98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 10/07/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Lipinski: Caprice, Op 29/3

Frank Almond, I
Avie - AV-2279
Run Time: 04:20

- - -

12:04 AM
Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite
Orch, Kiril Kondrashin
RCA - 63302-2
Run Time: 17:55

- - -

12:22 AM
ANON 16th c, English: "The Ladies Masque"

, bagpi
Ambroisie - AMB-9902
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

12:24 AM
Schumann: Violin Sonata #2 in d, Op 121

Frank Almond, I
Avie - AV-2279
Run Time: 30:19

- - -

12:54 AM
Schumann: "Lieder und Gesänge," Op 77
#4, "Stiller Vorwurf"

Graham Johnson, p
Hyperion - CDJ-33103
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Bizet: "Les pęcheurs de perles"
Aria, "Je crois entendre encore"
Monte Carlo Opera Orch, Marc Soustrot
Maurice André, tr
Erato - ECD-88081
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

1:05 AM

Tubin: Symphony #5 in b
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Paavo Järvi
, balal
Telarc - CD-80585
Run Time: 28:37

- - -

1:34 AM

Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620
Aria, "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"
Julius Rudel
Musicmasters - MMD-60141-F
Run Time: 01:57

- - -

1:35 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24
Lensky's Aria

Mischa Maisky, vc
DG - 453460-2
Run Time: 06:48

- - -

1:42 AM

Verdi: "La forza del destino"
Aria, "Saro infelice"
Polish Radio National Sym Orch, Wojciech Rajski
Wolfgang Meyer, cl
Talent - DOM-291045
Run Time: 08:36

- - -

1:51 AM

Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"
Aria, "Je veux vivre"

Eugenia Zukerman, f
Delos - DE-3209
Run Time: 03:24

- - -

1:54 AM

Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527
"Champagne Aria", "Finch' han dal vino"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Hans Vonk
Olaf Bär, br
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49565-2
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46
"Morning Mood"
Orch, John Lubbock
St John'sASV - CDQS-6005
Run Time: 05:29

- - -

2:05 AM

Mortelmans: "Morning Mood"
Belgian Radio/TV Phil, Alexander Rahbari
Marco Polo - 8.223418
Run Time: 14:23

- - -

2:19 AM

Damase: Variations on "Early one morning" (1980)

Anna Noakes, f
ASV - CDDCA-898
Run Time: 09:29

- - -

2:29 AM

Trad, English: Folksong, "Early One Morning"
Edward Higginbottom
, br
Erato - 19065-2
Run Time: 01:59

- - -

2:31 AM

German: "Nell Gwyn" Overture
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch, John Wilson
Avie - AV-2194
Run Time: 07:31

- - -

2:38 AM

Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a
English Sym Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-7017
Run Time: 15:40

- - -

2:54 AM

Trad, American: Sea Shanty, "Blow the man down"

, b
RCA - 63528-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Janácek: "Jealousy" Overture
Pro Arte Orch, Charles Mackerras
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63779-2
Run Time: 05:48

- - -

3:05 AM

Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op 114
Polonaise
Minnesota Orch, Eiji Oue
Reference Recordings - RR-71-CD
Run Time: 04:29

- - -

3:10 AM

Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"
Overture and Dances
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Vaclav Neumann
Teldec - 8.35672 (2)
Run Time: 14:54

- - -

3:25 AM

Martinu: Opera, "Ariane"
Sinfonia #3
Czech Phil, Vaclav Neumann
Supraphon - SU-3524-2631
Run Time: 01:11

- - -

3:26 AM

C Schumann: Piano Trio in g, Op 17

Music & Arts - CD-917
Run Time: 27:22

- - -

3:53 AM

Jacob: Five Pieces
#3, "Country Dance"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Tommy Reilly, harmo
Chandos - CHAN-8617
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Massenet: "Thaís" (1894)
"Méditation"
Philharmonia Orch, Andrew Litton
Anne Akiko Meyers, v
RCA - 63676-2
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

4:05 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1
Montreal Sym Orch, Charles Dutoit
Lon - 417839-2
Run Time: 17:53

- - -

4:23 AM

Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op 152b
1st mvt, Animé
Detroit Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-9072
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

4:24 AM

Joio: Meditations on Ecclesiastes
Philharmonia Orch, David Amos
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-906012
Run Time: 30:14

- - -

4:55 AM

Tallis: Hymn, "O nata lux de lumine"
Timothy Brown
Collegium - COLCD-125
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 412733-2
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

5:05 AM

Hindemith: "Trauermusik" (1936)
Rudolf Barshai
Mel - SUCD-1000484
Run Time: 07:36

- - -

5:13 AM

Brahms: Viola Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Robert Levin, p
ECM - 1630
Run Time: 22:42

- - -

5:35 AM

Korngold: "Another Dawn" film music
"The Stars"
Moscow Sym Orch, William T Stromberg
Marco Polo - 8.223871
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

5:37 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #2
London Sym Orch, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
MCA Classics - MCAD-6278
Run Time: 17:19

- - -

5:54 AM

Trad, Irish: "Northern March"

Ann Marie Morgan, viga
Robin Bullock
Dorian - DOR-90166
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 491 (L 164)

Julian Gray, g
Dorian - DOR-90209
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

6:05 AM

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47
Israel Phil, Zubin Mehta
Midori, v
Sony - SK-58967
Run Time: 32:14

- - -

6:37 AM

Reger: "Romanze"

Hĺkan Hardenberger, tr
Phi - 422344-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

6:39 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #19 in g, Op 49/1

Ian Hobson, p
Zephyr - Z-106-97
Run Time: 07:00

- - -

6:46 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

Bernard Roberts, p
Nimbus - NI-5055
Run Time: 08:17

- - -

6:54 AM

Handel: "Saul"
"Bell" Sinfonia
City of London Sinfonia, John Rutter
American Gramaphone - AGCD-590
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Chapí: "La Revoltosa"
Overture
Madrid Sym Orch, Pablo Sorozabal
CBS - ES-1823
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

7:05 AM

Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"
Overture
Jordi Savall
Astrée - E-8532
Run Time: 07:56

- - -

7:13 AM

Balakirev: Overture on the Theme of a Spanish March
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000153
Run Time: 13:23

- - -

7:26 AM

Balakirev: "Spanish Song"

Olga Borodina, ms
Phi - 442780-2
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

7:27 AM

Schubert: Symphony #4 in c, D 417, "Tragic"
Vienna Phil, István Kertész
Lon - 430773-2 (4)
Run Time: 26:14

- - -

7:54 AM

Hindemith: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)
Fuga II

Edward Aldwell, p
Pro Piano - PPR-224508
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "The soldier's return", H XXXIa:92

Jamie MacDougall, t
Brilliant Classics - 93453 (3)
Run Time: 04:53

- - -

8:04 AM

Haydn: Symphony #100 in G, "Military"
London Phil, Eugen Jochum
DG - 437201-2 (4)
Run Time: 22:40

- - -

8:27 AM

Kreisler: "Toy Soldiers' March"

James Ehnes, v
Analekta - FL2-3159
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

8:29 AM

Beach: "Valse-Caprice," Op 4

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque - Z-6704
Run Time: 06:18

- - -

8:35 AM

Rubinstein: Waltz capriccio
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000179
Run Time: 06:11

- - -

8:41 AM

Backer-grondahl, Agathe: "Valse-Caprice"

Koch - 3-6718-2
Run Time: 03:13

- - -

8:44 AM

Fauré: Valse Caprice #1 in A, Op 30

Evelyne Crochet, p
Vox - SVBX-5423 (3)
Run Time: 08:26

- - -

8:53 AM

De marseille: "Les Plaisirs"

Elisabeth Joye´, hc
Astr‚e - E-8637
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Aria, "Gualtier Maldč...Caro nome"
St Luke's Orch, John Fiore
Hei-Kyung Hong, s
RCA - 68881-2
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

9:05 AM

Doppler brothers: "Rigoletto Fantasy," Op 38

Tomio Nakano, f
Diskart - DACD-971
Run Time: 10:09

- - -

9:15 AM

Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Aria, "Questa o quella"
La Scala Orch, Riccardo Muti
Roberto Alagna, t
Sony - SK-61966
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

9:17 AM

Prokofiev: "Sinfonia Concertante," Op 125
Leningrad Phil, Kurt Sanderling
Mstislav Rostropovich, vc
Mel - SUCD-1000549
Run Time: 38:01

- - -

9:55 AM

Dargomizhsky: Song, "I Am Sad"

Mischa Maisky, vc
DG - B0005831-02
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Schubert: "Marche militaire" #1 in D, D 733/1
Vienna Phil, Hans Knappertsbusch
Lon - 421634-2
Run Time: 05:21

- - -

10:05 PM
Schubert: March in G, D 928, "Kindermarsch"

Christoph Eschenbach, p
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-69764-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:17

- - -

10:08 PM
J Schubert: Viola Concerto in C
Gérard Caussé
Gérard Caussé, vi
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54817-2
Run Time: 21:54

- - -

10:30 PM
SCHUBERT, Franz (Dresden): "L'Abeille (The Bee)"

Michala Petri, r
RCA - 68769-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

10:32 PM
Shostakovich: String Quartet #8 in c, Op 110

Centaur - CRC-2020
Run Time: 21:14

- - -

10:53 PM
Schubert: Choral Song, "Die Einsiedelei," D 337

Telarc - CD-80340
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Debussy: "Images", Set 1 (1905)
#1, "Reflets dans l'eau"

Martin Jones, p
Nimbus - NI-7702
Run Time: 05:43

- - -

11:05 PM
Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op 84)
London Festival Orch, Ross Pople
John Anderson, ob
Richard Friedman
Gambold
Ross Pople
ASV - CDDCA-580
Run Time: 20:52

- - -

11:26 PM
Debussy: Song, "Mandoline"

Stany David Lasry, p
Arcana - A-44
Run Time: 01:12

- - -

11:27 PM
Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pavlina Dokovska, p
Labor - LAB-7032-2
Run Time: 05:41

- - -

11:33 PM
Martinu: Sinfonia Concertante (1948)
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Virgin - 91099-2
Run Time: 21:06

- - -

11:54 PM
Brahms: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65
#3, "An jeder Hand die Finger"
Robin Gritton
Koch - 3-1411-2
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.