98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 10/16/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)
Intermezzo

Phi - 839775-LY
Run Time: 04:58

- - -

12:04 AM
Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)
#1, "Los Requiebros"

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos - CHAN-9412
Run Time: 09:24

- - -

12:14 AM
Waxman: Goyana (4 Sketches for Piano, Percussion and String Orchestra)
Barcelona Sym Orch, Lawrence Foster
Cristina Ortiz, p
Koch - 3-7444-2H1
Run Time: 12:33

- - -

12:26 AM
Waxman: "The Charm Bracelet"
#5, "The Pony"

Geoffrey Applegate, v
Koch - 3-7398-2
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

12:28 AM
Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46
London New Sym Orch, Sir Malcolm Sargent
Jascha Heifetz, v
RCA - 63470-2 (2)
Run Time: 25:38

- - -

12:53 AM
Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)
#3, "Allegro scherzando"
London Sym Orch, Richard Hickox
Chandos - CHAN-8902
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Rodrigo: "Junto al Generalife"

Frank Bungarten, g
MD+G Recordings - 3050834-2
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

1:05 AM

Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Pepe Romero, g
Lon - 470477-2 (2)
Run Time: 22:41

- - -

1:28 AM

Weber: Songs, Op 30
#2, "Es stürmt auf der Flur"

Christopher Hogwood, forte
Ois - DSLO-523
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

1:29 AM

Weber: Introduction, Theme & Variations for clarinet & strings, Op Po

Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901481
Run Time: 12:14

- - -

1:41 AM

Weber: Variations on "Vien' qua dorina bella", Op 7

Michael Endres, p
Oehms Classics - OC-357 (2)
Run Time: 12:40

- - -

1:54 AM

Handel: "Scipio"
March
Royal Phil, Charles Groves
CBS - M-31206
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Strauss: Four Last Songs
"September"
Houston Sym Orch, Christoph Eschenbach
Renée Fleming, s
RCA - 68539-2
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

2:05 AM

Bloch: "Two Last Poems (Maybe)" (1958)
New Zealand Sym Orch, James Sedares
Alexa Still, f
Koch - 3-7232-2
Run Time: 14:57

- - -

2:20 AM

Ernst: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Midori, v
Sony - SK-46742
Run Time: 09:36

- - -

2:30 AM

Vaughan Williams: Four Last Songs
#2, "Hands, Eyes and Heart"

Linda Finnie, c
Chandos - CHAN-8749
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

2:31 AM

Haydn: Symphony #80 in d
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG - 427337-2
Run Time: 23:03

- - -

2:54 AM

Bax: "Five Greek Folk Songs"
#1, "Miracle of Saint Basil"
Paul Spicer
Chandos - CHAN-9139
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Waldteufel: Bella Bocca Polka, Op 163
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Marco Polo - 8.223685
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

3:05 AM

Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques"
San Francisco Ballet Orch, Emil de Cou
Arabesque - Z-6734
Run Time: 17:18

- - -

3:22 AM

Reger: "Five Humoresques," Op 20
#1

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Hyperion - CDA-66996
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

3:24 AM

Bach: Chorale Prelude, "O Mensch bewein dein Sünde gross"
Stuttgart Chamber Orch, Dennis Russell Davies
MD+G Recordings - 3210940-2
Run Time: 07:48

- - -

3:32 AM

Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op 15, for Piano and Orchestra
Hungarian State Orch, Kerry Stratton
Philip Thomson, p
Hungaroton - HCD-31525
Run Time: 22:28

- - -

3:54 AM

Schubert: Song, "Lied der Liebe", D 109

Gerald Moore, p
DG - 437215-2 (9)
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: Coronation March (for Alexander III)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Teldec - 46322-2
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

4:05 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op 31
Ljubljana Sym Orch, Marko Munih
Stradivari - SCD-6057
Run Time: 10:10

- - -

4:15 AM

Tchaikovsky: Suite #1 in d, Op 43
4th mvt, "Marche miniature"
Chicago Sym Orch, Fritz Reiner
RCA - 61958-2
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

4:17 AM

Haydn: Symphony #89 in F

Phi - 462602-2
Run Time: 19:44

- - -

4:37 AM

Durey: String Quartet #2 (1919-22)

, br
Mandala - MAN-4980/81 (2)
Run Time: 17:19

- - -

4:54 AM

Durey: "Le Bestiaire" (1919; text by Apollinaire)
#15, "La Sauterelle"

Lionel Peintre, br
Mandala - MAN-4980/81 (2)
Run Time: 01:06

- - -

4:55 AM

Poulenc: "Le Bestiaire" (1918)
#3, "La Sauterelle"

Dalton Baldwin, p
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64087-2 (4)
Run Time: 00:25

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 46
#6 in D, "Sousedska"
Budapest Festival Orch, Ivan Fischer
Phi - 464601-2
Run Time: 04:56

- - -

5:04 AM

Myslivecek: Violin Concerto in d
Dvorak Chamber Orch, Libor Pesek
Shizuka Ishikawa, v
Supraphon - SU-3259-2031
Run Time: 21:10

- - -

5:26 AM

Bartók: "Mikrokosmos" (1926, 1932-9)
#3

Nimbus - 45010
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

5:27 AM

Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"
Chicago Sym, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 443444-2
Run Time: 11:01

- - -

5:38 AM

Dohnányi: Harp Concertino, Op 45
American Sym, Leon Botstein
Sara Cutler, h
Bridge - 9160
Run Time: 15:18

- - -

5:53 AM

Warlock: Song, "Johnnie wi' the tye"

Ruth Golden, s
Koch - 3-7118-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Riccardo Chailly
Lon - 443752-2
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

6:05 AM

Debussy: "Petite Suite" (1889)

Anthony Paratore, p
Four Winds - FW-3014
Run Time: 13:49

- - -

6:18 AM

Satie: "Que me fonts ses vallonsa`paroles de Lamartine"

Pavlina Dokovska, p
Labor - LAB-7032-2
Run Time: 01:11

- - -

6:20 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A, Op 92
Cleveland Orch, Christoph von Dohnányi
Telarc - CD-80163
Run Time: 34:18

- - -

6:54 AM

SLONIMSKY, Sergei: "Thumbeline"

Emanuil Sheynkman, m
Ksenia Sudarikova
None - 78019-1
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op 24
Aria, "Merci, doux crépuscule"
Royal Opera House Orch, Bertrand de Billy
Roberto Alagna, t
EMI/Ang - CDC5-57433-2
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

7:05 AM

Berlioz: "La damnation de Faust," Op 24
Three Pieces
Hallé Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63762-2
Run Time: 13:10

- - -

7:18 AM

Barbirolli: Oboe Concerto in c on themes of Pergolesi
City of London Sinfonia
Anthony Camden, ob
Naxos - 8.553433
Run Time: 09:29

- - -

7:28 AM

D Purcell: Suite for Strings (and Winds)
4th mvt, Air (fr "Abdelazer)"
Hallé Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
, h
Mer - SR-90125
Run Time: 01:02

- - -

7:29 AM

Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"

Itzhak Perlman, v
EMI - CDC7-49322-2
Run Time: 17:20

- - -

7:46 AM

Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Divertimento: Pas de deux
Chicago Sym Orch, Fritz Reiner
RCA - 61957-2
Run Time: 07:10

- - -

7:53 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66
Puss-in-Boots and the White cat
Royal Phil, Charles Mackerras
Telarc - CD-80151
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Hellmesberger: "Danse diabolique"
Vienna Phil, Seiji Ozawa
Phi - 468999-2
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

8:05 AM

Alkan: Twelve Studies, Op 39
#3, "Scherzo diabolico"

Bernard Ringeissen, p
Naxos - 8.553434
Run Time: 04:37

- - -

8:09 AM

Dompierre, Francois: "Les Diableries"
Quebec Sym Orch, Yoav Talmi
Darren Lowe, v
Analekta - FL2-3156
Run Time: 12:11

- - -

8:22 AM

Liszt: Concert Paraphrase on Meyerbeer's "Robert le Diable"

Muza Rubackyte, p
Lyrinx - LYR-183
Run Time: 10:46

- - -

8:32 AM

Couperin: Pie´ces en concert
"Air de Diable"

Jian Wang, vc
DG - 474236-2
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

8:34 AM

Boccherini: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, G 482

Jian Wang, vc
DG - 474236-2
Run Time: 19:35

- - -

8:54 AM

Anon 16th c: "Chui dicese non l'amare"

, g
None - 79069-1
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: Twelve Piano Pieces (Etudes), Op 40
#9, Waltz

Mikhail Pletnev, p
Mel - SUCD-1000048
Run Time: 05:40

- - -

9:05 AM

Still: Lyric Quartet (1960)

Koch - 3-7546-2
Run Time: 14:36

- - -

9:20 AM

Still: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano
#5, "A Frog Went A'Courtin'"

Cambria - CD-1083
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

9:21 AM

Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17, "Little Russian"
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000194
Run Time: 34:16

- - -

9:56 AM

Sor: 24 Guitar Etudes (Studies), Op 35
#10 in A

Andrés Segovia, g
MCA Classics - MCAD-42073
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116
#2, "Idylle"
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Susan Milan, f
Chandos - CHAN-8840
Run Time: 04:50

- - -

10:04 PM
Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80
Netherlands Radio Phil, Jean Fournet
Denon - 81757-3675-2
Run Time: 16:35

- - -

10:21 PM
Enesco: "Hommage ŕ Fauré (Pičce sur le nom de Fauré)"

Ishmael Wallace, p
Marquis - 81239-2
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

10:23 PM
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
IMP Classics - PCD-1095
Run Time: 15:51

- - -

10:39 PM
Wagner: "Die Walküre"
Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Vienna Phil, Sir Georg Solti
Lon - 410137-2
Run Time: 15:03

- - -

10:54 PM
Schubert: "Abschiedswalzer," Op posth

Paul Badura-Skoda, p
Music & Arts - CD-267
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Monteverdi: Madrigal, "Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti"

Koch - 3-7252-2
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

11:05 PM
Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"
Suite

Wendy Carlos, syn
CBS - MS-7286
Run Time: 03:15

- - -

11:08 PM
Cesti: "Orontea"
"Sinfonia avanti il Prologo"
Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants, William Christie
Uto UghiHarmonia Mundi - HMX-290605/7 (3)
Run Time: 04:18

- - -

11:12 PM
Cavalli: "La Calisto"
Act 1: "Ballo di Orsi"
Rene´ Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901515/7 (3)
Run Time: 03:05

- - -

11:15 PM
Monteverdi: "L'incoronazione di Poppea"
Sinfonia
Rene´ Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi - HMX-290605/7 (3)
Run Time: 01:57

- - -

11:17 PM
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Chicago Sym, Pierre Boulez
DG - 437826-2
Run Time: 37:05

- - -

11:54 PM
Gabrieli: Sonata XIII

Delos - DE-3132
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.