98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 09/09/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Palestrina: Motet, "Lucis Creator optime"
Timothy Brown
Collegium - COLCD-125
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

12:05 AM
Haydn: Symphony #98 in B-Flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch, Adam Fischer
Nimbus - NI-5199
Run Time: 29:39

- - -

12:34 AM
Debussy: "Hommage a` Haydn"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Lon - 460247-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

12:36 AM
Debussy: "Masques"

Alice Ader, p
Erato - 45612-2
Run Time: 04:37

- - -

12:41 AM
Fauré: Masques et Bergamasques, Op 12
Orch National de Lyon, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - 81757-9527-2
Run Time: 12:58

- - -

12:54 AM
Debussy: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"
#1, "Dieu! qu'il fait bon regarder"
John Rutter
Collegium - CSCD-509
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Weber: "Der Freischütz"
Aria, "Und ob die Wolke"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis
MattilaErato - 42141-2
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

1:05 AM

Weber: "Oberon"
Overture
Hanover Band, Roy Goodman
Nimbus - NI-5154
Run Time: 08:35

- - -

1:14 AM

Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"
Suite
New York Kammermusiker, Ilona Pederson
Dorian - DOR-90189
Run Time: 13:30

- - -

1:27 AM

M White: Scenes from "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
#6, "Puck's Pranks,"

Julian Gray, g
Dorian - DIS-80111
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

1:29 AM

Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op 21
John Nelson
Virgin - 45532-2
Run Time: 12:04

- - -

1:41 AM

Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
, p
DG - 469376-2 (4)
Run Time: 12:44

- - -

1:53 AM

Rangström: Song, "Wings in the Night"

Anne Sofie von Otter, br
DG - 449189-2
Run Time: 01:16

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Mozart: "Mitridate, Re di Ponto," K 87
Overture
La Cetra, Andrea Marcon
DG - 4779445
Run Time: 05:34

- - -

2:05 AM

Mozart: String Quartet #14 in G, K 387

Pro Arte - CDD-426
Run Time: 30:13

- - -

2:35 AM

Mozart: "Bastien und Bastienne," K 50
Overture
La Cetra, Andrea Marcon
DG - 4779445
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

2:37 AM

Mozart: Piano Sonata #11 in A, K 331
Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Arcadi Volodos, p
Sony - SK-62691
Run Time: 03:04

- - -

2:40 AM

: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

Stephen Hough, p
Hyperion - CDA-67043
Run Time: 03:30

- - -

2:44 AM

Wild: "Mexican Hat Dance" ("Jarabe Tapatio")

Earl Wild, p
Ivory Classics - 73005
Run Time: 03:27

- - -

2:47 AM

Bach: "Alle Menschen müssen sterben"

Angela Hewitt, p
Hyperion - CDA-67309
Run Time: 03:15

- - -

2:50 AM

Glazunov: "Petit Adagio" (extract from "The Seasons")

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Hyperion - CDA-67275
Run Time: 03:43

- - -

2:54 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act II, Dance of the Swans

Earl Wild, p
Audiofon - CD-72008-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Air (on the G string)
Raymond Leppard
CBS - MYK-38482
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

3:05 AM

Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004
#5, Chaconne

Julian Bream, g
EMI/Ang - CDC5-55123-2
Run Time: 15:47

- - -

3:21 AM

Storace: "Ciaconna"

Jory Vinikour, hc
Consonance - 81-0007
Run Time: 06:21

- - -

3:27 AM

Schumann: "Carnaval" Ballet
"Paganini"
Lyon National Orch, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-78929
Run Time: 00:51

- - -

3:28 AM

Schumann: "Carnaval" Ballet
"Valse allemande"
Lyon National Orch, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-78929
Run Time: 00:40

- - -

3:29 AM

Schumann: "Carnaval" Ballet
Philharmonia Orch, Robert Irving
Ser - SIC-6069 (3)
Run Time: 25:28

- - -

3:54 AM

Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57
Act 2, "Danse des Garçons Arabes"
London Sym Orch, Yondani Butt
ASV - CDDCA-572
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117
#1 in e-flat

Carol Rosenberger, p
Delos - DE-3079
Run Time: 05:43

- - -

4:05 AM

Strauss: "Macbeth," Op 23
Bavarian Radio Sym, Lorin Maazel
RCA - 57128-2
Run Time: 19:53

- - -

4:25 AM

Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op 28
Zürich Tonhalle Orch, David Zinman
Arte Nova - ANO-984950 (7)
Run Time: 14:07

- - -

4:39 AM

Mouret: "Rondeau"
Raymond Leppard
, fh
CBS - MYK-38482
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

4:41 AM

Leclair: Violin Sonata in e, Op 2/1

Astr‚e - E-8842
Run Time: 12:56

- - -

4:54 AM

Handel: Andante in a, HWV 412

David Schrader, hc
Rachel Barton
Cedille - CDR-90000032
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Liszt: "Mephisto Polka" (1883)

Muza Rubackyte, p
Lyrinx - LYR-183
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

5:05 AM

Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" #1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CBS - MYK-37772
Run Time: 11:27

- - -

5:16 AM

Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" #4

Jeffrey Swann, p
Music & Arts - CD-245
Run Time: 02:55

- - -

5:19 AM

Wagner: "Lied des Mephistopheles (Was machst du mir)"

Geoffrey Parsons, p
EMI/Ang - CDC5-55047-2
Run Time: 01:06

- - -

5:20 AM

Liszt: "Am Grabe Richard Wagners"

None - 79318-2
Run Time: 02:47

- - -

5:23 AM

Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Act 1 Prelude
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch, Jeffrey Tate
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49196-2
Run Time: 10:33

- - -

5:33 AM

Haydn: Divertimento #2 in A

Lajos LencsésH„nssler Classic - CD-98.277
Run Time: 18:46

- - -

5:52 AM

Byrd: Galiarda

Ton Koopman, hc
Capriccio - 10211
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Baston: Recorder Concerto #2 in D
Elias Khayat
Andrés Spiller, r
Price-Less - D-20848
Run Time: 05:56

- - -

6:05 AM

Parish-Alvars: Harp Concerto in g, Op 81
Franz Liszt Chamber Orch, Jean-Pierre Rampal
Marielle Nordmann, h
Sony - SK-58919
Run Time: 29:08

- - -

6:35 AM

Pössinger: "Brat-Lenerl"

Denwa - DC-102
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

6:36 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: Waltzes, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op 316
New York Stadium Sym Orch, Raoul Poliakin
, br
Everest - EVC-9031
Run Time: 06:42

- - -

6:43 AM

Lanner: Ländler, "Leopoldstädter," Op 35

Denon - CO-78823
Run Time: 08:00

- - -

6:51 AM

Josef Strauss: Polka schnell, "Plappermäulchen (Little Chatterbox)," Op 245
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc - CD-80314
Run Time: 03:07

- - -

6:54 AM

Strauss: Polka, "Eisele- und Beisele-Sprünge," Op 202

EMI/Ang - CDC7-54881-2
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Scott: "Lotus Land"

James Ehnes, v
Del Gesù
Onyx - 4038
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

7:05 AM

Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody #2 in D, Op 11/2
Vienna State Opera Orch, Vladimir Golschmann
Van - OVC-5002
Run Time: 11:43

- - -

7:16 AM

Wieniawski: "Etudes-Caprices," Op 18
#1 in g

James Ehnes, v
Onyx - 4038
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

7:18 AM

Beethoven: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

Everest - EVC-9056/58 (3)
Run Time: 36:27

- - -

7:54 AM

Brahms: "Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 52
#7, "Wohl schön bewandt war es"

MackenzieJohn Wustman
Martha Hart
Telarc - CD-80326
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Scriabin: "Two Poems," Op 32

Irina Feoktistova, p
Msr Classics - MS-1326
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

8:05 AM

Liszt: "Battle of the Huns," Symphonic Poem #11 (1857)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-68598-2 (2)
Run Time: 15:10

- - -

8:20 AM

Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op 73
Scottish National Orch, Alexander Gibson
Chandos - CHAN-8395/6 (2)
Run Time: 10:40

- - -

8:31 AM

Warlock: "Capriol" Suite
#2, "Pavane"

Nimbus - NIM-5004
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

8:32 AM

Damase: Quintet for flute, harp, violin, viola & cello (1948)

Richard Friedman, f
Gillian Tingay
Ferenc Szucs
ASV - CDDCA-898
Run Time: 21:36

- - -

8:54 AM

Hovhaness: Six Dances for Brass
#2

Crystal - CD-200
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Kjerulf: "Impromptu" in F

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Simax - PSC-1228 (3)
Run Time: 02:22

- - -

9:02 AM

Kjerulf: "Scherzo" in E

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Simax - PSC-1228 (3)
Run Time: 02:54

- - -

9:05 AM

Sinding: "Abendstimmung", Op 120

Jorunn Bratlie, p
Mtg - MTG-CD-54446
Run Time: 07:23

- - -

9:12 AM

Kjerulf: "Impromptu #2" in G

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Simax - PSC-1228 (3)
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:14 AM

Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f, Op 36
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel/BMG - 37878-2
Run Time: 40:16

- - -

9:54 AM

Reger: Preludes and Fugues, Op 117
#5 in G, Prelude

Mateja Marinkovic, v
ASV - CDDCA-876 (2)
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op 83
#8

François René Duchable, p
Paul Meyer
Erato - 45483-2
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

10:05 PM
Bruch: Clarinet & Viola Concerto in e, Op 88
Lyon Opera Orch, Kent Nagano
Gérard Caussé, cl
Erato - 45483-2
Run Time: 19:31

- - -

10:25 PM
Hindemith: Solo Viola Sonata, Op 25/1 (1922)
3rd mvt

Kim Kashkashian, vi
ECM - 1330/2 (2)
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

10:26 PM
Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 840 (unfinished)

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Phi - 454453-2
Run Time: 28:51

- - -

10:55 PM
Schubert: "Grazer Galop," D 925
Willi Boskovsky
Van - OVC-8017
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57
Act 2, Entr'acte

Ondine - ODE-938-2
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

11:05 PM
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #2
Royal Scottish National Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-7000/1 (2)
Run Time: 19:37

- - -

11:24 PM
Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op 87
"Refreshments for the Guests"
Russian National Orch, Mikhail Pletnev
DG - 445830-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

11:26 PM
Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op 40

Rachel Barton Pine, v
Cedille - CDR-90000041
Run Time: 07:07

- - -

11:33 PM
Meyerbeer: Ballet, "Les patineurs (The Skaters)"
Ballet Theatre Orch, Joseph Levine
EMI/Ang - CDM5-67100-2
Run Time: 20:54

- - -

11:54 PM
Saint-Saëns: "Ascanio" (1890)
"Andantino"
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Susan Milan, f
Chandos - CHAN-8840
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.