98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 11/15/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"
"Ballet des Mouches": Introduction
Gulbenkian Foundation Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus - NI-5303
Run Time: 05:31

- - -

12:05 AM
Debussy: "La boîte a` joujoux"
Berlin Phil, Simon Rattle
EMI/Ang - CDC5-58045-2
Run Time: 31:40

- - -

12:37 AM
Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"
Ballet Music: "Les flocons animés"
Gulbenkian Foundation Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus - NI-5303
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

12:38 AM
Bach: English Suite #2 in a, BWV 807
Prelude

Colin CurrieEMI/Ang - CDZ5-72267-2
Run Time: 04:04

- - -

12:43 AM
Bach: English Suite #2 in a, BWV 807
"Allemande"

Stefan Hussong, accor
Denon - CO-78836
Run Time: 04:35

- - -

12:47 AM
Bach: English Suite #2 in a, BWV 807
Courante

András SchiffLon - 421640-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

12:49 AM
Bach: English Suite #2 in a, BWV 807
Bourrée
Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang - CDM5-66385-2
Run Time: 03:26

- - -

12:52 AM
Bach: English Suite #2 in a, BWV 807
"Gigue"

Gustav Leonhardt, hc
Virgin - 61157-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:17

- - -

12:53 AM
Gombert: "Quant je suis au prez de mamye"
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
DG Archiv - 447107-2
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"
Act II Intermezzo
La Scala Orch, Herbert von Karajan
EMI/Ang - CDM5-66862-2
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

1:05 AM

Boccherini: Cello Concerto in E-Flat, G 474
Linde Consort, Hans-Martin Linde
Wouter Möller, vc
Virgin - 61239-2
Run Time: 19:09

- - -

1:24 AM

Popper: Etudes, Op 73
#34 in F

Janos Starker, vc
Parnassus - PACD-97-008
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:26 AM

Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Storm Music
Jesus López-Cobos
Teldec - 93693-2
Run Time: 02:36

- - -

1:28 AM

Berlioz: "Les troyens"
"Royal Hunt and Storm" Music
Orch National de Lyon, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-78902
Run Time: 08:41

- - -

1:37 AM

Schubert: Allegro in a, D 947, "Lebensstürme"

Christoph Eschenbach, p
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-69770-2 (2)
Run Time: 17:09

- - -

1:54 AM

Rachmaninoff: Twelve Songs, Op 21
#7, "It's peaceful here"

Itzhak Perlman, v
EMI/Ang - CDC5-56957-2
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Copland: "The Tender Land" (1952-4)
Finale, "The Promise of Living"

New World - NW-241
Run Time: 05:40

- - -

2:05 AM

Foote: "A Night Piece"
New Zealand Sym Orch, Nicholas Braithwaite
Alexa Still, f
Koch - 3-7063-2
Run Time: 09:14

- - -

2:14 AM

Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Kyung-Wha Chung, v
EMI/Ang - CDC5-56827-2
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

2:16 AM

Dvorák: Piano Trio #3 in f, Op 65

Lon - 421118-2
Run Time: 38:53

- - -

2:55 AM

Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22
#12 (Orch #5): Galop ("Le Bal")
Orch de la Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung
DG - 431778-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue #18 in g#

Glen Wilson, hc
Teldec - 244918-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:06

- - -

3:05 AM

JC Bach: Oboe Concerto in F
Berlin Chamber Orch, Max Pommer
Burkhard Glaetzner, ob
Capriccio - 10069
Run Time: 22:31

- - -

3:27 AM

Schieferdecker, Johann Christian: "Concerts musicaux"
"Gigue"
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901852
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

3:28 AM

Grieg: Lyric Suite, Op 54
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 437524-2
Run Time: 18:58

- - -

3:47 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 62
#6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Walter Gieseking, p
Price-Less - D-13248
Run Time: 06:07

- - -

3:54 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 43
#2, "Solitary Traveller"

ASV - CDDCA-660
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Bach: Cantata #78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele"
Duet, "Wir eilen mit schwachen"

Querstand - VKJK-0521
Run Time: 04:54

- - -

4:04 AM

Beethoven: Seven Bagatelles, Op 33

Jenö Jandó, p
Naxos - 8.550474
Run Time: 20:10

- - -

4:25 AM

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39
#15 in A-Flat

Opus - 93502073
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

4:26 AM

Sibelius: Symphony #3 in C, Op 52
Oslo Phil, Mariss Jansons
EMI/Ang - CDC5-55533-2
Run Time: 28:01

- - -

4:54 AM

Cage: "Prelude for Meditation" (1944)

Stephen Drury, p
RCA - 61980-2
Run Time: 01:01

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Gaubert: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

Samuel Sanders, p
Van - VSD-71207
Run Time: 05:08

- - -

5:05 AM

Ravel: "Introduction et allegro"

Susanna Mildonian, h
PG - 1151772
Run Time: 10:22

- - -

5:15 AM

Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"
"Air pour les Esclaves Africains"

Skip Sempé, hc
Paradizo - PA-0005
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

5:16 AM

Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"
"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"
Royal Phil, Sir Malcolm Sargent
EMI/Ang - CDZ7-62606-2
Run Time: 11:12

- - -

5:28 AM

Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

Ingryd Thorson, p
Olympia - OCD-363
Run Time: 25:51

- - -

5:54 AM

Schumann: "Liederkreis (Song Cycle)," Op 39
#11, "Im Walde"

Rudolf Jansen, p
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54042-2
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Caldara: Sinfonia #9
Slovak Chamber Orch, Bohdan Warchal
CPO - 999137-2
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

6:05 AM

Handel: "Water Music" Suite in D/G
King's Consort, Robert King
Hyperion - CDA-66967
Run Time: 19:38

- - -

6:24 AM

Bartolino, Orindio: Canzon trigesima a 8

Crystal - CD-122
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

6:26 AM

Foote: String Suite in E, Op 63
Seattle Sym Orch, Gerard Schwarz
Naxos - 8.559365
Run Time: 15:43

- - -

6:42 AM

Foote: Piano Suite #2, Op 30

Virginia Eskin, p
Northeastern - NR-223-CD
Run Time: 12:05

- - -

6:54 AM

J Bach: "Four 2-Bit Contraptions"
#4, "Pinwheel"

Jean Berkenstock, f
Equilibrium - EQ-79
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Mozart: Six "Ländler," K 606
Franz Liszt Chamber Orch, Janos Rolla
Hungaroton - SLPX-12282
Run Time: 05:17

- - -

7:05 AM

Ravel: "Sonate posthume" for violin and piano (1897)

Brigitte Engerer, p
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901364
Run Time: 17:13

- - -

7:22 AM

Hofmann: Symphony in F
Nicholas Ward
Naxos - 8.553866
Run Time: 13:03

- - -

7:35 AM

Mozart: Four German Dances, K 602
#1 in B-flat

Sony - SK-47672
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

7:37 AM

Ravel: Violin Sonata in G

Maria Bachmann, v
Endeavour Classics - END-1020
Run Time: 17:40

- - -

7:54 AM

Mozart: Four German Dances, K 602
#4 in A

Sony - SK-47672
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op 3
#2, Prelude in c#

Steven Osborne, p
Hyperion - CDA-67700
Run Time: 04:51

- - -

8:04 AM

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18
San Francisco Sym Orch, Edo de Waart
Zoltán Kocsis, p
Phi - 412881-2
Run Time: 30:33

- - -

8:35 AM

Bortkiewicz: Preludes, Op 33
#5, Andante Semplice

Pierre Huybregts, p
Centaur - CRC-2096
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

8:36 AM

Chopin: Introduction and "Polonaise brillante" in C, Op 3

Ofra Harnoy, vc
RCA - 68369-2
Run Time: 10:03

- - -

8:47 AM

Trad, Peruvian: "Baile"

MHS - 512419-A
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Wilbye: Madrigal, "Draw on, sweet night"
John Rutter
Collegium - CSCD-502
Run Time: 04:55

- - -

9:04 AM

Fauré: "Messe basse"
John Rutter
Collegium - COLCD-109
Run Time: 10:11

- - -

9:15 AM

Trad, English: Folksong, "The Girl I Left Behind Me"
John Rutter
, br
Collegium - COLCD-120
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:16 AM

Parry: Symphony #2 in F, "The Cambridge"
London Phil, Matthias Bamert
Chandos - CHAN-9120/22 (3)
Run Time: 37:46

- - -

9:54 AM

Poulenc: "Chansons françaises" (1945-6)
#8, "Les tisserands"
John Rutter
Collegium - CSCD-509
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Bolcom: "The Serpent's Kiss (Rag Fantasy)" (1969)

John Murphy, p
Albany - TROY-325/26 (2)
Run Time: 05:15

- - -

10:05 PM
Hindemith: "Ragtime" (1921)
New World Sym Orch, Michael Tilson Thomas
RCA - 68798-2
Run Time: 03:14

- - -

10:08 PM
Stravinsky: "Ragtime"
Raffi Armenian
Radio Canada Int'l - SMCD-5159
Run Time: 04:35

- - -

10:13 PM
Milhaud: "Trois Rag-Caprices," Op 78

Ian Hobson, p
Arabesque - Z-6569
Run Time: 06:09

- - -

10:19 PM
Thomson: Ragtime Bass

David Dubal, p
MHS - 3808
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

10:21 PM
Schumann: Symphony #1 in B-Flat, Op 38, "Spring"
Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Bernard Haitink
Phi - 442079-2 (2)
Run Time: 32:36

- - -

10:53 PM
Kapsberger: "Canario"

Paul O'Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907020
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Monti: Czárdás #1
Black Dyke Mills Band, David Loukes
Chandos - CHAN-4520
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

11:05 PM
Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3083
Run Time: 16:57

- - -

11:22 PM
Bartók: Ten Easy Pieces (1908)
"Bear Dance"
Chicago Sym Orch, Fritz Reiner
Price-Less - D-22719
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

11:23 PM
Haydn: Divertimento a 3 in E-Flat, H IV:5

Christopher Warren-Green, v
Andrew Shulman
Nimbus - NI-5010
Run Time: 07:31

- - -

11:31 PM
Pleyel: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat
Franz Liszt Chamber Orch, Jean-Pierre Rampal
Paul Meyer, cl
Denon - CO-78911
Run Time: 23:26

- - -

11:54 PM
Haydn: Scottish Folksong, "Ein Wanderer kommt", H XXXIb:3

Fritz Wunderlich, t
Heinrich Schmidt
Walter Weller
Carsten Schmidt
Phi - 420852-2
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.