Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 2, 2017

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Corelli: String Sonata in a, Op 1/4

Oklahoma Sym Trombone Ensemble

Orion ORS-83456

12:05 am

Brahms: Viola Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

Scott Brubaker,fh,

Koch 3-7034-2

12:26 am

Besozzi: Sonata in C

Joseph Alessi,tb,

Summit DCD-130

12:28 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata

William Terwilliger,v,

Naxos 8.559643

12:39 am

Bach: Solo Violin Sonata #1 in a, BWV 1001, arr guitar

Paul Galbraith,g,

Delos DE-3232 (2)

12:55 am

AA Scarlatti: Introduction to the oratorio "San Filippo Neri"

Ottavio Dantone

Ottavio Dantone,hc,

London 470650-2

1:00 am

Martinu: "Trois Esquisses" (1927)

Gloria Cheng,p,

Summit DCD-246

1:05 am

Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Vienna Phil / James Levine

DG 427340-2

1:21 am

Alyabiev: The Magic Drum

Moscow Phil Chamber Ens

s,

MCA Classics AED-10370

1:22 am

Philidor: "Marche de timballes"

Dresden Phil

Alexander Peter,ty,

Naxos 8.557610

1:25 am

Haydn: Symphony #103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

London Classical Players / Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC5-55002-2

1:54 am

Alyabiev: The Magic Drum

Moscow Phil Chamber Ens

s,

MCA Classics AED-10370

2:00 am

Isaac: "Introitus: Omnis terra adoret te"

tb,

CPO 999294-2

2:05 am

Bach: Violin Sonata #2 in A, BWV 1015

Glenn Gould,p,

CBS M2K-42414 (2)

2:18 am

CPE Bach: Four Little Duets, Wq 115

Christophe Rousset,

L'Oiseau Lyre 440649-2

2:20 am

Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43

Czech Phil / Karel Ancerl

Multisonic 310150-2

2:36 am

Roussel: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17

Paris Conservatory Orch / André Cluytens

EMI ZDMB5-68220-2 (2)

2:54 am

Purcell: "The Queen's Dolour"

Paul Riedo,o,

Crystal CD-232

3:00 am

Sibelius: "Kuolema," Opp 44/62

Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDME5-67299-2 (5)

3:05 am

Reinagle: Piano Sonata #1 in D

Eugene List,p,

MHS 733

3:14 am

Shepherd: Piano Sonata No. 2 (1930)

Vivien Slater,p,

CRI CD-783

3:31 am

Philidor: "Gavotte des Festins"

Jean-Claude Malgoire

MHS 1080

3:33 am

Mozart: Symphony #34 in C, K 338

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Colin Davis

Philips 426236-2

3:54 am

Bach: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38

Ton Koopman,hc,

Capriccio 10210

4:00 am

Villa-Lobos: "A prole do bebé," Set 2 (1921)

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

4:02 am

Villa-Lobos: "A prole do bebé," Set 2 (1921)

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

4:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

4:23 am

Villa-Lobos: "As Tres Marias" (1939)

Marc-André Hamelin,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

4:24 am

Sibelius: "Valse lyrique," Op 96/1

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6591

4:29 am

KILPINEN, Yrjo: Cello Sonata in F, Op 90 Op 90

Simca Heled,vc,

MMG MCD-10050

4:54 am

Bach: Cantata #75, "Die Elenden sollen essen"

Amsterdam Baroque Orch / Ton Koopman

Yo-Yo Ma,Baroq,

Sony SK-60681

5:00 am

Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 6500878

5:04 am

Rossini: Wind Quartet #4 in F

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

5:18 am

MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Alan Mandel,p,

Phoenix PHCD-148 (2)

5:19 am

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

London Sym Orch / Emmanuel Krivine

Vadim Repin,v,

Erato 98537-2

5:54 am

Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

Edit Klukon,p,

Philips 434037-2

6:00 am

Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

Hyperion CDA-66257

6:05 am

Haydn: Symphony #55 in E-Flat, "The Schoolmaster"

Lausanne Chamber Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Denon CO-78930

6:26 am

Haydn: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

6:28 am

Debussy: "Hommage à Haydn"

Seattle Sym Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Koch 3-7358-2

6:30 am

Debussy: "Études," Bk 2

Maurizio Pollini,p,

DG 423678-2

6:53 am

Satie: "Mercure" (1924)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:04 am

Arnold Bax: Russian Suite (1919)

#1, "Gopak" (National Dance)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8669

7:10 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois"; "Recitativo & Scherzo"

Shannon Lee, v; Pamela Mia Paul, p

Telarc CD-80695

7:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C, Op 21

Mvts 3 & 4

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDS7-49487-2 (6)

7:30 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

"The Swan"

Jan van Reeth, f; Anne Lies Sturm, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920522

7:33 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R 121

Israel Chamber Orch/Shlomo Mintz

Musicmasters 67096-2

7:39 am

Leos Janácek: Lachian Dances

#4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

Reference Recordings RR-65-CD

7:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #17 in G, K 129

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

8:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alessandro Severo"

Overture

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436132-2

8:10 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

#1, Prologue

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

8:10 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

#2, Galop

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

8:13 am

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op 75

#4, The Young Juliet

Andrei Gavrilov, p

DG 437532-2

8:18 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Summer: Waltz of the Cornflowers and Poppies

Orch/André Kostelanetz

CBS MLK-45660

8:22 am

Irish Trad: 'Tis the Last Rose of Summer

Wynton Marsalis, cornet, Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

Sony SK-60804

8:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-flat, BWV 1031

Joshua Smith, f; Jory Vinikour, hc

Delos DE-3408

8:36 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Comedy Overture," Op 38

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

8:44 am

Francis Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (1926)

Fifth House Ensemble

WFMT Recording

8:58 am

American Trad: "Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Nimbus NI-5568

9:00 am

Johann Jr Strauss: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op 354

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410027-2

9:10 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #2 in G, Op 44

Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Mikhail Pletnev, p; Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Fedoseyev

Virgin 91202-2

9:18 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

9:25 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

9:37 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Bassoon Concerto in F

Finale, Rondo: Vivace

Klaus Thunemann, bn; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 432081-2

9:45 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: Two-Cello Suite

"Arioso"

Denis Brott, vc; Evan Drachman, vc; Samuel Sanders, p

Mastersound DFCDI-013

9:51 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Euryanthe"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 4745022

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D, K 285

Midsummer's Music

Solstice Records

10:18 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-92-CD

10:19 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Lincoln Mayorga, p

Sheffield Lab 10044-2-G

10:27 am

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Suite

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61699-2

10:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a, BWV 1041

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 3:00 pm

LA Opera on Air

Corigliano's "Ghosts of Versailles"

Patricia Racette (Maria Antoinette); Christopher Maltman (Beaumarchais); Kristinn Sigmundsson (Louis XVI);Lucas Meachem (Figaro); Guanqun Yu (Countess Almaviva); Joshua Guerrero (Count Almaviva); Lucy Schaufer (Susanna);Renée Rapier (Cherubino); Los Angeles Opera Cho & Orch/James Conlon.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Eileen Tabios reads and discusses "Mom Betty Addresses the Nature of Proportion."

3:10 pm

WFMT General Programming

3:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto #2 in C, BWV 1064

Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin & Bruno Canino, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

London 4782363 (4)

3:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus XIII

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

3:36 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Wachet auf"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

3:44 pm

William Walton: "Five Bagatelles"

Christopher Parkening, g; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

EMI/Ang CDC7-54665-2

4:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle, "Für Elise," WoO 59

Chick Corea, p; New York Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

CBS MK-37216

4:07 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f, Op 11

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Helsinki Phil Orch/John Storgårds

Ondine ODE 1279-5

4:21 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55

#4, "Songs my mother taught me"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Philips 442426-2

4:24 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 3

"Brezairola"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p

Philips 442426-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

WFMT General Programming

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ten Variations in G on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint" (Gluck), K 455

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456982-2 (2)

5:16 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on A Rococo Theme, Op 33

Sol Gabetta, vc; Munich Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

RCA 82876759512

5:38 pm

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jeffrey Siegel, p; St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MCD-10035

5:51 pm

Cole Porter: "Begin the Beguine"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0069

6:22 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres píezas españoles"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDM5-66577-2

6:36 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Avi Avital, man; Ensemble

DG B0019758-02

6:51 pm

Giovanni Battista Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Victoria de los Angeles, s; London Sinfonia/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

EMI/Ang CDM7-69502-2

7:00 - 9:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Rich's annual preview of the Fox Valley Folk Festival.