98.7 WFMT
WFMT Radio Network Logo

The Beethoven Satellite Network Schedule

The Beethoven Satellite Network is a satellite-delivered classical music format service, produced by the WFMT Radio Network and heard on radio outlets across the U.S. and around the world. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.

Listeners to 98.7WFMT in Chicago hear this programming Monday through Saturday from midnight - 6:00 am Central Time. The playlists are posted in Eastern Time. 98.7WFMT listeners can extract the Chicago portion of the programming by viewing listings for 01:00:00-06:59:40 ET. Chicago listeners please email questions to FineArts@wfmt.com.

March 2014

s m t w t f s
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

April 2014

s m t w t f s
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK LISTINGS FOR 12/07/2013
===============================================================================



12:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


12:00 AM
Utterback: "Moods & Blues" (1991)

David Allen Wehr
Con - CD-4228
Run Time: 05:02

- - -

12:05 AM
Milhaud: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op 58
Radio Luxembourg Orch, Louis de Froment
Vox - ACD-8157
Run Time: 15:24

- - -

12:20 AM
Gould: "Boogie-Woogie Etude"

Michel Legrand
Erato - 96386-2
Run Time: 02:14

- - -

12:22 AM
Rathburn: Six "Railroad" Preludes
#3, "Spiral Tunnel Boogie"

Stéphane Lemelin
Crystal - CD-520
Run Time: 01:17

- - -

12:23 AM
Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op 22
Royal Phil, Claus Peter Flor
RCA - 60234-2-RC
Run Time: 29:42

- - -

12:53 AM
Torelli: "Allegro"

Centaur - CRC-2355
Run Time: 01:43

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


1:00 AM

Fux: Rondeau a` 7
Reinhard Goebel
Challenge Classics - CC-72032
Run Time: 04:46

- - -

1:04 AM

Mozart: Rondo in a, K 511

Michel Dalberto
Denon - CO-79477
Run Time: 10:19

- - -

1:15 AM

Mouret: "Rondeau"

MMG - MCD-10001
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

1:16 AM

Parry: Symphony #2 in F, "The Cambridge"
London Phil, Matthias Bamert
Chandos - CHAN-9120/22 (3)
Run Time: 37:46

- - -

1:54 AM

Byrd: Song, "The Noble Famous Queen"

Anna Crookes
Chandos - CHAN-0609
Run Time: 01:41

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


2:00 AM

Corelli: Sonata da camera in g, Op 2/6
Carlo Chiarappa
Koch - 350202 (3)
Run Time: 05:44

- - -

2:05 AM

Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Alice Ader
Erato - 45612-2
Run Time: 14:01

- - -

2:19 AM

Satie: "Two Posthumous Preludes and a Gnossiene"
"Gnossiene" #3
Douglas Bostock
Classico - CD-168
Run Time: 01:53

- - -

2:21 AM

Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra
Ulster Orch, Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Chandos - CHAN-8850
Run Time: 33:41

- - -

2:55 AM

Handel: Trumpet Suite in D, "Mr Handel's Water Piece," HWV 341
Overture

Edward H Tarr
Christophorus - CD-74559
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


3:00 AM

Trad: Basel March
Elgar Howarth
HNH - 4037
Run Time: 03:30

- - -

3:03 AM

Trad: "Zurich March"

HNH - 4037
Run Time: 01:52

- - -

3:05 AM

Liszt: "Années de pe´lerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
#6, "Vallée d'Obermann"

Ksenia Nosikova
Centaur - CRC-2612
Run Time: 13:53

- - -

3:19 AM

R Liebermann: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)
#2, "Im Aargäu sind zwei Liebi"
Patrice Ulrich
Musica Helvetica - MHCD-103.2
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

3:20 AM

Schoeck: "Penthisilea"
Suite
Swiss Youth Sym Orch, Andreas Delfs
Claves - CD-50-9201
Run Time: 24:58

- - -

3:45 AM

Diethelm: Variations on a Swiss Folk Song, "Schönster Tulipan," Op 294

V
Sibylle Tschopp
Mirjam Tschopp
Musica Helvetica - MHCD-90.2
Run Time: 08:36

- - -

3:54 AM

Liszt: "Années de pe´lerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)
#3, "Pastorale"

Ksenia Nosikova
Centaur - CRC-2612
Run Time: 01:44

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


4:00 AM

Pryor: Variations on "The Blue Bells of Scotland"

Roland Pöntinen
Christian Lindberg
BIS - CD-258
Run Time: 05:25

- - -

4:05 AM

Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Gerard Schwarz
William Bolcom
None - 79157-2
Run Time: 07:39

- - -

4:13 AM

Picchi: "Fantaisie Originale"

Adam Frey
Damon Denton
Eroica - EE-002
Run Time: 07:49

- - -

4:20 AM

Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527
"Champagne Aria", "Finch' han dal vino"
Robert Russell
Samuel Pilafian
Summit - DCD-190
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

4:22 AM

Viotti: Cello Concerto in C
Claudio Scimone
Ofra Harnoy
RCA - 61228-2
Run Time: 23:41

- - -

4:46 AM

Waldteufel: "Coquetterie", Waltz, Op 218
Slovak State Phil, Alfred Walter
Marco Polo - 8.223685
Run Time: 07:50

- - -

4:53 AM

Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"
"La réjouissance"

Maurice André
N Andre´
Francois-Henri Houbart
EMI/Ang - CDC7-49722-2
Run Time: 01:30

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


5:00 AM

Bach: Fugue in g, BWV 542

Opus 111 - OPS-30-201
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

5:05 AM

Telemann: Recorder Concerto in e

Frédéric de Roos
Ricercar - RIC-044021
Run Time: 13:43

- - -

5:19 AM

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20
Act II, Dance of the Little Swans

Earl Wild
Sony - SK-62036
Run Time: 01:40

- - -

5:20 AM

Strauss: Wind Sonatina #1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden" (19
Vienna Phil Winds, André Previn
Phi - 420160-2
Run Time: 34:27

- - -

5:55 AM

Offenbach: "Lieschen et Fritzschen"
"Fantasie"
Orch, Marcel Cariven
Omega - OCD-1034
Run Time: 01:36

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


6:00 AM

Handel: "Scipione"
Aria, "Scoglio d'immota fronte"
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Harry Bicket
Renee Fleming
Lon - B0003160-02
Run Time: 05:27

- - -

6:05 AM

Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #2 in F, BWV 1047
Gustav Leonhardt
Seon - SB2K-62946 (2)
Run Time: 12:04

- - -

6:17 AM

Handel: "Samson"
Aria, "To fleeting pleasures make your court"
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Harry Bicket
Renee Fleming
Lon - B0003160-02
Run Time: 01:33

- - -

6:19 AM

Saint-Saëns: Cello Sonata #2, Op 123

Mats Lidström
Bengt Forsberg
Hyperion - CDA-67095
Run Time: 36:03

- - -

6:55 AM

Beethoven: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14
#5 in E-Flat

Naxos - 8.550433
Run Time: 01:24

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


7:00 AM

Böhm: "Souvenir des Alpes"
"Andante pastorale"

Burkhard
Barton Weber
Orfeo - C-018821-A
Run Time: 05:03

- - -

7:05 AM

Schubert: "Die Zauberharfe," D 644
Overture
Berlin Phil, Karl Böhm
DG - 2530422
Run Time: 11:41

- - -

7:16 AM

Böhm: Clavier Suite in E-Flat

Robert Woolley
Meridian - CDE-84087
Run Time: 10:02

- - -

7:26 AM

Dowland: "If my complaints could passions move"

Bernhard Böhm
Jürgen Hübscher
Christophorus - CD-74596
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

7:28 AM

Debussy: String Quartet in g, Op 10

RCA - 13474-2
Run Time: 26:03

- - -

7:54 AM

Debussy: "Le petit ne´gre"

EBS - 6046
Run Time: 01:35

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


8:00 AM

Brahms: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17
#4, "Gesang aus Ossians  ¯Fingal®"

Chandos - CHAN-9806
Run Time: 05:39

- - -

8:05 AM

Kiel: Piano Trio in G, Op 34

Intercord - INT-860.867
Run Time: 23:40

- - -

8:29 AM

Britten: Song-Cycle, "Tit for Tat"
#2, "Autumn"

Benjamin Luxon
David Willison
Chandos - CHAN-8514
Run Time: 01:00

- - -

8:30 AM

Alwyn: "Autumn Legend"
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
Nicholas Daniel
Chandos - CHAN-9065
Run Time: 11:51

- - -

8:42 AM

Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4
Violin Concerto #3, R 293, "L'autunno"

I Musici
Pina Carmirelli
Phi - 410001-2
Run Time: 11:56

- - -

8:54 AM

Diepenbrock: "Chanson d'automne"
Uwe Gronostay
NM Classics - 92065
Run Time: 01:48

- - -

9:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


9:00 AM

Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Werner Haas
Phi - 438718-2 (2)
Run Time: 05:07

- - -

9:05 AM

Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"
"T bor"
Czech Phil, Charles Mackerras
Supraphon - SU-3465-2031
Run Time: 12:21

- - -

9:17 AM

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 12
#1, "Arietta"

Leif Ove Andsnes
EMI/Ang - CDC5-57296-2
Run Time: 01:20

- - -

9:18 AM

Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet in A

Harold Wright
Koch - 3-7056-2
Run Time: 35:39

- - -

9:54 AM

Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26
#2, Galop
Donald Barra
Koch - 3-7042-2
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

10:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


10:00 PM
Paganini: "Moto Perpetuo," Op 11

Samsung - TSCO-081
Run Time: 04:51

- - -

10:04 PM
Bériot: Violin Concerto #9 in a, Op 104
Brussels Radio-TV Sym Orch, Alfred Walter
Takako Nishizaki
Marco Polo - 8.220440
Run Time: 14:30

- - -

10:19 PM
Ibert: "Histoires"
#2, "Le Petit Ane Blanc (The Little White Donkey)"

Jascha Heifetz
Brooks Smith
RCA - 61776-2
Run Time: 01:39

- - -

10:21 PM
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch, Kurt Masur
Teldec - 44943-2
Run Time: 33:33

- - -

10:54 PM
Granados: "Cuentos de la Juventud"
"La huérfana"

Alicia de Larrocha
RCA - 63368-2
Run Time: 01:42

- - -

11:00 PM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 


11:00 PM
Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Aria, "Am stillen Herd"
Dresden State Orch, Herbert von Karajan
René Kollo
Ang - S-36922
Run Time: 05:01

- - -

11:05 PM
Wagner: "Die Meistersinger"
Suite
Chicago Sym, Fritz Reiner
RCA - 61792-2
Run Time: 22:08

- - -

11:27 PM
MORENO TORROBA, Federico: "Castles of Spain"
#7, "Simancas"

David Russell
Telarc - CD-80451
Run Time: 01:32

- - -

11:28 PM
Beethoven: 32 Variations in c on an original theme, WoO 80

Olli Mustonen
Lon - 436834-2
Run Time: 10:07

- - -

11:38 PM
Mustonen: Nonet #1
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ondine - ODE-974-2
Run Time: 15:35

- - -

11:54 PM
Orff: "Carmina Burana"
#6, "Tanz"
Zubin Mehta
Sumi Jo
Jochen Kowalski
Bo Skovhus
Boje Skovhus
Teldec - 74886-2
Run Time: 01:46

- - -

              Copyright (c) 2013, Window to the World Communications, Inc.
                                 All rights reserved.

For more information about the WFMT Radio Network, the Beethoven Satellite Network, or the WFMT Jazz Satellite Network, contact Carol Martinez at (773) 279-2000. E-mail inquiries can be sent to RadioNetwork@wfmt.com.