Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

2012
2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008

2011 Program Schedule

WFMT Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

The Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Saturdays at 5:00 pm

Saint Francis Auditorium

Saint Francis Auditorium

Since its beginning in 1972, the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival has been dedicated to presenting popular and lesser-known classical repertoire, as well as new works by contemporary composers. The Festival presents over 80 events during its annual summer season, including adult and youth education and outreach presentations, free open rehearsals, concert previews and roundtable discussions with composers and musicians, and of course, those absolutely fantastic performances on a daily basis. The Festival's goal always has been to provide listeners with the finest music of the ages performed by world-class musical artists in the timeless beauty of Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Season 6 of this weekly broadcast series contains performances from the Festival's 2010 season, superbly recorded by Grammy-winning engineer, Mathew Snyder. WFMT veteran announcer, Kerry Frumkin, hosts the series with frequent commentary from artistic director, Marc Neikrug, as well as remarks from many of the musicians.

With a wealth of interesting material and only thirteen music-filled, hour-long programs, some good stuff was in danger of languishing on the "cutting room floor". Many of those out-takes and extended conversations have found their way onto this production blog, along with a handful of other things found along the way.

One very exciting piece of news regarding the 2011 season of broadcasts from Santa Fe is that the WFMT Radio Network will be offering an additional radio concert which stations can broadcast as an extra, 14th show in the series, or as a one-time special. And special it is… we're thrilled to be able to offer a chamber rendition of Gustav Mahler's Das Lied van der Erde in a stunningly beautiful performance by mezzo-soprano Susan Graham and tenor Paul Groves with a chamber orchestra of Festival musicians, all under the direction of conductor David Zinman.

Please visit this space often as I'll be adding more things as the series continues.

Enjoy,
Louise Frank
Series Producer

Program Schedule

Program 1 - April 2, 2011

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

Concert Piece for Clarinet, Bassoon & Piano No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 113 (1832)

  • Michael Rusinek, clarinet
  • Nancy Goeres, bassoon
  • Marc Neikrug, piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 97, "Archduke" (1811)

  • Benny Kim, violin
  • Lynn Harrell, cello
  • Yuja Wang, piano

Program 2 - April 9, 2011

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

"Mein Freund ist mein"from Cantata No. 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (1731)

  • Jamie-Rose Guarrine, soprano
  • David Govertsen, bass
  • Robert Ingliss, oboe
  • Timothy Eddy, cello
  • Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

ZOLTÁN KODÁLY

Serenade for Two Violins & Viola, Op. 12 (1919-20)

  • Jennifer Gilbert, violin
  • Harvey de Souza, violin
  • Hsin-Yin Huang, viola

BÉLA BARTÓK

Contrasts, for violin, clarinet, & piano, Sz.111 (1938)

  • Giora Schmidt, violin
  • Todd Levy, clarinet
  • Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano

Program 3 - April 16, 2011

BRETT DEAN

Epitaphs, for string quintet

(2010 Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Co-commission with the Australian String Quartet and La Jolla Chamber Music Society)

  • Orion String Quartet:
    • Daniel Phillips, violin
    • Todd Phillips, violin
    • Steven Tenenbom, viola
    • Timothy Eddy, cello
  • Brett Dean, viola

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

Wind Serenade No. 11 in E-flat Major, K. 375 (1782)

  • Liang Wang, oboe
  • Robert Ingliss, oboe
  • Michael Rusinek, clarinet
  • Todd Levy, clarinet
  • Milan Turkovic, bassoon
  • Nancy Goeres, bassoon
  • Philip Myers, horn
  • William Barnewitz, horn

Program 4 - April 23, 2011

ALEXANDER SCRIABIN

Prelude in B Major, Op. 11, No. 11 (1895)
Prelude in B Minor, Op. 13, No. 6 (1895)
Prelude in G-sharp Minor, Op. 11, No. 12 (1895)
Etude in G-sharp Minor, Op. 8, No. 9 (1894)
Počme in F-sharp Major, Op. 32, No. 1 (1903)

  • Yuja Wang, piano

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK

Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, "Dumky" (1891)

  • William Preucil, violin
  • Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
  • Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Program 5 - April 30, 2011

MIECZYSŁAV WEINBERG

Sonata for Clarinet & Piano, Op. 28 (1945)

  • David Shifrin, clarinet
  • Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

ROBERT SCHUMANN

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47 (1842)

  • Opus One:
    • Ida Kavafian, violin
    • Steven Tenenbom, viola
    • Peter Wiley, cello
    • Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Program 6 - May 7, 2011

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (1721)

  • Helen Nightengale, violin
  • Bella Hristova, violin
  • Giora Schmidt, violin
  • Lily Francis, viola
  • Michael Tree, viola
  • L. P. How, viola
  • Eric Kim, cello
  • Gary Hoffman, cello
  • Lynn Harrell, cello
  • Marji Danilow, bass
  • Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

CÉSAR FRANCK

Piano Quintet in F Minor, M. 7 (1878-79)

  • Cho-Liang Lin, violin
  • Jennifer Frautschi, violin
  • Teng Li, viola
  • Peter Stumpf, cello
  • Jeremy Denk, piano

Program 7 - May 14, 2011

JOSEPH JOACHIM

Hebrew Melodies: Impressions of Byron's Poems, for viola & piano, Op. 9 (1855)

  • Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola
  • Marc Neikrug, piano

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581 (1789)

  • David Shifrin, clarinet
  • Orion String Quartet:
    • Todd Phillips, violin
    • Daniel Phillips, violin
    • Steven Tenenbom, viola
    • Timothy Eddy, cello

Program 8 - May 21, 2011 at 5:15 pm

MORITZ MOSZKOWSKI

Suite for Two Violins & Piano in G Minor, Op. 71 (ca. 1900-1910)

  • Giora Schmidt, violin
  • Bella Hristova, violin
  • Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano

REYNALDO HAHN

Piano Quintet in F-sharp Minor (1921)

  • Cho-Liang Lin, violin
  • Jennifer Gilbert, violin
  • Hsin-Yin Huang, viola
  • Peter Stumpf, cello
  • Jeremy Denk, piano

Program 9 - May 28, 2011

FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN

String Trio in G Major, Op. 53, No. 1, H. XVI: 40 (1784)

  • Jennifer Frautschi, violin
  • Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola
  • Ralph Kirshbaum, cello

JOHANNES BRAHMS

Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 (1855-75)

  • William Preucil, violin
  • Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola
  • Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
  • Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Program 10 - June 4, 2011

FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN

Piano Trio No. 43 in C Major, Hob. XV: 27 (1797)

  • Harvey de Souza, violin
  • Peter Stumpf, cello
  • Kuok-Wai Lio, piano

ANTON ARENSKY

Quartet No. 2 in A Minor for Violin, Viola & Two Cellos, Op. 35, No. 2 (1894)

  • Benny Kim, violin
  • Lily Francis, viola
  • Eric Kim, cello
  • Gary Hoffman, cello

Program 11 - June 11, 2011

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

"Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste" from Cantata No. 157, Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn! (1727)

  • David Govertsen, bass
  • Bart Feller, flute
  • Daniel Phillips, violin
  • Timothy Eddy, cello
  • Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

String Trio in C Minor, Op. 9, No. 3 (1798)

  • Giora Schmidt, violin
  • Lily Francis, viola
  • Eric Kim, cello

MAURICE RAVEL

Sonata for Violin & Piano No. 2 in G Major (1927)

  • Cho-Liang Lin, violin
  • Kuok-Wai Lio, piano

Program 12 - June 18, 2011

GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN

Trio Sonata in G Minor for Oboe, Violin, & Continuo, TWV 42:g5 (1730)

  • Allan Vogel, oboe
  • Jennifer Frautschi, violin
  • Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
  • Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

Souvenir de Florence in D Major, Op. 70 (1892)

  • Benny Kim, violin
  • Helen Nightengale, violin
  • Michael Tree, viola
  • Lily Francis, viola
  • Lynn Harrell, cello
  • Gary Hoffman, cello

Program 13 - June 25, 2011

ROBERT SCHUMANN

Phantasiestücke for Clarinet & Piano, Op. 73 (1849)

  • Todd Levy, clarinet
  • Marc Neikrug, piano

BEDŘICH SMETANA

String Quartet in E Minor, T. 116, "From My Life" (1876)

  • Orion String Quartet:
    • Todd Phillips, violin
    • Daniel Phillips, violin
    • Steven Tenenbom, viola
    • Timothy Eddy, cello

Program 14

GUSTAV MAHLER

Das Lied von der Erde (1908)

  • Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
  • Paul Groves, tenor
  • Chamber Orchestra comprised of Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival musicians: Tara Helen O'Connor, flute, piccolo; Allan Vogel, oboe; Todd Levy, clarinet; Stephen Ahearn, bass clarinet; Christopher Millard, bassoon; Julie Landsman, horn; William Preucil & Jennifer Frautschi, violins; Teng Li, viola; Eric Kim, cello; Marji Danilow, bass; Jeremy Denk, piano; Craig Kier, harmonium, celesta; David Tolen & Gregg Koyle, percussion
  • David Zinman, conductor