952)
F Charles Adler
Unicorn - UNLP-1045
Run Time: 02:14

- - -

11:31 PM
Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d, Op 22
Orch de Paris, Daniel Barenboim
Itzhak Perlman, v
DG - 410526-2
Run Time: 22:29

- - -

11:54 PM
Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"
#7 in A

Itzhak Perlman, v
EMI/Ang - ZDMD7-64617-2 (4)
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.