Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 10, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Satie: "Le Fils des Étoiles" (1891)

Gidon Kremer,v,

Philips 456016-2

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky: "Herbstlied"

Slovak Radio Sym / Kirk Trevor

Richard Stoltzman,cl,

Navona Records NV-5801

12:09 am

Takemitsu: "A Way A Lone II" for string orchestra

Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80469

12:22 am

Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

Luba Edlina,p,

Chandos CHAN-8948/9 (2)

12:24 am

Mendelssohn: String Symphony #8 in D

Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

RCA 68069-2 (3)

12:54 am

Larsson: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64 Op 64

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

1:00 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Armenian Rhapsody on National Themes", Op 48

Slovak Radio Sym / Donald Johanos

Marco Polo 8.223629

1:05 am

Khachaturian: Concerto Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra (1961)

London Sym Orch / George Hurst

Mstislav Rostropovich,vc,

BBC BBCL-4073-2

1:28 am

Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Chant du Monde RUS-288171

1:29 am

Khachaturian: Concert Rhapsody in D-Flat for Piano and Orchestra (1968)

Moscow Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

Oxana Yablonskaya,p,

Naxos 8.550799

1:54 am

Noel-Gallon: Cantabile

Centaur CRC-2466

2:00 am

Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 Op 34

Johannes Somary

Vanguard SVC-45

2:05 am

Grieg: "Heart's Melodies," Op 5 Op 5

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / Earl Bernard Murray

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

2:08 am

Grieg: Songs, Op 52

Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

Naxos 8.550882

2:11 am

Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 Op 34

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

2:15 am

Grieg: "Haugtussa," Op 67 Op 67

Samuel Sanders,p,

Arabesque Z-6668

2:17 am

Grieg: Four Songs, Op 21 Op 21

Samuel Sanders,p,

Arabesque Z-6668

2:18 am

Grieg: Six Songs, Op 48 Op 48

John Solomons,p,

Centaur CRC-2679

2:20 am

Magnard: Symphony #1 in c, Op 4

Malmö Sym Orch / Thomas Sanderling

BIS CD-927

2:53 am

Godard: Suite for Flute and Orchestra, Op 116 Op 116

London Festival Orch / Ross Pople

Edward Beckett,f,

Black Box BBM-1049

3:00 am

Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary

Wallace Collection / John Wallace

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

3:05 am

Mozart: Divertimento #14 in B-Flat, K 270

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

3:17 am

Sor: Divertissement, Op 62

Julian Gray,g,

Dorian DIS-80111

3:27 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

3:28 am

Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31

English String Orch / William Boughton

Alan Hacker,cl,

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

3:54 am

Johnson: "Delight Galliard"

Christopher Wilson,l,

Virgin 91216-2

4:00 am

J Coprario: Fantasia a 5

Meridian Arts Ensemble Brass Quintet

t,

Channel Classics CCS-6594

4:01 am

Gesualdo: Madrigal, "Mille volte il di moro"

Channel Classics CCS-6594

4:05 am

Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in D, H XV:16

Canal Grande CG-9108

4:18 am

SPEER, Daniel: Three-Trombone Sonata

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

4:20 am

Shostakovich: Symphony #1 in f, Op 10

Moscow Phil / Lawrence Leighton Smith

Sheffield Lab CD-26

4:55 am

Morley: Madrigal, "Fyre, Fyre!"

Arabesque Z-6695

5:00 am

Diepenbrock: Chorus, "Auf dem See"

Uwe Gronostay

br,

NM Classics 92065

5:05 am

Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9250

5:09 am

Debussy: "La Mer"

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80617

5:33 am

Haydn: Song, "Sailor's Song"

Roger Vignoles,p,

Hyperion A-66165

5:35 am

Haydn: Piano Sonata #29 in E-Flat, H XVI:45

Emanuel Ax,p,

Sony SK-89363

5:54 am

Susato: Bransle

Vincent Cichowicz

Delos DE-3171

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Potpourri of Praise and Prayer"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

"Musette et Tambourin en Rondeau"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv B0004478-02

7:04 am

Henryk Gorecki: Symphony #3, Op 36, "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs"

Doreen de Feis, s; Gran Canaria Phil/Adrian Leaper

RCA 68387-2

7:59 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

#3, "Alerte"

Nancy Allen, h; String Orch/Ransom Wilson, f

Angel S-37308

8:03 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

"Ballabili" Dances (Ballet Music)

Metropolitan Opera Orch/James Levine

Sony SK-52489

8:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Chorus, "Fuoco di gioia"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Cho, Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 90267-2

8:13 am

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

8:29 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

4th mvt, "Andantino (Tema con variazioni)"

Cleveland String Quartet, Kames Vandemark, db; John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80225

8:38 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in C

New Brandenburg Collegium

MCA Classics MCAD-6402

9:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #86, "Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch"

Opening bass aria

Stephan Loges, b; English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-144 (2)

9:04 am

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem #3 (1848)

Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

Erato ECD-88235

9:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op 65

Paul Archibald, tr; Ian Brown, p; Nash Ensemble

Virgin 90751-2

9:42 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

Erato 80225-2

9:46 am

Marquez: "Danzon" #2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

9:56 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #2

"Farandole"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 60836-2-RG

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Études-tableaux," Op 33

#'s 5-9

Boris Giltburg, p

Naxos 8.573629

10:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C, Op 59/3, "Rasumovsky"

Emerson String Quartet

DG B0009666-72 (23)

10:50 am

Morten Lauridsen: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt

Hänssler Classic CD-98.272

10:57 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

EMI/Ang CDD7-64300-2

11:02 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

Frances Kelly, h; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-67291/2 (2)

11:17 am

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

11:32 am

Dag Wirén: Suite miniature, Op 8b

Torleif Thedéen, vc; Stefan Bojsten, p

BIS CD-797

11:42 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3 (1931)

Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920236

12:00 - 8:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

12:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a, Op 102

David Oistrakh, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

EMI/Ang CDM5-66219-2

12:36 pm

Jules Massenet: "Manon"

Duet, "Toi! Vous!...N'est-ce plus ma main"

Anna Netrebko, s; Rolando Villazón, t; Dresden Staatskapelle/Nicola Luisotti

DG B0008845-02

12:45 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572887

12:52 pm

Jean Baptiste Quinault: "Le Nouveau Monde"

Arion Ensemble

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1081

1:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #4 in G, BWV 1049

St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

St Luke's Collection SLC-0302 (2)

1:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

#5, Chaconne

Nathan Milstein, v

Teldec 95998-2

1:32 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Royal Phil Strings/Charles Rosekrans

Telarc CD-80562

1:44 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro Pezzi Sacri"

"Ave Maria"

Santa Cecilia Academy Cho & Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 84524-2

1:49 pm

Henri Herz: Variations on Non piu mesta fr Rossini's Cenerentola

Earl Wild, p

Vanguard OVC-4033

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op 15

Claudio Arrau, p; Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69177-2

2:53 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R 209

Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch

RCA 68433-2

3:01 pm

Eric Ewazen: "A Hymn for the Lost and the Living (In Memoriam 9/11/2001)"

Chris Gekker, tr; William Neil, o

MSR Classics MS-1112

3:11 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

3:37 pm

Norman Dello Joio: "Clarinet Concertante"

Robert Alemany, cl; Czech National Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Albany TROY-502

4:00 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

Alan Mandel, p

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

4:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-55120-2

4:52 pm

Giovanni Battista Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Susanne Mentzer, ms; Sharon Isbin, g

Erato 23419-2

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat, Op 83

Maurizio Pollini, p; Dresden Staatskapelle/Christian Thielemann

DG 479 2384

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

Suite

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 60928-2

6:19 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDS7-49531-2 (2)

6:50 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37b

August-September

Christoph Eschenbach, p

Ondine ODE-1104-5

7:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Waltz #2; "Tahiti Trot"

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

7:11 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony #3 in a, Op 44

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live 0779

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Neeme Järvi, conductor; Vadim Gluzman, violin--Glazunov:"Concert Waltz" #1. Prokofiev: Violin Concerto #1. Sibelius: Suite fr"Karelia;" Symphony #5.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

An historic Metropolitan Opera broadcast from 1939, Verdi's "Simon Boccanegra" (abridged)with Lawrence Tibbett, Ezio Pinza, Leonard Warren, Elisabeth Rethberg, and Giovanni Martinelli.