The WFMT Radio Network

 


CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
RADIO BROADCASTS
Broadcast Schedule - Spring/Summer 2014
                                             


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-14
RELEASE:  April 4, 2014

Tughan Sokhiev conducts Tchaikovsky 4

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian:  Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour, flute)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36
Mussorgsky/orch. Shostakovich:  Songs and Dances of Death (from CD) (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass; Sir Georg Solti, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-15 **REV 2/19
RELEASE:  April 11, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Schubert

Schubert:  Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Sollima: Antidotum Tarantulae XXI, Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma, Giovanni Sollima, cellos) [CSO Commission, World Premiere]
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, D. 417, Tragic
Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-16
RELEASE:  April 18, 2014

Sir Mark Elder conducts Shostakovich

Dvorák:   The Golden Spinning Wheel
Berlioz:   Les Nuits d'Été (Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano)
Shostakovich:   Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 10
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Tale of the Invisible City of Kitezh



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-17**rev 2/12

RELEASE:  April 25, 2014

Dutoit conducts Britten

Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Britten: War Requiem, Op. 66  (Charles Dutoit, conductor; Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano; John Mark Ainsley, Tenor; Matthias Goerne, Baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, Chorus Director;  Chicago Children's Choir,  Josephine Lee, Artistic Director)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-18
RELEASE:  May 2, 2014

Nicolas McGegan conducts 18th century works

Handel: Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 6, No. 1
Vivaldi: Alma oppressa (La fida ninfa)
Porpora: Oh volesser gli Dei. . . Dolci, freschi aurette (Polifemo)
Hasse:  Or la nube procellosa (Artaserse)
Broschi: Qual guerriero in campo armato (Idaspe)
Bach: Sinfonia in G Minor, Op. 6, No. 6
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major, Military
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony (Jaap van Zweden, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-19
RELEASE:  May 9, 2014

Sakari Oramo conducts Nielsen 5

Dean:  Ampitheatre
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Yuja Wang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
Brahms:  Serenade No. 2 in A Major, Op. 16 (Lorin Maazel, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-20
RELEASE:  May 16, 2014

Dutoit and Dufour

Dukas: La Peri: Fanfare and poème dansé
Connesson: pour sortir au jour (Matthieu Dufour, flute) [CSO co-commission; World Premiere]
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, Organ (Paul Jacobs, organ)
Williams: Violin Concerto (Gil Shaham, violin; John Williams, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-21
RELEASE:  May 23, 2014

Muti and Izotov: the Martinu Oboe Concerto

Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C Major, Maria Theresa
Martinu: Oboe Concerto (Eugene Izotov, oboe)
Scriabin: The Divine Poem
Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-22
RELEASE:  May 30, 2014

Cristian Macelaru conducts Stravinsky miniatures

Debussy:  Jeux
Ravel: Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Stravinsky: Three Japanese Lyrics
Stravinsky: Two Poems of Balmont
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo
Stravinsky: Berceuses du Chat
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, piano)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-23
RELEASE:  June 6, 2014

Matthew Aucoin and Marcelo Lehninger make their CSO debuts

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Ravel:  Chansons madécasses
Stravinsky: Concertino
Stravinsky: Pribaoutki
Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra
Ravel: Une barque sur l'océan
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Debussy: Images (Charles Dutoit, conductor)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-24
RELEASE:  June 13, 2014

Edo de Waart conducts the Eroica

Beethoven:  Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, Eroica
Beethoven:  Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, Pastoral (Bernard Haitink, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-25
RELEASE:  June 20, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Bruckner 1

Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey and Funeral March from Götterdämmerung
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-26
RELEASE:  June 27, 2014

Harry Bicket conducts a commission by composer-in-residence Anna Clyne

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Clyne: Prince of Clouds (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins) [CSO Co-Commission]
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055 (Scott Hostetler, oboe d'amore)
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins)
Rameau: Suite from Les Boreádes


PROGRAM #: CSO 14-27
RELEASE DATE: July 4, 2014

Slatkin: Gershwin: An American in Paris

Barber:  Overture to the School for Scandal
W. Schuman:  Symphony No. 6
Bates:  Violin Concerto (Anne Akiko Meyers, violin)
Gershwin:  An American in Paris
Ives:   The Unanswered Question (Susanna Mälkki, conductor)
Ives:  Three Places in New England (Susanna Mälkki, conductor)



PROGRAM #: CSO 14-28
RELEASE DATE: July 11, 2014

Ludovic Morlot Conducts Programmatic Music

Messiaen:  Trois Petit Liturgies
Falla:   Nights in the Gardens of Spain (Stewart Goodyear, piano)
Ravel:  Rapsodie Espagnol
Golijov:  Mariel (Kenneth Olson, cello; Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)
Soro:  Tres Aires Chilenos (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)
Martínez  y Compañón:   Colección de música virreinal (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)
Alomía Robles:  El cóndor pasa (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)



PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-29
RELEASE DATE: July 18, 2014

Muti and Uchida

Schumann:  Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54 (Mitsuko Uchida, piano)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 (the Great)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200



PROGRAM #:CSO 14-30
RELEASE DATE: July 25, 2014

Susanna Mälkki conducts La mer

Sibelius: Suite No. 1 from The Tempest
Stravinsky:  Violin Concerto in D Major (Leila Josefowicz, violin)
Adès:   but all shall be well
Debussy: La mer 
Dvorák:   The Water Goblin (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)
Williams: Excerpt from film score for Lincoln



PROGRAM #: CSO 14-31
RELEASE DATE: August 1, 2014

Muti conducts Schubert Unfinished

Schubert:  Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 (Unfinished)
Elgar:  Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85 (John Sharp, cello)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 125
Verdi:  Four Seasons from I vespri siciliani



PROGRAM #: CSO 14-32
RELEASE DATE: August 8, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet

Mozart:  Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
Hindemith:  Violin Concerto (Robert Chen, violin)
Prokofiev:  Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky:  1812 Overture


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-33
RELEASE DATE: August 15, 2014

Salonen conducts Sibelius

Clyne:   <<rewind<<
Bartók:   Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin 
Sibelius:  Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op. 105
Mozart:  Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, K. 546


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-34
RELEASE DATE: August 22, 2014

Spanish conductor Pablo Heras-Casado makes his CSO debut

Ravel:   Le tombeau de Couperin
Debussy:  La boîte à joujoux
Ravel:  Pavane pour une infante défunte
Falla:   El amor brujo (Marina Heredia, flamenco vocals)
Ravel:  Rapsodie Espagnole (2-piano version) (Katia and Mariel LaBeque, piano; Semyon Bychkov, conductor) 
Chabrier: España (Alain Altinoglu, conductor)


PROGRAM #: CSO 14-35
RELEASE DATE: August 29, 2014

Salonen: Dvorák Violin Concerto

Janácek:   Overture to From the House of the Dead
Dvorák:    Violin Concerto in A Minor (Christian Tetzlaff, violin)
Salonen:   Nyx
Janácek:   Sinfonietta
Dvorák:   The Golden Spinning Wheel (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-36
RELEASE DATE: Sept. 5, 2014

Jaap Van Zweden conducts a world premiere by Christopher Rouse.

Shostakovich:  Festive Overture
Rouse: Heimdall's Trumpet for Trumpet and Orchestra [CSO Commission, World Premiere] (Chris Martin,
trumpet)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-37
RELEASE DATE:  Sept. 12, 2014

Riccardo Muti conducts the Rhenish

Beethoven:   Consecration of the House Overture
Mozart:   Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 (Maurizio Pollini, piano)
Mendelssohn:   Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Schumann:  Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97 (Rhenish)
Haydn:  Symphony No. 39 in G Minor


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-38
RELEASE DATE:  Sept. 19, 2014

Muti conducts Schubert 1 and 6

Schubert:   Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82
Mozart:   Bassoon Concerto (David McGill, bassoon)
Schubert:  Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589
Mozart:   Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504 (Prague)


PROGRAM #:  CSO 14-39
RELEASE DATE:  Sept. 26, 2014

Muti conducts Mahler

Schubert:  Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485
Mahler:  Symphony No. 1 in D Major
Haydn:  Symphony No. 48 in C Major (Maria Theresa)