Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 11, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Boismortier: Daphnis et Chloe (Ballet Suite)

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

12:05 am

Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

Philips 416495-2

12:21 am

Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Vlado Perlemuter,p,

Nimbus NI-5011

12:27 am

Mozart: Minuet and Trio in G, K 1

Walter Gieseking,p,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63688-2 (8)

12:29 am

Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F, K 590

Teldec 72480-2 (4)

12:54 am

Gibbons: "A Royal Pavan"

London B0000807-02 (2)

1:00 am

Bloch: "Baal Shem" (1923)

Jascha Heifetz,v,

RCA 61777-2 (2)

1:05 am

Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a

Boston Sym Orch / Leonard Bernstein

DG 431768-2

1:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #6 in A-Flat, Op 53, "Heroic" Op 53

Vladimir Horowitz,p,

DG B0011458-02

1:30 am

Ravel: "Tzigane"

Jascha Heifetz,v,

RCA 61777-2 (2)

1:39 am

Franz, Robert: Song, Fur Musik, Op 10/1 Op 10/1

Lotte Lehmann,s,

Preiser E1-LKC-3894 (2)

1:40 am

Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam / Jaap ter Linden

Pauline Oostenrijk,obda,

Challenge Classics CC-72019

1:54 am

Buxtehude: Chorale Prelude, "Erhalt uns Herr bei deinem Wort"

Wolfgang Rübsam,o,

Bellaphon 690.01.023

2:00 am

Rousseau: Le devin du village

Orch / Louis de Froment

t,

CPO 999559-2

2:05 am

Haydn: Symphony #22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5179

2:22 am

Nietzsche: "Da geht ein Bach"

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

2:24 am

Jongen: Flute Sonata, Op 77 (1924) Op 77

Marc Grauwels,f,

Naxos 8.557111

2:55 am

Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

Dawn Upshaw,s,

Erato 96559-2

3:00 am

Garimond: Fantaisie Concertant on Rossini's The Barber of Seville

Bert Lucarelli,ob,

Price-Less D-21062

3:05 am

Franchomme: Grand Duo Concertant on themes from "Robert le Diable"

Lambert Orkis,p,

Sony SK-53980

3:18 am

Milhaud: "Duo concertante," Op 351

Heinz Blattmann,cl,

Jecklin JS-272-2

3:24 am

Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op 157b (1936)

Catherine Tait,v,

Arabesque Z-6569

3:26 am

Crusell: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op 3

cl,

Centaur CRC-2495

3:54 am

Tveitt: Suite #1, "A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger," Op 151

Stavanger Sym Orch / Ole Kristian Ruud

p,

BIS CD-987

4:00 am

Godowsky: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

Dante PSG-8903/4 (2)

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Impromptu #1 in A-Flat, Op 29

Garrick Ohlsson,p,

Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

4:09 am

Michalowski: Study after Chopin's Impromptu No. 1 in A Flat

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

4:13 am

Glazunov: Chopiniana

Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Algis Zuraitis

Melodiya SR-40231

4:20 am

Viardot-Garcia: Song, "Sérénade"

Karin Ott,s,

CPO 999044-2

4:22 am

Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 55

Leningrad Phil / Evgeny Mravinsky

Russian Disc RDCD-11165

4:54 am

Dowland: "Mistris Norrishis Delight"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

5:00 am

Bach: Prelude in c, BWV 537

L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

5:05 am

Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

Artur Schnabel,p,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63765-2 (8)

5:24 am

Schnabel: Piano Concerto (1901)

Vienna Orch / F Charles Adler

Helen Schnabel,p,

Spa 55

5:42 am

Sibelius: "Suite champêtre," Op 98b Op 98b

Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-830-2

5:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in b, R 424 (Op 26/10)

Paul Robinson

Ofra Harnoy,vc,

RCA 60155-2-RC

5:54 am

Sanz: "Canarios"

Sven Lundestad,g,

Okapi ORCD-001

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata #5 in F, K 57

Willi Boskovsky, v; Lili Kraus, p

EMI CHS7-63873-2 (6)

6:18 am

Carlos Chávez: Symphony #2, "Sinfonía India"

Venezuela Simón Bolivar Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90179

6:34 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419191-2

6:50 am

Edward Elgar: "Caractacus"

Triumphal March

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin Classics 91175-2

6:57 am

Edward Elgar: "Civic Fanfare"

Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart

Chandos CHAN-6573

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

Mvts 2-5

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 417834-2 (2)

7:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

"Sheep May Safely Graze"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

7:35 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

7:46 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 24224-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: Toccata, Op 11

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907169

8:10 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64

Excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 453439-2

8:21 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vocalise"

Eugene Izotov, ob; Elizaveta Kopelman, p

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

8:28 am

Serge Prokofiev: March in B-Flat, Op 99

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 429396-2

8:34 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Excerpts

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 425614-2

8:46 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le Coq d'Or"

Excerpts

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Richard Strauss: "Metamorphosen"

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon at the 2017 Proms

EBU

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Aranjuez ma pensée"

Isabel Leonard, ms; Sharon Isbin, g

Bridge 9491

10:06 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Sharon Isbin, g

Bridge 9491

10:16 am

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: Symphony in d

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

10:49 am

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

English Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

HNH 4001

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d, K 466

Martha Argerich, p; Orch di Padova e del Veneto/Alexandre Rabinovitch

Teldec 98407-2

11:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #3 in D, Op 18/3

Hagen String Quartet

Myrios Classics MYR-009

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le carnaval romain," Op 9

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

12:17 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony in F, "Urbs Roma" (1853)

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CZS7-62643-2 (2)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia, Op 33a, fr "Peter Grimes"

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-120

1:28 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "Toward the Sea" (1981)

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g

Marquis ERAD-147

1:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasia in C, D 934

Jennifer Koh, v; Reiko Uchida, p

Cedille CDR-90000073

2:28 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c, D 417, "Tragic"

Vienna Phil/István Kertész

London 430773-2 (4)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op 132

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Radio France Phil Orch/Lionel Bringuier

Erato 934134-2

3:23 pm

Ignaz Moscheles: "Concertante" in F

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

3:41 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto in A, D 96

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

DG Archiv B0003849-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

Gareth Morris, f; New Philharmonia Orch/David Willcocks

EMI/Ang CDR5-69858-2

4:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat, K 447

Eric Ruske, fh; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80367

4:34 pm

Gustav Holst: "Morris Dance Tunes"

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Arte Nova 34022-2

4:50 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 436468-2

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata #25 in B-Flat, K 378

Isaac Stern, v; Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony S2K-89936 (2)

5:21 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 472678-2 (2)

5:43 pm

Carl Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D, Op 8

Paul Goodwin, ob; Terzetto

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #39 in G, H XV:25

Arden Trio

Canal Grande CG-9108

6:19 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata in d, Op 2/7

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000155 (3)

6:39 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Pinchas Zukerman, v; English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 453909-2

6:56 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Bk 1

"Danseuses de Delphes"

Krystian Zimerman, p

Philips 456997-2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2017

Music from the Martin Theatre

The Danish String Quartet with pianist Juho Pohjonen, recorded 8/2/17--Haydn:Quartet in C, Op 20/2. Beethoven: Quartet in F, Op 59/1. Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in g, Op 57.

9:46 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 58019-2 (2)

10:00 pm

Arts Conversations

10:55 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture #1 in C, Op 138

Minnesota Orch/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

11:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

11:07 pm

Randall Thompson: "The Peaceable Kingdom"

American Repertory Singers/Leo Nestor

Arsis CD-103

11:35 pm

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

"Bénédiction de Dieu dans la Solitude"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67760

11:57 pm

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

Chicago Chorale/Bruce Tammen

Chicago Chorale 2007