Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 14, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Weber: "Euryanthe"

Marek Janowski

EMI/Ang CMS7-63509-2 (3)

12:02 am

Weber: "Der Freischütz"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

12:05 am

Haydn: Symphony #73 in D, "La chasse"

Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orch / Christoph Campestrini

Orfeo C-466971-A

12:26 am

Mozart: "La chasse," K 320f

Willi Boskovsky

London STS-15280/4 (5)

12:27 am

Villa-Lobos: Cello Sonata, Op 66 Op 66

Stephen Swedish,p,

Gasparo GSCD-365

12:55 am

Handel: "Alcina"

John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

1:00 am

Busoni: "Sonatina brevis in Signo Joannis Sebastiani Magni" (1918)

David Buechner,p,

Con CD-4212

1:05 am

Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #5 in D, BWV 1050

Linde Consort / H-M Linde

Herbert Hoever,v,

Virgin 61154-2 (2)

1:27 am

BACH/BUSONI: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme

Paul Jacobs,p,

Arbiter 124 (2)

1:29 am

Busoni: "Widmung" (1914)

David Buechner,p,

Con CD-4212

1:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Detroit Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

1:54 am

Kymlicka: Five Preludes (1986)

Antonin Kubalek,p,

Dorian DOR-90121

2:00 am

Patterson: "Paris Fanfare" (1994)

Philharmonia Orch / David Honeyball

Hyperion CDA-66870

2:01 am

Patterson: "Brussels" Fanfare (1994)

David Honeyball

Hyperion CDA-66870

2:02 am

Patterson: "Eurostar Fanfare" (1994)

David Honeyball

Hyperion CDA-66870

2:04 am

Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #2 (1930)

London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

Everest EVC-9007

2:09 am

STRAUSS, Johann: Polka schnell, Vergnugungszug, Op 281 Op 281

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch / Peter Guth

br,

Discover Int'l DICD-920240

2:12 am

Strauss: Eisenbahn-Lust Waltzes, Op 89 Op 89

Slovak State Phil / Mika Eichenholz

Marco Polo 8.223470

2:19 am

Fahrbach i, Philipp: Locomotiv-Galopp, Op 31 Op 31

Slovak State Phil / Mika Eichenholz

Marco Polo 8.223471

2:24 am

Grainger: "Train Music"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

2:25 am

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

Czech Phil / Nikolai Anosov

Julian Sitkovetsky,v,

Supraphon SU-30052001

2:53 am

Kotter: Us tiefer Not schry ich zu dir

Capriccio 10228

3:00 am

Purcell: Trio Sonata #9 in b

Chandos CHAN-8663

3:05 am

Mozart: Symphony #31 in D, K 297, "Paris"

London Mozart Players / Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

3:23 am

Borodin: "Serenata alla spagnola"

Onyx 4002

3:26 am

Finzi, Gerald: Three Short Elegies, Op 5 Op 5

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-8936

3:27 am

Bach: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat, after BWV 49, 169, 1053

Joshua Rifkin

Stephen Hammer,ob,

Pro Arte CDD-153

3:46 am

Verdi: "Otello"

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0001090-02

3:52 am

Finzi, Gerald: Seven Partsongs, Op 17 Op 17

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-8936

4:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

Maryinsky Theatre Orch / Valery Gergiev

Anna Netrebko,s,

DG B0008153-02

4:05 am

WF Bach: Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger,ob,

Sony SK-58965

4:13 am

WF Bach: Twelve Polonaises

Heida Hermanns,p,

Society for Forgotten Music S-2009

4:15 am

Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op 35

Vienna State Opera Orch / Mario Rossi

Vanguard SVC-90

4:55 am

Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 43 Op 43

ASV CDDCA-660

5:00 am

Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Israel Phil / Istvan Kertész

London 4757730

5:05 am

Hummel: Piano Sonata #4 in C, Op 38

Ian Hobson,p,

Arabesque Z-6566

5:35 am

Handel: March in D, HWV 345

Robert King

Hyperion CDA-67286 (2)

5:36 am

Elgar: Coronation March, Op 65 (1911)

Royal Phil / Yehudi Menuhin

Virgin 61199-2

5:47 am

Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March (1953)

London Sym Orch / André Previn

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2127

5:55 am

Lawes: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

DG Archiv 419613-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Edward Elgar: "Starlight Express," Op 78

Overture & Finale

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:14 am

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

6:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K 301

1st mvt

Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

DG B0005736-02

6:35 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian March

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

6:40 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

Finale, Con moto

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 425614-2

6:50 am

Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"

Suite #3 in A

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Luigi Cherubini: Concert Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-54438-2

7:20 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Duet with chorus, "Von deiner Gut', oh Herre und Gott"

Susan Gritton, Kyle Ketelsen, Music of the Baroque/Jane Glover

MOB 2007

7:35 am

Benjamin Britten: Three Divertimenti

Waltz & Burlesque

Sorrel Quartet

Chandos CHAN-9469

7:42 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong setting, "Down by the Salley Gardens"

Arleen Auger, s; Dalton Baldwin, p

Delos D/CD-3029

7:49 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

#s 1-2

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 420245-2

7:57 am

Valdemar HENRIQUE: Song, "Boi-Bumba"

Kathleen Battle, s; Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47196-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in C

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-42478

8:18 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata #62 in E-Flat, H XVI:52

Finale

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446921-2 (5)

8:24 am

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e

Finale

Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn

DG 463579-2

8:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069

Mvts 2-5

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 414505-2 (2)

8:50 am

Luigi Cherubini: Requiem Mass in c

Introit, Kyrie, Sanctus

Ambrosian Chorus, Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDFB5-68613-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364

Vilde Frang, v; Lawrence Power, vi; German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi

EBU

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Stabat Mater," Op 58

"Eja mater, fons amoris"

Prague Philharmonic Choir, Czech Philharmonic/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 1510 (2)

10:11 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 2/2

Nobert Kraft, g; Bonnie Silver, hc

Chandos CHAN-8937

10:32 am

John Duffy: Heritage Symphonic Dances

Royal Phil/Richard Williams

ASV CDDCA-630

10:53 am

Lukas Foss: "Capriccio" for Cello and Piano

Yehuda Hanani, vc; Michelle Levin, p

Koch 3-7070-2

11:00 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen String Quartet

DG 419600-2

11:29 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flautino Concerto in C, R 443

Michael Copley, r; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 415275-2

11:43 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

"I'm called little Buttercup"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:05 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op 26

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-936-2

12:18 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8842

12:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op 11

#3, Scene in the garden

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 439886-2

12:40 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Instrumental Suite

Bath Festival Orch/Yehudi Menuhin; Joan Carlyle, s

EMI/Ang CDK5-65341-2

12:56 pm

Henry Purcell: "Ayres for the Theatre"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #5 in D, BWV 1050

Jaime Martin, f; Kenneth Sillito, v; St Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p

Sony 82429-2 (3)

1:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Carlton Classics 91612

1:48 pm

William Walton: "Troilus and Cressida" (1947-54)

Suite: Scherzo

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8772

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV:16

Emil Gilels, p; Leonid Kogan, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 4777476 (2)

2:22 pm

Gian-Carlo Menotti: Triple Concerto "a Tre" (1970)

London Sym Orch/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

2:47 pm

Alfredo Casella: Trio in D after Clementi

Edison Trio

Stradivarius STR-33428

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Phantasy Quartet," Op 2

Alex Klein, ob; Vermeer Quartet members

Cedille 093

3:19 pm

Hubert Parry: Symphony #5 in b, Symphonic Fantasia 1912

London Phil/Mathias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9120/2 (3)

3:50 pm

Thomas Armstrong: Fantasy Quintet for piano and strings

Catherine Edwards, p; London PhilStrings/Paul Daniel

Chandos CHAN-9657

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

"Ricercar à 6"

Rondo Violoncello/Peter Buck

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905240

4:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #11 in B-Flat, Op 22

Rudolf Buchbinder, p

RCA 787510 (9)

4:45 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1

Trio in E-Flat

Florilegium Baroque Ensemble

Channel Classics CCS-19198

5:01 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

5:04 pm

Enrique Arbós: "Tango", Op 2

Ara Malikian, v; Serouj Kradjian, p

Verso VRS-2017

5:04 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69567-2

5:23 pm

François Couperin: "Les Nations"

"La Française"

Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65732-2

5:44 pm

Fernando Sor: Fantaisie, Op 30

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61607-2

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Pamela Frank, v; Peter Serkin, p

London 455643-2

6:25 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-234

6:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 3/2

Northern Sinfonia/George Malcolm

ASV CDQS-6024

6:55 pm

Emile Waldteufel: Bella Bocca Polka, Op 163

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #1 in d, Op 43

Finale, "Gavotte"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

8:06 pm

César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Vadim Repin, v; Nikolai Lugansky, p

DG 4778794

8:35 pm

Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446657-2

8:40 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Theme and Variations in F, Op 97

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9886

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Weber: "Wiegenlied;" Schubert: Piano Trio #2.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart, conductor; Marcus Trunchinski, narrator; MSO Chorus& Milwaukee Children's Choir--Haydn: Symphony #103, "Drum Roll;" Walton:"Henry V, A Shakespeare Scenario."