The WFMT Radio Network

WFMT Radio Network

The WFMT Radio Network

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast Series

Hailed as the number one US Orchestra in the world by the venerable British publication Gramophone, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra continues this quarter with more concerts from Symphony Center, the home of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra.

Produced by Marty Ronish and hosted by Lisa Simeone, this weekly, two-hour series offers a unique format of engaging and lively content, including produced segments created to provide deeper insight into the music and programmatic themes found within the CSO's concert season; interviews with CSO musicians, guest artists, and composers; and an exploration of the stories found within the CSO's rich heritage of recordings and the Orchestra's illustrious history in Chicago.

Each radio broadcast highlights the many programs and events at Symphony Center, encouraging listeners to visit the CSO's Web site, www.cso.org for additional content, including full-length interviews and the Orchestra's weekly program notes.  These broadcasts also support the CSO's new record label, CSO Resound, with programs timed to coincide with the release of each new recording. 

In 2011, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra was awarded two more Grammys for Best Classical Album and Best Choral Performance for Verdi's Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists, Riccardo Muti, Conductor; David Frost, Tom Lazarus and Chistopher Willis, Engineers. These are the first Grammys for Maestro Muti.  The CSO has earned 62 Grammys over the years.

Stations are allowed one (1) broadcast of this series within the broadcast window as specified in the music listings.

For further information about this free series, please contact Tony Macaluso at (773) 279-2114, email: tmacaluso@wfmt.com or Estlin Usher at (773) 279-2112, email: eusher@wfmt.com.

Broadcast Schedule >


CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
RADIO BROADCASTS
Broadcast Schedule - Winter/Spring 2014
                                             


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-01
RELEASE:  January 3, 2014

Salonen conducts Sibelius

Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Sibelius:  Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op. 105
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major: I and III (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Ton Koopman, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-02 **rev 1/8
RELEASE:  January 10, 2014

Jaap van Zweden conducts Bartók

Bates:  Liquid Interface
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466 (David Fray, piano)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto (David McGill, bassoon)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-03
RELEASE:  January 17, 2014

Sir Mark Elder conducts Rachmaninov and Sibelius

Dvorák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No 3
Dvorák: The Water Goblin
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Sibelius:  Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-04
RELEASE:  January 24, 2014

Semyon Bychkov conducts Walton Symphony No. 1

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 2 in G Minor, Op. 16 (Kirill Gerstein, piano)
Walton: Symphony No.1 in B-Flat Minor
Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos (Katia and Marielle Lebeque, piano)
Williams: Excerpt from soundtrack to Lincoln



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-05 ***rev 1/8
RELEASE:  January 31, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven 4

Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major, R. 158
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, Prague
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 60
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Prokofiev:  Two Dances from Romeo and Juliet (CSO Brass)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-06
RELEASE:  February 7, 2014

Bernard Haitink conducts Bruckner 4

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat Major, K. 595 (Emanuel Ax, piano)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Romantic
Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden (Mark Elder, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-07
RELEASE:  February 14, 2014

Asher Fisch conducts Mahler and Wagner

Wagner:  Siegfried Idyll
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, Op. 36 (Michael Barenboim, violin)
Mahler:  Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal
Bach/Koopman: Concerto in C Major, BWV 1064 (Robert Chen, violin; Mathieu Dufour, flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe, William Buchman, bassoon)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-08
RELEASE:  February 21, 2014

MTT:

Stravinsky: Elegy for JFK
Mahler:  Symphony No. 9 in D Major
Mahler:  Blumine
Gabrieli: Two Canzonae (from CSO Brass Live CD)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-09
RELEASE:  February 28, 2014

Christian Macelaru and Yefim Bronfman

Debussy:  Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major (Yefim Bronfman, piano)
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Stravinsky: The Song of a Nightingale
Haydn: Symphony No. 6, Le Matin (Ton Koopman, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-10
RELEASE:  March 7, 2014

Stéphane Denève conducts Berlioz

Weber: The Ruler of the Spirits Overture
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 99 (James Ehnes, violin)
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo and Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets from Romeo and Juliet



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-11
RELEASE:  March 14, 2014

Charles Dutoit and the Rite

Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Mussorgsky:  Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23 (Daniil Trifonov, piano)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-12
RELEASE:  March 21, 2014

Harth-Bedoya conducts Pictures

Dvorák: Husitská Overture
Chavez: Piano Concerto (Jorge Federico Osorio, piano)
Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition
Bloch: Schelomo (Yo-Yo Ma, cello) (CSO Resound)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-13
RELEASE:  March 28, 2014

Christoph Eschenbach conducts Bruckner 9

Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Rands: ….where murmurs die
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Tchaikovsky:  Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-14
RELEASE:  April 4, 2014

Tughan Sokhiev conducts Tchaikovsky 4

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian:  Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour, flute)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36
Mussorgsky/orch. Shostakovich:  Songs and Dances of Death (from CD) (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass; Sir Georg Solti, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-15 **REV 2/19
RELEASE:  April 11, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Schubert

Schubert:  Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Sollima: Antidotum Tarantulae XXI, Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma, Giovanni Sollima, cellos) [CSO Commission, World Premiere]
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, D. 417, Tragic
Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-16
RELEASE:  April 18, 2014

Sir Mark Elder conducts Shostakovich

Dvorák:   The Golden Spinning Wheel
Berlioz:   Les Nuits d'Été (Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano)
Shostakovich:   Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 10
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Tale of the Invisible City of Kitezh



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-17**rev 2/12

RELEASE:  April 25, 2014

Dutoit conducts Britten

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Britten: War Requiem, Op. 66  (Charles Dutoit, conductor; Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano; John Mark Ainsley, Tenor; Matthias Goerne, Baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, Chorus Director;  Chicago Children's Choir,  Josephine Lee, Artistic Director)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-18
RELEASE:  May 2, 2014

Nicolas McGegan conducts 18th century works

Handel: Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 6, No. 1
Vivaldi: Alma oppressa (La fida ninfa)
Porpora: Oh volesser gli Dei. . . Dolci, freschi aurette (Polifemo)
Hasse:  Or la nube procellosa (Artaserse)
Broschi: Qual guerriero in campo armato (Idaspe)
Bach: Sinfonia in G Minor, Op. 6, No. 6
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major, Military
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony (Jaap van Zweden, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-19
RELEASE:  May 9, 2014

Sakari Oramo conducts Nielsen 5

Dean:  Ampitheatre
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Yuja Wang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
Brahms:  Serenade No. 2 in A Major, Op. 16 (Lorin Maazel, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-20
RELEASE:  May 16, 2014

Dutoit and Dufour

Dukas: La Peri: Fanfare and poème dansé
Connesson: pour sortir au jour (Matthieu Dufour, flute) [CSO co-commission; World Premiere]
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, Organ (Paul Jacobs, organ)
Williams: Violin Concerto (Gil Shaham, violin; John Williams, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-21
RELEASE:  May 23, 2014

Muti and Izotov: the Martinu Oboe Concerto

Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C Major, Maria Theresa
Martinu: Oboe Concerto (Eugene Izotov, oboe)
Scriabin: The Divine Poem
Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-22
RELEASE:  May 30, 2014

Cristian Macelaru conducts Stravinsky miniatures

Debussy:  Jeux
Ravel: Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Stravinsky: Three Japanese Lyrics
Stravinsky: Two Poems of Balmont
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
Stravinsky: Berceuses du Chat
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, piano)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-23
RELEASE:  June 6, 2014

Matthew Aucoin and Marcelo Lehninger make their CSO debuts

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Ravel:  Chansons madécasses
Stravinsky: Concertino
Stravinsky: Pribaoutki
Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra
Ravel: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Debussy: Images (Charles Dutoit, conductor)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-24
RELEASE:  June 13, 2014

Edo de Waart conducts the Eroica

Beethoven:  Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, Eroica
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, Pastoral (Bernard Haitink, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-25
RELEASE:  June 20, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Bruckner 1

Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey and Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-26
RELEASE:  June 27, 2014

Harry Bicket conducts a commission by composer-in-residence Anna Clyne

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Clyne: Prince of Clouds (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins) [CSO Co-Commission]
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055 (Scott Hostetler, oboe d'amore)
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins)
Rameau: Suite from Les Boreádes