Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

2012
2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

The Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Broadcast Schedule – Summer 2008

Week 1

POULENC

Sonata for Oboe & Piano (1962)
Allan Vogel, oboe; Marc Neikrug, piano

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20 (1825)
Pinchas Zukerman, Viviane Hagner, violin; Michael Tree, viola; Amanda Forsyth, cello; Miró String Quartet: Daniel Ching and Sandy Yamamoto, violins; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello

Week 2

LUDWIG THUILLE

Sextet in B flat for Piano and Winds, Op. 6
Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Liang Wang, oboe; Ricardo Morales, clarinet; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Julie Landsman, French horn; Jon Nakamatsu, piano

BEETHOVEN

String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135
Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, Steven Tenenbom, Timothy Eddy

Week 3

STRAVINSKY

Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Lynn Harrell, cello; Yuja Wang, piano

HANDEL

Mi palpita il cor
Courtenay Budd, soprano; Allan Vogel, oboe; Lynn Harrell, cello; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

JOSEF SUK

4 Pieces for Violin & Piano, Op. 17
Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Marc Neikrug, piano

Week 4

ZELENKA

Trio Sonata No. 4 in G Minor for Two Oboes, Bassoon & Continuo
Liang Wang and Margaret Butler, oboes; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord, Marji Danilow, Bass

GLUCK

Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orpheus and Euridice
Yuja Wang, piano

ARENSKY

Piano Trio no.1, d minor
Soovin Kim, violin; david Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano

Week 5

RAVEL

Ma mere l'Oye, Four Hands
Marc Neikrug, piano; Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano

HK GRUBER

Frankenstein!!, a pan-demonium for chansonnier & ensemble
HK Gruber, chansonnier; Bart Feller, piccolo; Todd Levy, clarinet; Bill Barnewitz, horn; Stefanie Przybylska, bassoon; Charley Lea trumpet; David Tolen percussion; Giora Schmidt, LP How, violin; Carla-Maria Rodrigues, viola; Zuill Bailey, cello; Marji Danilow, doublebass; Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano; Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor.

Week 6

WYNTON MARSALIS

Meeelaan
Milan Turkevic, bassoon; Miró String Quartet (Daniel Ching, Sandy Yamamoto, violins; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello).

BEETHOVEN

Quintet in E-flat Major for Piano & Winds, Op. 16
Liang Wang oboe; Ricardo Morales clarinet; Julie Landsman, french horn; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Jon Nakamatsu, piano

BACH

Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043
Pinchas Zukerman, Vivianne Hagner, Daniel Ching, L.P. How, Sandy Yamamoto, Amaury Coeytaux, violin; John Largess, Lily Francis, viola; Joshua Gindele, Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Week 7

VIVALDI

Concerto for Two Oboes in D Minor, Opus 42, No.2
Liang Wang and Margaret Butler, oboes; Daniel Ching, L.P. How, Sandy Yamamoto,& Amaury Coeytaux, violins; John Largess, & Lily Francis, violas; Joshua Gindele & Nicholas Canellakis, celli; Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

DEBUSSY

Syrinx for Solo Flute
Tara Helen O'Connor, flute

CRUMB

An Idyll for the Misbegotten for amplified flute & percussion
Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Gregg Koyle, David Tolen, Jeffrey Cornelius, percussion

MENDELSSOHN

Piano Trio in C-minor #2
The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio: Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; and Sharon Robinson, cello

Week 8

Alma MAHLER

Songs: Licht in der Nacht - Light in the Night (text by Otto Julius Bierbaum; Die stille stadt - The Quiet Town (text by Richard Dehmel;) Laue Sommernacht - In Summer's Warm Night Sky (text by Gustav Falke;) Bei dir ist es traut - With You I Feel Secure (text by Rainer Maria Rilke;) and Ich wandle unter Blumen - I Wander Among the Flowers (text by Heinrich Heine) Susanne Mentzer, Mezzo-Soprano, Craig Rutenberg, Piano

MOZART

Divertimento No. 17 in D Major, KV 334
Giora Schmidt, violin; L.P. How, violin; Carla-Maria Rodrigues, viola; Zuill Bailey, cello; Marji Danilow, double bass; Julie Landsman, horn; William Barnewitz, horn

Week 9

BACH

Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; L.P. How, Kathleen Brauer, violin; Kirsten Johnson, viola; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord; Marji Danilow, double bass

BEETHOVEN

String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2 "Rasumovsky"
Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, Steven Tenenbom, Timothy Eddy

Week 10

KREBS

Fantasia in F Minor for Oboe & Organ
Allan Vogel, oboe; David Schrader, organ

MESSIAEN

Quartet for the End of Time
Soovin Kim, violin; Todd Levy, clarinet; Peter Stumpf, cello; Yuja Wang, piano

Week 11

LIGETI

Etude #10 Der Zauberlehrling (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Yuja Wang

MOZART

Trio in E-flat Major for Clarinet, Viola & Piano, K. 498 "Kegelstatt"
Ricardo Morales, clarinet; Kirsten Johnson, viola; Jeremy Denk, piano

SAINT-SAENS

Carnival of the Animals
John Rubinstein, narrator; Bart Feller, flute; Todd Levy, clarinet; Johannes String Quartet; Marji Danilow; John O'Conor, Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano; Gregg Koyle, David Tolen, percussion; Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor

Week 12

Clara SCHUMANN

Songs: Warum willst du and're fragen, op. 12 no. 3; Sie liebten sich beide, op. 13 no. 2a; Ihr Bildnis, op. 13 no. 1
Susanne Mentzer, Mezzo-Soprano, Craig Rutenberg, Piano

BRAHMS

Piano Quartet no.1, g minor, op 25
Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Michael Tree, viola; Ralph Kirshbaum, cello; Leon Fleisher, piano

Week 13

POPPER

Requiem, Op. 66
Peter Wiley, Eric Kim, Joshua Gindele, cello; Jon Nakamatsu, piano

TCHAIKOVSKY

Trio in a minor, op. 50 for piano, violin, and cello ("In memory of a Great Artist")
Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello; Jon Kimura Parker, piano