Schedule

Playlist for Friday, September 15, 2017

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Romantica"

Teldec 76990-2

12:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75

Pinchas Zukerman,v,

Philips 416158-2

12:19 am

Lehár, Franz: "Paganini"

Richard Bonynge

London Voices,

Telarc CD-80435

12:20 am

Atterberg, Kurt: Symphony #7, Op 45, "Sinfonia Romantica"

Malmö Sym Orch / Michail Jurowski

Sterling CDS-1026-2

12:54 am

ANON 16th c, Italian: Dindirindin

Hespérion XX / Jordi Savall

g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49008-2

1:00 am

Biber, Heinrich: "Magnificat"

Yale Collegium Players / Simon Carrington

Carus 83.348

1:05 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Balletto a 4 "Fencing School" in G

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 429230-2

1:15 am

Muffat, Georg: Concerto grosso #5 in G

Channel Classics CCSSA-27408

1:25 am

Wagenseil, Georg Christoph: Sonata No. 3 in c, Suite de pieces

Piccolo Concerto Wien

h,

Symphonia SY-99168-9 (2)

1:26 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto #3 in C, Op 26

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Dickran Atamian,p,

Delos DE-3155

1:54 am

Vall-Riestra, Jose Maria: Ao pe da fogueira (Prelude 15)

Itzhak Perlman,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49514-2

2:00 am

Grétry, André: "Le Jugement de Midas"

Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1095

2:03 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: "Élégie," Op 30 Op 30

Nobuko Imai,vi,

Chandos CHAN-8873

2:10 am

Eller, Heino: "Elegia" (1931)

Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

Eluned Pierce,h,

Chandos CHAN-8525

2:23 am

WILLAERT, Adrian: Ricercare

Camerata Hungarica

Hungaroton SLPX-11983/84 (2)

2:24 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D, D 82

Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5198

2:52 am

Narvaez, Luis de: "Diferencias sobre 'O gu rdame las vacas'"

Roberto Díaz,g,

Vanguard SVC-49

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Edward Aldwell,p,

Nonesuch 79272-2 (2)

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Sergio Assad,g,

Nonesuch 79292-2

3:09 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Prelude and Fugue in d, K 405/4

DG 423110-2

3:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Laszlo Mezo,vc,

Hungaroton QUAL-11449

3:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen,hc,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49727-2 (2)

3:24 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Concerto in d, Op 8

London Phil / Jane Glover

Xue Wei,v,

ASV CDDCA-780

3:54 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" in D (1919)

Marcia Eckert,p,

Cambria CD-1085

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Goin' Home"

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet #12 in F, Op 96, "American"

London Sym Orch / Klauspeter Seibel

James Galway,f,

DG B0003024-02

4:13 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Twelve "Cypresses" (1887)

Pro Arte CDD-237

4:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #14 in c-sharp, Op 131

Calliope CAL-3633.9 (7)

4:55 am

Palestrina, Giovanni: Motet, "Jesu rex admirabilis"

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3227

5:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch / Nello Santi

Plácido Domingo,t,

Teldec 23292-2

5:04 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

5:11 am

Arensky, Anton: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

USSR Radio Sym Orch / Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

5:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Thamos, King of Egypt," K 345

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-75372

5:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384

Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

5:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384

Philips 426735-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:02 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto in D

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094-2

6:13 am

Gordon Jacob: Clarinet Concertino (after Tartini)

Charles Russo, cl; Chamber Orch/David Gilbert

Premier PRCD-1052

6:27 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g, "Devil's Trill"

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, l

RCA 68769-2

6:43 am

Gordon Jacob: "Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil" Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

6:47 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in g, R 439 (Op 10/2), "La notte"

Michala Petri, r; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68543-2

7:02 am

John Phillip SOUSA: Rose, Shamrock and Thistle

Royal Artillery Band/Keith Brion

Naxos 8.559059

7:07 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in b, Op 2/2

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

7:22 am

John Field: Nocturne #7 in C

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

7:28 am

John Field: Nocturne #13 in d

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

7:32 am

John Field: Nocturne #16 in F

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

7:39 am

Alexander Mackenzie: Scottish Rhapsody #2, "Burns," Op 24

BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

8:02 am

Mark O'Connor: Trio #1, "Poets and Prophets"

Eroica Trio

EMI 07351-2

8:17 am

Lukas Foss: "American Landscapes"

2nd mvt, Variations on "The Wayfaring Stranger"

Sharon Isbin, g; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Virgin 55083-2

8:29 am

Andre Previn: Guitar Concerto

Finale, "Slow"

Eduardo Fernàndez, g; Royal Phil/André Previn

London 425107-2

8:39 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Music from the BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

9:05 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op 36

BBC Welsh National Orch/Ryan Wigglesworth

EBU

9:39 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Trio Sonata in b, Wq 143

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Emmanuel Pahud, f; Sebastian Klinger, vc; Peter Kofler, hc
Peter Kofler,

DG 479 2479

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Earl Wild: Variations on Gershwin's "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30090

10:19 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op 150

Joanne Polk, p; members of Lark String Quartet

Arabesque Z-6747

10:35 am

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Bal Masqué", Op 22

Moravian Phil/Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

10:42 am

Leos Janácek: Wind Sextet, "Mládí (Youth)"

Claude Debussy Wind Quintet; Bruno Martinez, b-cl

Harmonia Mundi HMN-911624

11:02 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Avalon String Quartet

Channel Classics CCS-14898

11:31 am

Darius Milhaud: Cello Concerto #1, Op 136

Janos Starker, vc; Philharmonia Orch/Walter Süsskind

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68745-2 (2)

11:47 am

Marin Marais: "Pièces en Trio"

Suite #10 in e

Musica Pacifica

Virgin 61365-2 (2)

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:06 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony #4 in e, Op 98

Elgin Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Grams

WFMT Recording

12:47 pm

David Popper: Fantasy on Little-Russian (Ukrainian) Themes

Janos Starker, vc; Shigeo Neriki, p

Delos DE-3065

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Pehr Henrik Nordgren: "Portraits of Country Fiddlers"

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

1:21 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3144

1:31 pm

Leo Weiner: Suite, Op 18 (Hungarian Folk Dances for Orchestra)

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9029

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Rudolf Buchbinder, p

RCA 787510 (9)

2:27 pm

Franz Berwald: Symphony #2 in D, "Sinfonie capricieuse"

Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65866-2

2:53 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 43

#5, "Erotik"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

Teldec 93671-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture and Venusberg Music

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45749

3:31 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Elsa's dream, "Einsam in trüben Tagen"

Régine Crespin, s; French National Radio Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-69547-2

3:38 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances

Güher, Süher Pekinel, p's

Berlin Classics 0011182-BC

4:15 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46

Czech State Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550140

4:34 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7609-2

4:58 pm

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 67

#2 in g, "Cantabile"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 413449-2

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite #4 in F, BWV 809

Prelude

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-60277

5:06 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Scenes Historiques" Suite #1

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

EBU

5:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77008-2 (2)

5:47 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 11

Barry Tuckwell, fh; Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 430370-2

6:20 pm

Wagner/Liszt: Lohengrin

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

6:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434336-2

6:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La Valse"

Lara Downes, p

Postcards 772001-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

BBC Promenade Concerts 2017

Les Siècles conducted by François-Xavier Roth; Cédric Tiberghien, piano--Saint-Saens:"La Princesse Jaune" Overture. delibes: Ballet music fr "Lakmé." Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5, "Egyptian."Franck: "Les Djinns." Lalo: Excerpts fr "Namouna." Saint-Saens: Bacchanale fr "Samson and delilah."

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

Tonight's topic is Mason Bates' opera "The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs" at the Santa Fe Opera.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Operatic baritone Sir Geraint Evans interviewed in 1974