what’s playing now

      Ravinia on WFMT

      Ravinia Festival

      Our summertime season of chamber music and solo recitals from Ravinia is hosted by Kerry Frumkin. The performances are recorded by Hudson Fair in the festival's Martin Theatre and in Bennett Gordon Hall providing the ideal summer setting for up-close live performances by your favorite classical artists from around the world.

      Program Schedule

      Monday, June 29, 8:00 pm

      The Juilliard String Quartet, live from the Martin Theatre

      Haydn’s Quartet in G (H III:41); Berg’s Quartet Op 3; Schubert’s Quartet #14 in D Minor, D 810, Death and the Maiden.

      Monday, July 6, 8:00 pm

      Pianist Denis Matsuev in recital in the Martin Theatre July 2014

      Tchaikovsky: The Seasons (The Months)
      Rachmaninoff: Three Etudes-Tableaux & Two Preludes
      Stravinsky: Three movements from Petrouchka

      Monday, July 13, 8:00 pm

      Pianist Misha Dichter & Friends in the Martin Theatre recorded June 20, 2015

      Misha Dichter, piano; Cipa Dichter, piano; Mark Peskanov, violin; Lawrence Dutton, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello

      I – Music for piano duo (Misha and Cipa)
      Mozart: Sonata in F, K 497
      Schubert: Divertissement à la hongroise
      Bizet: Excerpts from Jeux d’Enfants
      II – Chamber music by Brahms
      Brahms: Quartet in G Minor, Op 25, for piano, violin, viola, and cello
      (Misha Dichter with the string players)

      July 27, 2015

      Pianist Vladimir Feltsman in the Martin Theatre, recorded July 9, 2015

      Schumann: Kinderszenen (Scenes from Childhood), Op 15 Carnival Jest from Vienna, Op 26 Fantasy in C Major, Op 17

      Monday, August 3, 2015

      Miriam Fried and Joseph Lin, violins
      Atar Arad and Paul Biss, violas
      Frans Helmerson and Gary Hoffman, cellos

      Brahms: String Sextet #1 in B-Flat Major, Op 18
      Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D 956

      Monday, August 10, 2015

      The Knights
      Eric Jacobsen, conductor
      Dawn Upshaw, soprano

      Berio: “Folksongs”
      Dvorak: “Czech Suite”
      Zhou Long: Eight Chinese Folksongs
      Schubert: Five German Dances

      Monday, August 17, 8:00 pm

      Thomas Hampson, baritone
      Kevin Murphy, piano
      Recorded in the Martin Theatre July 28

      Schubert: Excerpts from Schwanengesang
      Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn, Songs of A Wayfarer, Songs of Youth
      Burleigh: Ethiopia Saluting the Colors
      Daugherty: Letter to Mrs Bixby from Letters from Lincoln
      Higdon: Civil Words (Chicago premiere)

      Monday, August 24, 8:00 pm

      Emerson String Quartet
      Recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall July 20

      Beethoven: Quartet #16 in F Major, Op 135
      Dvorak: Quartet #12 in F Major, Op 96, American

      Monday, August 31, 8:00 pm

      Maxim Vengerov, violin
      Itamar Golan, piano
      Recorded in the Martin Theatre August 3

      Elgar: Violin Sonata in E Minor, Op 82
      Prokofiev: Violin Sonata #1 in F Minor, Op 80
      Brahms: Scherzo in C Minor and Hungarian Dance #2 in D Minor
      Dvorak: Slavonic Dance in E Minor
      Wieniawski: Légende
      Ysaye: Solo Violin Sonata #3 in D Minor

      Monday, September 7, 6:00 pm

      Pianist Ingolf Wunder live from Bennett Gordon Hall

      Schubert’s Sonata in B-Flat Major, D 960;
      Chopin nocturne plus his "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise Brillante”
      Liszt’s “Hexameron” (Variations on A Theme from Bellini’s Opera “I Puritani”).

      Monday, September 14, 8:00 pm

      Igor Levit, piano. Recorded in the Martin Theatre July 15, 2015.

      Six Bach partitas for solo keyboard (BWV numbers 825-830).

      Monday, September 21, 8:00 pm

      Karita Mattila, soprano; Bryan Wagorn, piano. Recorded in the Martin Theatre August 10, 2015.

      Songs by Brahms, Sibelius, Aulis Sallinen, Duparc, and Richard Strauss.