Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 12, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wieniawski: Two Mazurkas, Op 19 Op 19

Charles DeCreus,

Prompt URS-50100

12:05 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: "Chant d'Hiver"

Radio Luxembourg Orch / Louis de Froment

Aaron Rosand,v,

Candide CE-31054

12:16 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Simon Preston,hc,

Argo 414486-2

12:24 am

Debussy: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"

Discover Int'l DICD-920255

12:26 am

Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 410254-2

12:54 am

Ravel: "Trois Chansons"

John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-509

1:00 am

Handel: "A Grand Instrumental Procession"

Robert King

Hyperion CDA-67286 (2)

1:05 am

Fasch: Orchestral Suite in d

Paul Dombrecht

Fuga Libera FUG-502

1:29 am

Schubert: Song, "An den Frühling," D 283

Elly Ameling,s,

Hyperion HYP-200

1:31 am

Neumann: Theme and Variations on a Theme of Schubert "(Sehnsuchtswalzer)"

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

MD+G Recordings L-3319

1:37 am

Schubert: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch / Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-1841-X

1:45 am

Rossini: "Ermione"

Canadian Opera Company Orch / Richard Bradshaw

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5148

1:53 am

Gibbons: "The Italian Ground"

Dorian DOR-90195

2:00 am

Sabino, Don Giovanni: Gagliarda Falsa

Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957159

2:05 am

Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

CBS MDK-46267

2:16 am

Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Württemberg Chamber Orch / Jörg Faerber

Sabine Meyer,cl,

RCA 61976-2

2:27 am

Hessen: Canzona

Ludwig Güttler

l,

Capriccio 10068

2:28 am

Shostakovich: Symphony #9 in E-Flat, Op 70

Dallas Sym Orch / Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90169

2:54 am

Handel: Motet, "O qualis de coelo sonus"

P l Németh

Mària Zàdori,s,

Hungaroton HCD-31649

3:00 am

Mozart: Symphony #40 in g, K 550

Berlin State Opera Orch / Richard Strauss

Koch 3-7076-2

3:05 am

Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op 70 Op 70

Dresden Staatskapelle / Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

3:12 am

Strauss: "Josephslegende" Symphonic Fragment, Op 64a Op 64a

Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572041

3:36 am

Strauss: Eight Songs, Op 10 Op 10

Barbara Hendricks,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55594-2

3:37 am

Bach: French Suite #6 in E, BWV 817

Ingrid Haebler,p,

Philips 456823-2 (2)

3:54 am

Mouret: Suite de Symphonies #2

St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

fh,

Philips 416815-2

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress (The Enchantress)"

Rotterdam Phil / Valery Gergiev

Dmitri Hvorostovsky,br,

Philips 426740-2

4:04 am

Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

RCA 61489-2

4:15 am

Brahms: "Deutsche Volkslieder" (1854-73)

Joseph Flummerfelt

Delos DE-3193

4:16 am

Brahms: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34

Price-less D-19076

4:54 am

Anon 16th c: Rumpelmetten

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

5:00 am

Glazunov: Serenade #1, Op 7

Royal Phil / Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

5:04 am

Glazunov: Serenade #2, Op 11

Israel Phil / David Amos

Meir Rimon,fh,

Crystal CD-513

5:08 am

Glazunov: "Idyll"

RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta / Jiri Starek

Anton Hammer,horn,

Koch 3-1611-2

5:15 am

Cui: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

James Stagliano,fh,

Boston Records BST-1009

5:17 am

Cherubini: "Capriccio (Etude)"

Pietro Spada,p,

Koch 350225 (2)

5:54 am

Mahler: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Philharmonia Orch / Luciano Berio

Thomas Hampson,br,

Teldec 74002-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto #6 in B-Flat, Op 4/6

Marie-Claire Alain, o; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Boston Skyline BSD-133

6:22 am

William Boyce: Overture #12 in G

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-6541

6:28 am

Gerald Finzi: "My Spirit Sang All Day"

The King's Singers

EMI 73311-2

6:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

1st mvt

Elena Duran, f; Sergei Bezrodny, hc; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

RCA 7991-2

6:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #103, "Ihr werdet weinen und heulen"

Aria, "Erholet euch, betrubte Sinnen"

Peter Schreier, t; Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10039

6:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-64629-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

1st mvt

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

7:13 am

Franz Schubert: Vocal quartet, "Die Nachtigall," D 724

Karl Dent, t; Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80340

7:21 am

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, D 90

#s 1-2

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

7:35 am

Thomas Weelkes: "Since Robin Hood"

King's Singers

EMI CD-EMX-2129

7:37 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Fanfare & Love Scene

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

7:51 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Battle, Victory, Epilogue

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

7:54 am

Percy Grainger: "Walking Tune"

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Entrance of Carmen and Habanera

Tatiana Troyanos, ms; John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Georg Solti

London 414489-2 (3)

8:11 am

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

Processional

Original Broadway cast

Sony SK-60583

8:19 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik"

Excerpts

Musica Antiqua Cologne members

Archive 429774-2

8:35 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata #2 in g, Op 22

Mvts 3-4

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-106

8:48 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony #8 in E-Flat, "Symphony of a Thousand"

Portion of finale

Soloists, Cho's; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 414493-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:05 am

Franz Josef Haydn: Symphony #99 in E-Flat

BBC Phil/Mark Wigglesworth at the 2017 Proms

EBU

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata #3 in C, BWV 1005

Tanya Gabrielian, p

MSR Classics MS-1594

10:23 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

11:00 am

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Royal Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

RCA 60942-2

11:31 am

Raoul Koczalski: "Valse fantastique" in b, Op 49

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4790084

11:34 am

Josef Suk: Fantasy in g, Op 24

Pamela Frank, v; Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 460316-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

12:22 pm

Frank Bridge: Suite for String Orchestra

London Phil/Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCS.73

12:46 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

Donald Peck, f; Elizabeth Buccheri, p

Boston Records BR-1042-CD

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in d (1877)

Lynn Harrell, vc; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414387-2

1:31 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Caprice sur des airs danois et russes," Op 79

Wm Bennett, f; James Campbell, cl; Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p
Wm Bennett,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

1:45 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24

Ecossaise, Polonaise, Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

2:00 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

2:24 pm

Valery Gavrilin: "Sketches"

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters 2009

2:47 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Finnish Sketches, Op 89

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000163

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op 5/6

Academy of Ancient Music members/Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907467.68 (2)

3:18 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Suite

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

3:35 pm

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g, Op 10

Carmina String Quartet

Denon CO-75164

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Thomas Arne: Overture #6 in B-Flat

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

4:15 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie" in f, Op 49

Maria-Joao Pires, p

DG 457585-2

4:34 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90181

4:52 pm

Emile Waldteufel: Waltzes, "Les Sirènes", Op 154

Vienna Volksoper Orch/Franz Bauer-Theussl

Philips 400012-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita #5 in G, BWV 829

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4782163 (2)

5:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #79 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

5:43 pm

Robert Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op 134

Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-46272

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #6 in A, Op 30/1

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902025.27 (4)

6:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: "En saga," Op 9

Finnish Radio Sym Orch/Saraste

RCA 7822-2-RC

6:47 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118

#2, Intermezzo in A

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

6:57 pm

Ede Poldini: "Poupée valsante"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo

Canadian Brass

Steinway & Sons 30008

8:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A, K 219, "Turkish"

Hilary Hahn, v; Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie/Paavo Järvi

DG B0022698-02

8:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Little Suite from the Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39431

8:43 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22

#2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

8:53 pm

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

8:55 pm

Anon 16th c: Ballo de' Cigni (Dance of the Swans)

New London Consort/Philip Pickett

L'oiseau Lyre 448559-2

8:59 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-44798

9:04 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in f, Op 34

Stephen Hough, p; Takacs Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67551

9:45 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

9:54 pm

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 17

#4 in a

Yundi Li, p

DG 481 2443

10:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #9, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

10:13 pm

George Dyson: Vespers

St Catharine's College Cho/Owen Rees

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9065

10:18 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Touch her soft lips and part"

Cleveland Orch/Louis Lane

Sony MFK-48260

10:20 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Agincourt Song

Bournemouth Sym/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

10:24 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sea Pictures," Op 37

#2, "In Haven"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc

EMI/Ang 59488-2

10:27 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 60

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Joshua Bell

Sony 49176-2

11:00 pm

Joseph Haydn: Variations in f, Hob. XVII:6

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony 42086-2

11:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op 9/5

London Haydn Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67611 (2)

11:41 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Suor Angelica"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

11:47 pm

Arthur Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo

Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

Northeastern NR-227-CD