Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 16, 2017

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Sonata da chiesa, Op 5/1 Op 5/1

Orch / Richard Hickox

ct,

London STS-15441

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

12:33 am

Byrd, William: "Adoramus te" (Gradualia, 1605)

ASV CDGAU-214

12:35 am

Lehár, Franz: "Magyar Abrand," Hungarian Fantasy, Op 45

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Robert McDuffie,v,

Telarc CD-80402

12:43 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

English Chamber Orch / Steuart Bedford

William Bennett,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

12:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Joseph Villa,p,

Second Hearing GS-9006

1:00 am

Batchelar, Daniell: A Pavin

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

Peter Schmidl,cl,

Camerata 32CM-126

1:26 am

Pijper, Willem: "Six Symphonic Epigrams" (1928)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

f,

Radio Nederland RCO-11004 (14)

1:28 am

Badings, Henk: Symphony #5 (1948)

Netherlands Radio Phil / Jean Fournet

f,

Radio Nederland 97019 (8)

1:54 am

Bacheler, Daniel: "Volta"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

2:00 am

Lehár, Franz: Melodies from "Paganini"

The Salon Orchestra

Pro Arte PAD-136

2:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"

Saarbrücken Radio Sym Orch / Marcello Viotti

Alexander Markov,v,

Erato 45788-2

2:35 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838)

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67370

2:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

Naxos 8.550960

2:41 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia and Fugue in c, BWV 582

San Francisco Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

RCA 61892-2

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

Naxos 8.550960

3:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Toronto Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Finlandia 14911-2

3:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

Cleveland Orch / Oliver Knussen

DG B0002123-02

3:28 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Sylvia Carbonel,p,

Adda 590052

3:29 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Cello Sonata in g, Op 65

Emanuel Ax,p,

Sony SK-53112

3:55 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Mayerling" Suite (film score, 1936)

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223467

4:00 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Rondo in c, Wq 59/4

Alexei Lubimov,forte,

MCA Classics AED-68006

4:05 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Baltimore Sym Orch / Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

4:17 am

Linde, Bo: Two Songs

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG B0001857-02

4:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #1 in d, BWV 812

Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

Bayer BR-100025/26-CD (2)

4:34 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Suite for Orchestra, Op 49

Bohemia Chamber Phil / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K 600

Sony SK-47672

5:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Belle of Chicago

Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

o,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

5:02 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Northern Pines March

Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

o,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

5:05 am

Sowerby, Leo: "From the Northland: Suite for Orchestra"

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000033

5:26 am

Trad, Irish: Northern March

Ann Marie Morgan,viga,

Dorian DOR-90166

5:28 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

James Ehnes,v,

Telarc CD-80398

5:32 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

Horacio Gutiérrez,p,

Telarc CD-80193

5:55 am

Chopin: "Études," Op 10

Nikolai Lugansky,p,

Erato 80228-2

6:00 am

Starer, Robert: "Three Israeli Sketches"

Gerald Berthiaume,p,

Albany TROY-205

6:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A, K 298

Virgin 90740-2

6:16 am

Duffy, John: "Three Jewish Portraits"

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Zdenek Macal

n,

Koss Classics KC-1022

6:18 am

Lavry, Marc: "Three Jewish Dances"

Jacques Israelievitch,v,

Ibs 1028

6:25 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Israel" Symphony (1916)

Vanguard OVC-4047

6:54 am

Chajes, Julius: Israeli Melodies

Alan Heatherington

p,

Centaur CRC-2140

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedm

Omega OCD-1012

7:12 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op 66

Dresden Staatskapelle/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

7:25 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Entry of the Gods into Valhalla"

David Allen Wehr, p

Con CD-4199

7:32 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

London 444322-2

7:49 am

Antonio Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

7:58 am

Chopin: Preludes, Op 28

#19 in E-flat

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

8:04 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Festival March"

Latvian National Sym Orch/Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1199

8:09 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Dorian DOR-90302

8:19 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDZE5-68860-2 (5)

8:28 am

Ennio Morricone: Once Upon a Time in America (Music for the Film)

Deborah's Theme

Jill Washington, s; City of Prague Phil/Paul Batemen

Silva SSD-1057

8:32 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in d, Op 107, "Reformation"

Finale, "Andante con moto-Allegro maestoso"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Teldec 44933-2

8:42 am

Francis Poulenc: Song, "Les Chemins de l'amour"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 457657-2

8:46 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio Sinfonico"

Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

9:00 am

David Guion: "The Arkansas Traveler"

Eugene Rowley, p

Premier PRCD-1024

9:03 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

9:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #14 in A, K 114

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

9:31 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-952-2

9:38 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Argo 417132-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Earl Wild: Variations on Gershwin's "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30090

10:18 am

Earl Wild: Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin

#'s 5-7

Joanne Polk, p

Steinway & Sons 30090

10:29 am

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las olas" (Over the Waves)

Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz

Naxos 8.550838

10:35 am

Carlos Chávez: Cake-Walk

Estela Olevsky, p

Centaur CRC-2202

10:39 am

Silvestre Revueltas: "Janitzio"

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

10:48 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

Mariachi Herencia de Mexico, pre-college mariachi players recorded in Levin Studio in July

11:40 am

Carlos Chávez: Symphony #2, "Sinfonía India"

New York Phil/Carlos Chavez

Everest EVC-9041

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the San Francisco Opera

Puccini's Madama Butterfly

Lianna Haroutounian (Cio-Cio-San); Vincenzo Costanzo (Pinkerton); Anthony Clark Evans (Sharpless);Zanda Svede (Suzuki); San Francisco Opera Cho & Orch/Yves Abel.

2:35 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Gerard Malanga reads and discusses "Elephant Armageddon."

2:45 pm

WFMT General Programming

2:45 pm

Arturo Marquez: "Danzon" #2

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69878-2

3:22 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #1

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3245

3:43 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Paisajes Mexicanos"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-927

4:04 pm

John Cage: "In A Landscape"

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN 2 9880

4:17 pm

Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

5:29 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Roses from the South," Op 388

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

5:40 pm

Franz Schubert: "Deutscher with Two Trios and Two Ländler," D 618

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, p

EMI CDFB5-69764-2 (2)

5:48 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 463185-2

6:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #3 in d, Op 30

Yuja Wang, p; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0019102-02

6:44 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op 34

#14, "Vocalise"

Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3042

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Mexican Soundscapes"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Amy Kucharik live from Levin Studio