what’s playing now

      WFMT Tuesday Night Opera with Peter Van de Graaff

      Every Tuesday night at 8:00 pm, we dip into the stacks of the Richard and Mary L. Gray Music Library to bring you a complete opera. With 400 years of music, this show takes us from the first days of the art form to the most recent. We’ll play favorites and lesser-known works, today’s stars and historic singers.

      Join me each Tuesday evening for a journey into this wonderful, musical world.

      Peter van de Graaff, host

      Program Schedule | Fall 2014

      September 2, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Bizet: The Pearl Fishers

      Jeanine Micheau (Leila); Alain Vanzo (Nadir); Gabriel Bacquier (Zurga); RTF Orch/Manuel Rosenthal
      Gala GL-100.504 (2)
      Total: 1:48

      September 9, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      American DOUBLE BILL

      Copland: The Second Hurricane High School of Music and Art; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
      CBS MS-6181
      Total Time: 46:40

      +

      Cipullo: Glory Denied

      Fort Worth Opera Festival/Darren Woods
      Albany TROY-1433
      1:18:06
      Total: 2:19

      September 16, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Handel: Rinaldo

      Paul Esswood (Goffredo); Carolyn Watkinson (Rinaldo); Ileana Cotrubas (Almirena); La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roi/Jean-Claude Malgoire
      Sony SM3K-34592 (3)
      Total: 3:07

      September 23, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Kalman: The Carnival Fairy

      Tara Sperry (Alexandra); Grant Knox (Viktor); Jacob Allen (Hubert); Ohio Light Opera/Steven Byess
      Albany TROY-1391-92 (2)
      Total: 2:10

      September 30, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Cherubini: Medea

      Maria Callas (Medea); Jon Vickers (Giasone); Fiorenza Cossotto (Neris); Covent Garden/Nicola Rescigno
      Arkadia CDMP-464.2
      Total: 2:26

      October 7, 2014 at 8:00 pm
      Pre-empted for live studio concert with the Black Oak Ensemble

      October 14, 2014 at 8:00 pm
      Respighi Double Bill:

      Sleeping Beauty

      Jana Valaskova (Princess); Richard Haan (King); Denisa Slepkovska (Queen); Slovak Radio Sym & Cho/Adriano
      Marco Polo 9.223742

      +

      Lucrezia

      Michela Remor (Lucrezia); Richard Haan (Tarquinio); Igor Pasek (Bruto)
      Marco Polo 8.223717
      Total: 2:30

      October 21, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Vivaldi: Orlando finto pazzo

      Antonio Abete (Orlando); Sonia Prina (Orgille); Gemma Bertagnolli (Ersilla); Academia Montis Regalis/Alessandro de Marchi
      Naive OP-30392 (3)
      Total: 3:42

      October 28, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Meyerbeer: L’Africaine Opera d’Oro

      Placido Domingo (Vasco da Gama); Shirley Verrett (Selika); Simon Estes (Don Pedro); Orch & Cho/Jean Perrison
      OPD-1183 (3)
      Total: 3:13

      November 4, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Haydn: Orfeo ed Euridice

      Cecilia Bartoli (Euridice); Uwe Heilman (Orfeo); Ildebrando d’Arcangelo (Creonte); Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
      Ois 452668-2 (2)
      Total: 2:19

      November 11, 2014 at 8:00 pm
      FAC-Thon Special

      November 18, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Bellini: I Capuleti ei Montecchi

      Eva Mei (Julia); Vesselina Kassarova (Romeo) Ramon Vargas (Tebaldo); Munich Radio Orch & Cho/Roberto Abbado
      RCA 68899-2 (3)
      Total: 3:05

      November 25, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Monsigny: Le roi et le fermier

      Thomas Michael Allen (Le Roi) ; William Sharp (Richard) ; Dominique Labelle (Jenny) ; Opera Lafayette/Ryan Brown
      Naxos 8.660322 (2)
      Total : 1:27

      December 2, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Handel: Alessandro

      Max Emanuel Cencic (Alessandro); Karina Gauvin (Lisaura); Julia Lezhneva (Rossane); Armonia Atenea/George Petrou
      Lon 4784699 (3)
      Total: 3:25

      December 9, 2014 at 9:00 pm*
      Double Bill:

      Mendelssohn: Heimkehr aus der Fremde

      Juliane Banse (Lisbeth); Iris Vermillion (Mutter); Christian Gerhaher (Kauz); Stuttgart Radio Sym/Helmut Rilling

      +

      Lortzing: Ali Pascha von Janina

      Karl Fath (Ali); Michael Vier (Ibrahim); Cologne Radio Orch/Jan Stulen
      MDG L-335
      Total: 2:27

      *special time due to live broadcast from Carnegie Hall with pianist Daniil Trifonov

      December 16, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Beethoven: Fidelio

      Gabriela Benackova (Leonora); Anthony Rolfe Johnson (Florestan); Siegfried Vogel (Rocco); Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
      Telarc 80439 (2)
      Total: 2:18

      December 23, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Tchaikovsky: Cherevichki (Christmas Eve)

      Ekaterina Morosova (Oksana); Valerij Popov (Vakula); Ludmila Semchuk (Solocha); Cagliari Theater Cho & Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky
      Dynamic CDS-287/1-3 (3)
      Total: 3:08

      December 30, 2014 at 8:00 pm

      Johann Strauss, Jr.: Simplicius

      Michael Volle (Einsiedler); Martin Zysset (Simplicius); Piotr Beczala (Arnim); Zurich Opera/Franz Welser-Most
      EMI/Angel 57009-2 (2)
      Total: 2:13