98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

September 2014

s m t w t f s
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

October 2014

s m t w t f s
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 12/06/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in C, Op 4/6
Raglan Baroque Players, Elizabeth Wallfisch
Hyperion - CDA-67041/42 (2)
Run Time: 05:34

- - -

12:05 AM
Leo: Cello Concerto in f

Arturo Bonucci
Koch - 350263 (2)
Run Time: 16:19

- - -

12:21 AM
Merulo: Canzona a 5
Ben Peck
Pantheon - D-14120
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

12:23 AM
Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"
Two-Piano Fantasy

Yuki Mack
Tomoko Mack
Musicians Showcase - MS-1038
Run Time: 12:07

- - -

12:35 AM
Grainger: "In a Nutshell" (1916)
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Sir Simon Rattle
EMI/Ang - CDC5-56412-2
Run Time: 18:52

- - -

12:54 AM
Legrenzi: Suite, "La Benaglia" (Op 4)
"Balletto quarto"

Koch - 3-7446-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384
Trio, "Marsch, marsch, marsch"
Vienna Sym Orch, Bruno Weil
Sony - S2K-48053 (2)
Run Time: 02:11

- - -

1:02 AM

Mozart: "Cosi fan tutte," K 588
Trio, "Soave sia il vento"
J E Gardiner
Amanda Roocroft
Rosa Mannion
Bart Feller
DG Archiv - 449938-2
Run Time: 02:59

- - -

1:05 AM

Mozart: Piano Trio in G, K 496

Pantheon - D-24827 (2)
Run Time: 24:24

- - -

1:29 AM

Haydn: Baryton Trio #57 in A

David Miller
John Hsu
Loretta O'Sullivan
Dorian - DOR-90233
Run Time: 08:38

- - -

1:38 AM

Benjamin: "North American Square Dance Suite"
"Fill the Bowl"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Kirk Trevor
Dorothy Jonas
Joshua Pierce
Kleos Classics - KL-5129
Run Time: 01:01

- - -

1:39 AM

Hovhaness: "Anahid"
Philharmonia Orch, David Amos
Crystal - CD-810
Run Time: 14:14

- - -

1:53 AM

Farnaby: "Mal Sims"

Lon - 417524-2
Run Time: 01:29

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Leon Fleisher
Van - ATMCD-1551
Run Time: 05:24

- - -

2:05 AM

Biber: Partia (Suite) #7 in c for 2 violas d'amore and continuo
Il Giardino Armonico Members
Teldec - 21464-2
Run Time: 17:07

- - -

2:22 AM

Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 366 (L 119)

Aldo Ciccolini
Ser - S-60341
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

2:24 AM

Ravel: "La valse"
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Sir Simon Rattle
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54204-2
Run Time: 12:33

- - -

2:36 AM

Milhaud: "The Globetrotters Suite" (1957)
Orch, Darius Milhaud
Dec - DL-9965
Run Time: 17:49

- - -

2:54 AM

Debussy: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"
#1, "Dieu! qu'il fait bon regarder"

Discover Int'l - DICD-920255
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Gounod: "Faust"
Waltz
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG - 437404-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:34

- - -

3:05 AM

Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op 76

Emil Gilels
Ang - S-36030
Run Time: 07:09

- - -

3:12 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op 26
Philharmonia Orch, Kiril Kondrashin
Leonid Kogan
EMI/Ang - CDZB7-67732-2 (2)
Run Time: 09:14

- - -

3:21 AM

Tartini: Cello Concerto in A
Zürich Collegium Musicum Orch, Paul Sacher
Mstislav Rostropovich
DG - 437952-2 (2)
Run Time: 14:41

- - -

3:36 AM

Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G, BWV 1007
Finale, "Gigue"

Mstislav Rostropovich
EMI/Ang - CDC5-55364-2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

3:38 AM

Haydn: Piano Trio #33 in g, H XV:19

Emil Gilels
Leonid Kogan
Mstislav Rostropovich
Mel - SUCD-1000547
Run Time: 15:44

- - -

3:53 AM

Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"
"Andante"
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo - 8.223503
Run Time: 01:31

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op 101
#7 in G-Flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Naxos - 8.553427
Run Time: 02:48

- - -

4:02 AM

Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op 15
#7, "Träumerei"

Naxos - 8.553427
Run Time: 02:25

- - -

4:05 AM

Thomas: "Mignon" (1866)
Aria, "Ah, pour ce soira`Je suis Titania"
Slovak Phil, Arthur Fagen
Richard Stoltzman
RCA - 68817-2
Run Time: 04:57

- - -

4:10 AM

Hummel: Adagio and Variations in f, Op 102
Czech National Sym, Paul Freeman
Alex Klein
Cedille - CDR-90000045
Run Time: 14:20

- - -

4:24 AM

Hummel: 24 Etudes, Op 125
#10 in e

Mary Louise Boehm
Turn - TV-S-34562
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

4:26 AM

Shostakovich: Piano Trio #2 in e, Op 67

Virgin - 59312-2
Run Time: 28:12

- - -

4:54 AM

Bush: "Consort Music"
"Valse"
English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos - 8.555068
Run Time: 01:51

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Gounod: "La reine de Saba"
Grande Valse
London Sym Orch, Richard Bonynge
Lon - CS-6744
Run Time: 04:39

- - -

5:04 AM

Handel: "Solomon"
Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"
Keith Clark
Telarc - CD-80336
Run Time: 03:13

- - -

5:07 AM

Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op 81
London Phil, Adrian Boult
EMI/Ang - CDFB5-68655-2 (2)
Run Time: 13:55

- - -

5:21 AM

Schumann: Six Choral Songs, Op 33
#2, "Die Minnesänger"
Paul Hillier
EMI/Ang - CDC7-54017-2
Run Time: 01:22

- - -

5:23 AM

Thuille: Cello Sonata, Op 22

Anthony Cooke
Armin Watkins
Resort Classic - RC-3004-2
Run Time: 30:32

- - -

5:53 AM

Brahms: Hungarian Dances
#21 in e
London Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos - CHAN-8885
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Godefroid: "Romances sans paroles (Bois solitaire)"

Susann McDonald
Klavier - K-11133
Run Time: 02:01

- - -

6:02 AM

Tournier: "Images," Op 35
"Grey Donkeys On the Road to El-Azib"

Susann McDonald
Klavier - K-11133
Run Time: 03:33

- - -

6:05 AM

Debussy: "Images," Set 2
"Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fűt"

Paul Crossley
Sony - SK-52583
Run Time: 06:31

- - -

6:12 AM

ANON 16th c, French: Se j'ay perdu mon ami

None - H-71012
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

6:13 AM

Mendelssohn: Two-Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat
Slovak State Phil, Bystrik Rezucha
Joshua Pierce
Dorothy Jonas
Vox - 7538
Run Time: 41:33

- - -

6:55 AM

Wolf: Song, "Er ist's"

Benita Valente
Cynthia Raim
Pantheon - D-10311
Run Time: 01:25

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Pfitzner: "Die Rose vom Liebesgarten"
Blütenwunder
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch, Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orfeo - C-168881-A
Run Time: 05:04

- - -

7:05 AM

Debussy: "Jeux (Poe´me dansé)"
New Philharmonia Orch, Pierre Boulez
Sony - SM2K-68327 (2)
Run Time: 17:02

- - -

7:22 AM

Satie: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

France Clidat
Pantheon - D-16611 (3)
Run Time: 12:23

- - -

7:34 AM

Satie: "Mercure" (1924)
Danse de tendresse
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Van - OVC-4030
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

7:36 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy
NBC Sym Orch, Arturo Toscanini
RCA - 60298-2-RG
Run Time: 18:08

- - -

7:54 AM

Rachmaninoff: "Oriental Sketch" (1917)

Howard Shelley
Hyperion - CDA-66198
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Farnaby: Song, "Daphne"

Rupert Jennings
Signum - SIGCD-009
Run Time: 05:16

- - -

8:05 AM

Handel: Suite from the operas "Florindo" and "Daphne"
Peter Holman
Hyperion - CDA-67053
Run Time: 15:50

- - -

8:21 AM

Strauss: "Daphne" Etude

Gidon Kremer
Eurodisc - 201264
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

8:22 AM

Shostakovich: Scherzo in Eb, Op 7
USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Mel/BMG - 59058-2 (2)
Run Time: 03:36

- - -

8:26 AM

Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op 18

Viktoria Postnikova
Sasha Rozhdestvensky
Chandos - CHAN-9274
Run Time: 28:23

- - -

8:54 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act 1: "Pas de trois" coda
USSR Radio-TV Large Sym Orch, Gennady Rozhdestvensky
MCA Classics - MLD2-32119 (2)
Run Time: 01:38

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Fasch: "Laetatus sum"
Shalev Ad-El
Deborah York
Klaus Mertens
CPO - 999674-2
Run Time: 04:50

- - -

9:04 AM

Locatelli: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3
Violin Concerto #6 in g
Richard Kapp
Mela Tenenbaum
Ess.a.y - CD-1043/44 (2)
Run Time: 15:13

- - -

9:20 AM

Purcell: Harpsichord Suite #7 in d

Terence Charlston
Naxos - 8.553982
Run Time: 06:10

- - -

9:26 AM

Handel: "Scipio"
March
Royal Phil, Charles Groves
CBS - M-31206
Run Time: 01:45

- - -

9:27 AM

Leclair: "Premičre recréation de Musique"

Koch - 3-1061-2
Run Time: 25:53

- - -

9:53 AM

Bach: Fantasia in c, BWV 919

Igor Kipnis
Arabesque - Z-6577
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Janácek: "From the House of the Dead" (1927-8)
Prelude
Pro Arte Orch, Charles Mackerras
EMI/Ang - CDM7-63779-2
Run Time: 05:37

- - -

10:05 PM
Mozart: String Quartet #18 in A, K 464

Robert McDonald
Zdenek Macal
Teldec - 72480-2 (4)
Run Time: 30:28

- - -

10:36 PM
Janácek: "Presto" for cello and piano

Paul Crossley
Christopher van Kampen
Dec - D-223-D5 (5)
Run Time: 01:58

- - -

10:38 PM
Janácek: Ballad, "The Fiddler's Child"
Czech Phil, Jiri Belohlávek
Chandos - CHAN-9080
Run Time: 12:49

- - -

10:50 PM
Mozart: "Cosě fan tutte," K 588
Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia, Emmanuel Krivine
Denon - CO-75372
Run Time: 04:29

- - -

10:55 PM
Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527
"Champagne Aria", "Finch' han dal vino"
Jean-Claude Malgoire
Rivenq
Astr‚e - E-8635 (2)
Run Time: 01:27

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Liszt: "Années de pe´lerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
#9, "Les Cloches de Gene´ve"

Grigory Ginsburg
Arlecchino - ARL-141
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

11:05 PM
Liszt: "Années de pe´lerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
#1, "La chapelle de Guillaume Tell"

Claudio Arrau
Phi - 422060-2
Run Time: 06:58

- - -

11:12 PM
Liszt: "Années de pe´lerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
#3, "Pastorale"

Alfred Brendel
Phi - 446924-2 (5)
Run Time: 01:37

- - -

11:14 PM
Falla: "El corregidor y la molinera"
Nicholas Cleobury
Virgin - 90790-2
Run Time: 41:09

- - -

11:55 PM
Ravel: "Don Quichotte a` Dulcinée"
#3, "Chanson a` boire"
BBC Sym Orch, Pierre Boulez
José van Dam
Sony - SMK-64107
Run Time: 01:50

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.