98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 12/04/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Massenet: "Thaís" (1894)
"Méditation"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Leila Josefowicz
Phi - 454440-2
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

12:05 AM
Dvorák: String Sextet in A, Op 48
St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos - CHAN-8771
Run Time: 28:39

- - -

12:33 AM
Handel: Violin Sonata in A, Op 1/14 (HWV 372)
St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble
Phi - 412603-2 (2)
Run Time: 08:27

- - -

12:42 AM
Stradella: Aria, "Ragion sempre addita"
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Janet Baker
Phi - 9500557
Run Time: 01:26

- - -

12:43 AM
Haydn: Symphony #102 in B-Flat
St Martin's Academy, Neville Marriner
Phi - 432139-2
Run Time: 23:46

- - -

1:07 AM

Handel: Coronation anthem, "Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened"
"Alleluja!"

Phi - 412733-2
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Glazunov: Finnish Sketches, Op 89
#1, From the Kalevala
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000163
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

1:05 AM

Bach: Lute Suite in e, BWV 996

Konrad Junghänel
RCA-DHM - 77097-2-RC (2)
Run Time: 16:40

- - -

1:21 AM

Scheidt: Ludi Musici (Prima pars)
Courant (XVII) a 4
Jordi Savall
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63067-2
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:23 AM

Borodin: Symphony #2 in b
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Mel - SUCD-1000154
Run Time: 31:28

- - -

1:55 AM

Scriabin: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11
#5 in D

Anatole Leikin
Centaur - CRC-2364
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Taverner: Motet, "Quemadmodum" (a 6)
Andrew Parrott
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49661-2
Run Time: 05:22

- - -

2:05 AM

Haydn: Symphony #91 in E-Flat
Orpheus Chamber Orch
DG - 437783-2
Run Time: 23:41

- - -

2:29 AM

Haydn: Song, "Piercing Eyes"

Judith Nelson
Elaine Thornburgh
Koch - 3-7044-2
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

2:30 AM

Lekeu: Adagio for Strings, Op 3
Rudolf Werthen
Koch - CD-311197
Run Time: 11:34

- - -

2:42 AM

Burgmüller: Clarinet and Piano Duo, Op 15

Dieter Klöcker
Hiroko Maruko
MD+G Recordings - 3080926-2
Run Time: 12:17

- - -

2:54 AM

Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797
"Hirtenlied"

DG - 437782-2
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Délibes: "Lakmé"
Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman
Allan Vogel
Dennis Helmrich
Delos - DE-3209
Run Time: 05:01

- - -

3:05 AM

Françaix: Piano Concertino
Berlin Phil
Jean Francaix
Cap - L-8051
Run Time: 07:07

- - -

3:12 AM

Françaix: Piano Concertino
London Sym Orch, Antal Dorati
Claude Françaix
Mercury - 434335-2
Run Time: 07:52

- - -

3:20 AM

Grainger: "Tiger-tiger"

Martin Jones
Nimbus - NI-5255
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

3:21 AM

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581

David Shifrin
Chamber Music Northwest
Delos - D/CD-3020
Run Time: 32:23

- - -

3:54 AM

Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
March in D
Michigan State Univ Marching Band Michigan State University Marching Band, Keith Brion
Geoffrey Parsons
Delos - DE-3101
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: "Champagne Polka," Op 211
Johann Strauss Orch, Christopher Warren-Green
Black Box - BBM-1059
Run Time: 02:12

- - -

4:02 AM

STRAUSS, Johann: Polka schnell, "Unter Donner und Blitz," Op 324
Johann Strauss Orch, Christopher Warren-Green
Black Box - BBM-1059
Run Time: 03:06

- - -

4:05 AM

Schubert: "Der Teufel als Hydraulicus," D 4
Overture
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch, Paul Angerer
Pantheon - D-1841-X
Run Time: 03:50

- - -

4:09 AM

Schubert: Introduction, 4 Variations and Finale in B-Flat, D 603

Paul Badura-Skoda
Jörg Demus
Valois - V-4622
Run Time: 10:13

- - -

4:19 AM

Schubert: "Der Häusliche Krieg (Die Verschworenen)," D 787
#10, "Gesetzt, Ihr habt wirklich gewagt"
Das Neue Orchester, Christoph Spering
Soile Isokoski
Opus 111 - OPS-30-167
Run Time: 01:21

- - -

4:20 AM

Khachaturian: "Spartacus" (1954, rev 1968)
Suite
Bolshoi Sym Orch, Alexander Lazarev
Erato - 94677-2
Run Time: 33:30

- - -

4:54 AM

Tárrega: Preludio #5

Leif Christensen
Paula - PACD-59
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Delius: "Hassan" (1920-23)
Prelude
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Vernon Handley
EMI/Ang - CMS7-69891-2 (2)
Run Time: 04:52

- - -

5:04 AM

Haydn: Symphony #5 in A
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch, Adam Fischer
Nimbus - NI-5265
Run Time: 18:25

- - -

5:23 AM

Haydn: Scottish Folk Songs
"Up in the morning early"

Yehudi Menuhin
George Malcolm
Janet Baker
Ang - S-37172
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

5:24 AM

Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46
"Morning Mood"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg
Naxos - 8.550884
Run Time: 03:52

- - -

5:28 AM

Sibelius: "Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op 54
Gothenburg Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
BIS - CD-359
Run Time: 25:03

- - -

5:53 AM

Honegger: "Sarabande" (1920)

Andrew West
Hyperion - CDA-67204
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

5:55 AM

Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801
#4 in d

Jascha Heifetz
William Primrose
Gregor Piatigorsky
RCA - 61768-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801
#9 in f

Jascha Heifetz
Israel Baker
William Primrose
Gregor Piatigorsky
Peter Rejto
Heifetz Baker
RCA - 61768-2
Run Time: 02:27

- - -

6:02 AM

Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801
#3 in D

Jascha Heifetz
William Primrose
Gregor Piatigorsky
RCA - 61768-2
Run Time: 01:05

- - -

6:03 AM

Benjamin: "Romantic Fantasy"
Orch, Izler Solomon
Jascha Heifetz
William Primrose
RCA - 61762-2
Run Time: 19:54

- - -

6:23 AM

Benjamin: "North American Square Dance Suite"
"Salamanca"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Kirk Trevor
Joshua Pierce
Dorothy Jonas
Kleos Classics - KL-5129
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

6:25 AM

Kuhlau: Flute Quintet in E, Op 51/2

Eyvind Rafn
Naxos - 8.553303
Run Time: 28:15

- - -

6:53 AM

Duruflé: "Notre Pe´re," Op 14
Christopher Robinson
Nimbus - NI-5599
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Strauss: "Frederica" Polka, Op 239
Vienna Phil, Riccardo Muti
DG - B0001849-02 (2)
Run Time: 03:10

- - -

7:03 AM

Strauss: "Indianer" Galop, Op 111
Vienna Phil, Riccardo Muti
DG - B0001849-02 (2)
Run Time: 02:31

- - -

7:05 AM

Strauss: "Capriccio," Op 85
Introduction & Moonlight Music
Vienna Phil, André Previn
DG - 437790-2
Run Time: 13:39

- - -

7:19 AM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp, Op 27/2, "Moonlight"

André Watts
Ser - 73285-2
Run Time: 16:32

- - -

7:35 AM

Mendelssohn: Six Songs, Op 86
#5, "Der Mond"

Peter Schreier
Karl Engel
Berlin Classics - BC-1107-2
Run Time: 01:47

- - -

7:37 AM

Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)
Moscow Radio Sym Orch, Aram Khachaturian
Russian Disc - RDCD-11005
Run Time: 17:23

- - -

7:55 AM

Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#1 in E

Ilya Kaler
Naxos - 8.550717
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Bizet: Nocturne in D (1868)

Glenn Gould
CBS - M-32040
Run Time: 04:44

- - -

8:04 AM

Massenet: "La navarraise" (1894)
"Nocturne"
London Sym Orch, Richard Bonynge
Lon - CS-6744
Run Time: 03:12

- - -

8:07 AM

Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Detroit Sym Orch, Paul Paray
Mer - 434306-2
Run Time: 19:58

- - -

8:27 AM

Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"
"Andante"
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo - 8.223503
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

8:29 AM

Reinecke: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano, Op 188

James Sommerville
Rena Sharon
James Mason
Marquis - ERAD-157
Run Time: 24:06

- - -

8:53 AM

Lalo: "Namouna" (1882)
"Sérénade"
Detroit Sym Orch, Paul Paray
Mer - 434389-2
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 72
#2 in e
Boston Sym Orch, Seiji Ozawa
Isaac Stern
Yo-Yo Ma
Sony - SK-92858
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

9:05 AM

Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45
#3 in A-Flat
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Phi - 416623-2
Run Time: 12:27

- - -

9:17 AM

Dvorák: "Slavonic Fantasie" in b

Mischa Elman
Joseph Seiger
Van - OVC-8028
Run Time: 05:33

- - -

9:23 AM

Pezel: Brass Suite
Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Sony - SBK-63061
Run Time: 14:55

- - -

9:37 AM

Bruhier, Antoine: "Latura tu"

Dorian - XCD-90301
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

9:39 AM

Mozart: Violin Sonata #21 in A, K 305

Takako Nishizaki
Jenö Jandó
Naxos - 8.553110
Run Time: 14:25

- - -

9:54 AM

Susato: Bransle
Vincent Cichowicz
Delos - DE-3171
Run Time: 01:49

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Gallo - CD-517
Run Time: 05:14

- - -

10:05 PM
Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat
Sofia Phil, Emil Tabakov
Santiago Rodriguez
Elan - CD-2228
Run Time: 17:22

- - -

10:22 PM
Isaac: "E qui le dira"

Dorian - XCD-90301
Run Time: 01:55

- - -

10:24 PM
Hummel: Clarinet Quartet in E-Flat

Alan Hacker
Ois - DSLO-501
Run Time: 30:35

- - -

10:55 PM
Gibbons: "The Lord of Salisbury His Pavan and Galliard"
"Galliard"

Glenn Gould
Phi - 456808-2 (2)
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Trad: Basel March
Elgar Howarth
HNH - 4037
Run Time: 03:30

- - -

11:03 PM
Trad: "Zurich March"

HNH - 4037
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

11:05 PM
Schoeck: "Sommernacht", Op 58
Geneva Studio Orch
Ob
Paul Klecki
Swiss - CTS-35
Run Time: 14:00

- - -

11:19 PM
Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Summer Nights"
Stuttgart Phil, Jörg-Peter Weigle
Sterling - CDS-1027-2
Run Time: 19:47

- - -

11:39 PM
Flury: Three Pieces for Violin & Piano
#2, "Serenade"

Sibylle Tschopp
Isabel Tschopp
Musica Helvetica - MHCD-90.2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

11:40 PM
Martin: Flute Ballade

Irena Grafenauer
Michael Grandt
Phi - 426248-2
Run Time: 07:03

- - -

11:47 PM
Honegger: "Regain" (1937)
"Nocturne"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Adriano
Marco Polo - 8.223467
Run Time: 04:40

- - -

11:52 PM
O Pinto: "Scenas infantis"
#1, "Corre, corre"

Marquis - 13032
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.