Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 13, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

Nancy Allen,h,

Angel DS-37339

12:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

ORTF National Orch / Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM5-66230-2

12:22 am

Liebermann: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

Stephen Hough,p,

Hyperion CDA-66966

12:23 am

Liebermann: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

Stephen Hough,p,

Hyperion CDA-66966

12:24 am

Alkan: "Super flumina Babylonis", Op 52

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67218

12:30 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh" (1903-5)

Leningrad Phil / Evgeny Mravinsky

Mel/BMG 29408-2

12:54 am

G Coincy: Efforcier m'estuet ma voiz

Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907317

1:00 am

Rossini: "William Tell"

Lyon Opéra Orch / Gabriele Ferro

Katia Ricciarelli,s,

Virgin 61139-2

1:05 am

Rossini: "William Tell"

Atlanta Sym Orch / Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80334

1:16 am

Grétry: "Guillaume Tell"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

1:22 am

Rossini: "William Tell"

CBS MS-7338

1:23 am

Huber: Symphony #1 in d, Op 63, "Tellsinfonie"

Stuttgart Phil / Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1042-2

1:55 am

Hahn: "Le rossignol éperdu"

Earl Wild,p,

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

2:00 am

Carreño: Un rêve en mer, Op 28 Op 28

Clara Rodriguez,p,

Fundacion Mmg FD-2522002237

2:05 am

Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

London Phil / Jesús López-Cobos

Angel Romero,g,

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

2:23 am

Plaza: "Fuga romántica venezolana" (1950)

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdes

Dorian DOR-90227

2:29 am

Moleiro: "Children's Suite"

Clara Rodriguez,p,

ASV CDDCA-890

2:31 am

Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet #2 in f, Op 2

Virgin 91183-2

2:54 am

Isaac: "Ich stund an einem Morgen"

New York Kammermusiker

tb,

Dorian DOR-90133

3:00 am

Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

3:05 am

Walton: Cello Concerto (1956)

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

Lynn Harrell,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54572-2

3:34 am

Thomson: Five Songs to Poems by William Blake (1951)

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

Mack Harrell,br,

CRI SRD-398

3:37 am

Rachmaninoff: Romance in f-sharp (1890)

Lynn Harrell,vc,

London 414340-2

3:39 am

Schubert: "Schwanengesang," D 957

Alexander Kipnis,b,

CBS M-30405

3:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Clavier Concerto in A, R 780 (after R 546)

Igor Kipnis

Igor Kipnis,hc,

Chesky CD-78

3:53 am

Byrd: "Wolsey's Wilde"

Igor Kipnis,hc,

Music & Arts CD-243

4:00 am

Gretchaninov: Suite for Cello Orchestra, Op 86

Koch CD-311008

4:05 am

Brahms: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Daniel Barenboim,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62758-2

4:34 am

Jacob: "Salute to USA" (1976)

James Stobart

Unicorn-Kanchana UN1-72012

4:35 am

Gould: "American Salute"

London Phil / Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

4:39 am

Lane, Philip: London Salute

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Paul Lewis

ASV CDWHL-2138

4:43 am

Sousa: "A Salute to John Philip Sousa"

RCA 68076-2

4:53 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Irish Dragoon

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion

o,

Naxos 8.559029

5:00 am

Festa: Madrigal, "E' morta la speranza"

Paul van Nevel

Sony SK-53116

5:05 am

Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Håkan Hardenberger,tr,

DG 469229-2 (2)

5:12 am

Galilei: Fuga a l'unisono

Jürgen Hübscher,l,

DG Archiv 2533323

5:14 am

Saint-Saëns: Symphony in F, "Urbs Roma" (1853)

ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CZS7-62643-2 (2)

5:55 am

Ciconia: "Le ray au soleyl"

Crawford Young

viol,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905241

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47544

6:16 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Mvts 2-3

Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

6:28 am

Arnold Schoenberg: "Fanfare for A Bowl Concert"

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

6:34 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c-sharp, Op 131

Finale

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 463579-2

6:40 am

George Frideric Handel: "Atalanta"

"Care Selve"

Arleen Auger, s; Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos 3026

6:48 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik"

Excerpts

Musica Antiqua Cologne members

Archive 429774-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Gioacchino Rossini: "La Gazza Ladra"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

7:17 am

Benedetto Marcello: Oboe Concerto in C

Mvts 2-3

Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin Classics 59686-2

7:25 am

Various: "Mascherata de Cacciatori; Matona Mia Cara"

King's Singers

EMI CD-EMX-2129

7:34 am

Gottfried Stölzel: Trumpet Sonata in C

Maurice André, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jorg Faerber

EMI CDC7-49572-2

7:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

"Bist du bei mir"

Arleen Auger, s; Mostly Mozart Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos 3026

7:51 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

4th mvt

Brendel, p; Zehetmair, v; T Zimmermann, vi; R Duven, vc; P Riegelbauer, db
Richard Duven,

Philips 446001-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op 35

Festival in Baghdad

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner; Sidney Harth, v

RCA 68168-2

8:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 43

"Marche miniature"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

8:22 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Song, "Gopak"

Nicolai Ghiaurov, b; Pavlina Dokovska, p

RCA 62501-2

8:27 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Gopak"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

8:34 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op 7

Finale

Elizabeth Rich, p; Janácek Phil/Dennis Burkh

Centaur CRC-2283

8:49 am

Arnold Schoenberg: "Friede auf Erden," Op 13

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80406

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #4 in g

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Oslo Phil/Vasily Petrenko

EBU

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

David Johnson: Trumpet Tune in D

Christopher Herrick, o (Westminster Abbey)

Hyperion CDA-68214

10:02 am

Enrico Bossi: "Pièce héroïque," Op 128

Christopher Herrick, o (St Eustache Church, Paris)

Hyperion CDA-68214

10:13 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat, K 482

Rudolf Serkin, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 415488-2

11:00 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis (1919)

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-49394-2

11:20 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op 6/11

St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 410048-2 (3)

11:39 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso #2

Eastman Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 432718-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Gaudete Brass and Red Star Brass live from Pritzker Pavilion at Millennium Park

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Kurka: "Serenade for Small Orchestra," Op 25

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

1:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

"La Flute enchantée"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000104

1:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

1:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet #3 in C, K 285b

Samuel Baron, f; Fine Arts Quartet Members

Boston Skyline BSD-142

2:00 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #2, Op 42, "Iveria"

Sydney Sym Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Marco Polo 8.220369

2:27 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

Conifer 51292-2

2:49 pm

Franz Schubert: "German Dances" (16), D 783

Michel Dalberto, p

Denon CO-78955

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #29 in A, K 201

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777598 (2)

3:34 pm

Arthur Foote: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

Sarah Johnson, v; Peter Kairoff, p

Albany TROY-150

3:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Jephtha" (1751)

Sinfonia

Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

3:54 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

Aria, "Ombra mai fu (Largo)"

Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

3:57 pm

Jean Joseph Mouret: Suite de Simphonies

Trumpet Fanfare

Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Franz Lachner: "Ball-Suite" in D, Op 170

"Introduction and Polonaise"

Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223594

4:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Anthony Marwood, v; Susan Tomes, p

Hyperion CDA-66934

4:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60298-2-RG

4:52 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

#3, "La campanella"

Jeffrey Reid Baker, syn

Newport Classic NC-60022

4:55 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Trumpet Tune

Christopher Dearnley, o

Guild GMCD-7102

4:58 pm

Orlando Gibbons: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

King's Singers

MMG 1159

5:01 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "La cì darem" fr Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op 2

Claudio Arrau, p; London Phil/Eliahu Inbal

Philips 6500422

5:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053

Heinz Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412851-2

5:41 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La Jeunesse d'Hercule," Op 50

Philharmonia/Charles Dutoit

London 425021-2

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, D 87

Fine Arts Quartet

Boston Skyline BSD-143

6:23 pm

Francesco Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Zdenek, Bedrich Tylsar, fh's; Capella Istropolitana/Frantisek Vajnar

Naxos 8.550459

6:45 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#7, "Fandango (Zarabanda)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDR5-69850-2

6:55 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)

#3 in G-Flat

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88181

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Jonathan Biss, p

Onyx 4115

8:26 pm

Johan Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Vaclav Smetacek

Supraphon SU-4000-2

8:35 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony #4 in G

Cleveland Orch/George Szell; Judith Raskin, s

Sony SBK-46535

9:35 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" #1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

9:49 pm

"The Butterfly Lovers"

I, "Falling in Love"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

11:00 pm

Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal