what’s playing now

      WFMT Tuesday Night Opera with Peter Van de Graaff

      Every Tuesday night at 8:00 pm, we dip into the stacks of the Richard and Mary L. Gray Music Library to bring you a complete opera. With 400 years of music, this show takes us from the first days of the art form to the most recent. We’ll play favorites and lesser-known works, today’s stars and historic singers.

      Join me each Tuesday evening for a journey into this wonderful, musical world.

      —Peter van de Graaff, host

      Program Schedule | Spring 2014

      Tuesday, May 6 at 8:00 pm

      Donizetti: Maria Stuarda

      Beverly Sills (Maria); Eileen Farrell (Elisabetta); Stuart Burrows (Roberto)
      John Alldis Cho; London Phil/Aldo Ceccato
      Brilliant Classics 93963 (3)
      Total Time: 2:47

      Tuesday, May 13 at 8:00 pm

      Hoiby: Summer and Smoke

      Manhattan School of Music Opera Theatre/Steven Osgood
      Albany TROY-1272/73 (2)
      Total Time: 2:17

      Tuesday, May 20 at 8:00 pm

      Handel: Il pastor fido

      Lucy Crowe (Amarilli); Anna Dennis (Mirtillo); La Nuova Musica/David Bates
      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907585.86 (2)
      Total Time: 2:40

      Tuesday, May 27 at 8:00 pm

      Pacini: Saffo

      Leyla Gencer (Saffo); Louis Quilico (Alcandoro); Franca Mattiuci (Climene); San Carlo Cho & Orch/Franco Capuana
      Hunt CD-541 (2)
      Total Time: 2:26

      Tuesday, June 3 at 8:00 pm

      Strauss: Friedenstag

      Alessandra Marc (Maria); Richard Cassilly (Mayor); Roger Roloff (Commandant); Collegiate Chorale & Orch/Robert Bass
      Koch 3-7111-2
      Total Time: 1:35

      Tuesday, June 10 at 8:00 pm

      Strauss: Elektra

      Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet (Elektra); Angela Denoke (Chrysothemis); Felicity Palmer (Klytämnestra); Matthias Goerne (Orest); London Sym Orch & Cho/Valery Gergiev
      LSO Live LOS-0701 (2)
      Total Time: 2:03

      Tuesday, June 17 at 8:00 pm

      Strauss: Intermezzo

      Lucia Popp (Christine); Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Storch); Kurt Moll (Kammersänger); Bavarian Radio Sym Orch & Cho/Wolfgang Sawallisch
      EMI/Ang CDS7-49337-2 (2)
      Total Time: 2:27

      Tuesday, June 24 at 8:00 pm

      Strauss: Die Liebe der Danae

      Lauren Flanigan (Danae); Peter Coleman-Wright (Jupiter); Hugh Smith (Midas); American Sym/Leon Botstein
      Telarc CD-80570 (3)
      Total Time: 2:52

      Tuesday, July 1 at 8:00 pm

      Gluck: Orphée et Eurydice

      Richard Croft (Orphée); Mireille Delunsch (Eurydice); Les Musiciens du Louvre/Mark Minkowski
      DG Archiv 471582-2 (2)
      Total Time: 2:04

      Tuesday, July 8 at 8:00 pm

      Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide

      José van Dam (Agamemnon); Anne Sofie von Otter (Clytemnester); Lynne Dawson (Iphigénie); Monteverdi Cho; Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner
      Erato 45003-2 (2)
      Total Time: 2:27

      Tuesday, July 15 at 8:00 pm

      Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride

      Carol Vaness (Iphigénie); Thomas Allen (Oreste); Gösta Winbergh (Pylade); La Scala/Riccardo Muti
      Sony S2K-52942 (2)
      Total Time: 2:11

      Tuesday, July 22 at 8:00 pm

      Gluck: Paride ed Elena DG

      Lynne Dawson (Rezia); Guy de Mey (Ali); Jean-Philippe Lafont (Vertigo); Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner
      Erato 45516-2 (2)
      Total Time: 2:04

      Tuesday, July 29 at 8:00 pm

      Gluck: Les Pélerins de la Mecque

      Magdalena Kozena (Paride); Susan Gritton (Elena); Carolyn Sampson (Amore); Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh
      Archiv 4775415 (2)
      Total Time: 2:42

      Tuesday, Aug 5 at 8:00 pm

      Schreker: Die Gezeichneten

      Anja Kampe (Carlotta); Robert Brubaker (Alviano); Wolfgang Schöne (Lodovico); LA Opera/James Conlon
      Bridge 9400-A/C (3)
      Total Time: 3:06

      Tuesday, Aug 12 at 8:00 pm

      Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana

      Eileen Farrell (Santuzza); Richard Tucker (Turiddu); Lili Chookasian (Lucia)

      Leoncavallo: Pagliacci

      Franco Corelli (Canio); Lucine Amara (Nedda); Anselmo Colzani (Tonio)
      MET Cho & Orch/Nello Santi
      Sony 90999 (2)
      Total Time: 2:41

      Tuesday, Aug 19 at 8:00 pm

      Vivaldi: Griselda Naïve

      Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Griselda); Veronica Cangemi (Costanza); Philippe Jaroussky (Roberto); Ensemble Matheus /Jean-Christophe Spinosi
      OP-30419 (3)
      Total Time: 2:49

      Tuesday, Aug 26 at 8:00 pm

      Lucas: Confession (A prequel to Puccini’s Suor Angelica)

      Catherine Webber (Sophie); Diana Wangerin (Princess); Robert Balonek (Francis); Orch/Hugh Murphy
      Albany TROY-1306

      Puccini: Suor Angelica

      Renata Scotto (Angelica); Marilyn Horne (La Principessa); Ileana Cotrubas (Genovieffa); Ambrosian Opera Cho; New Philharmonia Orch/Lorin Maazel
      CBS M3K-35912 (3)
      Total Time: 2:21