98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 12/11/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Liszt: "Elégie" #1

Stephen Hough
Steven Isserlis
RCA - 68290-2
Run Time: 04:52

- - -

12:04 AM
Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy (1930)
Scottish National Orch, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos - 8.555343
Run Time: 09:09

- - -

12:14 AM
Liapunov: Solemn Overture in C
USSR State Academic Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
MCA Classics - MLD-32105
Run Time: 15:40

- - -

12:29 AM
Liapunov: Twelve Transcendental Etudes, Op 11
#11, "Ronde des Sylphes"

Malcolm Binns
Pearl - SHECD-9624
Run Time: 03:45

- - -

12:33 AM
Liszt: "Resignazione"

Iain Quinn
Raven - OAR-360
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

12:35 AM
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op 34
BBC Sym Orch, Leopold Stokowski
BBC Music - BBCL-4005-2
Run Time: 18:36

- - -

12:53 AM
Gibbons: "Allemande, or Italian Ground"

Glenn Gould
Phi - 456808-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:54

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Bellstedt: "La Mandolinata"
American Serenade Band, Henry Charles Smith
David Hickman
Summit - DCD-114
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

1:05 AM

AA Scarlatti: Recorder Sonata in A

Teldec - 93157-2
Run Time: 10:32

- - -

1:15 AM

Alvars, Elias Parish: "La Mandoline"

Susann McDonald
Delos - D/CD-3005
Run Time: 03:54

- - -

1:19 AM

Debussy: "Fétes galantes," Set 2
"La Mandoline"

Roger Vignoles
Sarah Walker
Unicorn-Kanchana - UKCD-2078
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

1:21 AM

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Ilya Gringolts
DG - B0002249-02
Run Time: 32:35

- - -

1:53 AM

Hingeston, John: Fantasia

Nick Norton
Anthony Plog
Summit - DCD-108
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Schumann: "Scherzo" (1841)

Karl Engel
Teldec - 6.35287 (4)
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

2:05 AM

Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"
Boston Sym Orch, Charles Munch
RCA - 6522-2-RG
Run Time: 18:22

- - -

2:23 AM

Grainger: Thirteen Folksongs
"British Waterside/The Jolly Sailor"

Anne Sofie von Otter
Bengt Forsberg
DG - 463479-2
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

2:25 AM

Schumann: Piano Sonata #2 in g, Op 22

Percy Grainger
Biddulph - LHW-008
Run Time: 15:47

- - -

2:41 AM

Grainger: "Hill Song" #1
Melbourne Sym Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Koch - 3-7003-2
Run Time: 13:12

- - -

2:54 AM

Handel: "Water Music"
Hornpipe

Martin Jones
Nimbus - NI-5255
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"
"Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Welsh National Opera Orch, Carlo Rizzi
Olga Borodina
Phi - 446663-2
Run Time: 05:28

- - -

3:05 AM

Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"
Overture
Irish National Sym Orch, Richard Bonynge
Argo - 433324-2 (2)
Run Time: 09:01

- - -

3:14 AM

Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"
Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"
Welsh National Opera Orch, Charles Mackerras
Argo - 430202-2
Run Time: 10:10

- - -

3:24 AM

Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a
English Sym Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-7017
Run Time: 15:40

- - -

3:40 AM

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"
"I'm called little Buttercup"
Pro Arte Orch, Sir Malcolm Sargent
Monica Sinclair
EMI/Ang - CMS7-64397-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

3:42 AM

Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" : Troisième concert

Gustav Leonhardt
Lars Frydén
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Van - OVC-2520
Run Time: 11:31

- - -

3:53 AM

Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)
"Calme des sens (Air tendre)"
Marc Minkowski
DG Archiv - 463476-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Butterworth: Two English Idylls (1911)
#1, "Allegro scherzando"
Jeffrey Tate
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64200-2
Run Time: 05:19

- - -

4:05 AM

Liszt: "Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude"

Joseph Villa
Second Hearing - GS-9001
Run Time: 17:28

- - -

4:22 AM

Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28
"Soliloquy II"
English String Orch, William Boughton
Nimbus - NI-5210/3 (4)
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

4:24 AM

Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op 36
Philharmonia Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69185-2
Run Time: 30:36

- - -

4:54 AM

Trad, English: Folksong, "Lilliburlero"

Lon - 417329-2
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #16 in a

Edith Farnadi
MCA Classics - MCAD-10429
Run Time: 05:05

- - -

5:05 AM

Doppler: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26
Berlin Radio Sym Orch, Uros Lajovic
Karl-Bernhard Sebon
Koch - 3-1613-2
Run Time: 11:12

- - -

5:16 AM

Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op 68

Ofra Harnoy
Michael Dussek
RCA - 60697-2-RC
Run Time: 07:18

- - -

5:23 AM

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: "Vietorisz Manuscript"
"Egö lanban"

Teldec - 8.42782
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

5:25 AM

Arriaga: Symphony in d
Jordi Savall
Astrée - E-8532
Run Time: 29:02

- - -

5:54 AM

Nin: Seguida española
"Andaluza"

Michel Tirabosco
Antonio Dominguez
Fidesson - CF1.019
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Handel: Recorder Sonata in B-Flat, HWV 377

Michala Petri
Keith Jarrett
RCA - 60441-2-RC
Run Time: 05:30

- - -

6:05 AM

Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kije" Suite, Op 60
Los Angeles Phil, André Previn
Telarc - CD-80143
Run Time: 20:25

- - -

6:25 AM

Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a
Chicago Sinfonietta, Paul Freeman
Thomas Yang
Pro Arte - CDD-551
Run Time: 10:37

- - -

6:36 AM

Prokofiev: "Eugene Onegin" film music
"Lisa"

Grant Johannesen
Bonneville Classics - BCD-9501-2
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

6:38 AM

Giuliani: Introduction, Theme with Variations and Polonaise in A, Op 65

Michael Newman
Sheffield Lab - SLS-504
Run Time: 16:36

- - -

6:54 AM

Trad, Yugoslavian: "The Unfaithful Lover"

Telarc - CD-80275
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Handel: "Samson"
Aria, "Let the Bright Seraphim"
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Harry Bicket
Renee Fleming
Lon - B0003160-02
Run Time: 05:35

- - -

7:05 AM

Handel: Harpsichord Suite #2 in F

Anthony Newman
Newport Classic - NCD-60047
Run Time: 07:23

- - -

7:12 AM

Franck: Fantasy in A

Anthony Newman
Newport Classic - NCD-60060
Run Time: 10:06

- - -

7:23 AM

Charpentier: "Te Deum"
Prelude

Sony - SK-66244
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

7:24 AM

Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 15
Nicholas Braithwaite
Anthony Newman
Newport Classic - NC-60031
Run Time: 30:09

- - -

7:54 AM

Trad, American: Hymn, "Amazing Grace"

Anthony Newman
Sony - SFK-62698
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Gershwin: "Kicking the Clouds Away"

George Gershwin
Pro Arte - CDD-352
Run Time: 03:01

- - -

8:03 AM

Gershwin: "Twee-Oodle-Um Bum-Bo"

George Gershwin
Pro Arte - CDD-352
Run Time: 02:38

- - -

8:05 AM

PIZER: "Manhattan Impressions: Homage to Gershwin" (1993)
Vladimír Válek
MMC - MMC-2032
Run Time: 10:35

- - -

8:16 AM

Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
Earl Wild
RCA - 6519-2-RG
Run Time: 07:57

- - -

8:24 AM

Frost: "American" Suite (1988)
"Gershwin"

Marc Shapiro
Cantilena Records - 66015-2
Run Time: 01:34

- - -

8:25 AM

Bizet: "Carmen" Suite
National Opera Orch, Paul Freeman
Pro Arte - CDS-3670
Run Time: 29:05

- - -

8:54 AM

Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22
#12: Galop, "Le bal"

Ruth White
Ang - S-36042
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Delius: "Air and Dance" (1915)

Martin Jones
Nimbus - NI-5255
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

9:05 AM

Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93
Royal Phil, Thomas Beecham
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63398-2
Run Time: 26:25

- - -

9:31 AM

Wesley: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary
#1

Margaret Phillips
York - CD-111
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

9:33 AM

Delius: Double Concerto (1915)
Royal Phil, Meredith Davies
Yehudi Menuhin
Paul Tortelier
Ang - S-37262
Run Time: 21:42

- - -

9:54 AM

Fauré: "Pie´ces bre´ves," Op 84
#2, "Fantasie"

Patrick De Hooge
Pierre-Alain Volondat
Naxos - 8.553638
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Arensky: 24 Pieces, Op 36
#8, "In Olden Style"

Anatoly Sheludiakov
Angelok 1 Records - ANG-CD-8803
Run Time: 03:03

- - -

10:03 PM
Arensky: 24 Pieces, Op 36
#18, "Apprehension"

Anatoly Sheludiakov
Angelok 1 Records - ANG-CD-8803
Run Time: 02:35

- - -

10:05 PM
Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op 36

Telarc - CD-80568
Run Time: 15:21

- - -

10:20 PM
Bortniansky: "It is Fitting"

Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907098
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:22 PM
Chaminade: "Pas des sylphes" (Intermezzo)

Eric Parkin
Chandos - CHAN-8888
Run Time: 02:53

- - -

10:25 PM
Lovenskiold: "La Sylphide"
Act I
Danish Radio Sinfonietta, Harry Damgaard
CPO - 999520-2
Run Time: 29:35

- - -

10:55 PM
Bruch: Swedish Dances, Op 63
#4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Phi - 420932-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Schmitt: "Kermesse-Valse," for "L'Éventail de Jeanne"
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Chandos - CHAN-8356
Run Time: 04:45

- - -

11:04 PM
Ravel: "La valse"

Earl Wild
Christian Steiner
Ivory Classics - 70803
Run Time: 11:59

- - -

11:16 PM
Ravel: Fanfare for "L'éventail de Jeanne"
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Chandos - CHAN-8356
Run Time: 01:22

- - -

11:18 PM
Chadwick: "Suite symphonique"
Czech State Phil, José Serebrier
Reference Recordings - RR-74-CD
Run Time: 36:10

- - -

11:54 PM
Ravel: "Prélude"

Pascal Rogé
Lon - CS-6895
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.