The WFMT Radio Network

WFMT Radio Network

The WFMT Radio Network

The Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast Series

Hailed as the number one US Orchestra in the world by the venerable British publication Gramophone, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra continues this quarter with more concerts from Symphony Center, the home of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra.

Produced by Marty Ronish and hosted by Lisa Simeone, this weekly, two-hour series offers a unique format of engaging and lively content, including produced segments created to provide deeper insight into the music and programmatic themes found within the CSO's concert season; interviews with CSO musicians, guest artists, and composers; and an exploration of the stories found within the CSO's rich heritage of recordings and the Orchestra's illustrious history in Chicago.

Each radio broadcast highlights the many programs and events at Symphony Center, encouraging listeners to visit the CSO's Web site, www.cso.org for additional content, including full-length interviews and the Orchestra's weekly program notes.  These broadcasts also support the CSO's new record label, CSO Resound, with programs timed to coincide with the release of each new recording. 

In 2011, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra was awarded two more Grammys for Best Classical Album and Best Choral Performance for Verdi's Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists, Riccardo Muti, Conductor; David Frost, Tom Lazarus and Chistopher Willis, Engineers. These are the first Grammys for Maestro Muti.  The CSO has earned 62 Grammys over the years.

Stations are allowed one (1) broadcast of this series within the broadcast window as specified in the music listings.

For further information about this free series, please contact Tony Macaluso at (773) 279-2114, email: tmacaluso@wfmt.com or Estlin Usher at (773) 279-2112, email: eusher@wfmt.com.

Broadcast Schedule >


CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
RADIO BROADCASTS
Broadcast Schedule - Spring/Summer 2014
                                             


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-14
RELEASE:  April 4, 2014

Tughan Sokhiev conducts Tchaikovsky 4

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian:  Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour, flute)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36
Mussorgsky/orch. Shostakovich:  Songs and Dances of Death (from CD) (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass; Sir Georg Solti, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-15 **REV 2/19
RELEASE:  April 11, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Schubert

Schubert:  Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Sollima: Antidotum Tarantulae XXI, Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma, Giovanni Sollima, cellos) [CSO Commission, World Premiere]
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, D. 417, Tragic
Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-16
RELEASE:  April 18, 2014

Sir Mark Elder conducts Shostakovich

Dvorák:   The Golden Spinning Wheel
Berlioz:   Les Nuits d'Été (Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano)
Shostakovich:   Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 10
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Tale of the Invisible City of Kitezh



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-17**rev 2/12

RELEASE:  April 25, 2014

Dutoit conducts Britten

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Britten: War Requiem, Op. 66  (Charles Dutoit, conductor; Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano; John Mark Ainsley, Tenor; Matthias Goerne, Baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, Chorus Director;  Chicago Children's Choir,  Josephine Lee, Artistic Director)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-18
RELEASE:  May 2, 2014

Nicolas McGegan conducts 18th century works

Handel: Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 6, No. 1
Vivaldi: Alma oppressa (La fida ninfa)
Porpora: Oh volesser gli Dei. . . Dolci, freschi aurette (Polifemo)
Hasse:  Or la nube procellosa (Artaserse)
Broschi: Qual guerriero in campo armato (Idaspe)
Bach: Sinfonia in G Minor, Op. 6, No. 6
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major, Military
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony (Jaap van Zweden, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-19
RELEASE:  May 9, 2014

Sakari Oramo conducts Nielsen 5

Dean:  Ampitheatre
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Yuja Wang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
Brahms:  Serenade No. 2 in A Major, Op. 16 (Lorin Maazel, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-20
RELEASE:  May 16, 2014

Dutoit and Dufour

Dukas: La Peri: Fanfare and poème dansé
Connesson: pour sortir au jour (Matthieu Dufour, flute) [CSO co-commission; World Premiere]
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, Organ (Paul Jacobs, organ)
Williams: Violin Concerto (Gil Shaham, violin; John Williams, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-21
RELEASE:  May 23, 2014

Muti and Izotov: the Martinu Oboe Concerto

Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C Major, Maria Theresa
Martinu: Oboe Concerto (Eugene Izotov, oboe)
Scriabin: The Divine Poem
Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-22
RELEASE:  May 30, 2014

Cristian Macelaru conducts Stravinsky miniatures

Debussy:  Jeux
Ravel: Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Stravinsky: Three Japanese Lyrics
Stravinsky: Two Poems of Balmont
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
Stravinsky: Berceuses du Chat
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, piano)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-23
RELEASE:  June 6, 2014

Matthew Aucoin and Marcelo Lehninger make their CSO debuts

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Ravel:  Chansons madécasses
Stravinsky: Concertino
Stravinsky: Pribaoutki
Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra
Ravel: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Debussy: Images (Charles Dutoit, conductor)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-24
RELEASE:  June 13, 2014

Edo de Waart conducts the Eroica

Beethoven:  Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, Eroica
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, Pastoral (Bernard Haitink, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-25
RELEASE:  June 20, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Bruckner 1

Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey and Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-26
RELEASE:  June 27, 2014

Harry Bicket conducts a commission by composer-in-residence Anna Clyne

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Clyne: Prince of Clouds (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins) [CSO Co-Commission]
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055 (Scott Hostetler, oboe d'amore)
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins)
Rameau: Suite from Les Boreádes


PROGRAM #: CSO 14-27
RELEASE DATE: July 4, 2014

Slatkin: Gershwin: An American in Paris

Barber:  Overture to the School for Scandal
W. Schuman:  Symphony No. 6
Bates:  Violin Concerto (Anne Akiko Meyers, violin)
Gershwin:  An American in Paris
Ives:   The Unanswered Question (Susanna Mälkki, conductor)
Ives:  Three Places in New England (Susanna Mälkki, conductor)



PROGRAM #: CSO 14-28
RELEASE DATE: July 11, 2014

Ludovic Morlot Conducts Programmatic Music

Messiaen:  Trois Petit Liturgies
Falla:   Nights in the Gardens of Spain (Stewart Goodyear, piano)
Ravel:  Rapsodie Espagnol
Golijov:  Mariel (Kenneth Olson, cello; Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)
Soro:  Tres Aires Chilenos (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)
Martínez  y Compañón:   Colección de música virreinal (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)
Alomía Robles:  El cóndor pasa (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-29
RELEASE DATE: July 18, 2014

Muti and Uchida

Schumann:  Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54 (Mitsuko Uchida, piano)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 (the Great)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200



PROGRAM #:CSO 14-30
RELEASE DATE: July 25, 2014

Susanna Mälkki conducts La mer

Sibelius: Suite No. 1 from The Tempest
Stravinsky:  Violin Concerto in D Major (Leila Josefowicz, violin)
Adès:   but all shall be well
Debussy: La mer 
Dvorák:   The Water Goblin (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)
Williams: Excerpt from film score for Lincoln



PROGRAM #: CSO 14-31
RELEASE DATE: August 1, 2014

Muti conducts Schubert Unfinished

Schubert:  Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 (Unfinished)
Elgar:  Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85 (John Sharp, cello)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 125
Verdi:  Four Seasons from I vespri siciliani



PROGRAM #: CSO 14-32
RELEASE DATE: August 8, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet

Mozart:  Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
Hindemith:  Violin Concerto (Robert Chen, violin)
Prokofiev:  Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky:  1812 Overture


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-33
RELEASE DATE: August 15, 2014

Salonen conducts Sibelius

Clyne:   <<rewind<<
Bartók:   Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin 
Sibelius:  Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op. 105
Mozart:  Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, K. 546


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-34
RELEASE DATE: August 22, 2014

Spanish conductor Pablo Heras-Casado makes his CSO debut

Ravel:   Le tombeau de Couperin
Debussy:  La boîte à joujoux
Ravel:  Pavane pour une infante défunte
Falla:   El amor brujo (Marina Heredia, flamenco vocals)
Ravel:  Rapsodie Espagnole (2-piano version) (Katia and Mariel LaBeque, piano; Semyon Bychkov, conductor) 
Chabrier: España (Alain Altinoglu, conductor)


PROGRAM #: CSO 14-35
RELEASE DATE: August 29, 2014

Salonen: Dvorák Violin Concerto

Janácek:   Overture to From the House of the Dead
Dvorák:    Violin Concerto in A Minor (Christian Tetzlaff, violin)
Salonen:   Nyx
Janácek:   Sinfonietta
Dvorák:   The Golden Spinning Wheel (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-36
RELEASE DATE: Sept. 5, 2014

Jaap Van Zweden conducts a world premiere by Christopher Rouse.

Shostakovich:  Festive Overture
Rouse: Heimdall's Trumpet for Trumpet and Orchestra [CSO Commission, World Premiere] (Chris Martin,
trumpet)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-37
RELEASE DATE:  Sept. 12, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts the Rhenish

Beethoven:   Consecration of the House Overture
Mozart:   Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 (Maurizio Pollini, piano)
Mendelssohn:   Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Schumann:  Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 (Rhenish)
Haydn:  Symphony No. 39 in G Minor


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-38
RELEASE DATE:  Sept. 19, 2014

Muti conducts Schubert 1 and 6

Schubert:   Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82
Mozart:   Bassoon Concerto (David McGill, bassoon)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589
Mozart:   Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504 (Prague)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-39
RELEASE DATE:  Sept. 26, 2014

Muti conducts Mahler

Schubert:  Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485
Mahler:  Symphony No. 1 in D Major
Haydn:  Symphony No. 48 in C Major (Maria Theresa)