98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

June 2014

s m t w t f s
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 11/03/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Demantiu: Five Polish and German Dances
Denmark Concentus Musicus, Aksel H Mathiesen
None - H-71064
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

12:05 AM
Mendelssohn: String Symphony #12 in g
Hanover Band, Roy Goodman
RCA - 68069-2 (3)
Run Time: 22:52

- - -

12:28 AM
Mendelssohn: "Die Hochzeit des Camacho", Op 10
#4, Duet, "So kehrest du wieder"
Anima Eterna Orch, Jos van Immerseel
Ulbrich, s
Channel Classics - CCS-5593 (2)
Run Time: 01:18

- - -

12:29 AM
Granados: Piano Trio, Op 50

Phi - 446684-2
Run Time: 25:17

- - -

12:54 AM
Ginastera: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)
"The Cattlemen"
London Sym Orch, Eugene Goossens
Everest - EVC-9007
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act II, Scene
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA - 61224-2
Run Time: 05:32

- - -

1:05 AM

Platti: Flute Sonata in G, Op 3/6

Glen Wilson, hc
Bernhard Böhm
CPO - 999021-2
Run Time: 15:02

- - -

1:20 AM

Schulhoff: Flute Sonata

Tomás Visek, f
Supraphon - 112169-2
Run Time: 12:15

- - -

1:32 AM

Martinu: "Shimmy Foxtrot"
Prague Sym Orch, Zbynek Vostrak
Supraphon - SU-3058-2011
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

1:34 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy
Atlanta Sym Orch, Robert Shaw
MMG - MWCD-7122
Run Time: 20:22

- - -

1:55 AM

Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth: Clavier Suite #4 in F
Gigue

Metz, hc
Summit - DCD-136
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

1:56 AM

Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)
#3 in D-Flat, "Un sospiro"

Susann McDonald, h
Klavier - K-11133
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

2:02 AM

Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

Akira Eguchi, p
Denon - CO-18078
Run Time: 03:33

- - -

2:05 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93
Royal Phil, Hermann Scherchen
EMI/Ang - 75956-2 (2)
Run Time: 23:20

- - -

2:29 AM

Mendelssohn: Study in f

Esther Budiardjo, p
Pro Piano - PPR-224524
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

2:31 AM

Telemann: Quartet #3 in A ("Quatuors," Hamburg)

Denon - 81757-9613-2
Run Time: 06:27

- - -

2:37 AM

Rota: String Quartet (1948)

ASV - CDDCA-1072
Run Time: 14:09

- - -

2:51 AM

Handel: Hornpipe in D (1740)
St Martin's Academy, Iona Brown
Phi - 454608-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op 12
#1, "Des Abends"

Carol Rosenberger, p
Delos - DE-3079
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

2:05 AM

Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Phi - 412620-2 (2)
Run Time: 10:27

- - -

2:15 AM

Schubert: "Wandrers Nachtlied" II, D768

Cord Garben, p
Sony - SK-53104
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:17 AM

Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/7
Northern Sinfonia, George Malcolm
ASV - CDQS-6164
Run Time: 14:59

- - -

2:32 AM

Schoenberg: String Quartet Concerto, after Handel's Op 6/7
Gerard Schwarz
None - 79145-2
Run Time: 21:43

- - -

2:53 AM

Handel: "Alcina"
"Le Combat des Songes funestes et agréables"
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Chandos - CHAN-0650
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Saeverud: "Days of the Week"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Naxos - 8.554299
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

3:05 AM

Sinding: Suite in a, Op 10

Jorunn Bratlie, p
Mtg - MTG-CD-54446
Run Time: 13:41

- - -

3:19 AM

Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Gil Shaham, v
DG - 449923-2
Run Time: 06:54

- - -

3:26 AM

Saeverud: "Fantasia"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, p
Naxos - 8.557051
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

3:28 AM

Gliere: "The Red Poppy"
Suite
New Jersey Sym Orch, Zdenek Macal
Delos - DE-3178
Run Time: 26:59

- - -

3:55 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act II, Dance of the Little Swans

Lon - 436658-2
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

SAINTE-COLOMBE,: "Les menuets"

Atma - ACD2-2278 (2)
Run Time: 04:59

- - -

4:04 AM

Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Kun Woo Paik, p
Quintessence - 2PMC-2712 (2)
Run Time: 06:29

- - -

4:11 AM

Rameau: "Les Paladins"
Menuet lent

Phi - 432968-2
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

4:13 AM

Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b, Op 104
Philharmonia Orch, Djong Victoria Yu
James Kreger, vc
Guild - GMCD-7235
Run Time: 41:14

- - -

4:54 AM

Heller: 20 Preludes, Op 150
#16

Jean Martin, p
Marco Polo - 8.223434
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Mascagni: "Guglielmo Ratcliff"
Ratcliff's Dream
Florence May Festival Orch, Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Lon - STS-15023
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

5:05 AM

Farnaby: Giles Farnaby, His Dreame

Christopher Hogwood, virgi
Ois - DSLO-609
Run Time: 06:29

- - -

5:11 AM

Prokofiev: "Dreams," Op 6
Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Vladimir Ashkenazy
DG - B0001740-02
Run Time: 08:54

- - -

5:20 AM

Lully: Les Songes agréables d'Atys

William Neil Roberts, hc
None - H-71395
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

5:22 AM

Dvorák: Piano Trio #2 in g, Op 26

Newport Classic - NCD-60074
Run Time: 32:22

- - -

5:54 AM

Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op 65
#7, "The Moon Sails O'er the Meadows"
Dieter Kober
Centaur - CRC-2154
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Beethoven: English Folksong, "O Might I but my Patrick Love"

Arabesque - Z-6672
Run Time: 05:34

- - -

6:05 AM

Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46
London New Sym Orch, Sir Malcolm Sargent
Jascha Heifetz, v
RCA - 63470-2 (2)
Run Time: 25:38

- - -

6:31 AM

Beethoven: 12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)
"Charlie is my Darling"

Arabesque - Z-6672
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

6:33 AM

Trad: "Irish Lullaby"

Carol Thompson, h
Dorian - DOR-90120
Run Time: 04:13

- - -

6:37 AM

German: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)
Scottish National Orch, Alexander Gibson
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69206-2
Run Time: 17:46

- - -

6:55 AM

Beethoven: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
#1, "Music, Love and Wine"

Sony - SK-64301
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Schubert: "Gesänge des Harfners," D 478/80 (Op 12)
#2, "Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass," D 480

Gerald Moore, p
DG - 437215-2 (9)
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

7:05 AM

Tournier: "Féerie: Prélude et Danse"

Nora Koch, h
Berlin Classics - 0011662-BC
Run Time: 10:11

- - -

7:15 AM

Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-Flat

, f
Radio Nederland - MCCP-121 (4)
Run Time: 10:10

- - -

7:25 AM

Bach: French Suite #6 in E, BWV 817
Menuet

Ton Koopman, hc
Erato - 94805-2
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

7:27 AM

Scriabin: Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op 20
Chicago Sym, Pierre Boulez
Anatol Ugorski, p
DG - 459647-2
Run Time: 27:12

- - -

7:54 AM

Scriabin: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11
#2 in a

Vladimir Sofronitsky, p
West - WG-8358
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Mussorgsky: "Impressions of a Voyage in the Crimea"

Kun Woo Paik, p
Arabesque - 8093
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

8:05 AM

Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000155
Run Time: 09:15

- - -

8:14 AM

Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58
#8, Village Dance-Song
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel/BMG - 34167-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

8:16 AM

Rubinstein: Piano Quintet in F, Op 55

Alexei Nasedkin, p
Russian Disc - RDCD-11061
Run Time: 38:29

- - -

8:54 AM

Trad, Russian: Folksong, "Dunya The Spinner"

, b
West - WGM-8320
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Abel: "Adagio"

Friederike Heumann, viga
Alpha - 080
Run Time: 03:19

- - -

9:03 AM

Abel: "Postlude"

Friederike Heumann, viga
Alpha - 080
Run Time: 02:03

- - -

9:05 AM

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #2 in d, Op 119
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Jean-Franc¸ois Monnard
Maria Kliegel, vc
Naxos - 8.553039
Run Time: 16:54

- - -

9:22 AM

Martinu: Duo for Two Cellos

Steven Isserlis, vc
RCA - 68928-2
Run Time: 01:03

- - -

9:23 AM

Sor: "Les deux amis," Op 41

Robin Hill, g
Teldec - 8.44141
Run Time: 12:34

- - -

9:35 AM

A Rosetti: Symphony in F
London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert
Chandos - CHAN-9567
Run Time: 17:29

- - -

9:53 AM

Cage: Sonata II for Prepared Piano

Robert Miller, p
New World - 80203-2
Run Time: 01:22

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"
Improvisation

Camille Saint-Saens, p
Everest - X-918
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

10:05 PM
Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"
"Bacchanale"
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Phi - 412236-2
Run Time: 07:28

- - -

10:12 PM
Massenet: "Hérodiade" (1881)
Ballet Music
New Zealand Sym Orch, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos - 8.553124
Run Time: 09:26

- - -

10:21 PM
Délibes: "Lakmé"
Bell Song "(Oů va la jeune Hindoue)"
Monte Carlo Opera Orch, Marc Soustrot
Maurice André, tr
Erato - ECD-88081
Run Time: 07:37

- - -

10:29 PM
Délibes: "Lakmé"
Ballet: "Terana"
Toulouse Capitole Orch, Michel Plasson
EMI/Ang - CDCB5-56569-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

10:31 PM
Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

Louis Lortie, p
Chandos - CHAN-8548
Run Time: 22:01

- - -

10:53 PM
Godard: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116
#1, Allegretto
Steuart Bedford
William Bennett, f
ASV - CDDCA-652
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Mozart: Rondo in E-Flat, K 371
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
Anthony Halstead, fh
Ois - 443216-2
Run Time: 05:18

- - -

11:05 PM
Röntgen: Piano Trio in c, Op 50

Sepp Grotenhuis, p
Gregor Horsch
NM Classics - 92089
Run Time: 20:23

- - -

11:25 PM
Van eijken, Gerrit Jan: "Töne der Liebe aus dem hohen Lied", Op 10
#8, "Mein Freund, er ist ein Myrrhenstrauss"

Frans van Ruth, p
NM Classics - 92072
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

11:27 PM
Handel: "Water Music" Suite in F
London Classical Players, Roger Norrington
Virgin - 45265-2
Run Time: 27:47

- - -

11:54 PM
Handel: Violin Concerto in B-Flat
1st mvt, Andante

Graziano Mandozzi, syn
DG - 415110-2
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.