98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

July 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 11/08/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op 3
#1, "Elegie"

Andrei Gavrilov, p
Ang - DS-38158
Run Time: 05:38

- - -

12:05 AM
Bach: Clavier Concerto #3 in D, BWV 1054
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Andrei Gavrilov, p
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65174-2
Run Time: 18:28

- - -

12:24 AM
Scriabin: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11
#5 in D

Andrei Gavrilov, p
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47346-2
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

12:25 AM
Strauss: Waltz, "Unter den Linden", Op 30
London Viennese Orch, Jack Rothstein
Chandos - CHAN-9127
Run Time: 07:42

- - -

12:33 AM
Joplin: "Weeping Willow"

William Albright, p
Musicmasters - 7061-2-C (2)
Run Time: 04:10

- - -

12:37 AM
Bax: "The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew"
Royal Scottish National Orch, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos - 8.554509
Run Time: 16:33

- - -

12:54 AM
Foster: "The Old Pine Tree"

Krista Feeney, v
Arabesque - Z-6679
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

White: Etude #6 (a Secundino Arango)

Rachel Barton Pine, v
Cedille - CDR-90000124
Run Time: 05:11

- - -

1:05 AM

Chevalier: Violin Concerto #4 in D (1786)
Encore Chamber Orch, Daniel Hege
Rachel Barton, v
Cedille - CDR-90000035
Run Time: 16:56

- - -

1:22 AM

Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"
"Malagueña"

Britten PKatia Labe´que
Phi - 438938-2
Run Time: 03:32

- - -

1:25 AM

Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)
"Spagnoletta"
Fritz Neumeyer
Boston Skyline - BSD-118
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

1:27 AM

Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)
Suite
David Munrow
Virgin - 61289-2
Run Time: 22:30

- - -

1:49 AM

Susato: "The Danserye" (1551)
"Ronde"
Philip Pickett
Ois - 436131-2
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Fibich: "Poem," Op 41/14
Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch, Carmen Dragon
EMI - CDM7-63664-2
Run Time: 04:54

- - -

2:04 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1
Toulouse Capitole Orch, Michel Plasson
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54765-2
Run Time: 17:40

- - -

2:22 AM

Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music
Farandole
Marc Minkowski
Naive - V-5130
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

2:24 AM

Stenhammar: String Quartet #3 in F, Op 18

Caprice - CAP-21338
Run Time: 30:22

- - -

2:54 AM

Stenhammar: Song, "Mellan broarna"
Stockholm Phil, Johan Arnell
Ingvar Wixell, br
Musica Sveciae - MSCD-617
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Telemann: Canonic Sonata #4 in d

Frans Brüggen, r
Dec - DL-710049
Run Time: 05:17

- - -

3:05 AM

Hindemith: "Kleine Kammermusik," Op 24/2

Boston Records - BR-1062-CD
Run Time: 12:31

- - -

3:17 AM

Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"
#10 (Finale), "Canarie"
Robert King
Hyperion - CDA-66967
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

3:19 AM

Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Telemann, Op 134

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Hyperion - CDA-66996
Run Time: 29:22

- - -

3:48 AM

Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2
Conclusion in D
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv - 427619-2 (4)
Run Time: 06:09

- - -

3:54 AM

Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3
Conclusion in B-Flat
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv - 427619-2 (4)
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Corelli: Trio Sonata in g, Op 3/11

Smithsonian - ND-035
Run Time: 05:45

- - -

4:05 AM

Albinoni: Two-Oboe Concerto in D, Op 9/12
Jo¨rg Faerber
Maurice André, tr
Ang - SZ-37736
Run Time: 08:42

- - -

4:14 AM

CPE Bach: "Württemberg" Sonata #1 in a, Wq 49/1

Andreas Staier, hc
RCA-DHM - 77025-2-RC
Run Time: 13:37

- - -

4:28 AM

Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28
"Soliloquy II"
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-5210/3 (4)
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

4:29 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93
London Classical Players, Roger Norrington
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47698-2
Run Time: 25:26

- - -

4:55 AM

Scheidt: "Galliard Battaglia"

Van - VCD-72018
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Bach: Cantata #147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben"
Chorale, "Jesu bleibet meine Freude (Jesu, Joy)"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
EMI/Ang - CDM5-65203-2
Run Time: 05:12

- - -

5:05 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude & Fugue #12 in f, BWV 857

Bob van Asperen, hc
EMI/Ang - CDS7-49727-2 (2)
Run Time: 07:37

- - -

5:12 AM

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue #12 in f

Edward Aldwell, p
None - 79200-2 (2)
Run Time: 06:49

- - -

5:19 AM

Bach: Fugue in D

Crystal - CD-563
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

5:21 AM

Prokofiev: Symphony #7 in c-sharp, Op 131
French National Orch, Mstislav Rostropovich
Erato - ECD-75322
Run Time: 33:23

- - -

5:54 AM

Trad, Irish: "Sackow's (Jig)"

Andrew Lawrence-King, h
Alia Vox - AVSA-9865
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Bellini: "Norma"
Overture
Philharmonia Orch, Tullio Serafin
EMI/Ang - CDZ7-62609-2
Run Time: 05:34

- - -

6:05 AM

Nicolai: "Fantasy with Variations" after Bellini's "Norma," Op 25
South Westphalian Phil, David Stern
Claudius Tanski, p
MD+G Recordings - 6010832-2
Run Time: 16:41

- - -

6:22 AM

Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle, Hans Vonk
Ars Vivendi - 2100136
Run Time: 08:42

- - -

6:30 AM

Sullivan: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" incidental music
Dance "(Allegro vivace)"
RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
Marco Polo - 8.223635
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

6:32 AM

Farrenc: Piano Trio in e, Op 45

Jean Berkenstock, f
Walter Preucil
Centaur - CRC-2206
Run Time: 22:09

- - -

6:55 AM

Chaminade: "Menuet"

Nils-Erik Sparf, v
Bengt Forsberg
DG - 471331-2
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Honegger: Prélude, Arioso et Fughette sur le nom de Bach

Annette Middelbeek, p
Koch - 3-1220-2
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

7:05 AM

R Casadesus: "Hommage a Chausson," Op 51 (1955)

Fritz Gearhart, v
Koch - KIC-CD-7528
Run Time: 07:50

- - -

7:12 AM

Schumann: "A-B-E-G-G" Variations, Op 1

Clara Haskil, p
Phi - 456829-2 (2)
Run Time: 06:46

- - -

7:19 AM

Ravel: "Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré"

Brigitte Engerer, p
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901364
Run Time: 02:53

- - -

7:22 AM

Enesco: "Hommage à Fauré (Pièce sur le nom de Fauré)"

Margaret Fingerhut, p
Chandos - CHAN-8578
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

7:24 AM

Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112
Toulouse Capitole Orch, Michel Plasson
Nicolai Gedda, t
EMI/Ang - CDC7-47938-2
Run Time: 29:16

- - -

7:53 AM

Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes" (1955)
#5, Allegro molto
Royal Phil, Harry Newstone
Gary Gray, cl
Centaur - CRC-2212
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

T Stevens: "A New 'Carnival of Venice'" (1985)

Donald Green, tr
Rob Roy McGregor
Hood
D Wheatley
Crystal - CD-665
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

8:05 AM

Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Donald Hunsberger
Wynton Marsalis, corne
CBS - MK-42137
Run Time: 07:32

- - -

8:12 AM

Giampieri: Variations on "Carnival of Venice"

Emma Johnson, cl
ASV - CDDCA-732
Run Time: 07:25

- - -

8:20 AM

Strauss: "Recollections of Ernst or The Carnival of Venice", Op 126
Vienna Phil, Zubin Mehta
DG - B0008289-02 (2)
Run Time: 07:03

- - -

8:27 AM

Vivaldi: Motet, "In furore giustissimae irae," R 626
"Alleluia"
Venice Baroque Orch, Andrea Marcon
Simone Kermes, s
DG Archiv - B0008237-02
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

8:28 AM

Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op 21/3 (G 495)
Claudio Scimone
Erato - 45486-2
Run Time: 24:03

- - -

8:52 AM

Hahn: "Venezia," songs in Venetian dialect
"L'avertimento"

Anne Sofie von OtterDG - 463479-2
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #4 in D, "Fandango," Op 50, G 448
Finale, "Grave assai; Fandango"
Philharmonia Virtuosi String Quartet
Richard Cobo, g
Ess.a.y - CD-1036
Run Time: 05:34

- - -

9:05 AM

Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1 (1948)

Chandos - CHAN-9362
Run Time: 19:17

- - -

9:24 AM

Hovhaness: Six Dances for Brass
#2

Crystal - CD-200
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

9:26 AM

Reinecke: Piano Quintet, Op 83

, f
MD+G Recordings - 3040478-2
Run Time: 28:50

- - -

9:55 AM

Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op 60
"The Fencing Master"
Slovak State Phil, Kirk Trevor
Kleos Classics - KL-5137
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in g, Kk 30, L 499 "(The Cat's Fugue)"

Glen Wilson, hc
Teldec - 46419-2
Run Time: 05:28

- - -

10:05 PM
Anderson: "The Waltzing Cat"

Canal Grande - CG-9212
Run Time: 02:22

- - -

10:07 PM
Rossini: "Cat" Duet "(Duetto buffo di due gatti)"

Jane Berbié, s
Janine Reiss
EMI - CZS7-67440-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:57

- - -

10:11 PM
Siegmeister: "Our Cat"

Noel Lester, p
Centaur - CRC-2511
Run Time: 02:55

- - -

10:14 PM
Copland: "Scherzo humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse" (1920)

Mark Anderson, p
Nimbus - NI-5585
Run Time: 04:46

- - -

10:19 PM
Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56
"Mi-a-ou"

Patrick De Hooge, p
Naxos - 8.553638
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

10:21 PM
Copland: "Appalachian Spring"
Atlantic Sinfonietta, Andrew Schenck
Koch - 3-7019-2
Run Time: 33:13

- - -

10:54 PM
Benjamin: "North American Square Dance Suite"
"Salamanca"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Kirk Trevor
Joshua Pierce, p
Kleos Classics - KL-5129
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Weelkes: Madrigal, "O care, thou wilt despatch me"

Van - OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

11:05 PM
Haydn: Cello Concerto #1 in C, H VIIb:1
Ch Orch of Europe, Roger Norrington
Steven Isserlis, vc
RCA - 68578-2
Run Time: 24:23

- - -

11:30 PM
Weelkes: Madrigal, "Since Robin Hood"
Paul Hillier
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49197-2
Run Time: 01:23

- - -

11:31 PM
Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op 101)

Pieter Wispelwey, vc
Channel Classics - CCS-7395
Run Time: 23:41

- - -

11:55 PM
Weelkes: "Three Times a Day"
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
Navona Records - NV-5823
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.