98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

August 2014

s m t w t f s
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 12/26/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Strauss: Six Songs, Op 56
#6, "Die heiligen drei Könige"

Gerald Moore
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
EMI/Ang - CMS7-63995-2 (6)
Run Time: 04:51

- - -

12:04 AM
Beethoven: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

Artur Schnabel
EMI/Ang - CHS7-63765-2 (8)
Run Time: 11:04

- - -

12:15 AM
Trad, English: Carol, "Past three o'clock"

Van - OVC-8050/53 (4)
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

12:17 AM
Rutter: "Magnificat" (1990)
City of London Sinfonia, John Rutt
Patricia Forbes
Collegium - COLCD-114
Run Time: 37:05

- - -

12:54 AM
Trad, English: Carol, "Angelus ad virgenem"

Van - OVC-8050/53 (4)
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Gruber: Carol, "Stille Nacht (Silent Night)"

Centaur - CRC-3087
Run Time: 05:38

- - -

1:05 AM

Creston: Symphony #3, "Three Mysteries," Op 48
1st mvt, "The Nativity"
Seattle Sym Orch, Gerard Schwarz
Delos - DE-3114
Run Time: 09:27

- - -

1:15 AM

Joio: "Diversions"

Debra Torok
Albany - TROY-359
Run Time: 08:56

- - -

1:24 AM

Dello Joio: Variants on a Mediaeval Tune "(In dulci jubilo)"
John P Paynter
Northwestern - KM-1830 (2)
Run Time: 10:53

- - -

1:34 AM

Trad, English: Carol, "Good Christian Men, Rejoice"

Rachel Van Voorhees
Centaur - CRC-2209
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

1:36 AM

Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)
Franz Liszt Chamber Orch, János Rolla
Jean-Pierre Rampal
Sony - SBK-62649
Run Time: 18:03

- - -

1:54 AM

: "The Boar's Head Carol"
Deller Consort
Van - OVC-8023
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Duruflé: Three Dances, Op 6
#3, "Tambourin"
Sydney Sym Orch, Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
Australian Broadcasting - 5ABCL-8001 (5)
Run Time: 05:31

- - -

2:05 AM

Dupré: "Variations on a Noël, Op 20"

Michael Farris
Delos - D/CD-3049
Run Time: 11:09

- - -

2:16 AM

Jongen: "Paraphrase on Two Walloonian Carols", Op 114 (1940)

Naxos - 8.557111
Run Time: 09:20

- - -

2:26 AM

Peeters: "A Flemish Christmas"
"Hark! Unto us a child is born"
Roger Wagner
Ang - S-36016
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

2:27 AM

Handel: "Water Music" Suite
Royal Phil, Yehudi Menuhin
MCA Classics - MCAD-6186
Run Time: 27:06

- - -

2:54 AM

Peeters: "A Flemish Christmas"
"There fell a heav'nly dew"
Roger Wagner
Ang - S-36016
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Mendelssohn: "Scherzo à capriccio" in f/E, Op 118

Martin Jones
Nimbus - NI-5069
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

3:05 AM

Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25
BBC Scottish Sym Orch, Ronald Corp
Stephen Coombs
Hyperion - CDA-67348
Run Time: 08:08

- - -

3:13 AM

Chopin: Scherzo #1 in b, Op 20

Peter Katin
Unicorn-Kanchana - UKCD-2008
Run Time: 08:35

- - -

3:22 AM

TEMPLETON, Alec: Scherzo caprice

Gerald Moore
Léon Goossens
Ang - S-35794
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

3:23 AM

Thompson: Symphony #1 (1930)
New Zealand Sym Orch, James Sedares
Koch - 3-7181-2
Run Time: 30:40

- - -

3:54 AM

Ives: Study #22, "22"

Alan Mandel
Vox - CD3X-3034 (3)
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Puccini: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)
Act 3 Intermezzo
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
DG - 429494-2
Run Time: 05:46

- - -

4:05 AM

Massenet: Manon Ballet
Act 3, scene 1
Royal Opera House Orch, Richard Bonynge
Lon - 414585-2 (2)
Run Time: 10:18

- - -

4:16 AM

Grieg: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op 17
#22, "Cattle Call"
Gordon Langford
Michala Petri
RCA - 61881-2
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

4:17 AM

Gade: "Frühlingsblumen"

Elisabeth Westenholz
Kontrapunkt - 32097
Run Time: 06:51

- - -

4:24 AM

Weyse: Symphony #5 in E-Flat
Royal Danish Orch, Michael Schonwandt
Marco Polo - 8.224013
Run Time: 29:20

- - -

4:53 AM

Lange-Müller: Two Songs after H C Andersen
#2

Dorte Kirkeskov
Annemarie Moller
Danacord - DACOCD-374
Run Time: 01:28

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Bliss: "Conversations"
"In the Tube at Oxford Circus"

Nicholas Daniel
F
Michael Cox
Naxos - 8.557108
Run Time: 05:01

- - -

5:05 AM

Bax: "London Pageant"
BBC Phil, Martyn Brabbins
Chandos - CHAN-9879
Run Time: 10:28

- - -

5:15 AM

Kuhlau: "Grand Trio" in G, Op 119

Jeanne Baxtresser
Andrew Davis
David Carroll
Pro Arte - CDD-333
Run Time: 16:38

- - -

5:32 AM

Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22
#12: Galop, "Le bal"
Toronto Sym Orch, Andrew Davis
CBS - MDK-45649
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

5:33 AM

Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384
Philidor Ensemble
Supraphon - SU-3018-2131
Run Time: 20:37

- - -

5:54 AM

Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384
March
Les Arts Florissants Orch, William Christie
Erato - 25490-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)
#10 in f

Janice Weber
MCA Classics - MCAD-25890
Run Time: 05:20

- - -

6:05 AM

Boyce: Trio Sonata (Concerto Grosso) #15 in D
Parley of Instruments Baroque Orch, Peter Holman
Hyperion - CDA-67151/52 (2)
Run Time: 13:32

- - -

6:18 AM

Boyce: Symphony #7 in B-Flat
3rd mvt, Jig

DG - 2536417
Run Time: 01:54

- - -

6:20 AM

Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
Sony - SBK-62647
Run Time: 08:52

- - -

6:29 AM

Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch, Esa-Pekka Salonen
Phi - 412552-2
Run Time: 09:19

- - -

6:38 AM

Lyapunov: "Transcendental Etudes"
#8, "Chant épique"

Malcolm Binns
Pearl - SHECD-9624
Run Time: 07:59

- - -

6:46 AM

Liszt: Transcendental Studies (1838)
#8

Janice Weber
MCA Classics - MCAD-25890
Run Time: 06:53

- - -

6:53 AM

Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"
Ballet Music: "Les flocons animés"
Gulbenkian Foundation Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus - NI-5303
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Bach: "Ave Maria"
English Chamber Orch, Stephen Cleobury
Julian Lloyd Webber
Phi - 412231-2
Run Time: 05:00

- - -

7:05 AM

Gounod: String Quartet in a

EMS - SBCD-7800
Run Time: 16:58

- - -

7:21 AM

Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in G, R 414
Toronto Chamber Orch, Paul Robinson
Ofra Harnoy
RCA - 60155-2-RC
Run Time: 13:34

- - -

7:35 AM

ANON 15th c, English: "Sumer is icumen in"

Eclectra - ECCD-2039
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

7:36 AM

Rangström: Dithyramb (1909)
Örebro Sym Orch, Göran W Nilson
Sterling - CDS-1011-2
Run Time: 16:59

- - -

7:53 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 38
#2, "Volksweise (Popular Melody)"

Peter Katin
Unicorn-Kanchana - UKCD-2033
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Handel: "Giulio Cesare"
Sinfonia
René Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi - HMC-901385/7 (3)
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

8:05 AM

Handel: Three-Trumpet Sonata #2

Simon Preston
Hannes Läubin
Wolfgang Läubin
Bernhard Läubin
DG - 419245-2
Run Time: 12:29

- - -

8:17 AM

Handel: "Tamerlano"
Trio, "Voglio stragi"

Erato - 45408-2 (3)
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

8:19 AM

Dopper: Symphony #7 ("Zuiderzee")
Netherlands Radio Sym Orch, Kees Bakels
NM Classics - 92060
Run Time: 35:31

- - -

8:54 AM

Verhulst: Song, "De groene krans, Op 29/4

Leo van Doeselaar
Annegeer Stumphuis
NM Classics - 92029
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Beethoven: Variations in F on a Swiss Air, WoO 64

Marisa Robles
Lon - 425723-2
Run Time: 05:09

- - -

9:05 AM

Ravel: String Quartet in F

Lon - 430434-2
Run Time: 28:34

- - -

9:33 AM

Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

Itzhak Perlman
Samuel Sanders
EMI/Ang - CDC5-62596-2
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:35 AM

Cleve: "Ballade Tragica", Op 22

Geir Henning Braaten
Norsk - NKFCD-50023-2
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

9:40 AM

Dvorák: "Dramatic (Tragic) Overture," Op Posth
Slovak Phil, Libor Pesek
Records Int'l - 7013-2
Run Time: 13:48

- - -

9:54 AM

Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
Minuet in G

Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi - HMU-907042
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Kuusisto: Overture to "The Postmistress"
Finnish Radio Sym Orch, Ilkka Kuusisto
Finland Transcriptions - FT-9502
Run Time: 04:42

- - -

10:04 PM
Murdock: "Postcards from the Center" (1992)
"Prairie Sentinel"

Crystal - CD-754
Run Time: 02:59

- - -

10:07 PM
Copland: "Letter from Home" (1944, rev 1962)
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
EMI/Ang - CDM7-64306-2
Run Time: 06:37

- - -

10:14 PM
Schnyder: "Le Monde Miniscule"
"e-mail"

David Jolley
Arabesque - Z-6678
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

10:15 PM
Brahms: String Quartet #3 in B-Flat, Op 67

Azica - ACD-71216
Run Time: 38:44

- - -

10:54 PM
Hofhaimer: Song, "Herzliebtes Bild"
Anthony Rooley
EMI/Ang - CDM7-69837-2
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Arnold: "Solitaire" (Ballet, 1956)
Sarabande
London Phil, Malcolm Arnold
Lyrita - SRCD.201
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

11:05 PM
D'Indy: "Sarabande et menuet," Op 24

Pascal Rogé
Lon - 425861-2
Run Time: 06:42

- - -

11:12 PM
Mozart: Six Minuets, K 599
Willi Boskovsky
Lon - STS-15275/9 (5)
Run Time: 12:50

- - -

11:25 PM
Haydn: Three Minuets

Marilynn Mair
Mark Davis
Susan Thomas
North Star - NS-0034
Run Time: 06:02

- - -

11:31 PM
Glazunov: Two-Piano Fantasia, Op 104

Joan Yarbrough
Richard Cowan
Pantheon - D-20910
Run Time: 28:33

- - -

11:59 PM
Charpentier: "Te Deum"
Prelude

Guild - GMCD-7218
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.