Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, August 31, 2017

<< August 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031

September 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

CPO 999437-2

12:05 am

Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999437-2

12:09 am

Czerny: Fantasy #1 on Themes by Beethoven

Gwendolyn Mok,

MSR MS-1590

12:16 am

Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3 in c, Op 37

Chicago Sym Orch / Georg Solti

Vladimir Ashkenazy,p,

London 425582-2 (3)

12:52 am

Borrono: "Tocha tocha la Canella"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907043

1:00 am

Fasch: Trumpet and Two-Oboe Concerto in D

English Chamber Orch / Raymond Leppard

Wynton Marsalis,tr,

Sony SK-57497

1:06 am

Bach: Capriccio in B-Flat, BWV 992, "on the Departure"

Wilhelm Kempff,p,

DG 439672-2 (2)

1:16 am

Prokofiev: "Visions fugitives," Op 22 Op 22

Serge Prokofiev,p,

Naxos 8.110670

1:17 am

Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite #2, Op 64c

Royal Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8940

2:00 am

Handel: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

2:05 am

Handel: "Saul"

Trevor Pinnock

Trevor Pinnock,o,

DG Archiv 419219-2

2:17 am

Handel: Chaconne in G

Jory Vinikour,hc,

Delos DE-3394 (2)

2:28 am

Respighi: "Feste romane" (1928)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9018

3:00 am

Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

András Schiff,p,

London 425638-2

3:05 am

Haydn: Cello Concerto #1 in C, H VIIb:1

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Heinrich Schiff,vc,

Philips 420923-2

3:28 am

Prokofiev: "Music for Children," Op 65 Op 65

Heinrich Schiff,vc,

Philips 420945-2

3:30 am

Josef Strauss: Waltzes, "Mein Lebenslauf ist Lieb' und Lust," Op 263

Vienna Phil / Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66860

3:37 am

Godowsky: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes from Strauss' Artist's Life

Earl Wild,p,

Vanguard OVC-4033

3:50 am

JS Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op 228

Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

3:54 am

Hindemith: Suite, "1922," Op 26 Op 26

Simone Pedroni,p,

Philips 438905-2

4:00 am

Bach: Cantata #78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele"

Maurice André,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Oboe Concerto in C, R 534

Maurice André,

EMI/Ang CDR5-69874-2

4:14 am

Milanuzzi: Song, Ut re mi

Teresa Berganza,ms,

Claves 3111-5

4:15 am

Shostakovich: Symphony #12, Op 112, "The Year 1917"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 431688-2

4:54 am

Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20 Op 20

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5008/9 (2)

5:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Andrey Chstiakov

Chant du Monde LDC-288053

5:05 am

Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata #2 in b-flat, Op 36

Jean-Philippe Collard,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62745-2 (2)

5:26 am

Glinka: Song, Where is our Rose?

Boris Christoff,b,

Angel 36133

5:28 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: Variations on a Theme by Glinka for Solo Oboe & Military Band

Temple University Wind Sym

Jonathan Blumenfeld,ob,

Albany TROY-271

5:36 am

Arensky: Violin Concerto in a, Op 54 Op 54

Radio Luxembourg Orch / Louis de Froment

Aaron Rosand,v,

Turnabout QTVS-34629

5:54 am

Tournier: "Deux Préludes Romantiques", Op 17 Op 17

Delos DE-3143

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

James Tyler & Robin Jeffrey, m's; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 415674-2

6:20 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDC7-47106-2

6:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C, Op 21

1st mvt

Vienna Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 439681-2 (2)

6:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, Op 74, "Harp"

3rd mvt, Presto

Eroica Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907254

6:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

1st mvt

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 472678-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Jr Strauss: Waltzes, "Accelerationen," Op 234

Vienna Phil/Josef Krips

DG 435335-2 (2)

7:18 am

Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D

1st mvt, "Allegro molto"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 430231-2

7:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

Finale

Ray Still, ob; Itzhak Perlman, v; Pinchas Zukerman, vi; Lynn Harrell, vc

Private recording

7:34 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite" (1889)

Mvts 1, 2, 4

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

7:50 am

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Itzhak Perlman, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG 423063-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Kurt Weill: "The Threepenny Opera"

Excerpts

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference RR-29-CD

8:20 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Ray Still, ob; Israel Phil/Itzhak Perlman, v

EMI/Ang CDC7-47073-2

8:26 am

American Trad: Der Heyser Bulgar

Itzhak Perlman, v; Klezmer Conservatory Band

EMI/Ang CDC5-55555-2

8:34 am

John Williams: "Air and Simple Gifts"

Anthony McGill, cl; Itzhak Perlman, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gabriela Montero, p
Anthony McGill,

Sony 70636-2

8:39 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

Aria, "Cielo e mar!"

Nicolai Gedda, t; Royal Opera House Orch/Giuseppe Patané

EMI CDM7-69550-2

8:49 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from summer festivals

9:05 am

Richard Strauss: "Metamorphosen"

Vienna Phil/Herbert Blomstedt at the 2017 Salzburg Festival

EBU

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "La Descente d'Orphée aux Enfers"

Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastian Daucé

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902279

10:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

10:31 am

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony 57338

10:41 am

Howard Hanson: Suite from "Merry Mount"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

11:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet #12 in F, Op 96, "American"

Dragon Quartet

Channel Classics CCS-39417

11:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat, R 548

Maurice André, tr; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69874-2

11:39 am

Giuseppe Verdi: Variations for Oboe and Orchestra

Alessandro Potenza, ob; Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0001090-02

11:52 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlo"

Chorus, "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

Excerpts

German Brass/Enrique Crespo

EMI CDC7-47692-2

12:15 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op 110

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8450

12:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello transcriptions: Waltz Op 34/2, Nocturne Op Posth

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Robert Koenig, p

Sebastian 2012

12:42 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447022-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D, "Titan"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427303-2

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto #4 in A, BWV 1055

Andreas Staier, hc; Freiburg Baroque Orch

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902181.82 (2)

2:17 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Lynn Harrell, vc; English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

EMI/Ang CDK5-65733-2

2:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #6 in B-Flat, K 238

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim, p

Teldec 21483-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80576

3:22 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Etude in g-sharp; "Poème" in F-Sharp

Yuja Wang, p (b 1987)

DG B0016606-02

3:31 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 46

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5169

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Muzio Clementi: Introduction, Andante & Allegretto after Mozart's "Batti, batti"

Maria Tipo, p

EMI CDC7-54766-2

4:15 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio #50 in D

John Hsu, baryton; David Miller, vi; Loretta O'Sullivan, vc

Dorian DOR-90233

4:34 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlo"

Ballet Music: "Il ballo della regina"

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

4:54 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

#2 in g

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66065-2

5:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony #3 in C, Op 52

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55533-2

5:30 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy in G, Op 56

Elisabeth Leonskaja, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 95069-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final"

Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

6:21 pm

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio #1, Op 35

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57033-2

6:47 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #9 in C, after Domenico Scarlatti

Café Zimmermann

Alpha 031

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

8:04 pm

Karl Goldmark: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 28

Nathan Milstein, v; Philharmonia Orch/Harry Blech

EMI/Ang CDC7-47421-2

8:37 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49797-2

8:49 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d on "La Folia," Op 5/12

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9844

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Brahms: Two songs for mezzo-soprano, viola, and piano; Beethoven: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Asher Fisch, conductor; vocal soloists & MSO Chorus--Verdi: "Requiem Mass."